Associated Press releases second state media polls of girls hoops season

Associated Press releases second state media polls of girls hoops season

News

Associated Press releases second state media polls of girls hoops season

Northeast Ohio prep squads earn recognition among state's best

By

Northeast Ohio prep squads earn recognition among state's best

Associated Press logo

Associated Press logo

Here is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters ranks Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the second weekly Associated Press poll of the 2014-15 season. The poll is arranged by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with won-lost record and total points. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Division I

1. Mason 10-1; 203, (14)

2. Powell Olentangy Liberty 11-0; 170, (1)

3. Springboro 12-0; 144, (1)

4. Toledo Notre Dame 7-1; 113

5. New Philadelphia 10-0; 101

6. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame 10-1; 87 (5)

7. Dublin Coffman 10-2; 60

8. Sidney 10-1; 55

9. Canton McKinley 10-2; 41

10. Columbus Northland 11-2; 39

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Centerville; 24. 12. Magnificat; 23, (1). 13. Solon; 20. 13. Lakota West; 20. 15. Wadsworth; 19. 16. Sylvania Northview; 16. 17. Beavercreek; 15. 18. Kettering Fairmont; 13.

Division II

1. Kettering Alter 12-0; 197, (13)

2. West Holmes 11-1; 169, (6)

3. Tipp City Tippecanoe 13-0; 158

4. Zanesville Maysville 13-0; 127, (1)

5. Toledo Rogers 10-2; 100

6. Willard 11-1; 71

7. Bellevue 10-1; 51

8. Germantown Valley View 10-1; 48

9. West Branch 10-2; 40, (1)

10. Eaton 12-2; 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Springfield Kenton Ridge; 27. 12. Trotwood-Madison; 21. 13. Lima Bath; 18. 14. Port Clinton; 17. 15. Columbus Eastmoor; 16. 16. Chagrin Falls; 13.

Division III

1. Chippewa 11-0; 180, (7)

2. Cincinnati Summit Country Day 14-0; 151, (1)

2. Columbus Africentric 10-3; 151, (8)

4. Findlay Liberty-Benton 10-0; 136, (1)

5. Wheelersburg 12-0; 98

6. Richwood North Union 11-1; 86, (1)

7. Ashland Crestview 13-1; 80

8. Gilmour Academy 12-0; 77, (2)

9. Beverly Fort Frye 7-1; 40

10. Versailles 10-3; 26

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. West Lafayette Ridgewood; 22. 12. Marion Pleasant; 13.  

Division IV

1. Berlin Hiland 10-0; 190, (16)

2. Newark Catholic 11-0; 167, (2)

3. Bridgeport 12-0; 129

4. Fairfield Christian 12-1; 106, (2)

5. Holgate 11-1; 95

6. Marion Stein Marion Local 11-1; 92, (1)

7. New Madison Tri-Village 11-1; 72

8. Fort Loramie 10-1; 70, (1)

9. Greenwich South Central 10-0; 69

10. Leipsic; 11-1; 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Waterford; 18. 12. Defiance Ayersville; 15. 13. Ironton St. Joseph; 14.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports