Colorado High School Girls Basketball AP Media Poll

Colorado High School Girls Basketball AP Media Poll

Girls Basketball

Colorado High School Girls Basketball AP Media Poll

The Associated Press

By

The Associated Press

KUSA – Here is The Associated Press Colorado prep basketball poll for the week of January 6, 2015, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Class 5A

School                                       Record  Points  Last Week
1. ThunderRidge (6)                     9-2     69      –
2. Grandview (1)                            7-0     62      –
3. Highlands Ranch                      9-2     50      –
4. Broomfield                                 6-2     49      –
5. Monarch                                     9-1     42      –
6. Horizon                                      8-2     32      –
7. Fairview                                      6-3     17      –
8. Grand Junction                        8-1     13      –
9. Regis Jesuit                               3-4     11      –
10. Lakewood                                5-4     8       –
(tie) Columbine                             4-4     8       –
(tie) Denver East                          7-2     8       –
Others receiving votes: Fruita 6, Fossil Ridge 5, Ralston Valley 3, Arapahoe 2.

Class 4A

School                                   Record  Points  Last Week
1. Valor Christian (5)                  7-1     68      –
2. Canon City (2)                         9-0     64      –
3. Pueblo East                              9-1     39      –
4. Pueblo West                             6-3     32      –
5. Sand Creek                               4-3     30      –
6. Holy Family                             5-2     29      –
7. Montrose                                  5-1     23      –
8. Mesa Ridge                              4-4     16      –
9. Evergreen                                 7-1     13      –
(tie) Thomas Jefferson              8-1     13      –
(tie)Durango                                7-0     13      –
Others receiving votes: D’Evelyn 11, Pueblo South 8, Wheat Ridge 8, Eagle Valley 5, Erie 4, Delta 4, Greeley Central  3, Windsor  2.

Class 3A

School                                    Record  Points  Last Week
1. Pagosa Springs (5)                   5-0     67      –
2. Sterling (2)                               6-0     64      –
3. Lutheran                                   7-0     57      –
4. St. Mary’s                                  6-0     49      –
5. Eaton                                          5-1     37      –
6. Manitou Springs                      5-1     32      –
7. Faith Christian                         5-3     25      –
8. La Junta                                    8-1     23      –
9. Colorado Academy                 6-1     8       –
10. Kent Denver                          5-1     7       –
(tie) Platte Valley                        4-1     7       –
Others receiving votes: Olathe 4, Arrupe Jesuit 3, Pinnacle 1, Liberty Common 1.

Class 2A

School                                   Record  Points  Last Week
1. Yuma (6)                                  5-0     69      –
2. Hoehne (1)                              7-0     63      –
3. Akron                                       6-0     55      –
4. Caliche                                    6-0     49      –
5. Peyton                                     4-0     44      –
6. Cedaredge                              7-0     28      –
7. Del Norte                               5-1     22      –
8. Meeker                                   3-1     19      –
(tie) Paonia                                5-2     19      –
10. Sedgwick County                5-1     9       –
Others receiving votes: Highland 4, Colorado Springs 3, Byers 1.

Class 1A

School                                                  Record  Points  Last Week
1. Kit Carson (1)                                          5-0     63      –
2. Norwood (3)                                            4-0     61      –
3. Sangre de Cristo                                     6-0     44      –
4. Idalia (2)                                                  4-1     40      –
5. Heritage Christian Academy (1)         6-0     30      –
6. Briggsdale                                               4-2     26      –
7. Fleming                                                   3-1     24      –
(tie) South Baca                                          5-1     24      –
9. Cheyenne Wells                                     4-0     22      –
10. Cheraw                                                   5-2     16      –
Others receiving votes: McClave 12, Nucla 10, Eads 7, Deer Trail 3, Shining Mountain 2, North Park 1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports