Courier-Journal All-State football defense

Courier-Journal All-State football defense

News

Courier-Journal All-State football defense

List of first, second and third teams and honorable mentions

By

List of first, second and third teams and honorable mentions

DEFENSE

FIRST TEAM

DL – Jacob Wilde, South Warren

5-11       260         Senior

DL – Trey Binder, Scott County

6-0          225         Senior

DL – Tre Hornbuckle, Murray

6-3          238         Senior

DL – Rayquan Horton, Belfry

6-2          285         Junior

LB – Mason Gooch, Montgomery County

6-0          193         Senior

LB – Kash Daniel, Paintsville

6-1          235         Senior

LB – Lamarius Kinslow, Fern Creek

6-2          222         Senior

LB – Austin McElwain, South Warren

5-10       205         Senior

DB – Tre Fant, Bowling Green

6-2          170         Senior

DB – Rodjay Burns, Trinity

6-2          180         Senior

DB – Davonte Robinson, Henry Clay

6-1          175         Senior

P – Austin Johnson, DeSales

6-2          185         Senior

 

SECOND TEAM

DL – Jacob Paulson, Christian Academy

6-4          230         Junior

DL – Marcus Harbin, Iroquois

5-9          265         Senior

DL – Marcus Watson, Cooper

6-1          260         Senior

DL – Johnny Hernandez, Mayfield

6-0          225         Senior

LB – Nathan Garner, Wayne County

6-2          212         Senior

LB – Stephen Ray, Danville

6-0          185         Senior

LB – Drew O’Bryan, Ashland Blazer

6-3          230         Senior

LB – Carter Smith, Madison Southern

6-0          214         Sophomore

DB – Dee Cain, Caldwell County

6-2          215         Senior

DB – Devon Key, Bryan Station

6-1          194         Senior

DB – Dante Hendrix, Cooper

6-2          170         Junior

P – Sidney Herndon, Mayfield

6-1          175         Senior

 

THIRD TEAM

DL – Nick Martin, Paul Dunbar

6-3          295         Senior

DL – Elijah Ford, Danville

5-11       215         Senior

DL – Derek Dorsey, Manual

6-4          263         Senior

DL – Cole Bentley, Belfry

6-5          300         Junior

LB – Jake McWhorter, North Laurel

5-11       215         Senior

LB – Devante Colton, South Warren

6-1          215         Senior

LB – Damon Lowe, Trinity

6-1          225         Senior

LB – Kincer Arnett, Mayfield

5-11       180         Junior

DB – Andy Hickey, Lexington Catholic

6-2          175         Senior

DB – Demetrius Holt, Male

5-8          175         Senior

DB – Donald Smith, Mercer County

5-6          160         Senior

P – Slade Crutchfield, Garrard County

6-3          180         Senior

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Defensive linemen

Hunter Brown, Spencer County; Marcus Davis, Male; C.J. Dickerson, Murray; Malik Dow, Mercer County; Connor Foos, Trinity; Steven Franklin, Glasgow; Dalton Frasure, Prestonsburg; Chase Gavin, Manual; Mikel Horton, Bryan Station; Harley Lambert, Corbin; Maleek Lawrence, Newport Central Catholic; Davian Logan, Garrard County; Blake Martin, Johnson Central; Landon Mitchell, Caldwell County; Ladarrius Morton, Paul Dunbar; Tucker Mueller, Simon Kenton; Devin Oakes, Lincoln County; Dion Pearson, Franklin-Simpson; Thomas Rogers, John Hardin; Jalen Stone, Collins; Lucas Turpin, Southwestern.

Linebackers

Bennett Becherer, Elizabethtown; Geordan Blanton, Johnson Central; Tavian Board, Owensboro; John Mark Boarman, Owensboro Catholic; Braxton Bradshaw, Mercer County; Seth Bryan, Central Hardin; Logan Butler, St. Xavier; Blake Charles, Pikeville; Clay Davis, Christian Academy; Trevor Davis, Caldwell County; Aaron Duncan, Central; Jaxon Janes, Hopkinsville; Wes Johnson, North Oldham; Marcel Kilgore, Pleasure Ridge Park; Jack Kuerzi, Male; Brynden Labhart, Anderson County; Vincent Lococo, Trinity; Jackson Mobley, Pulaski County; Ty Mutter, Allen County-Scottsville; Michael Perry, Shelby County; Trace Weatherly, Graves County.

Defensive backs

Darius Barbour, Central Hardin; Jairus Brents, Waggener; Malik Britt, Murray; Braden Brown, West Carter; Bryce Cosby, Manual; Isaiah Ebarb, Conner; Austin Elswick, Shelby Valley; Malcolm Johnson, Greenwood; Darian Keener, John Hardin; Grant Kiser, Lawrence County; Branden Leff, Spencer County; Shea Martin, Adair County; Chayse McClure, Rockcastle County; Jake New, Pulaski County; Sakima Opsal, Tates Creek; Elijah Owens, Central; Dontarius Parker, Hopkinsville; Deondre Pleasant, Scott; A.J. Vanderbeck, Pikeville; Damani Walker, Warren Central; Tyreke Wilson, Trigg County; Bryce Workman, Johnson Central.

Punters

Noah Bicksler, Todd County Central; Noah Brunner, Collins; Dixon Craft, Christian County; Evan Flener, Fern Creek; Tate Green, Prestonsburg; Bryce Webb, North Oldham; Devin Wellman, Belfry.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/courier-journal-all-state-football-defense
Courier-Journal All-State football defense
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.