2015-16 College Commitments thus far

2015-16 College Commitments thus far

News

2015-16 College Commitments thus far

Email Colo. HS student-athlete college commitments to signingday@9news.com

By

Email Colo. HS student-athlete college commitments to signingday@9news.com

2016 commitsKUSA – The moment we’ve all been waiting for is coming: National Letter of Intent Day. Yes, the season hasn’t even started for 2015-16, but student-athletes have been making verbal commitments to colleges for awhile now and we would like to know.

To add a name to 9NEWS’ college commitments list, CLICK HERE or email 9NEWS High School Sports at signingday@9news.com.  Please make sure to include the athlete’s name, high school attended, sport and college/university the athlete has committed to.  If there are photos, please send those as well, and they will be added to our signing day gallery.

Follow 9NEWS and USA TODAY coverage of Signing Day on Twitter using the hashtags #COSigningDay and #HSRecruiting.  And, we’re all familiar with #COPreps as well.  Can’t go wrong with that one.

2015-16

Academy, The
Brenda “Taylor” Bruntz — Colby College — Softball

Air Academy
Cole McKissock – Appalachian State (N.C.) – Baseball

Arapahoe
Alex Jackson – Navy – Girls Soccer
Charlie Leonard – Notre Dame – Boys  Lacrosse
Kelsey Vogel – Seattle – Girls Soccer
Desmond Pineda – Concordia (Neb.) – Baseball

Arvada West
Luke Neff – Denver – Boys Basketball

Battle Mountain
Emily Cope – Southern Methodist (Texas) – Girls Soccer

Brighton
Karysa Swackenberg – Rutgers – Volleyball

Broomfield
Brooklyn Mooney – Univ. of Wyoming – Girls Soccer
Michaela Stark – Univ. of Wyoming – Girls Soccer

Brush
Conrad Cole – Univ. of Wyoming – Wrestling
Niko Guzman — Western Nebraska CC — Baseball

Castle View
Julie Mackin – Clemson – Girls Soccer
Kylie Johnson — Univ. of Colorado Colo. Springs — Cross Country/Track
Michael Marx — Friends University — Boys Soccer

Centaurus
Audrey Brown – Univ. of Mass – Lowell – Girls Lacrosse

Chaparral
Emily Moore – Austin Peay State (Tenn.) – Softball
Daniel Simpson – Lynn (Fla.) – Boys Lacrosse

Chatfield
Jen Lanuza – Univ. of Oregon – Girls Lacrosse
Bree Bezdek – Air Force – Girls Soccer
Brittany Wilson – Univ. of Denver – Girls Soccer

Cherokee Trail 
Kourtney Kellogg — Western Nebraska CC — Softball
Josh Kelly — Ohio Wesleyan — Boys Lacrosse

Cherry Creek
Nate Sweeney – Univ. Arizona – Baseball
Regan Kinney – Lafayette (Penn.) – Girls Lacrosse
Holly Sutherland – Univ. of Colorado – Girls Lacrosse
Henry Adams – Univ. of Michigan – Boys Lacrosse
Carter Van Gytenbeek – Army – Baseball
Griffin Gharrity — Rutgers — Boys Lacrosse

Cheyenne Mountain
Anna Hortik – Univ. of Denver – Girls Lacrosse
Mika Dickson – Cal Poly – Volleyball

Classical Academy, The
Aleesa Muir – Colorado College – Girls Soccer

Colorado Academy
Justin Bassey – Harvard – Basketball
Anna Gallagher – Marquette – Girls Lacrosse
Emma Richards – Univ. of Denver – Girls Lacrosse
Winston Palmieri – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse

Columbine
Tatum Barton – Texas Tech – Girls Soccer
Kelcey Cavarra – Univ. of Arizona – Girls Soccer
Tommy Gillman – Texas A&M — Baseball

Conifer
Makenna Browne – Oregon State – Volleyball

Denver East
Abbi Reid – Florida Atlantic – Volleyball
Cheyenne Shorts – Univ. of Denver – Girls Soccer

Denver South
Terriek Roberts – Univ. Colorado – Football

Eaglecrest
Alexa Romero – Syracuse — Softball
Chelsea Gorman — Western Nebraska CC — Softball

Fort Morgan
Toby McBride — Colorado State — Football

Fossil Ridge
Haley Donaldson – Univ. of Nebraska Softball

Frederick
Justine Torres – Franklin Pierce University – Volleyball

Fruita Monument
Javen Gumber – Air Force – Boys Basketball
Baseley McClaskey – Florida State – Girls Soccer

Grandview
Cassidy Hoffman – St. Mary’s (Calif.) – Girls Lacrosse
Josh Melton – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse
Tyler Smith – Univ. of Ohio – Baseball

Heritage
Keaton Komatz – Notre Dame – Boys Lacrosse

Highlands Ranch
Blair Braxton — Univ. of Seattle — Girls Basketball

Horizon
Emily Ramos – Regis Jesuit – Girls Soccer
Hannah Faller — Otero Junior College — Girls Soccer

Kent Denver
Louisa Benson – Univ. of Colorado – Girls Lacrosse
Erin O’Shaughnessy – Univ. of Michigan – Girls Lacrosse

Legacy
Matt Lynch – Univ. Calif. Los Angeles (UCLA) – Football

Legend
Nate Siekierski – Albany (N.Y.) – Boys Lacrosse
Laura Willems – Santa Clara – Volleyball

Lewis-Palmer
Mariah Evans – North Carolina – Volleyball
Paul Tillotson – Univ. of Nebraska – Baseball

Longmont
Sydney Wetterstrom – Univ. of Michigan – Volleyball

Monarch
Kristin Barbour – Villanova – Girls Soccer

Mountain Range
Valerie Ortega – Univ. of Pittsburgh – Softball
Aimee Thorstensen – Colorado State – Girls Soccer

Mountain Vista
Paxton Boyer – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse
Peyton Joseph – Missouri – Girls Soccer
Mallory Pugh – Univ. of Calif. Los Angeles (UCLA) – Girls Soccer

Mullen
Lynne Frankel – LaSalle – Girls Lacrosse
Cali Edgar – Univ. of Tampa – Girls Lacrosse
Megan Delmonico – Mercer (Ga.) – Girls Soccer
Maverick Handley – Stanford – Baseball
Michael Pryor — Univ. of Denver — Boys Lacrosse
Luke Nachazel — Colorado College — Boys Lacrosse

Niwot
Brooklynn DLozier — New Mexico Highlands Uni. — Softball

Pine Creek
JoJo Domann – Univ. Nebraska – Football
Reece Hummel – Arizona State – Girls Soccer
Brice Johnson – Creighton (Neb.) – Baseball
Jayne Lydiatt – Univ. of Oregon – Girls Soccer

Ponderosa
Lexi Davis – Longwood (Va.) – Girls Lacrosse

Pueblo Central
Mike Ranson – Northern Colorado – Basketball

Rangeview
Jackie McBride — Univ. of Wyoming — Volleyball

Ralston Valley
Olivia Sandoval – Fresno State – Girls Lacrosse
Alyssa Kaiser – Tulsa – Girls Soccer
Emma Musson – Mercer (Ga.) – Girls Soccer

Regis Jesuit
Jack Stoll – Univ. Nebraska – Football
Kathleen Roe – Notre Dame – Girls Lacrosse
Alec Barnes – Univ. of Denver – Boys Lacrosse
Cole Boland – Loyola – Boys Lacrosse
Emily Langenderfer – Boston College – Girls Soccer
Taylor Reynolds – Sacred Heart (Conn.) – Boys Lacrosse
Claire Stemper – Univ. of Michigan – Field Hockey
Bo Weiss – North Carolina – Baseball
Travis Marr — Clemson — Baseball

Rock Canyon
Bailey McCue – Winthrop – Girls Lacrosse
Wesley Wainright – Hofstra University – Boys Lacrosse
Makayla Kolberg – Xavier – Girls Soccer

Sand Creek
Liah Davis – Univ. of New Mexico – Girls Basketball
Tarah Patterson – Washington State – Girls Soccer

Skyline
Leah Osborn — New Mexico Highlands Univ. — Softball

St. Mary’s
Jackie Melberg – Navy – Girls Lacrosse
Jake Eissler – Texas Christian – Baseball

Strasburg
Mitchell Martin – Sioux Falls (S.D.) – Football

ThunderRidge
Austin Mueller – Univ. of Wyoming – Basketball
Erin Speer – Air Force – Girls Soccer
Jaz Myne Snipes — Regis Univ. — Girls Basketball
Taylor Rusk — Univ. of Wyoming — Girls Basketball

Valor Christian

Dillon Reinkensmeyer – Virginia – Football
Sean Rooney – Point Loma (Calif.) — Baseball

Yuma
Tara Traphagan – Univ. of Wyoming – Volleyball

2016-17

Arapahoe
Chase Douglas – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse

Boulder
Connor Fox – Georgetown – Boys Lacrosse

Chaparral
Hunter Graefe – John Hopkins – Boys Lacrosse

Cherry Creek
Jack Calderone – Loyola – Boys Lacrosse
Libby Geraghty – Univ. of Colorado – Girls Soccer
Meg Halvorson – Univ. of Denver – Girls Soccer
Caitlin McPherson – Univ. of Colorado – Girls Soccer
Asher Nolting – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse

Columbine
Amanda Porter – Univ. of Arizona – Girls Soccer

Dakota Ridge
Hannah Kratz – Fresno State – Girls Lacrosse

Doherty
Riley Furbush – Wyoming – Girls Soccer

Fort Collins
Jake Frane – Notre Dame – Boys Lacrosse

Grandview
Taylor Parker – Univ. of Denver – Girls Soccer

Kent Denver
Madison Wifall – Univ. of Colorado – Girls Lacrosse

Lewis-Palmer

Brianna Alger – Washington State – Girls Soccer

Mountain Vista
Colin Munro – North Carolina – Boys Lacrosse
Evan Place – Air Force – Boys Lacrosse

Pomona

Jake Moretti – Ohio State – Football

Ralston Valley
Sarah Bevington – Baylor – Girls Soccer

Regis Jesuit
Joseph Soran – Penn State – Boys Lacrosse

Rock Canyon
Wesley Wainright – Hofstra – Boys Lacrosse

Smoky Hill
Brittney Lewis – Univ. of Denver – Girls Soccer

Valor Christian
Dalton Ziegler – Univ. Delaware – Boys Lacrosse
Tess Boade – Duke – Girls Soccer
Camryn Dyke – Notre Dame – Girls Soccer

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports