Associated Press releases seventh state media polls of boys hoops season

Associated Press releases seventh state media polls of boys hoops season

News

Associated Press releases seventh state media polls of boys hoops season

Northeast Ohio prep squads earn recognition among state's best

By

Northeast Ohio prep squads earn recognition among state's best

Associated Press logo

Associated Press logo

Here is how a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters ranks Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the seventh weekly Associated Press poll of the 2014-15 season. The poll is arranged by Ohio High School Athletic Association divisions, with won-lost record and total points. First-place votes are in parentheses.

Division I

1. Sylvania Southview 20-0; 201, (13)

2. Mason 18-0; 176, (4)

3. Lorain 19-0; 158, (1)

4. Wilmington 21-1; 144, (1)

5. Dublin Coffman 20-1; 111

6. Huber Heights Wayne 18-3; 107, (1)

7. Westerville South 19-1; 99

8. Gahanna Lincoln 19-2; 50

9. Cincinnati Elder 19-2; 46

10. St. Edward 14-4; 25

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Dublin Jerome; 18. 12. Ashland; 15.

Division II

1. St. Vincent-St. Mary 18-0; 201, (18)

2. Franklin 20-1; 177, (3)

3. New Concord John Glenn 19-0; 164

4. Chillicothe Unioto 20-0; 135

5. Defiance 17-1; 115

6. Whitehall-Yearling 18-1; 90

7. Athens 18-2; 66

8. Celina 17-2; 62

9. Cleveland Central Catholic; 15-3; 51

10. Dayton Dunbar 14-5; 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Poland Seminary; 20, (1).

Division III

1. Villa Angela-St. Joseph 17-2; 208, (19)

2. North Robinson Colonel Crawford 20-0; 185, (2)

3. Lima Central Catholic 17-2; 154

4. St. Henry 17-2; 113

5. Dayton Northridge 17-2; 110

6. New Madison Springfield 20-0; 79, (1)

7. Columbus Grandview Heights 17-3; 61

8. Chesapeake 19-2; 60

9. Youngstown Ursuline 16-2; 59

10. Huron 15-3; 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Casstown Miami East; 14. 11. Versailles; 23. 13. Swanton; 12.

Division IV

1. New Madison Tri-Village 19-0; 212, (20)

2. Haviland Wayne Trace 17-1; 167

3. Peebles 19-1; 130

4. Hiland 18-2; 125

5. Plymouth 18-1; 111

6. Gibsonburg 19-0; 101

7. Troy Christian 18-2; 73

8. Maria Stein Marion Local 14-3; 70

9. St. Thomas Aquinas 17-0; 54

10. Russia 17-3; 40

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11. Glouster Trimble; 37, (1). 12. Sandusky St. Mary; 14.

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports