All-Narrows 3A and 4A baseball teams

All-Narrows 3A and 4A baseball teams

News

All-Narrows 3A and 4A baseball teams

By

-

The 2015 All-Narrows 3A and 4A baseball teams, as selected by coaches.

Narrows 4A

MVP: Mac McCarty, South Kitsap, Sr.
MVP pitcher: Parker McFadden, Yelm, Sr.
Coach of the Year: Marcus Logue, South Kitsap

First team
Pitcher: Matthew Henckel. Gig Harbor, Sr.; Zach Owens, Timberline, Sr.

Catcher: Justin Polzin, Yelm, Sr.; Alex Garcia, South Kitsap, Fr.

Infield: Braden Schmunk, Stadium, Jr.; Colton Robinson, Gig Harbor, Jr.; Cooper Canton, South Kitsap, Sr.; Tony Ortiz, Timberline, Sr.; Jonathan Dowell, Timberline, Sr.; Jared Berard, Bellarmine Prep, Jr.

Outfield: Brandon Thompson, Yelm, Soph.; Austin Hackman, South Kitsap, Jr.; Mike Toglia, Gig Harbor, Jr.; Mason Hopton, Olympia, Sr.; Jairus Richards, Bellarmine Prep, Sr.; Taylor Adams, Timberline, Sr.

Utility: Brock Gagliardi, Bellarmine Prep, Soph.; Matt Anthony, Olympia, Sr.

Designated hitter: Jon Burghart, Gig Harbor, Jr.

Second team
Pitcher: Lucas Knowles, South Kitsap, Jr.; Ben Johnson, Bellarmine Prep, Jr.; Connor Bensen, Yelm, Sr.

Catcher: Jordan O’Conner, Yelm, Sr.

Infield: Jacob Hinkle, Stadium, Jr.; Ryan Connor, Timberline, Sr.; Indigo Keeslar, Yelm, Jr.; Christian Valdez, Olympia, Jr.; Will Gatlin, South Kitsap, Sr.

Outfield: Tyler Mick, Stadium, Jr.; Dusty Garcia, South Kitsap, Fr.; Nathan Archuleta, South Kitsap, Soph.; Scott Gunther, Olympia, Soph.; Luke Norvell, Stadium, Soph.

Utility: Luke Saner, Stadium, Soph.; Daylon Matthews, Yelm, Jr.

Designated hitter: Chris Roy, Timberline, Sr.

Honorable mention
Gig Harbor: Alex Harrison, pitcher, Soph.; RJ Green, outfield, Soph.

Olympia: Derek Downey, pitcher, Soph.; Brenden Nee, infield, Fr.; Ryan Allen, outfield, Jr.

South Kitsap: Drew Worden, infield, Fr.

Stadium: William Bentley, pitcher, Jr.; Tyler Murphy, infield, Soph.; Matthew Clark, outfield, Sr.

Timberline: Lucas Reid, catcher, Jr.

Yelm: Randy Reynolds, infield, Jr.; Dakota Hill, infield, Soph.

Narrows 3A

MVP: Collin Palau, Central Kitsap, Sr.
MVP pitcher: Mack Larson, Wilson, Jr.
Coach of the Year: Aaron Trolia, Lincoln

First team
Pitcher: Brent Smotherman, Shelton, Jr.; Andrew Thoresen, Central Kitsap, Sr.

Catcher: Dalton Hutson, Shelton, Sr.

Middle infield: Mithcell Dooley, Capital, Jr.; Mitchell Johnson, Shelton, Sr.; Noah Murski, North Thurston, Jr.

Corner infield: Noah Bennett-Chong, Capital, Sr.; Mike Cole, North Thurston, Sr.

Outfield: Kendal Yaegle, Central Kitsap, Jr.; Ben Rood, North Thurston, Jr.; Kevin Scott, Shelton, Jr.; Aki Buckson, Central Kitsap, Jr.

Designated hitter: Dan Cofield, North Thurston, Sr.

Utility: Trevor Gregory, Shelton, Jr.

Second team
Pitcher: Cody Jenkins, Capital, Jr.; Hunter Nielsen, North Thurston, Sr.

Catcher: Emilio Romero, North Thurston, Sr.

Middle infielders: Mark Jones, Wilson, Jr.; Griffin McCormick, Central Kitsap, Jr.; Josh Congdon, North Thurston, Jr.; Nick Roberts, Central Kitsap, Jr.

Corner infielders: Daniel Peterson, Wilson, Sr.; Drew York, Shelton, Jr.

Outfield: Evan Slate, Central Kitsap, Sr.; Thomas Reay, North Thurston, Sr.

Designated hitter: Landon Mueller, Capital, Sr.

Utility: Sam Aown, Foss, Sr.

Honorable mention
Capital: Cacob Loose, pitcher, Soph.; Travis Tallman, pitcher, Soph.; Ryan Rieta, infield, Sr.; Connor Hayden, outfield, Jr.; Sean Morris, outfield, Sr.

Central Kitsap: Bryce Higgins, catcher, Soph.; Eric Halvorson, infield, Jr.; Nolan Wiler, infield, Jr.; Isaiah McGee, outfield, Jr.

Foss: Austin Eisenmenger, pitcher, Jr.

Lincoln: Richard Guilup, catcher, Sr.; Collin Ford, infield, Sr.; Zavier Huebner, infield, Soph.; Jacob Baughn, outfield, Soph.; Devin Snow, outfield, Sr.

Mount Tahoma: Kacey Hanipale, pitcher, Sr.; Shane Mcdaid, infield, Sr.

North Thurston: Eli Guzman, pitcher, Sr.; Jakob Harn, pitcher, Jr.; Tyler Parchem, catcher, Jr.; Griffin Peppley, infield, Jr.; Ethan Connelly, outfield, Jr.

Shelton: Tyler Speaks, infield, Sr.; Gavin Peterson, outfield, Jr.

Wilson: Noah Hill, catcher, Jr.; Keoni Clark, infield, Sr.; Charlie Larson, infield, Fr.; Cyrus Maxon, outfield, Jr.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports