Wrestling summaries

Wrestling summaries

News

Wrestling summaries

By

Bridgewater-Raritan 50, Montgomery 21

145: Angelo Torromeo (BR) p. Shady Saad (MONT) 1:34. 152: Van Miller (BR) p. Christopher Dameo (MONT) 3:18. 160: Kyle Murphy (BR) md. Martin Farricker (MONT) 13-0. 170: Alex Doty (MONT) p. Brances Leal (BR) 3:00. 182: Devin Pietz (BR) p. James Smith (MONT) 1:11. 195: Anthony Cassar (MONT) won by forfeit. 220: Nicolas Ipeker (MONT) won by forfeit . 285: Jaleen Harrington (BR) p. Julio Paz (MONT) 1:23. 106: Terence Rohmeyer (MONT) d. Michael Brodsky (BR) 4-0. 113: Connor Sinibaldi (BR) d. Jacob Frisch (MONT) 4-2. 120: Gianni Calo (BR) d. August Rohmeyer (MONT) 9-2. 126: Nicholas Fulton (BR) md. Kyle Marrapodi (MONT) 14-4. 132: Kyle Adams (BR) p. Aidan Dwyer (MONT) 0:31. 138: Steven Gorski (BR) p. Josh Isaacs (MONT) 1:35.

Matawan 44, Montgomery 32

132: Khalil Haskins (MAT) md. Maxwell McCarthy (MONT) 15-3. 138: William Rodriguez (MAT) p. Josh Isaacs (MONT) 1:09. 145: Derrick Wiley (MAT) p. Shady Saad (MONT) 1:10. 152: James Pierce (MAT) p. Christopher Dameo (MONT) 1:30. 160: Martin Farricker (MONT) d. Tyler Angel (MAT) 6-2. 170: Chris Hartigan (MAT) p. Alex Doty (MONT) 5:36. 182: Juan Gonzalez (MAT) md. James Smith (MONT) 17-4. 195: Marc Panizzi (MAT) won by forfeit. 220: Anthony Cassar (MONT) tf. Calvin Beaty (MAT) 5:59 20-5. 285: Sultan Abdelaziz (MAT) p. Nicolas Ipeker (MONT) 1:32. 106: Terence Rohmeyer (MONT) p. Jeremy Orriss (MAT) 0:44. 113: Jacob Frisch (MONT) p. Daniel Grinberg (MAT) 1:17. 120: August Rohmeyer (MONT) p. Matthew Rohrman (MAT) 0:32. 126: Kyle Marrapodi (MONT) p. Henry Chevalier (MAT) 5:29.

Watchung Hills 58, Toms River East 12

120: Jordan Mitchell (TRE) p. Nick DiRosa (WH) 2:36. 126: Tyler Machnik (TRE) d. Alex Pollera (WH) 7-1. 132: Palmer Ferrara (WH) tf. Joseph Davidyock (TRE) 4:57 17-0. 138: Alex Murray (WH) tf. Nick D`Arcy (TRE) 3:44 15-0. 145: Stephen Tyls (WH) p. Jonathan Socks (TRE) 1:22. 152: Lukas Ihringer (WH) d. Jonathan Alicchio (TRE) 3-1. 160: Wilson Urgilez (WH) p. John Hrabar (TRE) 1:37. 170: Ben Gomes (WH) p. Alexander Austin (TR) 2:25. 182: Michael Terpack (WH) tb-1 Jake Dallago (TRE) 4-3. 195: Ernesto Anazco (WH) tb-1 Justin Hertler (TRE) 2-1. 220: Mike Schmidt (WH) p. Edgar Serrano (TRE) 2:38. 285: Anthony Carbajal, WHR, p. Joseph Dietrich, (TRE) 1:45. 106: Max Meyers (WH) p. Nicholas Wieliehoski (TRE), 0:44. 113: Yoseph Borai (TRE) won by forfeit.

Watchung Hills 49, Lodi 23

126: Alex Pollera (WH) d. Jonathan Cruz (L) 6-2. 132: Frank Paparozzi (L) p. Palmer Ferrara (WH) 3:59. 138: Mike Magaldo (WH) p. Justin Mendez (L) 0:28. 145: Alex Murray (WH) d. Thomas DeOliveira (L) 9-4. 152: Stephen Tyls (WH) p. Jhoanner Victorio (L) 0:54. 160: Justin Nitkowski (WH) d. Steven Villa (L) 7-0. 170: Ben Gomes (WH) p. Daniel Moreno (L) 0:37. 182: Michael Terpack (WH) md. Mohammad Zaal (L) 13-4. 195: Ernesto Anazco (WH) won by forfeit . 220: John Reyes (L) won by forfeit. 285: Anthony Carbajal (WH) won by injury default over Rafael Polanco (L). 106: Chris Caban (L) tf. Marc Larson (WH) 4:30 17-2. 113: Max Meyers (WH) won by forfeit. 120: Dom Salvatore (L) won by forfeit.

