All-East football second team, honorable mention

All-East football second team, honorable mention

News

All-East football second team, honorable mention

By

Romeo QB Paul Hurley, right, hugs John Houbeck after defeating Detroit Cass Tech, 41-27, during the Division 1 finals at Ford Field in Detroit on Saturday.

Romeo QB Paul Hurley, right, hugs John Houbeck after defeating Detroit Cass Tech, 41-27, during the Division 1 finals at Ford Field in Detroit on Saturday.

Second team

Offense

E: Jimmy Czarnik, Chippewa Valley

OL: Jason Jarubas, Dakota

OL: Jay Young, Anchor Bay

OL: Pelton Schneider, Grosse Pointe North

OL: Zak Hill, Roseville

OL: Ethan Culberson, Utica

E: Jake Mitrak, L’Anse Creuse North

QB: Paul Hurley, Romeo

RB: Taylor Maize, South Lake

RB: Karry DeBose, Warren Cousino

RB: Latorris Greer, Grosse Pointe North

K: Anthony Cecchi, Warren Cousino

Defense

DL: Dillon Webb, Grosse Pointe North

DL: Jeremy Harshaw, Center Line

DL: Reno Giacalone, Anchor Bay

DL: Patrick Navert, Grosse Pointe South

LB: Christian Yattoma, Sterling Heights

LB: Jalen Williams, South Lake

LB: Kyron Davis, Warren Mott

LB: Jacque Lovejoy, Warren Woods Tower

DB: Tru Wilson, De La Salle

DB: Joe Servito, Warren Cousino

DB: Andrew Trost, Grosse Pointe South

Honorable mention

Receivers: Jerodd Vines, South Lake; Jerrold King, Cousino; Dillon Webb, Grosse Pointe North; Tristin Richardson, Grosse Pointe North; Dominick Fiscelli, Utica Ford; Kadari Johnson, Utica Eisenhower; Matt Jolliffe, Warren Cousino.

Linemen: John Goetish, Utica; Kimon Patrick, Clintondale; Kris Campbell, Warren Mott; Mike Kizer, Warren Fitzgerald; Joseph Lechkun, L’Anse Creuse; DaQuan Pope, Grosse Pointe North; Andrew Sharp, Grosse Pointe South; Darrick Gibson, Chippewa Valley; Blake Brady, Dakota; Colin Shock, Dakota; Tony Palushaj, Dakota; Brian Meredith, Utica Ford; Jack Hensley, Parkway Christian; Jordan Davis, Michigan Collegiate; Ryan Pini, Lutheran North; Dominic DeClaire, Parkway Christian.

Quarterbacks: Jacob Cyccone, Sterling Heights; Stephen Gregerson, Warren Fitzgerald; Evan Gates, Roseville; Brett Droski, Dakota; Logan Mico, Grosse Pointe South; Frank D’Ascenzo, Sterling Heights Stevenson; Datrell Milling, South Lake; Charles Kruse, Lutheran North; Ben Malesyzk, Warren Cousino.

Running back: Colton Randle, Lake Shore; Devin Cleghorn, Sterling Heights; Mike DeRoy, Utica Ford; Jordan Irwin, Anchor Bay; Luke Warchol, Fraser; Jayvon Wilson, Warren Mott; Montana Essian, Parkway Christian; Keshawn King, Harper Woods.

Linebackers: Sonny Cooper, Dakota; JuJuan Clowers, Clintondale; Jalen Williams, South Lake; Brendan Martinez, Lakeview; Austin Potter, De La Salle; Chase Falco, Dakota; Brendan Martinez, Lakeview; Abdono Berry, Roseville.

Defensive backs: David Burnett, Grosse Pointe South; Kevin Large, Utica Ford; Jordan Gammage, Sterling Heights; Stanley Williams, Chippewa Valley; Deanta Young, Chippewa Valley; Adam Porter, L’Anse Creuse North; Delano Bolar, Warren Fitzgerald; Devaghn Lewis, Clintondale; Khalil Rogan, South Lake; Markael Butler, Grosse Pointe North; Brendan Rybicki, Utica Eisenhower.

Kickers/punters: Kyle Kessler, Anchor Bay; Matt Bell, Warren Woods Tower.

Contact Mick McCabe: 313-223-4744 or mmccabe@freepress.com. Follow him on Twitter @mickmccabe1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/alleast-football-second-team-honorable-mention
All-East football second team, honorable mention

Some of the top players in the eastern metro Detroit suburbs.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.