Allen, Flower Mound Marcus top All-District 6-6A

Allen, Flower Mound Marcus top All-District 6-6A

News

Allen, Flower Mound Marcus top All-District 6-6A

By

All-District 6-6A MVP Kaden Smith

All-District 6-6A MVP Kaden Smith

Regarded as one of the state’s toughest district, three-time defending Class 6A state champ Allen is well-represented again on the all-District 6-6A honors selected by coaches. But Flower Mound Marcus’ standout season also was recognized with tight end Kaden Smith named as the Most Valuable Player. A prized Stanford commitment, Smith had 54 catches for 917 yards with nine touchdowns as well as help Marcus’ dominant running scheme as a blocker.

Allen’s dominating defense was honored with Defense Player of the Year end Levi Onwuzurike tabbed but tackle George Brooks, end Sione Tupou, his brother linebacker Misi Tupou, linebacker Jakob Yandell and safety Jaylon Jones are all unanimous first-team selections.

2015:  6-6A ALL-DISTRICT 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER: KadenSmith 6-5 245 Sr.  Marcus 

OFFENSIVE Player of the Year: Miklo Smalls 6-1 1/2 210 Jr. Plano East 

DEFENSIVE Player of the Year:  Levi Onwuzurike 6-3 250 Sr. Allen

SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR:   John Mayers, 5-9, 16- Soph. Marcus

OFFENSIVENEWCOMER OF THEYEAR :  Clayton Tune QB 6-2, 185, Soph. Hebron

DEFENSIVE NEWCOMER OF THEYEAR : Connor Lee LB 5-11, 195 Soph. Flower Mound

2015 COACH OF THE YEAR: Gerry Stanford, Flower Mound Marcus 

1ST TEAM OFFENSE  

OFFENSIVE LINE 

  • Greg Little*** 6-6, 310 Sr. Allen
  • Conner Kramer 5-11, 256, Sr. Allen
  • TyreseRobinson 6-4, 300, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • DenzelOkafor*** 6-4, 295, Sr. Lewisville
  • Jackson Richmond 6-3, 284, Jr. Lewisville
  • AJ Wozniak 6-2, 260, Jr. Marcus 
  • Troy Elliott 6-4, 295, Sr. Marcus
  • Antonio Montez  6-0, 275 Sr. Hebron

CENTER:   

  • Jesse Nyboer 6-1, 265, Sr. Marcus
  • Eric Jones 6-2, 310, Jr. Lewisville

RUNNING BACKS:   

  • Kaeden Markham 5-11, 175, Jr. McKinney Boyd
  • Brandon Stephens 6-1, 203, Sr. Plano
  • Nate Hopkins***  6-1, 215, Sr. Marcus
  • CJ Respass 5-10, 190, Sr. Marcus

FULLBACK: 

  • Mark Scott 5-10, 180, Sr. Hebron

WIDE RECEIVER:    

  • Tanner Harmon 5-8, 165, Sr. Plano West
  • Kerry Hall 5-8, 159, Sr. Allen
  • Lionell McConnell 5-10, 183, Sr. Allen
  • Audie Omotosho*** 6-3, 190, Sr. Plano East
  • Tim Wilson 6-2, 195, Sr. Plano East
  • Brandon Bowling 5-9, 170, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Tyrell Shavers*** 6-6, 200, Jr. Lewisville

QUARTERBACK: 

  • Seth Green 6-4, 209, Sr. Allen
  • Grant Restmeyer 6-4, 205, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Mitch Cason 6-1, 170, Sr. Marcus

TIGHT END: 

  • Grant Hardison 6-0, 230, Sr. Lewisville
  • Joe Martin 6-2, 225, Sr. Hebron 

KICKER

  • Matt McDonald 5-6, 160, Sr. Lewisville 

2015:   6-6A ALL-DISTRICT 1ST TEAM  DEFENSE  

DEFENSIVE N/T:

  • George Brooks***  6-1, 270, Sr. Allen
  • Tanner Ledet 5-11, 225, Sr. Allen
  • Ramon Readus*** 6-2, 270, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Hawkens Taylor 6-1, 235, Jr. Marcus

DEFENSIVE END: 

  • SioneTupou*** 5-11, 230, Sr. Allen
  • Grayson Diepenbrock  6-2, 220, Jr. Plano East
  • Noah Prater 6-, 230, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Andrew Fitzgerald***  6-5, 250, Sr. Marcus
  • Nathan Grant 6-4, 220, Sr. Hebron

INSIDE LINEBACKERS:   

  • Mohamed Sanogo*** 6-2, 232, Jr. Plano West
  • Misi Tupou*** 5-10, 220 Jr. Allen
  • Anthony Hines III 6-3, 225, Jr. Plano East
  • Sam Morris 5-10, 180, Sr. Marcus

OUTSIDELINEBACKERS:

  • Jakob Yandell*** 6-2, 184, Sr. Allen
  • Dallas George 5-11, 184, Sr. Allen
  • Christian Buchanan 5-10, 215, Sr. Plano East
  • Dylan Holcomb 6-3, 188, Sr. Marcus

SAFETY:    

  • Jaylon Jones*** 5-11, 178, Sr. Allen
  • Zadok Wilson 6-0, 180 Sr. Plano East
  • Matthew Kibbey 6-0, 180, Jr. Lewisville
  • Elhadji Diop 6-0, 190, Sr. Marcus
  • Colton Chapin 5-10, 170, Sr. Hebron

CORNER BACK: 

  • Ade Kilpatrick 6-2, 185, Sr. Plano West
  • Nick Allen 5-8, 158, Sr. Allen
  • Matt Hankins 6-0, 160, Jr. Marcus
  • Isaiah Gary 6-1, 185, Sr. Hebron

PUNTER:   

  • Matt McDonald 5-11, 160,Sr. Lewisville

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

OFFENSIVE LINEMEN: 

  • Travis Hall 6-1, 250, Sr. Plano West
  • Anthony Kantzebedian 6-0, 270, Jr. Plano West
  • Jordan LeCompte 6-0, 260, Sr. Plano East
  • Casey Verhulst 6-6, 275, Jr. Plano East
  • Patrick Quintana 6-1, 280, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Luke McBride 6-3, 305, Jr. Marcus
  • Freddy Danches 6-4, 255, Sr. Hebron

CENTER: 

  • Dane Cordell 5-11, 285, Sr. Plano East
  • Seth Ambrose 5-8, 260, Sr. McKinney Boyd

RUNNING BACKS: 

  • Kirby Bennett 5-11, 187, Soph. Allen
  • Desmond Bowden 5-9, 182, Sr. Plano East
  • Derian Vaughn 5-9, 143, Jr. Hebron
     

FULLBACK:

  • James Johnston 6-0, 205, Sr. Lewisville
  • Tristan Newsom 5-10, 205, Sr. Marcus

WIDE RECEIVER : 

  • Brennen Alves 5-9 165 Sr. Flower Mound
  • Camden Harrison 6-2, 170, Sr. Allen
  • Stephen Driskell 6-1, 190, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Jeremiah Campbell 5-11, 170, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Alex Albright 5-11, 180, Sr. Marcus
  • Isaiah Gary 6-1, 185, Sr. Hebron

QUARTERBACK

  • Noble Newton 5-8 165 Sr. Flower Mound
  • Clayton Tune 6-2, 185, Soph. Hebron

KICKER

  • Connor Limpert 6-1, 176, Sr. Allen

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

NOSETACKLE: 

  • Bryson Royal 5-10, 240, Sr. Plano East
  • Khristian Lee 6-2 250 Jr. Lewisville
  • BJ Copeland 5-10, 275, Jr
  • Jerhett Lee 5-9,  230, Sr. Hebron 

DEFENSIVE END:

  • Michael McNair 6-2, 220, Sr. Plano East
  • Kobe Neal 6-2, 225, Sr. Lewisville
  • Jonathon Boodee 6-2, 240, Sr. Marcus
  • Julian Harris 6-0, 220, Sr. Hebron

INSIDE LINEBACKERS: 

  • Braydon Webb 6-0, 200, sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Ron DeBoue 5-11, 200 Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Kameron Isom 6-0, 205, Sr. Hebron
  • Chris Braman 6-0, 195, Sr. Hebron

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS:

  • Titus Wall 6-0, 175, Jr. Plano West
  • Reuben Donald 6-1, 195, Sr.  Plano East
  • Deleion Voss 6-0, 170, Sr. Lewisville
  • Jacob Thimesch 6-1, 175, Sr. Hebron

SAFETY:  

  • Amir Kilpatrick 6-1, 180, Sr. Plano West
  • Quan Beasley 6-0, 170, Sr. Plano East
  • Parker Noren 6-1, 190, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Zach Gough 6-0, 180, Sr. Marcus
  • Elhadji Diop 6-0, 190, Sr. Marcus

CORNERBACK

  • Anthony Taylor 5-9, 169, Sr. Allen
  • Jordan Williams 5-10, 150, Sr. Plano East
  • Armani Jenkins 5-8 150, Sr. McKinney Boyd
  • Cameron Hupfer 5-10, 170, Sr. Marcus

PUNTER: 

  • Alastair Stark 6-0, 175, Sr. Plano West
  • Hogan Pearson 5-10, 170, Sr. Hebron

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports