Colorado High School Baseball AP Media Poll (March 24)

Colorado High School Baseball AP Media Poll (March 24)

News

Colorado High School Baseball AP Media Poll (March 24)

The Associated Press

By

The Associated Press

KUSA – Here is The Associated Press Colorado prep baseball poll for the week of March 24, 2015, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 5A
School                                Record  Points  Last Week
1. Rocky Mountain (5)                1-1     76      2
2. Cherry Creek (3)                  5-1     71      3
3. Fairview                          3-0     65      4
4. Grandview                         1-0     47      7
5. Regis Jesuit                      2-3     36      1
6. Mountain Vista                    2-0     34      NR
7. ThunderRidge                      1-1     28      6
8. Rock Canyon                       4-1     26      8
9. Arapahoe                          2-0     17      NR
10. Columbine                         3-2     9       T9
(tie) Pine Creek                     2-1     9       NR
Others receiving votes:  Ralston Valley (2-0) 7, Fruita (8-0) 6, Highlands Ranch (4-0) 3, Legend (1-3) 3, Denver East (6-2) 2, Chatfield (0-4) 1.

Division 4A
School                                Record  Points  Last Week
1. Green Mountain (7)                3-0     78      1
2. Lewis-Palmer                      2-0     65      2
3. Valor Christian                   2-2     62      4
4. Pueblo West (1)                   6-0     60      7
5. Longmont                          4-1     40      8
6. Montrose                          5-1     37      3
7. Holy Family                       3-1     19      T9
8. D’Evelyn                          4-0     16      NR
9. Pueblo South                      6-1     15      T9
10. Palmer Ridge                      2-2     14      5
Others receiving votes:  Wheat Ridge (1-2) 10, Windsor (4-1)9, Silver Creek (3-0) 6, Montezuma-Cortez (4-2) 3, Pueblo East (5-1) 3, Evergreen (2-0) 3.

Division 3A
School                                Record  Points  Last Week
1. Eaton (7)                         0-0     79      1
2. Lamar (1)                         3-1     69      2
3. University                        2-0     63      4
4. Kent Denver                       4-1     59      5
5. Faith Christian                   1-1     48      3
6. Sterling                          4-0     40      7
7. Gunnison                          2-0     26      8
8. Brush                             4-1     21      10
9. Bayfield                          2-2     14      9
10. Valley                            3-3     10      6
Others receiving votes: Manitou Springs (3-0) 6, Colorado Academy (4-0) 2, La Junta (3-1) 2, St. Mary’s (1-1) 1.

Division 2A
School                                Record  Points  Last Week
1. Resurrection Christian (7)        0-0     77      1
2. Rye (1)                           3-0     73      2
3. Sedgwick County                   2-0     65      3
4. Swink                             0-0     49      4
5. Hotchkiss                         3-1     45      5
6. Denver Christian                  1-1     35      6
7. Las Animas                        5-0     30      NR
8. Limon                             2-1     24      7
9. Denver Academy                    1-1     12      10
10. Dayspring Christian Academy       2-0     7       NR
Others receiving votes:  Paonia (4-1) 5, Haxtun (4-0) 4, Burlington (1-0) 4, Yuma (2-0) 3, Holyoke (0-2) 2, Peyton (4-1) 2, Rocky Ford (0-3) 1, Ellicott (4-0) 1, Cedaredge (1-3) 1.

Division 1A
School                                Record  Points  Last Week
1. Holly (6)                         1-0     77      3
2. Dove Creek (1)                    0-2     60      1
3. Eads (1)                          1-2     50      2
4. Nucla                             0-0     49      5
5. Stratton                          0-0     40      6
6. Peetz                             0-0     35      7
7. Community Christian school        4-1     28      NR
8. Gilpin County                     2-0     23      NR
9. Elbert                            0-2     18      4
10. Granada                           0-0     16      9
Others receiving votes:  Arickaree (0-0) 12, Cornerstone Christian (0-1) 10, Cheyenne Wells (1-1) 9, Denver Jewish Day School (1-0) 5, Fleming (0-0) 4, Sierra Grande (1-0) 4.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports