Colorado High School Baseball Futures Game

Colorado High School Baseball Futures Game

News

Colorado High School Baseball Futures Game

Rockies host top Colorado baseball players at Coors Field for a post-season all-star game

By

Rockies host top Colorado baseball players at Coors Field for a post-season all-star game

DENVER — The Colorado High School Futures Game, hosted by the Colorado Rockies at Coors Field, brought together the top 50 players from around the state for a fun Seniors versus Underclassmen match up.

The game helped establish relationships among some of the top players and sparked some relaxed and fun play on a major league field. The Senior won the game 10-9 on a walk-off hit to center field.

Seniors
Player Pos. School
Cole Anderson OF Rocky Mountain
Chad Bell IF Rocky Mountain
Ryan Connolly P Douglas County
Brent Crampton P Lamar
Wyatt Cross C Legacy
Bryce Dietz P Rock Canyon
Aaron Germani OF Thunderridge
Chris Givin SS Rock Canyon
Blake Goldsberry P Cherry Creek
Keifer Glau OF Grandview
Garrett Hammer C Rocky Mountain
Willie Harris OF Wheat Ridge
Trent Hughes P-1B Rye
Parker Jax C Cherry Creek
Bryan King P Ponderosa
Ryan Madden P-IF Fairview
JR McDermott P Smoky Hill
Peter McEvoy IF Pine Creek
Eric Mingus SS Grandview
Jared Montoya SS Douglas County
Mark Mumper 2B Mountain Vista
Greg Pickett OF-1B Legend
Aeneas Roberson OF Cherry Creek
Dylan Row SS Fruita Monument
Matt Schmidt 3B Regis Jesuit
Brent Schwarz P Regis Jesuit
Nick Shumpert SS Highlands Ranch
Logan Soole OF Monarch
Jacob Thiessen P Sterling
Jacob Thoning 2B Fairview
Taylor Williams P Douglas County
Kyle Winkler SS Chatfield
Grant Witherspoon P D’Evelyn

Underclassmen
Player Pos. School Year
Cuba Bess 1B-C Fruita Monument Jr.
Cameron Brown OF-P D’Evelyn Jr.
Matt Burkart SS-P Eaton Jr.
Andrew Chavez C Cherry Creek Jr.
Quin Cotton OF Regis Jesuit Jr.
Chris Diehl C Rocky Mountain Jr.
Taylor Dye P Columbine Jr.
Jake Eissler P Thunderridge Jr.
Wyatt Featherston OF Green Mountain Jr.
Tommy Gillman SS-2B Columbine Jr.
Jake Greenwalt P Windsor Jr.
Mikey Griebel OF Columbine Sr.
Maverick Handley C Mullen Jr.
Kyle Leahy P Erie Jr.
Dalton Lind P Eaton Jr.
Travis Marr P-3B Regis Jr.
Kelton McCoy C Bayfield Jr.
Ben Moran P-OF East Jr.
Daryl Myers 2B Rock Canyon Jr.
Tanner O’Tremba OF Cherry Creek Fr.
Zane Phelps 3B Bayfield Jr.
Joel Pierce OF-1B Valor Christian Sr.
Sam Schroeder P-OF Fruita Monument Jr.
Caleb Sloan P Regis Sr.
Preston Snavely P Ft. Collins Jr.
Nate Sweeney P Cherry Creek Jr.
Paul Tillotson P Lewis Palmer Jr.
Mitchell Tyse OF-1B Fairview Jr.
Bo Weiss P Regis Jesuit Jr.
Austin Wood P Silver Creek Jr.
Tyson Zanski C Grand Junction Jr.

 

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports