Boys lacrosse Dream Team, all-area

Boys lacrosse Dream Team, all-area

News

Boys lacrosse Dream Team, all-area

By

Here is the LSJ boys lacrosse Dream Team

Here is the LSJ boys lacrosse Dream Team

Logan Monroe

Logan Monroe

Drew Zamiara Drew Zamiara, DeWitt sophomore, boys lacrosse, spring 2013

Drew Zamiara Drew Zamiara, DeWitt sophomore, boys lacrosse, spring 2013

Christopher Salisbury

Christopher Salisbury

Cam Usiak

Cam Usiak

Bennett Sherman

Bennett Sherman

Beau Yabs

Beau Yabs

Cole Jamieson

Cole Jamieson

Blake Grewal-Turner

Blake Grewal-Turner

Sam Horton

Sam Horton

Josh Duren

Josh Duren

Eric Lounds

Eric Lounds

Cam Stelljes

Cam Stelljes

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Blake Grewal-Turner (Okemos sr. attack): Division 2 first team all-state

COACH OF THE YEAR

Shawn Grady (Okemos): Led the Chiefs to the Division 2 state final

BOYS LACROSSE DREAM TEAM

Bennett Sherman (Okemos jr. attack): Division 2 first team all-state

Cole Jamieson (Okemos sr. midfield): Division 2 first team all-state

Christopher Salisbury (DeWitt sr. midfield): Division 2 third team all-state

Eric Lounds (Haslett sr. midfield): Division 2 third team all-state

Sam Horton (Okemos sr. defense): Division 2 first team all-state

Cam Usiak (Okemos sr. defense): Division 2 first team all-state

Logan Monroe (Holt sr. defense): Division 1 first team all-state

Drew Zamiara (DeWitt sr. defense): Division 2 second team all-state

Josh Duren (Okemos jr. special teams): Division 2 first team all-state

Beau Yabs (DeWitt so. face-off specialist): Division 2 second team all-state

Cam Stelljes (Okemos sr. goalie): Division 2 second team all-state

ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Travis Barr (DeWitt fr. attack): Division 2 honorable mention all-state

Mason Cordes (DeWitt sr. defense): Division 2 honorable mention all-state

Nate Cornell (Grand Ledge sr. attack): Division 2 honorable mention all-state

Levi Petersen (Holt jr. long stick midfielder): Division 1 third team all-state

Adam Goodsir (Okemos so. face-off specialist): Division 2 honorable mention all-state

Bradley Grost (DeWitt sr. midfield): Division 2 honorable mention all-state

Grant Lemanski (Haslett jr. attack): Division 2 honorable mention all-state

Matt Ric (Holt jr. midfield): Division 1 honorable mention midfield

Ben Strickler (Haslett sr. defense): Division 3 third team all-state

Tucker Virkus (Haslett jr. attack): Division 2 honorable mention all-state

Cameron Zisholz (Okemos jr. long stick midfielder): Division 2 honorable mention all-state

Contact Brian Calloway at bcalloway@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @brian_calloway.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports