WNY High School Football Awards

WNY High School Football Awards

News

WNY High School Football Awards

WNY High School Football Awards

By

WNY High School Football Awards

WNY High School 28th Annual Football Awards Banquet
December 13, 2014

Awards:
Section VI Playoff MVP’s

Chuck Funke Award – Offensive Players of the Game
Class AA – Devan Jackson, Jamestown
Class A – Tyree Brown, South Park
Class A – Kevin Torrillo, Sweet Home
Class B – Zak Ciezki, Cheektowaga
Class B – Marshawn Gibson, Cheektowaga
Class C – Ryan Miller, Maple Grove/ Chautauqua Lake
Class D – Bryce Morrison, Randolph
Class D – Derek Young, Randolph
Class DD – Chase Swetland, Portville

Chuck Funke Award – Defensive Players of the Game

Class AA – Stephen Carlson, Jamestown
Class AA – Joe Mistretta, Jamestown
Class A – William Burgess, South Park
Class A – Brandon Smiley, Sweet Home
Class B – Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett
Class B – Jo Jo Ortiz, Cheektowaga
Class C – AJ Hulton, Maple Grove/ Chautauqua Lake
Class C – Hunter Peterson, Southwestern
Class D – Mason Bosley, Randolph
Class D – Devyn Nelsen, Randolph
Class DD – Isaac Hilyer, Portville
Class DD – Zach Haller, Frewsburg

Ray Karney Award
Offensive MVP Monsignor Martin Association Championship

Mitch Thomas, Canisius

Dick Wojciechowski Award
Defensive MVP Monsignor Martin Association Championship

Tyrone Wheatley, JR, Canisius

Unsung Players

Austom Gallagher, Williamsville South
Kyle Liuzzo, Jamestown
Kevin Mosley, Jamestown
Will Reczek, Hamburg
Matt Sciera, Cheektowaga
Manager of the Year
Chris Hernandez, Jamestown

2014 Referees of the Year – Mike Perry Memorial Award

Jim DiMartino
Craig Donnelly

WGRZ TV2
Offensive Players of the Year
Monsignor Martin Association

Jacob Loucks, Canisius
Brandon May, Timon/ St. Jude
Arenzo Thomas, Timon/ St. Jude
Mitchell Thomas, Canisius

Section VI
Class AA North

Terrell Ford, Kenmore West
Zak Kelly, Williamsville North
Chad Steinwachs, Williamsville North

Class AA South

Nikk Holland, Jamestown
Billy Meyers, Orchard Park
Zach Panebianco, Jamestown

Class A North

Sam Castronova, Williamsville South
Jordan Evert, Sweet Home
Matt Foster, Williamsville South
Kevin Torrillo, Sweet Home
Christopher Woodard, North Tonawanda

Class A South

Tyree Brown, South Park
Mitch Gomolka, Hamburg
Daryl Moore, South Park
Alex Suchan, Hamburg

Class B North

Marcus Hampton, Burgard
Jason Hellwig, Medina
Andrew White, Bennett

Class B Central

Zak Ciezki, Cheektowaga
Marshawn Gibson, Cheektowaga
Lyle Grant, Alden

Class B South

Miguel Alicea, Dunkirk
Clay Lewis, East Aurora/ Holland
Devin White-Kearns, Springville

Class C North

Kraig Gilbert, Silver Creek/ Forestville
Grayson Taylor, Cleveland Hill

Class C South

Ryan Miller, Maple Grove/ Chautauqua Lake

Class D

Bryce Morrison, Randolph
Phalla Musall, Ellicottville/ Franklinville
Devyn Nelsen, Randolph

Independent

Steve Glinski, Nichols

WNY.HIGHSCHOOLSPORTS.NET
Defensive Players of the Year

Class AA North
Jake Ames, Williamsville North
Nick Ames, Williamsville North
Duke Hwang, Williamsville North
Charlie Milks, Kenmore West

Class AA South

Stephen Carlson, Jamestown
Damien Jackson, Jamestown
Ronald Shul, Orchard Park

Class A North

Jake Fuzak, Williamsville South
Taylor Mellott, North Tonawanda
Brandon Smiley, Sweet Home
Milton Zeigler, Sweet Home

Class A South

William Burgess, South Park
Wiquan Burgess, South Park
John Dolac III, West Seneca East
Tyler Skretny, West Seneca East

Class B North

Isaiah McDuffie, Bennett
Shamar McDuffie, Bennett
Roderick Morrow, Burgard
Darlell Sanders, Burgard

Class B Central

Tyree Billingslea, Cheektowaga
Mike Kelleher, Maryvale
Jo Jo Ortiz, Cheektowaga

Class B South

Connor Allan, East Aurora/ Holland
Tyler Mummery, Pioneer
AJ Perlino, East Aurora/ Holland

Class C North

Matt Eldridge, Cleveland Hill
Michael Priest, Silver Creek/ Forestville

Class C South

Chandler Baker, Maple Grove/ Chautauqua Lake
Jordan Bryerton, Southwestern
AJ Hulton, Maple Grove/ Chautauqua Lake
Jonah Tanner, Maple Grove/ Chautauqua Lake

Class D

Jeff Andrews, Randolph
Zach Haller, Frewsburg
Tyler Stahley, Randolph
Calum Watt, Franklinville/ Ellicottville

Monsignor Martin Association

Desmond Stephens, Timon/ St. Jude
James Thomas, Canisius
TJ Wheatley Jr, Canisius
Brad Zaffram, Canisius

Independent

Kenneth Williams II, Nichols

Joe Foyle Award
Large School Coaches of the Year

Tim Delaney, South Park
John Faller, Sweet Home
Tom Langworthy, Jamestown
Rich Robbins, Canisius

Gene Masters Award
Small School Coaches of the Year

Brent Brown, Randolph
Mike Fatta, Cheektowaga
Curt Fischer, Maple Grove/ Chautauqua Lake

Frank Constantino Award

JV Coaches of the Year
Eric Rupp, Lancaster
Brandon Sanders, Williamsville North

Jim Dombrowski Award, WNY Outstanding Offensive Lineman

George Attea, Williamsville North
Michael Bowers, Randolph

Jim Burt Award, WNY Outstanding Defensive Lineman

Joe Mistretta, Jamestown
TJ Wheatley Jr, Canisius

Ron Jaworski Award, WNY Outstanding Quarterback

Sam Castronova, Williamsville South
Nikk Holland, Jamestown

Ron Pitts Award, WNY Outstanding Defensive Back

Antonio Leonard, South Park
Brandon Smiley, Sweet Home
Chris Woodard, North Tonawanda

Shane Conlan Award, WNY Outstanding Linebacker

Brad Zaffram, Canisius

James Lofton Award, WNY Outstanding Receiver

Stephen Carlson, Jamestown
Matt Foster, Williamsville South
Zack Panebianco, Jamestown

Allen Wilson Media Award

Mark Adair, Upstate Football Weekly

Tim Schwab Memorial Award

Rob Wilson, Cheektowaga

2014 Buffalo News All-WNY Football Team

Offense
QB Nikkolas Holland Jamestown
RB Marshawn Gibson Cheektowaga
RB Ryan Miller Maple Grove/ Chautauqua Lake
RB Mitch Thomas Canisius
WR Stephen Carlson Jamestown
WR Zack Panebianco Jamestown
OL George Attea Williamsville North
OL Mike Bowers Randolph
OL Mike Kelleher Maryvale
OL Evin Ksiezarczyk West Seneca East
OL Joe Mistretta Jamestown
K Michael Tarbutt Canisius
U Terrell Ford Kenmore West
Defense
DL Duke Hwang Williamsville North
DL Roderick Morrow Burgard
DL Tyone Wheatley Jr Canisius
LB Nick Ames Williamsville North
LB Damien Jackson Jamestown
LB Isaiah McDuffie Bennett
LB Brad Zaffram Canisius
DB Josh Huffman Canisius
DB Antonio Leonard South Park
DB Bryce Morrison Randolph
DB Brandon Smiley Sweet Home
P Chris Woodard North Tonawanda


2014 Buffalo News Player of the Year

Tyrone Wheatley Jr, Canisius


2014 Buffalo News Poll Champs

Large School: Canisius

Small School: Randolph


2014 Buffalo Bills/ National Guard High School Coach of the Year

Tom Langworthy, Jamestown


2014 Jim Kelly Underclassmen of the Year

Offense – Takal Molson, St. Marys

Defense – Ronald Shul, Orchard Park


Cross-Training Football Leadership Award Recipients

Damien Jackson, Jamestown

David DiTullo, Lockport

Josh Watson, Frewsburg

Ken Williams, Nichols


Legacy Builder Award Winner

Chuck Tilley, Eden


2014 WNY High School Football All-Academic Team

George Attea, Williamsville North

Joh Becht, Williamsville North

Austin Bratek, Starpoint

Giuseppe Campanella, Grand Island

Stephen Carlson, Jamestown

Ethan Carrow, Nichols

Jacob Chaas, Canisius

Jeremy Cole, Sherman/ Clymer

Joseph DeGrood, Hamburg

David DiTullio, Lockport

Jacob Dogal, Orchard Park

Daniel Emerson, Lancaster

Frank Fialkiewicz III, Canisius

Stephen Foley, Nichols

Tyler Fraass, Lockport

Austin Gallagher, Williamsville South

Stephen Glinski, Nichols

Nathan Glowny, JFK

Jack Hayes, St. Francis

Jason Hellwig, Medina

Ben Larson, Jamestown

William Lorenz, Clarence

Kurt McGowan, Kenmore East

Billy Meyers, Orchard Park

Joseph Mistretta, Jamestown

Bryce Morrison, Randolph

Kyle Murphy, Sweet Home

Matthew Nazzaro, Jamestown

Trevor Noon, Newfane

Brien Pacholec, St. Francis

Zack Panebianco, Jamestown

Blake Podger, Frontier

Brandon Ruszala, Clarence

Kyle Seifert, Iroquois

Tyler Skretny, West Seneca East

Jeffrey Spencer, Allegany-Limestown

Nicholas Stachowski, St. Francis

Derrick Tang, Nichols

Zachary Wojcik, Depew

Christopher Woodard, North Tonawanada

John Urschel WNY Football Scholar Athlete of the Year

Stephen Carlson, Jamestown

Courtesy Dick Gallagher 2014 Regular Season Week 14

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports