All-NJAC Fencing

All-NJAC Fencing

News

All-NJAC Fencing

By

Mendham’s Matt Peters (left) and Andrew Creager during the individual sabre finals of the Morris County Fencing Tournament on Jan. 17 at Randolph.

Mendham’s Matt Peters (left) and Andrew Creager during the individual sabre finals of the Morris County Fencing Tournament on Jan. 17 at Randolph.

Boys First Team

Sabre

Matthew Peters, Mendham; Andrew Creager, Mendham; Jamie Flynn, Randolph; Clayton Wong, West Morris; Miles Chrusciel, Chatham.

Foil

Thomas Zhang, Morris Hills; Aleko Graham, Morris Catholic; Andrew Mange, West Morris; Terry Peters, West Morris; Elmer Rajah, Randolph; Tyler Soobryan, Hackettstown.

Epee

Dan Boylan, Morris Knolls; Jonathan D’Mello, Randolph; Kevin Petrozzo, Morristown; Nick Krudop, Morris Knolls; Philip Szeszol, Mendham; Daniel Wetreich, Randolph.

Boys Second Team

Sabre

Patrick Hare, West Morris; Kevin Lin, Randolph; Eric Dalpe, Morristown; Ty Wolters, Hackettstown; Ted Merkt, Morris Knolls; Chris Papa, Chatham.

Foil

Daly Mauldin, West Morris; Jack Rand, Morris Knolls; Jack Davis, Mendham; Andrew Brown, Mendham; Caleb Laubauskas, Randolph.

Epee

Evan Piascik, Morristown; Leo Piso, Morris Knolls; Michael Mahan, Mendham; Michael Bello, Mendham; Colby Browning-Doorn, Chatham; Zachary Clark, Morris Catholic.

Honorable Mention

Garrold Hillmer, Butler; Daniel Cappabianca, Chatham; Kennedy Stapleton, Hackettstown; Michael Persau, Mendham; Teddy Droar, Morristown; Connor McHale, Morris Catholic; Lohit Sodagum, Morris Hills; Mike Amorescano, Morris Knolls; Justin Fizer, Randolph; Zach Mange, West Morris.

Girls First Team

Sabre

Maria Fairfield, Randolph; Layston Badham, Morristown; Julia Meguro, Mendham; Olivia Fontes, Chatham; Kathleen David, Morris Knolls; Hasoni Austin, West Morris.

Foil

Sara Persau, Mendham; Hannah Staples, Mendham; Lana Prieur, West Morris; Brooke Solsky, West Morris; Lucille Tsao, Morris Hills.

Epee

Katherine Santsevich, West Morris; Jackie Lanigan, Morris Hills; Eva Petronchak, Hackettstown; Mia Nazzaro, Morris Hills; Shriya Bakhski, Morris Hills; Emma Hawkes, Mendham.

Girls Second Team

Sabre

Neeha Pathan, Morris Hills; Caitlin Abramson, Mendham; Jessica Pompeo, Chatham; Abby Carroll, Morristown; Emily Huber, Morris Knolls; Veronica Duwel, Morristown.

Foil

Julia Goydan, Mendham; Caroline Fischer, Morris Knolls; Stefania Siragusa, Morris Hills; Tracy Sherr, Morris Knolls; Margaret McCollum, Butler; Annie Ugarte, Morris Hills.

Epee

Nina Meli, Morristown; Amanda Flanagan, Mendham; Laura Boden, Mendham; Nikki Krysa, Morris Knolls; Meghan Sheldon, Morris Knolls.

Honorable Mention

Stefanie Thornton, Butler; Justine Hsu, Chatham; Abby Scoot, Hackettstown; Blake Chernin, Mendham; Bryanne Minnella, Morristown; Jennifer Cinque, Morris Catholic; Frances Lee, Morris Hills; Swathi Balaji, Morris Knolls; Jaclyn Altizio, Randolph; Kelly Reibel, West Morris.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/allnjac-fencing
All-NJAC Fencing

Click here to see which fencers were named to the All-NJAC teams

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.