FOOTBALL: Inside the Numbers

FOOTBALL: Inside the Numbers

News

FOOTBALL: Inside the Numbers

By

Inside the Numbers

Inside the Numbers

TOTAL POINTS

82: Dehron Holloway, Paulsboro

80: Quinn Collins, Delsea

78: Zac Barnard, Hammonton

74: Marques DeShields, Overbrook; Kyle Dobbins, St. Augustine

72: Nazir Streater, Camden Catholic

66: Shaun Davilla, Cinnaminson

60: A’Laam Horne, St. Joseph; Eriq Mercado, Williamstown

58: Nick Smith, Haddon Heights

56: Dashon Burdett, Collingswood; Rashaad Williams, Delsea; Terrence Smith, Oakcrest;

54: Sammy Crouch, Buena; Bo Melton, Cedar Creek; Tommy Kadar, Haddonfield; Quran Dozier, West Deptford

52: Jonathan Taylor, Salem

50: Anthony Seas, Kingsway

49: Kendall Elliott, Oakcrest

48: Daquan Solomon, Bridgeton; Brad Hawkins, Camden; Gyair Sharper, Clearview; Sharod Sanders, Delran; Jean-Paul Roane, Deptford; Joey Foga, Florence; CJ DeGeorge, Holy Cross; Brennan Reico, Pennsville; Jordan Anderson, Riverside; Abdiel Richards, Wildwood; Zaire Jones, Woodstown

44: Vince DiGiacomo, Gloucester

42: Shade Snyder, Audubon; Kevin Lammers, Bishop Eustace; Mitch Vitali, Hammonton; Bryant Geddes, Lindenwold; Chaz Verdon, Maple Shade; Moses Vance, Northern Burlington; Iverson Clement, Rancocas Valley; Salaam Horne, St. Joseph; Mike Githens, Shawnee; Michael Welsh, Shawnee; Daivon Seymore, Vineland; Tyrik Glenn, Williamstown

40: Markquese Bell, Bridgeton; Tyler Rainear, Buena; Everett Wormley, Burlington Twp.; Taj Summiel, Delsea

38: Shareef Jeffries, Salem

36: Drew Price, Burlington Twp.; Dante Moore, EHT; Ryan Shuts, Lenape; Clayton Scott, Millville; Nick Grosso, Washington Twp.; David Hamilton, West Deptford; Rich Stanzione, Williamstown

TOUCHDOWNS

13: Zac Barnard, Hammonton; Quinn Collins, Delsea; Dehron Holloway, Paulsboro

12: Marques DeShields, Overbrook; Dobbins, St. Augustine

11: Nazir Streater, Camden Catholic

10: Shaun Davilla, Cinnaminson; A’Laam Horne, St. Joseph; Eriq Mercado, Williamstown

9: Sammy Crouch, Buena; Bo Melton, Cedar Creek; Dashon Burdett, Collingswood; Rashaad Williams, Delsea; Tommy Kadar, Haddonfield; Nick Smith, Haddon Heights; Terrence Smith, Oakcrest; Quran Dozier, West Deptford

8: Dequan Solomon, Bridgeton; Brad Hawkins, Camden; Gyair Sharper, Clearview; Sharrod Sanders, Delran; Jean-Paul Roane, Deptford; Joe Foga, Florence; C.J. DeGeorge, Holy Cross; Anthony Seas, Kingsway; Brennan Reico, Pennsville; Jonathan Taylor, Salem; Abdiel Richards, Wildwood; Zaire Jones, Woodstown

7: Shade Snyder, Audubon; Kevin Lammers, Bishop Eustace; Vince DiGiacomo, Gloucester; Bryant Geddes, Lindenwold; Chaz Verdon, Maple Shade; Moses Vance, Northern Burlington; Antoine Wilson, Pemberton; Iverson Clement, Rancocas Valley; Jordan Anderson, Riverside; Salaam Horne, St. Joseph; Mike Githens, Shawnee; Michael Welsh, Shawnee; Daivon Seymore, Vineland; Tyrik Glenn, Williamstown

6: Markquese Bell, Bridgeton; Everett Wormley, Burlington Twp.; Drew Price, Burlington Twp.; Taj Summiel, Delsea; Dante Moore, EHT; Mitch Vitali, Hammonton; Ryan Shuts, Lenape; Clayton Scott, Millville; Kendall Elliott, Oakcrest; Elijah Karnjay, Palmyra; Kelvin Harmon, Palmyra; Nick Grosso, Washington Twp.; Dave Hamilton, West Deptford; Rich Stanzione, Williamstown

TD PASSES

15: Joe Benson, Pemberton

14: Riley Giles, Deptford

13: Jose Tabora, St. Augustine

12: Mike Piperno, Washington Twp.; Brian Furlong, Audubon

11: Max Smyth, Palmyra

9: Shareef Jeffries, Salem; Thomas Wyatt, Overbrook; Matty Vitale, Paul VI

8: Mike DiMarino, Moorestown;  Jesse Milza, Cedar Creek; David Rice, Egg Harbor Twp.; Devin Leary, Timber Creek; Matt DiOrio, Haddon Heights

7: Mike Welsh, Shawnee; Carlton Aiken, Paulsboro; Jeff Undercuffler, Holy Cross; Drew Harris, Camden; Shaun Davilla, Cinnaminson

PASSING

Riley Giles, Deptford 72-132 – 1,498

Brian Furlong, Audubon 87-137 – 1,316

Max Smyth, Palmyra 71-125 – 1,203

Joe Benson, Pemberton 59-103 – 1,057

Jose Tabora, St. Augustine 60-90 – 1,024

Mike Piperno, Washington Twp. 73-120 – 968

Tommy Wyatt, Overbrook 75-125 – 959

Matt Vitale, Paul VI 61-107 – 954

Mike DiMarino, Moorestown 79-134 – 953

Devin Leary, Timber Creek 66-116 – 830

Matt DiOrio, Haddon Heights 69-119 – 816

Jesse Milza, Cedar Creek 44-74 – 811

Michael Welsh, Shawnee 62-118 – 793

Tyrae Taylor, Winslow Twp. 42-80 – 784

Andrew Marcucci, Absegami 51-110 – 764

Will Polhamus, Millville 60-101 – 741

Carlton Aiken, Paulsboro 57-102 – 735

Andrew Goshine, Pennsauken 36-100 – 708

David Rice, Egg Harbor Twp. 40-80 – 695

Andrew Donoghue, Ocean City 49-100 – 682

Gianni Bryant-Lopez, Delran 60-107 – 663

Tyree Rodgers, Camden Catholic 48-83 – 643

Jeff Undercuffler, Holy Cross 45-93 – 616

Shaun Davilla, Cinnaminson 42-76 – 598

Shareef Jeffries, Salem 35-57 – 598

Sam Jackson, Mainland 39-78 – 578

Tommy Kadar, Haddonfield 35-59 – 536

Bryce Long, Lenape 31-56 – 533

Jamir Jenkins, Glassboro 40-83 – 528

J.J. Scarpello, Seneca 45-76 – 522

Bryan Pettway, Burlington Twp. 31-65 – 517

T. Moore, Lindenwold 32-48 – 501

RUSHING

Jonathan Taylor, Salem 132 – 1,008

Kyle Dobbins, St. Augustine 99 – 995

Orlando Council, Highland 146 – 929

Rashaad Williams, Delsea 116 – 874

Keshawn Branham, Winslow Twp. 108 – 868

Dashon Burdett, Collingswood 89 – 760

Chaz Verdon, Maple Shade 144 – 729

Nazir Streater, Camden Catholic 83 – 710

Josh Davis, Gateway 85 – 656

Daivon Seymore, Vineland 82 – 652

A’Laam Horne, St. Joseph 83 – 645

Robert Forchion, Pemberton 79 – 609

Terrence Smith, Oakcrest 89 – 608

Sam Crouch, Buena 68 – 590

Quinn Collins, Delsea 68 – 590

Shane Snyder, Audubon 121 – 579

Shaun Davilla, Cinnaminson 95 – 567

Zac Barnard, Hammonton 82 – 560

Roman Massi, Haddon Heights 109 – 551

Dehron Holloway, Paulsboro 73 – 546

Joey Foga, Florence 72 – 542

Quran Dozier, West Deptford 28 – 539

Mitch Vitali, Hammonton 55 – 536

Kevin Lammers, Bishop Eustace 77 – 533

Anthony Seas, Kingsway 101 – 531

Marques DeShields, Overbrook 61 – 530

Rob Rodolico, Holy Cross 100 – 519

Zaire Jones, Woodstown 60 – 516

Jovon Allie, Collingswood 53 – 481

Drew Price, Buirlington Twp. 96 – 473

Dante Moore, Egg Harbor Twp. 45 – 464

Iverson Clement, Rancocas Valley 58 – 459

Dominic Staiano, Triton 85 – 459

Elijah Karnjay, Palmyra 62 – 458

Chris Randle, Paul VI 64 – 451

Jon Lovett, Cherokee 76 – 441

Quadir Albright, Buena 39 – 439

Reggie Jean-Charles, Holy Spirit 102 – 439

Vince DiGiacomo, Gloucester 49 – 432

Justin Gallo, Haddonfield 63 – 424

Salaam Horne, St. Joseph 80 – 424

Mike Githens, Shawnee 79 – 420

Bo Melton, Cedar Creek 54 – 417

Nick Diaco, West Deptford 38 – 416

Isaac Murphy, Clearview 60 – 406

RECEIVING

Dante Waugh, Deptford 31 – 668

Jean-Paul Roane, Deptford 24 – 596

Nick Smith, Haddon Heights 34 – 593

Zach Pergola, Audubon 32 – 552

Taj Harris, Palmyra 25 – 525

Taro Gaither, Pemberton 20 – 482

Kelvin Harmon, Palmyra 28 – 470

Nick Grosso, Washington Twp. 22 – 436

Melvin Reid, Winslow Twp. 24 – 406

Lonnie Moore, Paul VI 23 – 402

Anthony Mague, Shawnee 28 – 391

Bo Melton, Cedar Creek 17 – 387

Justin Bishop, Mainland 16 – 368

Stefone Moore-Green, Paul VI 15 – 334

Joe Zuccarelli, Audubon 18 – 325

Mike Cubbage, Winslow Twp. 17 – 318

Noah Ellison, Timber Creek 23 – 318

Markquese Bell, Bridgeton 24 – 315

Everett Wormley, Burlington Twp. 17 – 297

Cameron Chambers, Timber Creek 20 – 293

Skyler Clark, Moorestown 17 – 289

Ezekiel Ennis, St. Augustine 15 – 286

Bryant Geddes, Lindenwold 15 – 281

Justin Ortiz, Washington Twp. 22 – 278

Ray Bentley, Salem 12 – 277

Spencer LaSure, Egg Harbor Twp. 13 – 261

Antonio Parnell, Willingboro 13 – 251

Matt Connelly, Audubon 18 – 248

Jared Jones, Ocean City 10 – 247

James Alber, Overbrook 12 – 243

Antoine Wilson, Pemberton 13 – 243

Zaire Jones, Woodstown 8 – 240

Jeremy Boucher, Pennsville 15 – 240

Devon Taylor, Cinnaminson 14 – 238

Sharod Sanders, Delran 23 – 238

Tommy Bolte, Moorestown 15 – 233

Damon Matthews, Overbrook 25 – 228

Martin Booker, Pennsauken 10 – 227

Justin Snuffer, Maple Shade 12 – 223

Elijah Rehm, Clayton 9 – 223

Anthony Richardson, Camden Catholic 16 – 222

Charles Hall, Delran 24 – 211

Austin Shiner, Absegami 15 – 211

Xander Sommers, Bordentown 13 – 209

Gianni Butler, Winslow Twp. 16 – 208

Vinnie Nelson, Absegami 13 – 206

Lateef Coleman, Pennsauken 12 – 204

Josh Flowers, Lenape 8 – 203

Zaire Giles, Lindenwold 5 – 202

Marcial Ramos, Millville 13 – 200

FIELD GOALS

6: Cade Antonucci, Holy Spirit (31, 27, 31, 36, 36, 35)

4: Tyler Coluccio, Timber Creek (29, 37, 20, 24); Mike Juliano, Mainland (22, 23, 30, 36); Anthony Moran, Paul VI (22, 24, 25, 22)

3: Jonathan Ryker, Hammonton (21, 37, 24)

2: Cooper Bentz, Washington Twp. (27, 47); Trystin Golowski, Bishop Eustace (29, 37); Drew Tomlinson, Haddonfield (25, 40); Rich Demko, Shawnee (25, 21); Brian Cooey, Camden Catholic (29, 27); Danny Kay, Palmyra (27, 25); Ethan McCarren, Cherokee (27, 31); Warren Dubell, Florence (27, 34); Zach Sterr, Absegami (26, 24); Kevin Gsell, Seneca (23, 25); Ryan Loftus, Moorestown (30, 38)

SACKS

10: James Weathers, Paul VI

7.5: Brendon Gilmartin, Haddonfield

7: Nasir Fields, Winslow Twp.

5: Tyrique King, Paulsboro; Jim Brady, St. Augustine; David Still, Glassboro

TACKLES

79: Erik Witkowski, Moorestown

77: Jim Brady, St. Augustine

70: Nate Harris-Norton, Lindenwold

68: Charles Richardson, Pemberton; Frankie Fortino, Haddonfield; Dustin Herrera, Paulsboro

64: John Santini, Paul VI

61: Tyrique King, Paulsboro; Jake Hallowell, Delsea

59; Amani Justice, Salem; Nick Smith, Haddon Heights

58: Bryce Holloway, Paulsboro

57: Jamal Holloway, Camden; Dean Kolonich, St. Augustine

56: Julian Mahan, Timber Creek; Mike Tauline, Collingswood; Amir Murray, Willingboro

55: Ron Johnson, Camden

50: Joel Melendez, Gateway

Additions/corrections should be emailed to kminnick@gannettnj,com

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/football-inside-the-numbers-4
FOOTBALL: Inside the Numbers

A look at South Jersey’s statistical leaders

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.