2015 state track results

2015 state track results

Gallery

2015 state track results

By

The following are results for local athletes from the finals (not preliminary heats) of the 2015 state track meet. (Updated 7:20 p.m.)

Greater Cincinnati can boast the following state champions: Mason Moore, Summit Country Day, 1,600, DIII; Ben Stites, Wyoming, 3,200, DII; Coty Cobb, Middletown Madison, pole vault, DII; Ayanna O’Neal, Withrow, 100 hurdles, DI; Mason boys 4×200 team of Pearson, Belcastro, Maity and White, DI; Annie Heffernan, St. Ursula, 1,600 and 3,200 meter, DI; Withrow 4×100 relay of Carpenter, O’Neal, Brewer, Pennington, DI; Northwest 4×100 relay of Booker, Pringle, Jackson, Beverly, DI.

Division III – Completed

Boys

4×800 – SCD finished 9th with Moore, Spanbauer, Poston and Dean

100 dash final – Darryn Jordan of CCD finished 5th; Kameron Antwine of Cincinnati Christian finishes 7th

1,600 final – Mason Moore, Summit Country Day, state champion, 4:17.78.

4×100 final – CCD team of Barnett, Blang, Mundy and Jordan placed 9th.

300 hurdles – Andrew Spies of Cincinnati Christian finished 5th

200 final – Kameron Antwine of Cincinnati Christian finished 2nd.

Girls :

1,600 – Purcell’s Kansas Greenwell finished 14th.

4×100 relay – Shroder team of Brown, Patterson, Lackey and Lewis finished 3rd

Division II – Completed

Boys:

Long jump – Jair Knox of Purcell Marian finished 9th; Roger Bacon’s Jordan Wililams finished 11th.

Shot put – Fenwick’s Sean Sherman finished 16th.

Pole vault – Middletown Madison’s Coty Cobb, state champion, 16-06.25 feet

Discus – Kolan Livingston of Wyoming finished 12th

1,600 meter – Sam Johnstone of Roger Bacon finished 10th

4×100 relay – Monroe team of Vires, Bannister, Davis and Kaiser finished 4th.

300 hurdles – Nick Coleman of Alter finished 5th.

800 meter – Nick Cedillo of Madeira finished 3rd; Charlie Jordan of Mariemont finished 13th

200 meter – Jacob Vires of Monroe finished 6th.

3,200 meter – Ben Stites, Wyoming, state champion, 9:25.09

Girls :

4×800 relay – Fenwick team of Hirko, McCarthy, Himes, Olson finish 8th.

High Jump – Yashira Rhymer-Stuart of Finneytown finished 2nd; CHCA’s Morgan Bradley finishes 12th; Randi Schutte of Taylor finishes 13th.

110 hurdles – Jazmin Smith of North College Hill finished 2nd

100 meter – Jazmin Smith of North College Hill finished 8th.

400 meter – Tiona Lattimore of Hughes finishes 2nd.

300 hurdles – Carson Field of Mariemont finishes 7th

200 meter – Jazmin Smith of NCH finishes 3rd.


Division I – Competed

Boys :

4×800 relay – Mason team of Grismer, Thistleton, Morris and Dugger finished 7th

Long jump – Malik Beverly of Northwest finishes 13th and Deion Goins of Northwest finishes 14th.

Shot put – La Salle’s Jordan Thompson finished 14th and St. Xavier’s Connor Stelljes finished 15th.

Pole vault – Loveland’s Taylor Florence finished tied for 8th; Elder’s Robbie Oswald finished 10th.

High jump – Myles Pringle of Northwest finished 3rd; Giovanni Ricci of Loveland tied Albert Kalala of Withrow for 5th;

Discus – Austin Snyder of Glen Este finishes 9th; Jordan Thompson of La Salle finishes 14th.

110 hurdles – Kevin Rainey of Princeton finishes 6th; Giovanni Ricci of Loveland finishes 7th.

100 meter – Christian Lumpkin of Winton Woods finishes 6th.

4×200 meter relay Mason boys 4×200 team of Pearson, Belcastro, Maity and White win state track title in 1:27.02; Withrow team of O’Neal, Shannon, Scott and Miller finish 4th.

1,600 meter – St. Xavier’s Brad Eagan finishes 2nd; Joe Thistleton of Mason, 13th.

4×100 relay – Northwest boys team of Booker, Pringle, Jackson and Beverly win state title in 41.79; Winton Woods team of Maebry, McConnell, Lumpkin and Lumpkin take 3rd.

400 meter – Myles Pringle, Northwest, finished 2nd; Amit Maity of Mason, 3rd; Zion Wynn of Loveland, 8th.

800 meter – Michael Norris, Lakota East, finished 2nd; Brandon Mullins of Princeton, 7th; Miles Menyhert of Sycamore, 10th.

3,200 – Nick Grismer of Mason finished 4th; Dustin Horter of Lakota East finished 5th.

4×400 relay – Mason team of Borden, Pearson, Belcastro and Maity finished 4th. Withrow team of O’Neal, Shannon, Scott and Gates, DQ.

Girls

4×800 relay – Mason team of McDowell, Brush, Brush and Watkins finished 7th; Springboro team of Koch, Willenbrink, Baldridge and Case finished 9th; St. Ursula team of Weisgerber, Heffernan, Kelly and Weber finish 13th.

Discus – Alyssa Ramstetter of Seton finished 6th; Clare Carthueser of Milford finished 10th; Christina Hallman of Ursuline Academy finished 14th.

High jump – Isabel Shey of Lebanon finishes 9th; Danielle Springer of St. Ursula finishes 12th and J’Alyiea Smith of Withrow finishes 15th.

Long jump – Brianna Richard of Winton Woods tied for 3rd place; Tai’Lynn Jones of Walnut Hills finished 11th; Kayela Houston of Mt. Healthy finished 13th; Doneasha Brewer of Withrow finished 14th.

Pole vault – Anna Schoster of Seton finished 6th; Nicole Bagby of Mason finished tied for 9th; Lily Bunse, NH.

Shot put – Amaya King of Mason finishes 3rd; Gisele Banks of Middletown finishes 15th

100 hurdles – Ayanna O’Neal of Withrow, state champion, 14 seconds; Sydney Hill of Lakota West, 2nd.

100 meter – Doneasha Brewer of Withrow finishes 8th; Kaylan Gruber of Harrison finishes 9th.

4×200 relay – Withrow team of Pennington, Smith, Carpenter and Smith finish 2nd; Lakota West team of Szolwinski, Hill, Andrews and Henderson finish 9th.

1,600 meter – Annie Heffernan, St. Ursula, state champion, 4:48.39; Rosie Menyhert of Sycamore finished 10th

4×100 meter – Withrow girls team of Carpenter, O’Neal, Brewer, Pennington won state championship, 47.20.

400 meter – Taylor Darks, Walnut Hills, finished 6th.

300 hurdles – Ayanna O’Neal, Withrow, finished 4th; Sydney Hill, Lakota West, finished 6th.

800 meter – Sydney Kilgore, Oak Hills, finished 9th; Delaney McDowell, 12th

200 meter – Doneasha Brewer, Withrow, finished 2nd; Kaylan Gruber of Harrison, DNF.

3,200 meter – Annie Heffernan, St. Ursula, state champion, 10:38.04; Meagan Murphy of Mason, 8th; Erica Schloemer, Seton, 16th.

4×400 relay – Withrow girls team of Smith, O’Neal, Carpenter and Pennington finished 2nd.

Wheelchair

Shot put – Isabella Burton of Batavia finishes 7th.

100 meter – Burton finishes 8th

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/2015-state-track-results-finals
2015 state track results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.