6A state wrestling semifinal results

6A state wrestling semifinal results

News

6A state wrestling semifinal results

By

The OSAA 6A wrestling state championships resumed Saturday morning at Veterans Memorial Coliseum with the semifinals. Here are the results;

106 pounds

No. 4 Anteneh Demissie (Cleveland) 37-8 won by decision over Jordan Short (Sprague) 21-15 (Dec 4-3)

No. 3 Anthony Cha (David Douglas) 36-10 won by decision over No. 2 Alvaro Flores (McMinnville) 37-5 (Dec 7-3)

113

No. 4 Kyle Beal (David Douglas) 41-10 won by fall over Tanner Stones (South Salem) 26-13 (Fall 1:41)

No. 2 Aspen Nelson (McMinnville) 51-3 won by decision over No. 3 Henry Cox (North Medford) 30-6 (Dec 5-4)

120

No. 4 Andrew Curry (David Douglas) 44-4 won by decision over Brayden Ebbs (McNary) 38-11 (Dec 8-6)

No. 3 Christian Guerra (Forest Grove) 21-4 won by decision over Halen Jolley (Sherwood) 20-6 (Dec 6-4)

126

No. 1 Nate Johnson (Glencoe) 45-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over No. 4 Austin Harris (Roseburg) 29-10 (SV-1 6-2)

No. 2 Matthew Johnson (Forest Grove) 22-3 won by decision over Ian Stettler (Glencoe) 16-10 (Dec 6-4)

132

No. 1 Brennan Baccay (Century) 50-3 won by decision over No. 4 Nadari Shabanov (David Douglas) 41-11 (Dec 6-0)

David Escobar (Westview) 39-9 won by decision over Bailey Hanthaley (Southridge) 33-12 (Dec 12-7)

138

No. 1 Cole Van Anrooy (Roseburg) 45-3 won by major decision over No. 4 Jake Vaughn (Sprague) 34-8 (MD 11-0)

No. 2 Jasiah Williams (Jefferson (PDX)) 33-3 won by tech fall over Michael Abeyta (McMinnville) 28-9 (TF-1.5 5:51 (18-3))

145

No. 1 Chandler Michael (Barlow) 40-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Bobby Crowston (McMinnville) 47-5 (SV-1 3-1)

No. 2 Spencer Stokes (Sunset) 48-1 won by fall over No. 3 Dillon Ulrey (North Medford) 49-5 (Fall 0:23)

152

No. 1 Layne Van Anrooy (Roseburg) 39-2 won by fall over No. 4 Ryan Schwartz (Aloha) 33-4 (Fall 3:45)

No. 2 Timothy Harman (West Linn) 41-1 won by major decision over Cole Hornbrook (North Medford) 26-8 (MD 10-2)

160

No. 1 Colby Winnett (Gresham) 37-0 won by major decision over Mason Davis (Thurston) 32-9 (MD 11-0)

No. 3 Cameron Harris (North Salem) 25-2 won by decision over No. 2 David Harker (Roseburg) 36-7 (Dec 5-2)

170

No. 1 Corson Davis (Sprague) 41-4 won by decision over Brandin Colley (David Douglas) 44-11 (Dec 5-2)

Wyatt Westfall (North Medford) 39-7 won by decision over No. 2 Zephraim Childs (Barlow) 30-6 (Dec 4-3)

182

No. 1 Haydn Maley (Roseburg) 29-4 won by major decision over Jamarcus Grant (Century) 36-13 (MD 11-2)

No. 2 Tyler Self (Glencoe) 45-4 won by decision over No. 3 Ryan Anderson (West Linn) 28-6 (Dec 7-1)

195

No. 1 Alvarro Venegas (McNary) 50-1 won in sudden victory – 1 over Trenton Wilson (North Medford) 34-8 (SV-1 4-2)

Brian Barnes (McMinnville) 43-7 won by decision over No. 2 Will Reddekopp (Roseburg) 28-12 (Dec 4-3)

220

Andru Johnson (Sheldon) 28-4 won by fall over Larry Brister (Jefferson (PDX)) 28-14 (Fall 2:57)

No. 2 Kincaid Crile (Sunset) 41-6 won by decision over Jesse Webb (Roseburg) 25-4 (Dec 4-3)

285

No. 1 Osawaru Odighizuwa (David Douglas) 44-0 won by fall over No. 4 Lisala Manu (West Salem) 30-3 (Fall 1:26)

No. 2 Cortez Rodelo (Aloha) 35-3 won by fall over Kyle Anderegg (Clackamas) 30-4 (Fall 3:30)

Team

1.) Roseburg 204 points

2.) David Douglas 142

3.) McMinnville 101

Check out live scoring from the OSAA wrestling state championships.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/6a-state-wrestling-semifinal-results
6A state wrestling semifinal results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.