Fabulous Thunderbirds make state-rankings debut

Fabulous Thunderbirds make state-rankings debut

News

Fabulous Thunderbirds make state-rankings debut

Park Crossing is in the Alabama Sports Writers Association football rankings for the first time in school history.

Park Crossing coach Smitty Grider yells instructions against St. James at the St. James campus in Montgomery, Ala., on Friday evening August 21, 2015

Park Crossing coach Smitty Grider yells instructions against St. James at the St. James campus in Montgomery, Ala., on Friday evening August 21, 2015

The Thunderbirds, who are in their second varsity season, are ranked ninth in Class 6A after beating Sidney Lanier 24-6 last week.

Park Crossing (2-0), which hosts Dothan on Thursday in its 6A, Region 2 opener, is one of three teams that was unranked last week and jumped into the poll.

One of the teams that fell out was G.W. Carver, which lost 34-13 to Robert E. Lee in its season opener last week.

The Thunderbirds are the only 6A, Region 2 team with a victory. The other seven schools are a combined 0-9.

STATE RANKINGS AFTER WEEK 2

This week’s Alabama Sports Writers Association rankings with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, poll points and position in last week’s poll (for individual ballots, see below):

CLASS 7A

Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Hoover (29), 2-0, 357, 1

2. Prattville (1), 1-0, 264, 2

3. Central-Phenix City, 1-1, 237, 3

4. Bob Jones, 1-0, 192, 6

5. Murphy, 1-0, 172, 8

6. Foley, 2-0, 158, 7

7. James Clemens, 1-0, 111, 10

8. Baker, 1-1, 85, 4

9. Buckhorn, 1-0, 30, —

10 (tie). Auburn, 1-1, 24, 9

10 (tie). Gadsden City, 1-1, 24, —

Others receiving votes: Oak Mountain (0-1) 18, Smiths Station (2-0) 12, Vestavia Hills (1-0) 8, Hewitt-Trussville (1-1) 4, McGill-Toolen (1-0) 4, Theodore (2-0) 4, Fairhope (1-1) 2, Mary Montgomery (0-1) 2, Spain Park (1-1) 1, Thompson (2-0) 1.

CLASS 6A

Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Clay-Chalkville (28), 2-0, 353, 1

2. Spanish Fort (2), 2-0, 268, 2

3. Saraland, 1-0, 233, 3

4. Opelika, 2-0, 224, 4

5. McAdory, 2-0, 171, 5

6. Muscle Shoals, 2-0, 148, 7

7. Florence, 1-1, 96, 6

8. Benjamin Russell, 2-0, 74, —

9. Park Crossing, 2-0, 34, —

10. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, 1-1, 18, —

Others receiving votes: Homewood (1-1) 14, Cullman (2-0) 14, Carver-Montgomery (0-1) 13, Southside-Gadsden (1-1) 11, Bessemer City (2-0) 11, Pinson Valley (2-0) 8, Gardendale (0-1) 6, Hartselle (1-1) 5, Blount (1-0) 4, Austin (1-1) 3, Fort Payne (1-0) 2.

CLASS 5A

Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. St. Paul’s (30), 2-0, 360, 1

2. Jackson, 1-0, 268, 2

3. Pleasant Grove, 1-0, 231, 3

4. J.O. Johnson, 1-0, 193, 4

5. Guntersville, 1-0, 166, 6

6. Madison Co., 1-0, 143, 7

7. Russellville, 1-0, 124, 8

8. Calera, 1-0, 80, 9

9. Mortimer Jordan, 1-0, 48, —

10. Demopolis, 1-0, 28, —

Others receiving votes: East Limestone (0-1) 25, Greenville (1-0) 14, Eufaula (1-0) 7, Charles Henderson (0-1) 6, Etowah (0-2) 5, Beauregard (0-0) 4, Tallassee (1-1) 3, Marbury (2-0) 2, Parker (1-0) 2, Sylacauga (1-1) 1.

CLASS 4A

Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. UMS-Wright (21), 1-0, 333, 1

2. Leeds (9), 1-1, 294, 2

3. Cordova, 2-0, 235, 3

4. Dadeville, 1-0, 209, 4

5. Fayette Co., 1-1, 122, 5

6. West Blocton, 2-0, 101, —

7. Saks, 0-1, 80, 6

8. North Jackson, 0-1, 59, 7

9. West Limestone, 1-1, 53, —

10. W.S. Neal, 1-0, 41, —

Others receiving votes: Andalusia (1-1) 34, Brooks (1-0) 29, Deshler (0-1) 28, Hamilton (1-1) 28, Munford (1-1) 23, Cleburne Co. (0-1) 9, Northside (2-0) 8, Sardis (1-0) 5, Elmore Co. (1-0) 4, Straughn (0-1) 4, Central-Florence (1-0) 3, Oneonta (0-1) 3, Danville (1-0) 2, Montevallo (2-0) 2, Clarke Co. (0-1) 1.

CLASS 3A

Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Madison Aca. (17), 1-1, 315, 1

2. Gordo (13), 1-0, 308, 2

3. Piedmont, 1-0, 236, 3

4. Opp, 2-0, 216, 4

5. Slocomb, 2-0, 163, 6

6. Pike Co., 1-0, 119, 7

7. Walter Wellborn, 1-0, 113, 8

8. Oakman, 1-0, 81, 9

9. T.R. Miller, 1-1, 53, 10

10. Colbert Co., 0-1, 44, 5

Others receiving votes: Glencoe (1-0) 24, Lauderdale Co. (1-0) 22, Daleville (1-0) 5, Winston Co. (2-0) 5, Lexington (2-0) 3, Fultondale (1-1) 2, Bayside Aca. (1-0) 1.

CLASS 2A

Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Fyffe (19), 1-0, 320, 1

2. Elba (4), 1-0, 276, 2

3. Tanner (7), 2-0, 274, 3

4. G.W. Long, 1-0, 194, 5

5. Flomaton, 2-0, 169, 6

6. Ranburne, 1-0, 140, 7

7. Cleveland, 1-0, 107, 8

8. Reeltown, 1-1, 74, 4

9. Red Bay, 2-0, 65, 9

10. Pickens Co., 2-0, 49, 10

Others receiving votes: Gaston (1-0) 7, Luverne (1-1) 6, Mobile Chr. (1-0) 6, Randolph Co. (1-0) 5, Washington Co. (0-1) 5, New Brockton (1-0) 4, LaFayette (1-0) 3, Leroy (1-0) 3, Woodland (1-0) 2, Lanett (1-1) 1.

CLASS 1A

Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Maplesville (30), 1-0, 360, 1

2. Hubbertville, 1-0, 251, 3

3. Linden, 1-0, 246, 4

4. Cedar Bluff, 1-0, 186, 6

5. Spring Garden, 1-0, 184, 5

6. Brantley, 0-1, 143, 2

7. Billingsley, 0-1, 88, 7

8. McKenzie, 1-0, 81, —

9. Hackleburg, 1-0, 50, —

10 (tie). Georgiana, 2-0, 27, —

10 (tie). Loachapoka, 0-1, 27, 8

Others receiving votes: Donoho (1-0) 16, Wadley (1-0) 16, Notasulga (0-2) 7, Millry (1-0) 6, Fruitdale (1-0) 5, J.U. Blacksher (1-0) 4, Ragland (0-1) 4, Autaugaville (2-0) 3, Berry (1-1) 2, Marion Co. (0-2) 2, Phillips-Bear Creek (1-1) 1, Woodville (1-0) 1.

AISA

Team (first place), W-L, Pts., Pvs.

1. Edgewood (29), 2-0, 357, 1

2. Bessemer Aca., 1-0, 259, 2

3. Monroe Aca. (1), 2-0, 245, 3

4. Tuscaloosa Aca., 1-0, 183, 6

5. Autauga Aca., 1-0, 168, 9

6. Pike Liberal Arts, 1-0, 145, 7

7. Abbeville Chr., 1-0, 107, 8

8. Escambia Aca., 0-2, 86, 4

9. Marengo Aca., 0-1, 85, 5

10. Clarke Prep, 0-1, 23, 10

Others receiving votes: Sparta (2-0) 20, Lee-Scott (1-0) 8, Northside Methodist (2-0) 6, Patrician (1-0) 5, Lowndes Aca. (1-0) 4, South Choctaw Aca. (1-0) 4, Fort Dale Aca. (1-0) 2, Glenwood (1-0) 2, Springwood (0-1) 1.

INDIVIDUAL BALLOTS

ASWA voting ballots, Sept. 1

WEEK 2: Statewide high school football scores

WEEK 2: Top 10 fared

WEEK 2: Statewide high school football region standings

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://wp.me/p4sxAV-6N1hD
Fabulous Thunderbirds make state-rankings debut
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.