All-NJAC tennis

All-NJAC tennis

News

All-NJAC tennis

By

Chatham first singles Scarlett Blydenburgh makes a return against semifinal opponent Stef Ellig of Morristown, who prevailed in the match.Action from Morris County Tournament tennis semifinal matches at County College of Morris.

Chatham first singles Scarlett Blydenburgh makes a return against semifinal opponent Stef Ellig of Morristown, who prevailed in the match.Action from Morris County Tournament tennis semifinal matches at County College of Morris.

NJAC-United

First Team

Lauren Hassell, Sr., Mendham; Scarlett Blydenburgh, Jr., Chatham; Lauren Hernandez, Sr., Mendham; Seden Agar, Fr., Chaham; Lindsey Hernandez, So., Mendham; Charlie Trinco, Sr., Mendham; Alexandra Smith, Jr., Mendham; Abby Morgan, Jr., Chatham; Jen McCann, Sr., Chatham.

Second Team

Stef Elling, Jr., Morristown; Meghan Acampora, Jr., Morristown; Laurel Hickey, Jr., Chatham; Emma Bernstein, Sr., Montville; Paige Godau, Sr., Montville; Amanda Zhang, Jr., Montville; Jane Beirmeister, Jr., Montville; Olivia McCarthy, Sr., Mendham; Caitlin Fischer, Sr., Mendham.

Honorable Mention

Lana DePasquale, Fr., Chatham; Julia Gallop, So., Chatham; Olivia Sylvester, Sr., Mendham; Erin Sanzone, Sr., Montville; Isabelle Berzins, Jr., Morristown.

NJAC-National

First Team

Karoline Xiong, So., Parsippany Hills; Hannah Simonson, Sr., West Morris; Arina Lysak, Jr., Parsippany Hills; Kyro O’Dowd, Sr., West Morris; Kristin Sona, Jr., West Morris; Izzy Ulicki, Sr., Randolph; Pamela Wildstein, Sr., Randolph.

Second Team

Casey Hascup, So., Roxbury; Audrey Lee, Fr., Parsippany Hills; Daphne Cheng, So., Randolph; Leslie Chang, Sr., Randolph; Samantha Tassillo, So., Randolph; Katie Grant, So., Parsippany Hills; Maia Mann, Sr., Parsippany Hills.

Honorable Mention

Esther Chia, Sr., Morris Knolls; Samantha Cannen, Sr., Parsippany Hills; Amanda Krisiewicz, So., Parsippany Hills; Jennifer Novotny, Sr., Randolph; Jade Manche, Fr., Roxbury; Neema Njoroge, So., Roxbury; Sofia Presuto, Fr., West Morris.

NJAC-American

First Team

Anah Oozeerally, Jr., Pope John; Vasha Sedlacek, Sr., Morris Hills; Aakriti Mathur, Fr., Morris Hills; Joilin Gomez, Sr., Pope John; Julia Fusiarz, So., Mount Olive; Madelyn McNally, Jr., Pope John; Brianna Lehr, So., Pope John; Chrisitine Tran, Sr., Sparta; Isabella DeFilipps, So., Sparta.

Second Team

Sarah Dioneda, Fr., Sparta; Katrina Abad, Sr., Morris Hills; Sydney Slouka, Sr., Sparta; Jessica Whittam, So., Pope John; Melissa Terhune, Sr., Sparta; Sara Kujalowicz, Jr., Sparta; Richa Navalurkar, Sr., Sparta; Lena Braendle, Jr., Pope John; Annie Ilardi, So., Pope John.

Honorable Mention

Lipika Rana, Sr., Morris Hills; Kimberly Kwantoro, So., Mount Olive; Roopa Budapati, Jr., Mount Olive; Hannah Parker, Sr., Pope John; Ashley Driemel, Sr., Vernon.

NJAC-Liberty

First Team

Emily Krupnick, Sr., Mountain Lakes; Kim Yi, Sr., Mountain Lakes; Sanj Rakonda, So., Mountain Lakes; Daniela Basile, Sr., Villa Walsh; Madeline Bozzi, Sr., Villa Walsh; Melissa Mao, Fr., Mountain Lakes; Allie Gregorek, So., Mountain Lakes; Nisha Godbole, Sr., Parsippany; Ana Zorlas, So., Mountain Lakes; Grace Chuan, So., Mountain Lakes.

Second Team

Mary Carolonza, So., Villa Walsh; Grace Carolonza, So., Villa Walsh; Radha Vyas, Sr., Parsippany; Tori Krause, Sr., Morristown-Beard; Paige Williams, So., Morristown-Beard; Katerina Kraeutler, Jr., Villa Walsh; Caitlin O’Reilly; So., Villa Walsh; Isabella Bezzone, Sr., Villa Walsh; Vidsha Naini, Jr., Parsippany; Roopa Morasa, Sr., Parsippany.

Honorable Mention

Genna Dominguez, Fr., Hanover Park; McKenzie Kapp, Sr., Madison; DeeDee Passione, Jr., Morristown-Beard; Ellie Xu, So., Parsippany.

NJAC-Independence

First Team

Britany Lau, Fr., Kinnelon; Agatha Malinowski, So., Kinnelon; Christy Lau, So., Kinnelon; Sarah Wang, Jr., Kinnelon; Julia Balick, Jr., Kinnelon; Christy Marchand, Jr., Kinnelon; Kate Thompson, Sr., Kinnelon.

Second Team

Lydia Chen, So., Whippany Park; Emily Lin, Jr. Whippany Park; Samantha Zhong, So., Whippany Park; Megan Kerwin, Jr., Whippany Park; Kristine Gureau, Sr., Whippany Park; Sophia Agathis, Sr., St. Elizabeth; Eva Atathis, Jr., St. Elizabeth; Julia Penner, Sr., Whippany Park; Catrina Whitman, Sr., Whippany Park

Honorable Mention

Carly McDaniel, Sr., Boonton; Wallis Guo; Sr., Hopatcong; Sierra Leavenworth, Sr., Kinnelon; Kamila Magiera, Fr., Pequannock; Julia Plunkett, Jr., St. Elizabeth.

NJAC- Colonial

First Team

Maria Stere, So., Sussex Tech; Julia Miskulin, Sr., Lenape Valley; Kristin Trusa, Sr., Kittatinny; Marisa Puizina, Sr., Sussex Tech; Alicia Martin-Conyers, Sr., Sussex Tech; Olivia Manser, Jr., Kittatinny; Meghan McGowan, Sr., Kittatinny; Janielle Jensen, Jr., Kittatinny; Carlie Casterline, Sr., Kittatinny.

Second Team

Shannon Bauman, Sr., Newton; Angel Rosequist, Sr., High Point; Jenna Mayer, Jr., Lenape Valley; Lauryn Schwint, So., Lenape Valley; Cassie Culmone, Sr., High Point; Emma Novry, Jr, Sussex Tech; Domenica Bevacqua, So., Sussex Tech; Katie Vatalaro, So., High Point; Kassidy Wagner, Jr., High Point.

Honorable Mention

Christy Romaniello, Sr., High Point; Morgan Sepor, Sr., High Point; Kim Serger, Sr., Kittatinny; Syifa Marthellato, Jr., Lenape Valley; Julia Chuck, Fr., Lenape Valley; Jordan Wood, Sr., Newton; Julianne Bove, Sr., Newton; Danielle Nusberger, Sr., Sussex Tech; Natalia Kril, So., Wallkill Valley; Brianna Rocks, Sr., Wallkill Valley.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports