All-North football: Second team, honorable mention

All-North football: Second team, honorable mention

News

All-North football: Second team, honorable mention

By

Nolan Eriksen

Nolan Eriksen

Second team

Offense

E: Kahlee Hamler, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

OL: Brendan Klaus, Brighton

OL: Luke Henry, Walled Lake Northern

OL: Blake Bueter, Catholic Central

OL: Kyle Sassack, Notre Dame Prep

OL: Royce Davenport, Oxford

E: Navon Mosley, West Bloomfield

QB: Alex Bageris, Novi

RB: Nolan Eriksen, Clarkston

RB: Earnest Allen, Groves

RB: Keith Fields, Lake Orion

K: Alex Kessman, Clarkston

Defense

DL: Robert Hudson, Walled Lake Western

DL: JaRaymond Hall, Oak Park

DL: Brendan Genereau, Troy Athens

DL: Jared Schultz, Hazel Park

LB: Nate Wagner, Groves

LB: Mike MacLean, Country Day

LB: Luke Adams, Notre Dame Prep

LB: Guam Lee, Harrison

DB: Drew Casey, Lake Orion

DB: Justin Clark, West Bloomfield

DB: Jamison Scarber, Harrison

Honorable mention

Receivers: Nate Highley, Groves; Jacob Netschke, Waterford Kettering; Cody White, Walled Lake Western; Nick Moore, Groves; Andy Durkin, Notre Dame Prep; Devin Senerius, Waterford Our Lady; Jay Cooke, Bloomfield Hills; Darius Stokes, Oak Park.

Linemen: Mike Edwards, Catholic Central; Brendan Thompson, Lake Orion; Aden Eisenhart, Brighton; Mike Kibzey, Madison; Jackson Ross, Catholic Central; Mitch Wochoski, Troy Athens; Ethan Davis, Royal Oak; Matt Winiarski, Notre Dame Prep; Trevor Barndollar, Madison; Cole Nelson, Stoney Creek; Jeremy Patrick, Troy Athens; Philip Norris, Farmington; Eric Eldridge, Southfield; Cameron Tucker, Southfield; Jimmy Gray, Holly; Chandler Johnson, Waterford Kettering; Andrew Hayduk, Ortonville-Brandon; Tamarion Johnson, Southfield Bradford.

Quarterbacks: Brendan Tabone, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Jacob Baldwin, Waterford Mott; Ross Herron, Berkley; Beau Kewley, Groves; Kyle Wood, Rochester Adams; Clay Senerius, Waterford Our Lady; Tyler Santangelo, Cranbrook; Matt Durkin, Notre Dame Prep; Steve Mann, Country Day.

Running backs: Travell Weatherby, Waterford Kettering; Michael Fluegel, Clarkston; Jake Vincent, Troy Athens; Brendan Beerer, Royal Oak; Carlton Williams, Berkley; Sterling Alexander, Lathrup; Cam Jones, Clawson; Luke Adams, Notre Dame Prep; Lance Mitchell, Madison; Jared Char, Harrison; Justin Myrick, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Adam Tooly, Holly; Jason Wooster, Lakeland.

Linebackers: Jimmy Tomsick, Clawson; Ian Shelby, Walled Lake Northern; Mike Redlinger, Brighton; Darnell Lanier, Walled Lake Western; Brendann Brown, Southfield; Max Sandzik, Clawson; Spencer Barr-Redmond, Stoney Creek; Austin Wood, Berkley; Ian Rice, Groves; Everett Bateman, Royal Oak; Ryan McWood, Brother Rice; Mitchell Payne, Clawson; Ryan Kostich, Waterford Our Lady; Kevin Hazen, Troy Athens; Jeff Ross, Bloomfield Hills; Christian Barr, Holly; Hunter Ward, Lamphere.

Defensive backs: Ryan Flaherty, Groves; Avery Carter, Waterford Mott; Delan Wynn, Southfield; Drew Casey, Clarkston; Mondreg Beverly, Lathrup; Gradell Mosely, Ferndale; Chris Bergin, Country Day; Donovan Stepowski, Clawson; Derek Lynch, Bloomfield Hills; Jakkar Jackson, Farmington; Andre Sarfoh, Farmington; Miles Daniels, Oak Park.

Kickers/punters: David Vinsky, Harrison; John Kwiecinski, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Taylor McCarty, Lake Orion.

All-North football first-team offense
All-North football: Bock’s big plays pushed Detroit CC
All-North football first-team defense

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports