Divisions V-VII all-state football teams

Divisions V-VII all-state football teams

News

Divisions V-VII all-state football teams

By

Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy senior defensive lineman Prince Sammons was named the Associated Press Division V state defensive player of the year on Wednesday night.

“He was an outstanding football player that made our team better on the field,” CHCA coach Eric Taylor said.

Sammons, who is considering multiple college programs, had 30 offers during the recruiting process. He had 60 tackles, including four sacks in the regular season and also started as at right tackle. He will take an official visit to Duke the weekend of Dec. 12.

CHCA senior defensive lineman Prince Sammons was named the Division V state defensive player of the year.

CHCA senior defensive lineman Prince Sammons was named the Division V state defensive player of the year.

CHCA (10-2), regional semifinalist was well-represented on the Division V first team. In addition to Sammons, junior defensive lineman Nick Noyen and his brother, senior quarterback Johnny Noyen were named to the first team.

Johnny Noyen completed 107 of 178 passes for 1,470 yards and 14 touchdowns in the regular season. He also set the CHCA rushing record this season with 110 carries for 1213 yards and 17 TDs. He will be visiting Dayton this weekend, according to Taylor.

“He was a tremendous leader for us,” Taylor said. “He was very selfless.”

Nick Noyen was the starting left tackle and is a two-year starter for the Eagles. He may be the best offensive lineman Taylor has coached. Nick Noyen is expected to be a sought-after recruit in the 2017 class.

“Nick is a fierce competitor,” Taylor said. “Just very tenacious – his goal is to finish every block.”

Madeira senior defensive lineman Nick Gelhaus was also named to the first team. He had 53 tackles, including two sacks in the regular season. He was the CHL defensive player of the year.

In Division VI, senior wide receiver Jamel Howard was named to the first team. He had 64 receptions for 1,130 yards and 14 touchdowns this season. He also had 65 tackles and three interceptions as a defensive back.

In Division VII, New Miami junior running back Christian Acus was named to the first team.

DIVISION V

First Team

Offense

Ends-Jerome Buckner, Columbus Academy, 5-foot-8, 155 pounds, so.; Jacob Wagner, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nick Strausbaugh, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-0, 188, sr.; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-6, 205, sr.

Linemen-Sam Hall, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 285, sr.; Travis Szczublewski, Rossford, 6-1, 215, sr.; Michael Mollohan, Mount Gilead, 6-4, 275, sr.; Chris Harbison, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, 245, sr.; Nick Noyen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 255 jr.; Brandon Cox, Richwood North Union, 5-11, 275, sr.

Quarterbacks-Bailey Breitenstine, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, 160, sr.; Jack Hemmelgarn, 5-10, 155, Coldwater, sr.; Kyle Davis, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, sr.; Johnny Noyen, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-1, 189, sr. Backs- Zach Hicks, Columbiana Crestview, 5-8, 165, sr., Jarett Young, Burton Berkshire, 5-5, 160, sr.; Mason Chapman, Albany Alexander, 6-0, 200, sr.; Branden Short, Milbury Lake, 5-10, 196, sr., Drake Barnett, Galion, 5-10, 175, sr., Travis Stenson, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-3, 195, sr.

Kicker-Lucas Munroe, Milan Edison, 5-10, 150, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Malave Bettinger, Coldwater, 6-1, 225, sr.; Prince Sammons, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-8, 275, sr.; Matthew Moodt, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Nick Gelhaus, Madeira, 6-3, 275, sr.; Francesco Borcellino, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, 260, jr.

Linebackers-Desmond Young, Ironton, 6-1, 230, sr.; Brice Hammond, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0 180, sr.; Doug Price, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, 165, sr.; Dallas Foster, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, 217, sr.; Truman Love, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-1, 225, sr.

Backs-Deondre Cook, Mount Gilead, 5-8, 155, sr.; John Colangelo, Canton Central Catholic, 5-9, 160, sr.; Cameron Mazzone, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-8, 150, sr.; Brandon Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, 165, sr.; Hunter Edwards, West Salem Northwestern, 5-9, 150, sr.

Punter-Jerry Bennett, Doylestown Chippewa, 6-2, 170, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Jack Hemmelgarn, Coldwater

Defensive player of the year: Prince Sammons, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy

Coach of the Year: Coach Zach Gardner, Magnolia Sandy Valley

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Nico Sansotta, Marion Pleasant, 6-4, 195, sr.; Aaron Harlamert, Coldwater, 6-2, 175, sr.; Ronald Jones, Beachwood, 6-4, 220, sr.

Linemen-Joel Honigfiord, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-6, 259, jr.; Tavis Stika, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 220, sr.; Matt Ryser, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, 245, sr.; Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-1, 285, jr.

Quarterbacks-Nelson Mozden, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-0, 175, jr.; Brevin Riebe, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-11, 178, sr.; Joe Craycraft, Marion Pleasant, 6-3, 200, jr.; Bryce McComb, Swanton, 6-1, 170, sr.

Backs-Andrew Hython, Martins Ferry, 6-0, 178, sr.; Jake Fortney, Coshocton, 6-0, 200, jr; Logan Test, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jeremy Miller, Creston Norwayne, 5-11, 205, sr.; Ridge Reed, Carlisle, 6-1, 205, jr.; Owen Moyer, Milan Edison, 6-0, 155, sr., Keevon Harris, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-3, 205, sr.; Erik Davis, Rossford, 6-1, 190, sr.

Kicker-Dan Mills, Canton Central Catholic, 6-0, 175, jr.

Defense Linemen-Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 235, jr.; Joe Percich, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-0, 220, sr.; Matt Barbour, Martins Ferry, 6-1, 240, sr..

Linebackers-Jake Megois, Madeira, 6-1, 195, sr.; Alec Rhodes, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 218, sr.; JR Renforth, South Range, 5-10, 175, sr.; Trevor Good, Brookville, 5-11, 210, sr.; Griffin Baumoel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-2, 205, jr.; Luke Stuffel, Canton Central Catholic, 6-5, 225, sr.

Backs-John Vallery, London Madison Plains, 6-0, 155, sr.; Zac Thurman, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 151, sr.; Austin Delk, Brookville, 6-0, 175, sr.; Bryce Butler, Clark Montessori, 6-1, 170, sr.; Robbie Gilsdorf, Swanton, 5-9, 160, sr.; Jordan Howard, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 185, sr.

Third Team

Offense

Ends-Cole Virgin, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 187, sr.; Darin Guice, Elyria Catholic, 5-8, 160, sr.

Linemen-Caleb Green, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-0, 235, sr.; Mickey O’Neil, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 253, sr.

Quarterback-Max Carevic, Wellington, 6-2, 200, jr.; Jake Kuchta, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 173, sr.

Backs-Mark Wray, Bidwell River Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Josh Pickett, East Palestine, 6-0, 170 sr.; Chris Jones, Rocky River Lutheran West, 5-6, 180, jr.; Joel Dunkle, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, 165, sr.

Kicker-Sam Tuckerman, Columbus Academy, 6-1, 185, sr.

Defense Linemen-Tanner Reaser, Elyria Catholic, 5-9, 162, sr.; Nathan Daniszewski, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 205, jr. Linebackers-Doug Taylor, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 230, jr. Backs-Emil Hess, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 165, jr.

Special Mention

Reed Tucker, Worthington Christian; Jack Mills, Columbus Academy; Josh Monroe, Richwood North Union; Garrett Robberts, Utica; Andy Wilson, London Madison Plains; Jonah Barnett, Mount Gilead; Braden Glasgow, Liberty Union; Nate Hammons, Richwood North Union;

Brett Bates, Columbus Academy; Jack Bitler, Baltimore Liberty Union; Zack Foster, Mount Gilead; Mitchell Marston, Utica; Roman Bellisari, Columbus Academy; Corbin Bunsold, Richwood North Union; Jake Dempsey, Baltimore Liberty Union; Lee Griffin, London Madison Plains; Daniel Hatfield, Johnstown Northridge; Peyton Snow, Utica; Wyatt Pertuset, Richwood North Union;

Andrew Mason, Coshocton,; RJ Jacobs, Sugarcreek Garaway; Bobby Stewart, Belmont Union Local; Trent Harrison, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Dray Bracken, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Austyn Porter, Cadiz Harrison Central; Quinn Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway; Darren Finn, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Travis Brenton Stull, Cadiz Harrison Central; Emilio Appolloni, Martins Ferry; Jordan Carkin, Coshocton; Nathaniel Thompson, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Keith Claxon, West Lafayette Ridgewood;

Francesco Borcellino, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Keith Leindecker, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Kobie Means, Coshocton, Jesse Ball, Cadiz Harrison Central; Antony Risley, Cadiz Harrison Central; Dalton Hoover, Martins Ferry; Brandon Murphy, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Dimetree Turner, Belmont Union Local; Kodey Lewis, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley;

Allan Benson, Sullivan Black River; Logan Garrett, Wooster Triway; Jarred Jones, Columbiana Crestview; Aaron Proakis; Tavis Stika, Creston Norwayne; Coit Anderson, Creston Norwayne; Carlton Brown, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Mason Karn, Massillon Tuslaw; Jordan Murphy, Columbiana Crestview; Trevor Kimmel, East Palestine; Trent Harrell, Doylestown Chippewa; Jacob Sattelmaier, Creston Norwayne; Colton Antram, Hanoverton United; Andrew Cree, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Ant-juan Lewis, Apple Creek Waynedale; Griffin Howell, Warren Champion; Aaron Spidell, Apple Creek Waynedale; Parker Smith, West Salem Northwestern.

Gordon Cossick, Burton Berkshire; Austin Mathis, Orwell Grand Valley; Logan Kuhmer, Burton Berkshire; Jack Green, Gates Mills Hawken; Tyler Leroux, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Becky Horvath, Elyria Catholic; Spencer Wilson, Gates Mills Hawken; Kevin Mullen, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Jonathan Simmons, Gates Mills Hawken; Adler Vasiloff, Rocky River Lutheran West; Michael Risko, Burton Berkshire; Jake Reichek, Orwell Grand Valley; Will Blechschmid, Burton Berkshire;

Gunnar Oakes, Swanton; Adam Duncan, Millbury Lake; Brandon Forsthoefel, Coldwater; Ben Gastier, Milan Edison; Dean Sego, Swanton; Jimmy Urias, Millbury Lake; Nick Koback, Swanton; Malave Bettinger, Coldwater; Isaiah Davis, Galion; J.D. Reisinger, Swanton; Chris Orcutt, Pemberville Eastwood; Kraig Schoenherr, Coldwater; Dalton Burns, Milan Edison; Nick DeLauter, Millbury Lake; Colton Moore, Galion; Keegan Hall, Milan Edison;

Mason Peart, Williamsport Westfall; Forrest Hale, Wellston; Lucas Campbell, Ironton; Trystan Matney, Ironton Rock Hill; Cody Swann, Oak Hill; Chasen Burk, Wheelersburg; Pierce Mowery, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Kirk Morrow, Bidwell River Valley; Lukas Thompson, Albany Alexander; Nick Metzler, Oak Hill; Cameron Chitwood, Piketon; Shea Grigsby, Albany Alexander; Tyler Webb, Ironton; Chris Williams, Wellston; Dayton Hardway, Bidwell River Valley; Cole Lowery, Portsmouth; Andrew Barker, Ironton; Danny Long, Ironton Rock Hill; Donnie Borens, McDermott Northwest; Austin Hollins, Portsmouth; Daylor Lewis, Wheelersburg; Aiden Place, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Chace Harris, Albany Alexander; Hayden Robinson, Ironton; Garrett Simon, McDermott Northwest; Cain Madden, Minford; Matt Smith, Piketon; Justin Arrowood, Bidwell River Valley; Trent Bradbury, Albany Alexander; Reed Murnahan, South Point; Xander Carmichael, Wheelersburg; Jordan Brigner, McDermott Northwest; Josh Davis, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Eli Daniels, Minford; A.J. Marks, Albany Alexander; Chance Blankenship, Ironton Rock Hill; Jake Darnell, Wheelersburg; Willy Harris, Oak Hill;

Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge; Kyle Wheat, Brookville; Lane McKinney, Springfield Northeastern; Anthony Carroll, Dayton Northridge; Collin Peters, Versailles; Bailey Wallen, Brookville; Christopher Landgrebe, Madeira; Nick Gelhaus, Madeira; Reece Human, Carlisle; AJ Hammonds, North College Hill; Austin Menker, West Milton Milton-Union; JuJuan Linzy, North College Hill; Blake Stephens, Anna; Kain Luthman, Anna.

DIVISION VI

First Team

Offense

Ends-Jamel Howard, Purcell Marian, 6-foot-4, 205 pounds, senior; Devin Pearl, Cardington Lincoln, 6-3, 170, jr.; Jacob Ward, Columbia, 5-8, 155 sr.

Linemen-Nick Cavinee, Newark Catholic, 6-7, 250, jr.; Michael Bragalone, Kirtland, 5-11, 210, sr.; Logan Bailey, Defiance Tinora, 6-7, 225, sr.; Ben Ferguson, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 266, sr.; Brett Bauman, Smithville, 6-1, 285, jr.; Luke Treasure, Grandview Heights, 6-2, 220, sr.; Tanner Potts, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-11, 240, sr.

Quarterbacks-Tony Barber, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-11, 160, sr.; Augustus Necastro, Brookfield, 6-3, 195, sr.; Will Kirkpatrick, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-0, 215, sr.; Anthony McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-11, 175, sr.; Kaleb Romero, Mechanicsburg, 5-11, 180, jr.; Mitch Davidson, Columbiana 5-11, 185, jr.

Backs-Devin Dukes, Columbus Ready, 5-10, 215, so.; Joey Bates, Kirtland, 5-10, 184, sr.; Lukas Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-10, 160, so.; Zach Goeke, Spencerville, 6-1, 190, sr.; Caide Bunfill, Barnesville, 6-0, 196, jr.; Nate Rich, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-0, 175, jr.

Kicker-Kasey Tingler, Brookfield, 5-10, 170, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Anthony Winters, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 226, sr.; Eric Pickering, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, 195, sr.; Dylan Hartley, Mechanicsburg, 6-1, 250, jr.

Linebackers-Rhodes Jump, Grandview Heights, 5-10, 210, sr.; Evan Madden, Kirtland, 6-4, 205, sr.; Drew Wolford, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, 235, sr.; David Harvey, Mechanicsburg, 6-3, 180, sr.; Josh Liberati, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, 215 sr.; Dauson Dales, Defiance Ayersville 6-0, 185, jr.

Backs-Trey Williams, Cardington Lincoln, 6-2, 225, sr.; Brevin Renollet, Defiance Tinora, 6-4, 185, sr.; Kirk Manns, Fredericktown, 6-2, 185, sr.; Dylan Little, Newcomerstown, 5-10, 148, sr.; Austin VanSickle, Loudonville, 5-11, 172, sr.

Punter-Marcus Brand, Van Buren, 6-3, 200, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Joey Bates, Kirtland

Defensive player of the year: Evan Madden, Kirtland; Rhodes Jump, Grandview Heights

Coach of the year: Ed Phillips, Seneca East

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Hunter Wilker, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 200, sr.; Caleb Hunkus, Brookfield, 6-4, 190, sr.; Elijah Bugg, Oberlin, 5-9, 175, sr.

Linemen-Aaron Deaton, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-1, 260, sr.; James Ort, Bucyrus Wynford 6-5, 270, sr.; Marcus Stone, Columbus Ready, 6-0, 240, sr.; Garrin Knotts, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, 184, sr.; John Schwieterman,, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-5, 210, sr.; Ben Ferguson, Casstown Miami East, 5-11, 266, sr.; Milo Drumm, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks-Ryan Clark, 6-0, 200, jr.; Bryan Rolfe, Lucasville Valley, 6-2, 190, sr.; Graham Mincher, Springfield Local, 5-11, 155, sr.; Brett Lowther, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-0, 164, jr.

Backs-Hunter Binkley, Delphos Jefferson, 5-10, 180, Jr., Teagan McFadden, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-10, 190, sr.; Josh Wills, Tipp City Bethel, 6-0, 200, jr.; Darryn Jordan, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-11, 195, sr.; Jake Reckard, McDonald, 62, 180, sr.; Casey Lewis, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-11, 161, jr.

Kicker-Bair, Grandview Heights, 5-10, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Davionne Laney, Summit Country Day, 6-0, 220, sr.; Chance Veller, Delta, 6-5, 300, sr.; Cody Saksa, Hannibal River, 5-9, 180, jr.; Emanuel Lodge, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-2, 210, sr; Antonio Rini, Kirtland, 5-9, 148, jr.

Linebackers-Isaiah McCombs, Richmond Heights, 6-2, 205, sr.; Trey Williams, Cardington Lincoln, 6-2, 225, sr.; Trevor Ferguson, West Jefferson, 6-0, 225, sr.; Dalton Hicks, Delphos Jefferson 6-1, 225, sr.; Brad Meadows, Chesapeake, 6-5, 220, sr.; Kurt Meisberger, Williamsburg, 5-9, 200, sr.

Backs-Isaiah Viator, Smithville, 6-2, 170, sr.; Austin VanSickle, Loudonville, 5-11, 172, sr.; Nick Sam, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-8, 150, sr.; Colton McMannis, Mechanicsburg, 6-0, 155, sr.; John Fallon, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, 150, sr.

Third Team

Offense

Linemen-Michael Hartman, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-4, 294, sr.; Davante Parrish, Richmond Heights, 6-5, 330, sr.; Brandon Cutright, Rittman, 6-2, 250 sr.

Quarterbacks-Jacob Viccarone, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-0, 180, sr.; Mykol Brooks, Richmond Heights, 6-0, 189, jr.; Joey Flannery, Hannibal River, 6-2, 180, sr.

Backs-Jesse Lambert, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-9, 170, sr.; Andrew Kenaga, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-1, 185, so.; Riley Nagel, Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 175, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Cody Saksa, Hannibal River, 5-9, 180, jr.; Emanuel Lodge, Garfield Heights Trinity, 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers-Kobe Fields, Oberlin, 5-10, 175, sr.; Chad McDaniel, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-9, 177, jr.; Mike Jacobucci, Columbia Station Columbia, 5-10, 175 jr.; T.J. Henry, Western Reserve, 5-11, 230, sr.

Backs-Peter Gabor, Kirtland, 6-1, 170, sr.; Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-11, 155, so.

Special Mention

Sterling Armstrong, Centerburg; Jack Iannarino, Milford Center Fairbanks; Michael Cockrell, Fredericktown; Dylan David, Howard East Knox; Andre Readey, Grandview Heights; Brenden Reed, Fredericktown; Jacob Rings, Centerburg;

Kyle Hogan, Centerburg; James Lachey, Grandview Heights; Brian Singleton, Fredericktown; Ethan Stambaugh, Cardington Lincoln; Wes Jurden, Newark Catholic; Jacob DeRoads, Milford Center Fairbanks; Hanson Holter, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Jud Lewis, Newark Catholic; Kirk Manns, Fredericktown; Dominic Lombardi, Columbus Ready;

Matthew Burkhart, Barnesville; Tate Engle, Beverly Fort Frye; Walker McMullen, Newcomerstown; Seth Potenzini, Steubenville Catholic Central; D’Eondre Burney, Bellaire; Kaelan Hannahs, Barnesville; Devin Waterman, Beverly Fort Frye; Luke Matusik, Hannibal River; Brady Treherne, Barnesville; Keleal Tarrance, Newcomerstown; Mason Ramsay, Bellaire; Justin Kilburn, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Logan Castello, Barnesville; Joel Ebersbach, Newcomerstown; Dan Harris, Steubenville Catholic Central; Bobby O’Donnell, Woodsfield Monroe Centr,; Cole Susac, Barnesville; Jason Garland, Newcomerstown; Trent Bradford, Beverly Fort Frye; Cedro Parise, Steubenville Catholic Central; Dylan Little, Newcomerstown; John Fallon, Steubenville Catholic Central; Garrett Lochary, Beverly Fort Frye; Jarett Hooper, Woodsfield Monroe Central; Anthony Piper, Bellaire;

Austin Rutecki, Lisbon David Anderson; Matt Howard, McDonald; Carmen Furillo, Brookfield; Zane Rummell, Mineral Ridge; Russell Seamour, New Middletown Springfield; Andrew Zellers, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Jason Thompson, Lisbon David Anderson; Cody Tipple, Smithville; Dale Wolford, McDonald; Keenan Green, Columbiana; Wyatt Loving, Smithville; Cody Hilles, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Joe Perry, McDonald; Zach Hosick, Brookfield; Colton Hunt, Newton Falls; Tommy McCauley, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas; Heath Snyder, Loudonville, Marc Kraml, Brookfield; Greg Brunner, Berlin Center Western Reserve; Dylan Portolese;

Jacob Viccarone, Columbia Station Columbia; David Allchin Kirtland; Cooper Small, Kirtland; Joe Osterndorff, Columbia Station Columbia; Cody Reichard, Columbia Station Columbia;

Malik Aguiniga, Oberlin; J.B. Surman, Columbia Station Columbia; Jonathon Miller, Kirtland; Owen Loncar, Kirtland; Dylan Drummond, Cuyahoga Heights; Journey Toole, Oberlin; Mark Robinson, Oberlin;

Nick Tafflinger, Lima Central Catholic; Erik Jahna, Gibsonburg; Jacob Miller, Defiance Ayersville; Nathan Drewes, Defiance Tinora; Rece Roney, Columbus Grove; Noah Illig, Delphos Jefferson; Andrew Kelley, Van Buren; Chase Mandusic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Zach Carpenter, Liberty Center; Jesse Beverly, Delta; Cole Ohlrich, Van Buren;

Dakota Prichard Spencerville; William Sampson, Attica Seneca East; Derek Smith, Defiance Tinora; Josh Dye, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Cole Unrast, Maria Stein Marion Local; Derrick Sowers, Sycamore Mohawk; Logan Smith, Liberty Center; Mathias Grube, Defiance Tinora; Braxton Fasone, Van Buren; Mateo Flores, Gibsonburg; Evan Vasquez, Delta; Owen Adams, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Ethan O’Connor, Lima Central Catholic;

Isaac Thomas, Frankfort Adena; Daniel Rutherford, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Tony Hatfield, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Bryce Romanello, Lucasville Valley; Brendan Meadows, Chesapeake; Joel Taylor, Crooksville; Jordan Spradlin, Lucasville Valley; Casey McComas, Chesapeake, Cale Free, Frankfort Adena; Jacob Clark, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Blake Howard, Lucasville Valley; Hunter Miles, Chillicothe Southeastern; Wesley Stephens, Chesapeake; Chip Russell, Crooksville; Drake Stanforth, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Jacob Johnson, Chesapeake; Tanner Dolen, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Chaz Love, Crooksville; J.T. Ward, Lucasville Valley; Kent Dunn, Chillicothe Southeastern, Austin Blevins, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Caleb Johnson, Bainbridge Paint Valley;

Bryson Vize, Williamsburg; Nick Edinger, Miamisburg Dayton Christian; Trent McIntyre, North Lewisburg Triad; Darryn Jordan, Cincinnati Country Day; Spencer Clowery, Williamsburg; Kurt Brower, Casstown Miami East; Sean O’Brien, Cincinnati CountryDay; Davionne Laney, Summit Country Day; Trent Schmucker, West Liberty-Salem; Caden Hellyer, Casstown Miami East; Timmy Marsalis, North Lewisburg Triad; Colton McMannis, Mechanicsburg; Nick Sam, Cincinnati Country Day; Wade Smiddy, Mechanicsburg; JJ Utz, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Robbie Phillips, St. Bernard-Elmwood Place.

DIVISION VII

First Team

Offense

Ends-Beau Beamer, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 5-foot-10, 145 pounds, jr; Deonte Wade, Columbus Africentric, 6-0, 158, fr.; Kenton Mickley, Danville, 6-1, 201, sr.

Linemen-Gavin Cupp, Leipsic, Minster, 6-5, 290, sr.; Chance Rucker, Caldwell, 6-3, 290 sr.

Quarterbacks-Ridge Durbin, Danville, 6-3, 240, sr.; Tanner Clark, Caldwell, 6-0, 185, sr.; Josh Nixon, Minster, 6-1, 175, sr.

Backs-Bryan Leipply, Vienna Mathews, 5-10, 210, sr.; Justice Jenkins, Glouster Trimble, 6-1, 195, sr.; Connor Cotterman, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 215, sr.; Mason Galco, Lucas, 5-11, 175, sr.

Kicker-Lane Dailey, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-1, 155, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Jacob Burley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-4, 285, sr.; Michael Vanfossen, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-10, 195, sr.; Noah DeLaCerda, McComb, 5-11, 260, sr.; Brandon Magee, Covington, 6-1, 205, sr.

Linebackers-Austin Williams, Mogadore, 6-1, 215, jr.; Tyler Dement, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-0, 195, sr.; Travis Johnston, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, 185, jr; Sheldon Archer, Caldwell, 6-0, 210, jr.; Anthony Italiano, Jackson-Milton, 5-9, 205, sr.

Backs-Cal Honabarger, Danville, 6-3, 175, sr.; Scott Heydinger, New Washington Buckeye Central 5-7, 150, sr.; Christian Acus, New Miami, 5-8, 145, jr.

Punter-Zeddie Pollock, Mogadore, 6-3, 165, sr.

Offensive player of the year: Ridge Durbin, Danville

Defensive players of the year: Austin Williams, Mogadore; Noah DeLaCerda, McComb

Coach of the year: Tim McGill, DeGraff Riverside

Second Team

Offense

Ends-Jacob Coates, Warren John F. Kennedy, 5-9, 170, jr.; Bryce Schmiesing, Minster, 5-10, 175, jr.

Linemen- Matt Cherry, McComb, 6-4, 280, jr.; Mike Cherry, McComb 6-4, 280, jr.; Nate Confere, Mogadore, 6-2, 205, sr.; Trey Long, DeGraff Riverside, 6-2, 230, sr.

Quarterbacks-Hayden Snow, Sandusky St. Mary, 6-2, 170, sr.; Garrett Crall, Hicksville, 6-5, 205, sr.; Mike Assion, Jackson-Milton, 6-0, 180, sr.

Backs-Brad Smith, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8, 175, sr.; Blake Anderson, 5-11, Monroeville, 170, Jr.; Jared Williams; Covington, 5-11, 175, sr.; Daniel Bangura, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 170, so.; Luke Dillahunt, Troy Christian, 5-11, 175, sr.; Akia Brown, Sciotoville Community East, 6-0, 180, jr.

Defense

Linemen-Nathan Mason, Belpre, 6-3, 240, sr.; Adam LeFevre, Fort Recovery, 5-10, 170, sr.; Logan Moffit, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 175, sr., Gunor Doretich, Danville, 5-9, 216, sr.

Linebackers-JaQuan Green, Youngstown Valley Christian, 6-2, 218, sr.; Jake Crouse, McComb, 6-0, 195, jr.; JC Calvert, Troy Christian, 6-0, 195, jr.; Ryan Cook, Lucas, 5-11, 201, sr.; Drew Lowery, Toronto, 6-0, 190, sr.; Cody King, Toronto, 5-9, 170, sr.

Backs-Shawn Crawford, DeGraff Riverside, 5-11, 175, sr.; Curtis Jones, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-9, 170, sr.

Third Team

Offense

Ends-Jacob Brown, Troy Christian, 6-1, 170, jr.; Blaze Glenn, Toronto, 5-10, 175, sr.;

Quarterbacks-Andrew Losey, Glouster Trimble, 6-2, 170, sr.

Backs-Joey Burnside, Jackson-Milton, 5-6, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen-Seth Douglas, Troy Christian, 6-0, 275, jr.; Nate Pleiman, Fort Loramie, 6-0, 185, jr. ; Collin Kelly, Mogadore, 6-1, 220, sr.

Linebackers-Stevie Doughty, Shadyside, 6-1, 185, sr.; Nate Confere, Mogadore, 6-2, 205, sr.; Dylen Eilerman, Fort Loramie, 6-4, 260, sr.

Special Mention

Kenton Mickley, Danville; Mike Seeger, Millersport; Austin Coleman, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy; Nathan Sandusky, Millersport; Gaven Wears, Danville; Quinton Woodson-Levey, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Hayden Muckensturm, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Tavian Sim, Grove City Christian; Isaiah Mullens, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Jordan Wilson, Danville; Hunter Hawkins, Danville; Josh Heeter, Lancaster Fairfield Christian Academy; Alex Melfe, Columbus Crusaders; Melvyn Thomas, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep; Jared Faulkner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Tyler Potts, Columbus Africentric; Duvan Bautista, Morral Ridgedale.

Dean Green, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Blaine Rawson, Toronto; Javon Davis, Bellaire St. John’s; Austin Snodgrass, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Ty Taylor, Bellaire St. John’s; Dalton Ivey, Caldwell; Max Tice; Nick Camino, New Matamoras Frontier; Austin Mettler, Caldwell; Jaret Majestic, Malvern; Clay Poling, Caldwell; Isaac Dimmerling, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Donnie Meadows, Shadyside; Cole Liggett, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic;

Austin Cobb, Caldwell; Mason Campbell, Shadyside; Nick Gonano, Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Jeff Green, Bellaire St. John’s; Tristen King, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Austin Dick, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic; Kolby Rayner, Caldwell; Jack Ridenour, Caldwell; Logan Cline, Shadyside; Troy Pontius, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Jason Allen, Caldwell;

Zack Weaver, Southington Chalker; John Gartner, Warren John F. Kennedy; Chris Urchek, Warren John F. Kennedy; Seth Lugli, Ashland Mapleton; Austin Fitch, Lowellville; Bobby Jefferson, Warren John F. Kennedy; James McCullough, East Canton; Justin Bofenkamp, Warren John F. Kennedy; Dylan Glancy, Vienna Mathews; Zack Geer, Vienna Mathews; Floyd Shackelford, Windham; Evan Boyd, Warren John F. Kennedy; Vinnie Giordano, Wellsville; Nate Alexander, Mogadore; Michael Shope, Wellsville; Luke Cramer; Alec Romesberg, Vienna Mathews.

Kaylin Heard, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Johnny Chambers, Newbury; Elvert Jordan, Cleveland Whitney Young; Verlin Williams, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Caleb Hites, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Joe Ule, Newbury; Tre Boyd, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Anthony Durham, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Devon Devezin, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Jaden Cichella, Newbury; Nathan Bagin, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Rodney Paradise, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Christian Blank, Ashtabula St. John; Will Hartson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Hunter Garisek, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Mark McCary, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; DaRohn Pryor, Cleveland Whitney Young.

Wes Wenning, Fort Recovery; Blake Ansley, Ada; Corbin Kantner, Tiffin Calvert; Chase Fetter, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Nate Brecht, Leipsic; ;Nate Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul; Jacob Arnold, Lucas; Andrew Guillaume, Edgerton; Rueben Luna, Lucas;

Andrew Brodman, Tiffin Calvert; Jordan Brown, Leipsic; Trenton Zimmerman, Sandusky St. Mary’s; Evan Huelsman, Minster; Caleb Johnson, Toledo Christian; Logan Neidhardt, Hicksville; Jaret Nickoli, Norwalk St. Paul; Jacob Dues, Minster; Chase Sumner, Ada; Caden Schroeder, McComb; Sam Carper, Norwalk St. Paul; Trent Jolliff, Ada.

Deijon Bedgood, Belpre; Jordan Freeman, Manchester; Receivers-Kamron Curry, Glouster Trimble; Montana Brooker, Waterford; Kane Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Bartley, Corning Miller; Blaine Scott, Sciotoville Community East; T.J. Spears, Glouster Trimble; Joe Beegle, Racine Southern; Ross Keller, Reedsville Eastern; Tavian Miller Belpre; Isaac Huffman, Waterford; Landon Hutchinson, Crown City South Gallia; Isaiah Geiger, Crown City South Gallia; Kody McKinniss, Corning Miller; Sam Kayser, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Cole Fremont, Beaver Eastern; Jacob Stevens, Glouster Trimble; Dakota Watson, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Cameron Meadows, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Aaron Bazler, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Eric Worstell, Belpre; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller; Jacob Cruse, Beaver Eastern; Tommy Ramthun, Racine Southern; Ethan Gifford, Sciotoville Community East.

Bailey Powell, Bradford; Lukas Moreland, Miami Valley Christian Academy; Teddy Freeman, Cincinnati College Prep; Stephen Monnin, Sidney Lehman Catholic; PJ Johnston, New Miami; Josh Siegel, Fort Loramie; Dalton Geesy, Mississinawa Valley; Gunnar Gearhart, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Tim Weeks, Springfield Catholic Central; Gaven Anderson, DeGraff Riverside; Dan Berning, Fort Loramie; Jacob Kitzmiller, Fort Loramie; Nathan Sheridan, Cedarville; Aaron Banion, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Chase Hayden, Troy Christian; Owen Smith, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Cody Gasson, Fort Loramie.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/divisions-vvii-allstate-football-teams
Divisions V-VII all-state football teams

Divisions V-VII all-state football teams

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.