Ridgewood 39, Watchung Hills 21

113: Max Meyers (WH) tf. Patrick Jacoby (R) 5:53 18-3. 120: Nick DiRosa (WH) p. Michael Comatas (R) 5:14. 126: Alex Pollera (WH) md. Rogelio Toral (R) 11-0. 132: Nicolas Saglimbeni (R) p. Palmer Ferrara (WH) 2:31. 138: Joseph Oliva (R) p. Darren Calleo (WH) 2:24. 145: Alex Murray (WH) d. Stephen Gerdner (R) 3-1. 152: Robert Tarvin (R) p. Stephen Tyls (WH) 1:40. 160: Aaron Martinez (R) d. Justin Nitkowski (WH) 2-1. 170: Austin Purritano (R) p. Ben Gomes (WH) 1:02. 182: Kyle Inlander (R) d. Michael Terpack (WH) 6-5. 195: Andrew Moras (R) d. Ernesto Anazco (WH) 3-1. 220: Sukmin Yoon (R) d. Mike Schmidt (WH) 4-2. 285: Anthony Carbajal (WH) d. Michael Antosiewicz (R) 8-2. 106: Tyler Giovanetti (R) sv-1 Marc Larson (WH) 2-2.

Bound Brook 69, Passaic Valley 0

285: Stephen Johnson (BB) d. Patrick Andriani 8-3. 106: Anthony Lopez (BB) d. Nicholas DeNora 7-1. 113: Gonzalo Limenza (BB) won by forfeit . 120: Matthew Duarte (BB) won by forfeit . 126: Craig De La Cruz (BB) won by forfeit . 132: Mekhi Lewis (BB) p. Tyler Tepe 5:25. 138: Nicholas Accetta (BB) d. Thomas Dunphy 2-0. 145: George Walton (BB) d. John Nakhleh 5-2. 152: Andrew Gombas (BB) md. Marc Vender 10-0. 160: Joshua Ugalde (BB) p. Muhammad Darwish 1:22. 170: Ryan Doerr (BB) tf. Jala`a Darwish 3:17 16-1. 182: Isaiah Soto (BB) won by forfeit . 195: Ronald Picado (BB) p. Christopher Armagno 3:22. 220: Aaron Saavedra (BB) won by forfeit .

Bound Brook 33, St. Peter’s Prep 30

113: Nicholas Santos (SP) d. Gonzalo Limenza (BB) 7-4. 120: Michael Russo (SP) p. Matthew Duarte (BB) 2:04. 126: Craig De La Cruz (BB) p. James Handy (SP) 1:20. 132: Mekhi Lewis (BB) d. Sonny Simonetti (SP) 3-0. 138: Connor Burkert (SP) d. Nicholas Accetta (BB) 5-3. 145: Ryan Burkert (SP) p. George Walton (BB) 1:02. 152: Manny Ramirez (SP) d. Andrew Gombas (BB) 4-2. 160: Joshua Ugalde (BB) p. Stephen Kellner (SP) 3:07. 170: Ryan Doerr (BB) won by forfeit . 182: Isaiah Soto (BB) p. Damion Abrams (SP) 1:28. 195: Christian Colucci (SP) d. Ronald Picado (BB) 3-1. 220: Aaron Saavedra (BB) d. OT Jordan Fox (SP) 6-4. 285: Stephen Johnson (BB) d. Armond Cox (SP) 3-2. 106: Alec Kelly (SP) p. Anthony Lopez (BB) 1:57.

Hunterdon Central 35, Voorhees 22

145: Collin Boylan (HC) d. Christian Okulicz (V) 5-1. 152: Christian Long (HC) d. William Gonsiewski (V) 8-7. 160: Gary Dinmore (HC) md. Tommy Riley (V) 13-4. 170: Joseph Scerbo (HC) p. Devon Thomas (V) 2:46. 182: Jordan Juliano (V) d. Nester Crespo (HC) 5-2. 195: Nick Suk (HC) d. Cody Kubinak (V) 6-3. 220: Arturo Hernandez (HC) d. UTB Derek Howerth (V) 3-2. 285: Dan Hausman (HC) d. Merrit Francis (V) 6-1. 106: Peter Nace (HC) md. Liam Cutri-French (V) 13-3. 113: Harley Sacks (V) md. Chris Taylor (HC) 12-2. 120: Cody Ihling (V) won by forfeit . 126: Jon Blunk (V) d. Kyler Rodriguez (HC) 6-3. 132: Dylan Nace (HC) p. Charles Shea (V) 4:50. 138: Mike Muscatello (V) won by forfeit .

Voorhees 28, Kingsway 24138: Dale Hull (V) d. Dante Maccarone (K) 5-1. 145: Mike Muscatello (V) d. Rory Bushby (K) 4-3. 152: Christian Okulicz (V) d. John Dormann (K) 2-0. 160: John Wilson (K) d. William Gonsiewski (V) 5-1. 170: Devon Thomas (V) p. Angelo Thomas (K) 5:31. 182: Jordan Juliano (V) d. Shane Wexler (K) 9-5. 195: Joe Massing (K) p. Cody Kubinak (V) 4:22. 220: Devin Steele (K) d. Derek Howerth (V) 3-2. 285: Ronald Ippolite (K) tb-1 Merrit Francis ((V)) 4-2. 106: Trace Kinner (K) d. Harley Sacks (V) 4-0. 113: Kyle DiNapoli (V) md. Trent Tutko (K) 13-3. 120: Cody Ihling (V) p. Austin Willis (K) 0:12. 126: Charlie McLaughlin (K) d. Jon Blunk (V) 2-1. 132: Stanley Atkinson (K) d. Thomas Beishke (V) 5-2

Voorhees 48, Moorestown 15

132: Thomas Beishke (V) p. Shayan Bhutta (M) 2:57. 138: Mike Muscatello (V) d. Joseph Inglis (M) 8-3. 145: Christian Okulicz (V) d. John Menendez (M) 7-0. 152: William Mason (M) d. Tommy Riley (V) 6-3. 160: Devon Thomas (V) d. Nate Dalmass (M) 8-3. 170: Anthony Williamson (M) d. Jordan Juliano (V) 11-8. 182: Cody Kubinak (V) p. Anthony Ehrline (M) 0:55. 195: Charlie Rodenberger (V) won by forfeit . 220: Tyreek Smith (M) p. Derek Howerth (V) 5:05. 285: Merrit Francis (V) p. Zach Moore (M) 4:27. 106: Liam Cutri-French (V) p. Will Corbi (M) 3:14. 113: Kyle DiNapoli (V) d. Wes Sporer (M) 7-0. 120: Cody Ihling (V) p. Sam Filler (M) 2:34. 126: Max Rohan (M) d. Charles Shea (V) 7-1

Governor Livingston 30, Hillsborough 28

152: Patrick O`Callaghan (H) p. Dennis Sobol (GL) 2:58. 160: Alex Hunt (H) md. Mike Rhodes (GL) 10-2. 170: Anthony Delguercio (H) d. Tom O` Sullivan (GL) 4-2. 182: Andrew Lipnick (GL) md. Andrew Duarte (H) 15-4. 195: Michael Matarredona (GL) won by forfeit . 220: Spencer Marke (GL) d. Matuez Zalewski (H) 6-1. 285: Sean Tomlinson (GL) p. Brian Schemm (H) 1:27. 106: Austin Schimmel (H) d. Nicholas Mele (GL) 12-10. 113: Chris Sergio (GL) d. Brett Magliaro (H) 9-7. 120: Joseph Colder (GL) md. Kevin Gallego (H) 9-1. 126: Austin Senkarik (GL) md. Cory Glinsky (H) 11-2. 132: Jack Donnadio (H) won by forfeit . 138: Tanner Johnson (H) d. Turner Haddad (GL) 4-3. 145: Louis White (H) d. Ryan Hoy (GL) 4-3.

Hackettstown 42, Plainfield 33

220: Theodore Gurnowski (H) p. Angel Linares Moscoso (P) 4:43. 285: Kyle Brookens (P) p. John Jensen (H) 1:57. 106: Justin Bennett (H) won by forfeit. 113: Steven Nicotra (H) won by forfeit. 120: Tony Figueroy (H) won by forfeit. 126: Matt Nicotra (H) won by forfeit. 132: Brandon Baker (H) p. Michael Mendez (P) 0:49. 138: Anthony Gonzalez (H) p. Ryquan Colon (P) 3:39. 145: Robert Kearney (P) d. Tyler Palomino (H) 8-5. 152: Christopher Quinonez (P) p. Paul Heyrich (H) 1:03. 160: Diego Rivera (P) p. Thomas Bordi (H) 2:28. 170: Jelani Hendrickson (P) p. Kyle Connelly (H) 3:01. 182: Not contested. 195: Abdus Slater (P) p. Tahke Martin (H) 2:29.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports