All-conference girls tennis

All-conference girls tennis

News

All-conference girls tennis

By

Manitowoc senior Bailey Budnik was named the FRCC girls tennis player of the year this season.

Manitowoc senior Bailey Budnik was named the FRCC girls tennis player of the year this season.

GIRLS TENNIS

FOX RIVER CLASSIC

Player of the year:  Bailey Budnik, Manitowoc; Doubles team of the year: Mary Zakowski, Claire Rotherham, G.B. Notre Dame; Coach of the year: Jacques Verbauwhede, Manitowoc.

First team

Singles:  Bailey Budnik, sr., MAN;Molly Plummer, jr., Pulaski;Mei Freedeen, jr., G.B. Southwest;Halimae Laurino, fr., MAN; Sophia Magnuson, fr., PUL; Isabella Ramminger, so., Manitowoc.

Doubles:  Mary Zakowski-Claire Rotherham, ND; Sydney Verbauwhede-Jennifer Belisle, MAN; Hannah Heisdorf-Rochelle Reinke, De Pere; Jenna Tackmeier-Marie Pisani, SW; Bella Zent-Madi Darling, ND.

Second team

Singles:  Julia Slusarek, fr., ND; Anna Kaftan, fr., SW; Alyssa Bosman, sr., DP; Barrett Collard, sr., ND.

Doubles:  Alison Gress-Allison Pond, Sheboygan North; Colleen Lois-Kennedy Morgan, ND; Alexa Leiterman-Rachel Cegalske, Bay Port.

Honorable mention

Singles:  Megan Tilot, sr., Ashwaubenon; Lauren Monette, sr., PUL; Allyson Verbauwhede, fr., MAN; Neha Andhole, jr., DP.

Doubles:  Nicole Monette-Katie Challoner, PUL; Rchel Schneider-Erika Bosman, DP; Cora Thompson-Ashley Loebel, SN.

BAY

First team

Singles: Marissa Walsh, Appleton Xavier; Katie O’Connor, West De Pere; Marina Solberg, New London; Addy Segelstrom, Fox Valley Lutheran; Allison Grassel,WDP; Rachel Wierzbinski, XAV.

Doubles: Alyssa Carew-Jennifer Nienmeyer, XAV; Jami Turriff-Larissa Wagner, WDP; Tori Blum-Kassy Hoewisch, NL.

Second team

Singles: Megan Leisgang, G.B. West; Elise Bejvan, FVL.

Doubles: Becky Kramer-Ann Richey, XAV; Sara Hokenstad-Megan Hoffman, Shawano; Alexis Denowski-Abby Rastall, Marinette.

Honorable mention

Singles: Kate Christian, NL; Alison Pawlowski, WDP; Elise Curtin, XAV; Gabby Munoz, Menasha; Denisse Zepeda Romero, G.B. East; Evelyn Steber, G.B. West.

Doubles: Lauren Schuh-Brenae Schubin , XAV; Emma Henzi-Savannah Duciaume, FVL; Bayley Lau-Ireland Slattery, WDP; Totyanna Martin-Emelia Roberts, NL.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports