Colorado High School Baseball AP Media Poll (April 14)

Colorado High School Baseball AP Media Poll (April 14)

News

Colorado High School Baseball AP Media Poll (April 14)

The Associated Press

By

The Associated Press

KUSA – Here is The Associated Press Colorado prep baseball poll for the week of April 14, 2015, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 5A
School                                   Record  Points  Last
1. Rocky Mountain (7)                   7-3     88      2
2. Cherry Creek (2)                     7-2     78      1
3. Fairview                             8-2     73      3
4. Mountain Vista                       9-2     54      5
5. Rock Canyon                          11-1    50      6
(tie)Grandview                          6-4     50      4
7. Fruita                               14-0    36      8
8. Pine Creek                           6-3     16      10
9. Monarch                              7-2-1   14      9
10. Denver East                          11-1    13      NR
Others receiving votes: Regis Jesuit 8. Mountain Range 6. ThunderRidge 3. Grand Junction Central 3. Columbine 1. Montbello 1. Legend 1. 

Division 4A
School                                   Record  Points  Last
1. Green Mountain (7)                   9-2     79      1
2. Lewis-Palmer (1)                     9-2     75      3
3. D’Evelyn (1)                         12-0    71      4
4. Pueblo West                          13-2    60      2
5. Longmont                             8-3     45      6
6. Windsor                              10-2    44      8
7. Pueblo East                          10-3    23      NR
8. Evergreen                            10-1    21      NR
9. Montrose                             8-3     19      7
10. Valor Christian                      5-6     18      5
Others receiving votes: Erie 9. Pueblo South 6. Air Academy 6. Palisade 6. Ponderosa 6. Mesa Ridge 3. Wheat Ridge 2. Fort Morgan 2. 

Division 3A
School                                   Record  Points  Last
1. Eaton (9)                            8-0     90      1
2. Lamar                                11-1    81      2
3. University                           8-2     68      3
4. Gunnison                             9-1     57      5
5. Bayfield                             9-2     48      7
6. Brush                                9-2     45      4
7. Faith Christian                      6-5     32      6
8. Valley                               8-4     28      10
9. Manitou Springs                      11-1    16      NR
10. Sterling                             7-4     10      T8
Others receiving votes: Olathe 8. Kent Denver 7. St. Mary’s 5. 

Division 2A
School                                   Record  Points  Last
1. Rye (8)                              10-0    89      1
2. Resurrection Christian               8-2     80      2
3. Sedgwick County                      10-0    70      3
4. Hotchkiss                            11-2    62      4
5. Las Animas                           10-2    48      6
6. Dayspring Christian Academy          9-1     41      7
7. Paonia                               12-2    30      9
8. County Line-Wiley-McClave(1)         10-0    29      NR
9. Swink                                7-4     24      5
10. Haxtun                               10-4    9       NR
Others receiving votes: Ellicott 3. Yuma 3. Sanford 3. Denver Academy 2. Kiowa-Simla 2. 

Division 1A
School                                   Record  Points  Last
1. Eads (6)                             7-2     87      2
2. Community Christian school (3)       12-1    84      3
3. Holly                                5-4     64      1
4. Dove Creek                           4-6     48      4
5. Primero                              4-2     39      NR
6. Granada                              2-3     29      10
7. Fleming                              2-3-1   28      NR
8. Nucla                                1-3     22      7
9. Cornerstone Christian                3-6     19      NR
10. Gilpin County                        3-4     16      6
Others receiving votes: Peetz 15. Springfield 13. Cheyenne Wells 12. Antonito 9. Manzanola 9. Stratton-Liberty 1. 

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports