Associated Press releases second state media polls of boys hoops season

Associated Press releases second state media polls of boys hoops season

News

Associated Press releases second state media polls of boys hoops season

Northeast Ohio prep squads earn recognition among state's best

By

Northeast Ohio prep squads earn recognition among state's best

Associated Press logo

Associated Press logo

Here is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters ranks Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the second weekly Associated Press poll of the 2014-15 season. The poll is arranged by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with won-lost record and total points. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Division I

1. Gahanna Lincoln 11-0; 212, (14)

2. Westerville South 9-0; 140, (2)

3. Dublin Coffman 10-0; 137

4. Sylvania Southview 11-0; 134

5. Wilmington 9-0; 122, (1)

6. Mason 9-0; 115, (3)

7. Garfield Heights 9-1; 76

8. Huber Heights Wayne 7-2; 75, (2)

9. Dublin Jerome 11-0; 59

10. Lorain 10-0; 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Massillon Jackson; 23. 12. Centerville; 13. 13. Toledo St. John’s; 12.

Division II

1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 10-0; 206, (11)

2. Dayton Dunbar 9-1; 199, (5)

3. Franklin 10-1; 145, (3)

4. Defiance 9-0; 142, (1)

5. Athens 8-0; 122

6. Cleveland Central Catholic 8-1; 109, (1)

7. New Concord John Glenn 10-0; 90, (1)

8. Whitehall-Yearling 9-0; 76

9. Chillicothe Unioto; 10-0 53

10. Dover 10-1; 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Columbus Walnut Ridge; 20. 12. Celina; 15.

Division III

1. Lima Central Catholic 7-0; 206, (17)

2. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 8-0; 193, (4)

3. Dayton Chaminade-Julienne 10-1; 157

4. North Robinson Colonel Crawford 11-0; 133

5. Huron 8-0; 109

6. Versailles 8-1; 86

7. Columbus Grandview Heights 11-0; 74

8. St. Henry 8-1; 71

9. Chesapeake 10-0; 62

10. Youngstown Ursuline 9-1; 17, (1)

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Dayton Northridge. 13. 12. Bluffton; 12. 12. Casstown Miami East; 12.

Division IV

1. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas 8-0; 204, (15)

2. New Madison Tri-Village 10-0; 171, (3)

3. Russia 11-0; 151, (2)

4. Peebles 11-0; 126, (1)

5. Berlin Hiland 8-1; 125, (1)

6. Columbus Africentric 9-1; 92

7. Marion Stein Marion Local 7-1; 83

8. Haviland Wayne Trace 7-1; 75

9. Troy Christian 9-2; 40

10. Sandusky St. Mary 7-1; 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Glouster Trimble; 17. 12. Plymouth; 14. 12. Hicksville; 14.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports