Area girls track and field honor roll

Area girls track and field honor roll

Video

Area girls track and field honor roll

By

Erin Dunning of Ashwaubenon throws the shot put at the Division 1 WIAA state track and field meet.

Erin Dunning of Ashwaubenon throws the shot put at the Division 1 WIAA state track and field meet.

100 (11.92, state best): Jenna Long, sr., Bay Port, 12.41; Grace Matzke, fr., De Pere, 12.70; Sara Peterik, so., G.B. Preble, 12.71.

200 (23.91): Halie Ferry, sr., G.B. Notre Dame, 25.62; Long, Bay Port, 25.89; Isabella Bence, fr., G.B. Southwest, 25.90.

400 (54.82): Matzke, De Pere, 57.69; Maria Ehlinger, so., G.B. Notre Dame, 58.97; Bailey Cisar, fr., Bay Port, 59.98.

800 (2:09.22): Brehna Evans, fr., West De Pere, 2:14.99; Hattie Plumb, jr., Bay Port, 2:16.64; Kailyn Jessel, sr., Pulaski, 2:23.09.

1,600 (4:50.25): Jessel, Pulaski, 5:12.75; Re, Bay Port, 5:14.99; Maddy Sweeney, so., G.B. East, 5:15.40.

3,200 (10:26.86): Jessel, Pulaski, 11:16.30; Annika Linzmeier, fr., Pulaski, 11:26.41; Jacie Legois, so., Luxemburg-Casco, 11:40.70.

All-area girls track and field team

RELATED STORY: Press-Gazette Media all-area girls track and field team

Hiedeman jumps at chance to compete

RELATED STORY: Hiedeman jumps at chance to compete, repeat

100 hurdles (14.23): Liz Markland, jr., G.B. Notre Dame, 15.23; Megan Zamzow, sr., G.B. East, 16.08; Hayley Winzenried, jr., G.B. Preble, 16.10.

300 hurdles (43.63): Abby VanGoethem, jr., Kewaunee, 46.17; Margaret Miller, sr., De Pere, 46.36; Markland, G.B. Notre Dame, 47.05.

400 relay (48.03): De Pere, 50.05; G.B. Preble, 50.41; Bay Port, 50.68.

800 relay (1:39.40): Bay Port, 1:43.62; G.B. Notre Dame, 1:43.70; G.B. Southwest, 1:45.68.

1,600 relay (3:53.13): De Pere, 3:57.35; Bay Port, 3:57.84; G.B. Notre Dame, 3:59.34.

3,200 relay (9:14.12): Bay Port, 9:24.86; G.B. Notre Dame, 9:36.14; Southern Door, 9:58.60.

High jump (5-10): Natisha Hiedeman, sr., G.B. Southwest; Lindsey Mirkes, so., De Pere, 5-6; Jennifer Nehls, jr., Denmark, 5-4.

Long jump (19-8½): Sydney Otto, jr., De Pere, 18-9 1/2; Hiedeman, G.B. Southwest, 18-7 3/4; Emily Sorenson, so., Bonduel, 17-9½.

Triple jump: Hiedeman, G.B. Southwest, 40-0 (state best); Otto, De Pere, 39-1 1/2; Olivia Zegers, jr., De Pere, 36-10.

Pole vault: Kylie Swiekatowski, jr., De Pere, 13-0 (state best); Shaelyn Opichka, jr., De Pere, 12-6; Sheridan Michaud, jr., G.B. Preble, 11-6.

Shot put (45-11): Izzy Samuels, sr., G.B. Preble, 44-4; Erin Dunning, so., Ashwaubenon, 43-11½; Kris Lindow, jr., Ashwaubenon, 43-4¾.

Discus (169-4): Jami Turriff, jr., West De Pere, 133-1; Katelyn Williams, fr., Algoma, 124-1; Kristina Herman, sr., Seymour, 122-6.

State leaders found at wisconsintrackonline.com.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports