All-Detroit football second team, honorable mentions

All-Detroit football second team, honorable mentions

News

All-Detroit football second team, honorable mentions

By

Cass Tech Technicians' QB Rodney Hall throwas the ball against M.L. King Crusaders, during Division I Detroit Public School League 2015 Football Championships at Ford Field In Detroit, on Friday, Oct. 23, 2015. against M.L. King Crusaders, during Division I Detroit Public School League 2015 Football Championships at Ford Field In Detroit, on Friday, Oct. 23, 2015.

Cass Tech Technicians’ QB Rodney Hall throwas the ball against M.L. King Crusaders, during Division I Detroit Public School League 2015 Football Championships at Ford Field In Detroit, on Friday, Oct. 23, 2015. against M.L. King Crusaders, during Division I Detroit Public School League 2015 Football Championships at Ford Field In Detroit, on Friday, Oct. 23, 2015.

Second team

Offense

E: Rodney Graves, Cody

OL: Calvin Moore, Denby

OL: James Newman, Loyola

OL: Alvin Clemons, Cass Tech

OL: Deonte Stewart, Henry Ford

OL: Symian Jenkins, Northwestern

E: Jaye Patrick, Western

QB: Rodney Hall, Cass Tech

QB: Delvin Washington, East English

RB: Christopher Dennis, Northwestern

RB: Trevon Williams, Henry Ford

K: Albert Pace, Cass Tech

Defense

DL: Antonio McCants, Western

DL: Monterrio Jackson, Northwestern

DL: Marcus Currington, Mumford

DL: Jaysaar Ball, Cody

LB: Brian McNamara, U-D Jesuit

LB: Lawrence Bryant, King

LB: Tim Walton, Cass Tech

LB: Christian Jones, Central

DB: Donovan Johnson, Cass Tech

DB: Tee’Ondre Harvey, Mumford

DB: Darius Lynaum, Central

Honorable mention

Receivers: Julian Bonner, Central; Mark Wilson, Renaissance; James Ceasar, East English; Ambry Thomas, King; Lamont Montgomery, Denby; Isaiah Foreman, Southeastern; Raymon Gates, Osborn; Branden Green, Mumford.

Linemen: Laron McCann, Renaissance; Jordan Ighofose, King; Teashon Trotter, Cass Tech; Damani Green, King; Ostell Martin, Cass Tech; Dylan Swanson, King; Jordan Reid, Cass Tech; Brian Hopson, Denby; Andre Thompson, Denby; Tobias Wyana, Denby; Andre Bailey, Mumford; Duane Steward, Allen Academy.

Quarterbacks: William Goodwin, Denby; Curtis Murphy, Southeastern; Danny Whitt Jr., Northwestern; Omar Salih, Cesar Chavez.

Running backs: Kareem Ray, Western; Cornelius Stevenson, Denby; DeAndre Loyd, Southeastern; Blaine Woodland, Loyola; D’anthony Robinson, Loyola;

Darrick Jones, Osborn; Cerell Lewis, Mumford; Santango Reynolds, Allen Academy.

Linebackers: Andrei Nichols, Renaissance; Jaquon Boyd, King; Anron Brown,

Osborn.

Defensive backs: Dontre Boyd, King; Jahkal Thompson, Denby; Kevin Mahone, Cody; Michael Drayton, Cody; Corey Jones, Southeastern; Lavell Boyette, Osborn; Brian Graham, Osborn; Germaine Williams, Northwestern; Michael Marion,

Northwestern; Marc Sheffield, Mumford; Ahmad Miah, King.

Kickers/punters: David Anton, U-D Jesuit; Anwar Miah, King.

All-Detroit football: Corley a great catch for King
All-Detroit football first-team offense
All-Detroit football first-team defense

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/alldetroit-football-second-team-honorable-mentions
All-Detroit football second team, honorable mentions
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.