Christ Church’s Slade, Frost chosen top player, coach

Christ Church’s Slade, Frost chosen top player, coach

News

Christ Church’s Slade, Frost chosen top player, coach

By

Christ Church quarterback Andrew Slade is the Division I Player of the Year and Don Frost the Coach of the Year on the 2014 South Carolina Football Coaches Association Class A All-State Team.

Slade, a senior, led the Cavaliers to their fourth consecutive state championship and helped the team extend its state-record winning streak to 54 straight games.

“He led the team well, stepped up when he needed to step up and really just handled himself with a lot of poise throughout the season,” Frost said.

Slade completed 129 of 205 passes for 1,989 yards and 32 touchdowns, and carried the ball 96 times for 508 yards and another 17 scores.

“The running threat really created a lot of passing lanes, too,” Frost said. “He is a smart, athletic quarterback. He’s worked at it. He’s worked especially hard in the weight room.”

Frost was chosen coach of the year after leading the Cavaliers to a 14-0 record for the third consecutive season.

“That just means I have a great coaching staff and great kids,” he said.

Slade was one of 10 Christ Church players named to the all-state team, joining Rudy Johnstone, Dorien Dickey, Braxton Westfield, Zack Epting, Isaiah Alston, Josh Jackson, Thad Mangum, Will Wynkoop and Michael Batson.

St. Joseph’s was represented by Jake Reinstein, Gunnar Johanning, Trafis Griffin and Luke Bikulege. Southside Christian had three players on the team: Clayton Coulter, Conner Holden and Spencer Alverson.

SOUTH CAROLINA FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

CLASS A ALL-STATE TEAM

Rudy Johnstone, Dorien Dickey, Andrew Slade, Braxton Westfield, Zack Epting, Isaiah Alston, Josh Jackson, Thad Mangum, Will Wynkoop and Michael Batson, Christ Church; Clayton Coulter, Conner Holden and Spencer Alverson, Southside Christian; Jake Reinstein, Gunnar Johanning, Trafis Griffin and Luke Bikulege, St. Joseph’s; Jacob Nelson, Ware Shoals; Darren Butler, Creek Bridge; Jackson Williams, Latta; Xavier Weaver, Eishawn Funnye and Jeremy Vernon, Hemingway; Rico Brown, Christian McDaniel and Jeremy Moody, Lake View; Josh Nance and Mack Nickles, Dixie; Bryan Hurt, Dalton Swires and Cory Lucas, Fox Creek; Mataeo Durant, McCormick; Stanley Rolland, William Bedenbaugh, Rocky Israel and Luis Lopez, Ridge Spring-Monetta; Tyler Langley, Tyquan Ross, Chris Culp, Shyheim Kelly and John Hall, Great Falls; Dashonnell Wright, Jordan Fair, Adam Cohick and Alex Miller, McBee; Cody Montgomery and Tyrone McCullough, Lewisville; Labradford Abson, Hunter Collins, Tre Caesar and Audy Tedder, Lamar; Wendell Bing and Charles Mallory, C.A. Johnson; Darren Ford and Ricky Williams, Blackville-Hilda; Marcell Wright, Fabian Bing, Tyshawn Allen, Justice Wallace and Daniel Smith, Williston-Elko; Jarius Jenkins, Khaliq Anthony, Darius Hammonds and Greg Bowens, HKT; Johnathan Smith and Terrance Brunson, Calhoun County; Louie Flowers, Wagener-Salley; Jalen Moore, Timmonsville; Jakar Beach, Hannah-Pamplico; Martin Balkin, C.E. Murray; Andre Brown, Scott’s Branch; Marquice Elore, East Clarendon; Taiwan Green, K.C. Lowry and De’Andre Peterson, St. John’s; Malcolm Garrett and Neil Davis, Cross; Glenn Grant, Baptist Hill; Ozante Fields, Denmark-Olar; Austin Hobby and Chaz Livington, Branchville; Jarvin Singleton, Chad Risher and Devon Smith, Estill; Rayquan Brown, Drew Wilson, Tyler Saitz, Jack McDonald, LaSamuel Davis; DaJohn Bamberg; A.J. McDonald; Saralas Cann; Jacoby Brown and Fabian Smith, Bamberg-Ehrhardt; Will Ward, Deon Priester, Rayquan Brown and Richard Garvin, Allendale-Fairfax.

Division I Offensive Player of the Year: Andrew Slade, Christ Church.

Division I Defensive Player of the Year: LaSamuel Davis, Bamberg-Ehrhart.

Division I Coach of the Year: Don Frost, Christ Church.

Division II Offensive Player of the Year: Khaliq Anthony, HKT.

Division II Defensive Player of the Year: Jeremy Moody.

Division II Coach of the Year: Dan Holland, HKT.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports