Baseball: Coaches association releases all-district teams

Baseball: Coaches association releases all-district teams

News

Baseball: Coaches association releases all-district teams

Area players earn recognition among Northeast Ohio's best

By

Area players earn recognition among Northeast Ohio's best

Northeast Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association logo

Northeast Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association logo

The Northeast Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association recently released its 2015 all-district teams.

Division I

Player of the Year

Walsh Jesuit’s Ryan Feltner

Coach of the Year

Wadsworth’s Greg Pickard

First Team All-State

Hudson’s Mac Schoeman

Wadsworth’s Nick Bebout

Wadsworth’s Riley Campbell

Wooster’s Cam Daugherty

Aurora’s Andy Weber

Aurora’s Matt Carpenter

Amherst Steele’s Reese Rua

Lakewood’s Max Lavisky

Lorain’s Brandon Bartome

Elyria’s Marquis Inman

Olmsted Falls’ Ryan Hanna

Chardon’s Dillon Coughlin

Brecksville-Broadview Heights’ Danny Cody

Willoughby South’s Russell Lamovec

Massillon Jackson’s Brent Solinger

Massillon Jackson’s Sam Miller

Walsh Jesuit’s Domenic Canzone

Walsh Jesuit’s Ryan Feltner

Second Team All-State

Mentor’s Matt Eisweth

Twinsburg’s Andrew Czech

Twinsburg’s Matt Gugliotta

St. Edward’s Jaret Edwards

St. Edward’s Kyle Hegedus

Solon’s Will Meyer

North Canton Hoover’s Jake Szendrey

Walsh Jesuit’s Ty Shoaff

Solon’s Nathan Altstadt

Amherst Steele’s Evan Shawver

Avon’s Tim Moroz

Shaker Heights’ Canyon McWilliams

Avon’s Scott Barnum

Brecksville-Broadview Heights’ Taylor Cave

Division II

Player of the Year

Canton South’s D.J. Wilson

Coach of the Year

Canton South’s Trent McIlvain

First Team All-State

Vermilion’s Josh Buchanan

Revere’s Sam Sustersic

Benedictine’s Collin Pecoraro

Chagrin Falls’ Bryant Kennedy

Chagrin Falls’ Tyler Kennedy

Chagrin Falls’ Tyler Zaluski

Buckeye’s Nathaniel Hendrix

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin’s Ryan Falls

Canal Fulton Northwest’s Cory Earnsberger

West Branch’s Jerian Thomas

West Branch’s Kip DeShields

Canfield’s Ryan Cheslik

Holy Name’s Chris Follina

Keystone’s Aaron Brodnik

Archbishop Hoban’s Jordan Burns

Crestwood’s John Reid

Canton South’s D.J. Wilson

Norton’s Jackson Buda

Second Team All-State

Vermilion’s Kyle Nader

Bay’s Chris Francati

Lake Catholic’s Sam D’Angelo

Akron Springfield’s Ryan Vaughn

Marlington’s Tony Rupert

Medina Highland’s Clay Sposit

Buckeye’s Andrew Maxwell

Notre Dame-Cathedral’s Nick Mann

Brookside’s Cameron Drew

Crestwood’s Ross Nielsen

Holy Name’s Andrew Boden

St. Vincent-St. Mary’s Anthony Cerreto

Marlington’s Brock Balderson

Woodridge’s Mike Seminatore

Division III and Division IV

Player of the Year

Canton Central Catholic’s Patrick Murphy

Coach of the Year

Canton Central Catholic’s Doug Miller

First Team All-State

Cardinal’s K.C. Kress

Kirtland’s Anthony Fortuna

Elyria Catholic’s Sean Durmafall

Elyria Catholic’s Noah Bland

Gilmour Academy’s Ethan Pawlak

Loudonville’s Garrett Quickle

Canton Central Catholic’s Patrick Murphy

Canton Central Catholic’s Mike DeMaria

Kirtland’s Matthew Finkler

Berkshire’s Jarrett Smetana

Gilmour Academy’s Jackson Clark

Pymatuning Valley’s Chase Thurber

Columbiana Crestview’s Michael McDonough

Akron Manchester’s Pavin Parks

Second Team All-State

Rittman’s Ty Ransier

Rittman’s Zack Phillips

Rittman’s Manny Garza

Kidron Central Christian’s Ben Zook

Central Christian’s James Kontur

Mogadore’s Daniel Sentelik

Mogadore’s Alan Stover

Lake Ridge Academy’s Collin Harris

Warren John F. Kennedy’s Anthony Marzullo

Warren John F. Kennedy’s Ryan Lee

Ashland Mapleton’s Kapler Ambrose

Fairport Harding’s Jake Hites

Rootstown’s Chris DeMars

Dalton’s Patrick McGinty

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports