All-Midstate boys wrestling teams

All-Midstate boys wrestling teams

News

All-Midstate boys wrestling teams

By

Blackman’s Tyler Garrison was named the Midstate’s top wrestler.

Blackman’s Tyler Garrison was named the Midstate’s top wrestler.

FIRST TEAM

CHRISTIAN SIMPSON Father Ryan, So. WT: 106; Record: 35-2

» Why chosen: Brought home a Division II state title, pinning MBA’s Thomas Bellet in the finals.

HAYDEN HAMMONDS Eagleville, Sr.WT: 113; Record: 56-1

» Why chosen: Captured the Class A-AA title, finishing his one-loss season with a 4-0 decision over East Ridge’s Hunter Owens.

TRISTAN ROA Brentwood, Jr.WT: 120; Record: 32-5

» Why chosen: Was the lone Bruin wrestler to win a title, pinning Centennial’s Adam Fuller.

KIRBY SIMPSON Father Ryan, Jr.WT: 126; Record: 43-5

» Why chosen: Won a state championship with an 11-0 decision over Baylor’s Mason Reiniche in the Division II finals.

ELI KING Father Ryan, So.WT: 132; Record: 32-2

» Why chosen: Captured his second straight title with a 13-2 decision in the finals after finishing 25-1 in the 106-pound division in 2014.

TYLER CHRISTIAN Harpeth, Sr.WT: 138; Record: 45-2

» Why chosen: Used a 5-3 decision to win the Class A-AA state title, taking down Pigeon Forge’s Gary Reagan in the finals.

CHRIS WESNOFSKE Father Ryan, Sr.WT: 145; Record: 38-9

» Why chosen: Turned it on in the tournament, using 7-6 and 5-2 decisions to earn a spot in the finals, where he took down BGA’s Braxton Kinney without allowing a point.

MIKE BINNS Wilson Central, Sr.WT: 152; Record: 67-3

» Why chosen: Racked up 47 pins in his 70 matches and upset reigning champion Luke Hamilton of Brentwood with an 11-6 decision to capture the Class AAA title.

SEAN KENNEDY Riverdale, Sr.WT: 170; Record: 46-0

» Why chosen: Took home the Class AAA title, capping off his second consecutive undefeated season in a year where only two of his matches went the full time.

COLE EUVERARD MBA, Sr.WT: 182; Record: 35-4

» Why chosen: Swept the Division II bracket, winning the state title with a 12-3 decision over Drew Ruffin of St. George’s.

KIEL RUSSELL Clarksville, Sr.WT: 195; Record: 48-0

» Why chosen: Capped off his career with an undefeated season and his 115th career pin against Maryville’s Clay Strawn to win the Class AAA title.

JOSH FILBEY Franklin, Sr.WT: 220; Record: 41-1

» Why chosen: Pinned three opponents in the state tournament on his way to upsetting reigning state champion John Kramer of Wilson Central with a 9-6 decision in the final.

NICK BOYKIN Riverdale, So.WT: 285; Record: 42-0

» Why chosen: Undefeated in the heavyweight division, Boykin pinned Cleveland senior Koran Kennedy to take home the Class AAA title.

SECOND TEAM

106: Sean Sesnan, Lebanon, So.

113: Raymond Eason, Father Ryan, So.

120: Trey Chalifoux, Father Ryan, Jr.

126: Chip Brothers, Brentwood, Sr.

132: Trevor Rippy, Beech, Fr.

138: Chris Rowland, Ravenwood, Jr.

145: Delrico Bowen, Northeast, Sr.

152: Luke Hamilton, Brentwood, Sr.

160: Nick Naughton, Father Ryan, Sr.

170: Carter Heckle, MBA, Jr.

182: Kaleb Rippy, Beech, Jr.

195: Trent Cumby, Cookeville, Sr.

220: Ben Stacey, Father Ryan, Jr.

285: Joseph Scowden, MBA, Jr.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/allmidstate-boys-wrestling-teams
All-Midstate boys wrestling teams

The Tennessean’s All-Midstate boys wrestling teams.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.