Football: OHSFCA releases team, individual academic all-state honorees

Football: OHSFCA releases team, individual academic all-state honorees

News

Football: OHSFCA releases team, individual academic all-state honorees

Northeast Ohio senior football players earn academic recognition

By

Northeast Ohio senior football players earn academic recognition

Ohio High School Football Coaches Association logo

Ohio High School Football Coaches Association logo

The Ohio High School Football Coaches Association recently announced its academic all-state team and individual honorees.

Teams

The teams were selected based on the combined GPAs of the top 22 academic players on the team that have earned a varsity letter. The top six teams each season receive a plaque recognizing the accomplishment and a pizza party.

1. Dover

2. Archbold

3. Jackson

4. Canton Central Catholic

5. Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin

6. Kings

7. Tiffin Calvert

8. Oak Hills

9. Massillon Jackson

10. Clyde

11. Salem

12. Avon Lake

13. Wauseon

14. Solon

15. Avon

16. Wheelersburg

17. La Salle

18. Massillon Washington

19. Tuscarawas Central Catholic

20. Mount Healthy

21. Westerville South

22. Seneca East

23. Wapakoneta

24. Mason

25. Huron

26. Findlay

27. Norwalk

28. GlenOak

29. Wyoming

30. St. John’s Jesuit

31. Jefferson Area

32. Newark

33. Whitmer

34. Harrison

35. Hubbard

36. Versailles

37 .Chagrin Falls

38. Louisville

39. Canfield

40. Ashland

41. Zanesville

42. Edison

43. Taylor

44. Austintown Fitch

45. Bishop Hartley

46. East Clinton

47. Triway

48. Bloom Carroll

49. St. Thomas Aquinas

50. Chillicothe

51. Eastwood

52. St. Charles

53. Big Walnut

54. Maysville

55. West Geauga

56. Anderson

57. Indian Creek

58. John Glenn

59. Johnstown-Monroe

60. Bexley

61. Canton McKinley

62. Waynesville

63. Brookside

64. West Holmes

65. Parkway

66. Hamilton Ross

67. Chardon

68. Portsmouth West

69. South Central

70. Teays Valley

71. Mayfield

72. Miami Trace

73. Lucas

74. Fairland

75. Fremont St. Joseph

76. Summit Country Day

77. Indian Valley

78. Xenia

79. Youngstown Christian

80. Amherst Steele

81. Fairbanks

82. Strasburg

83. Lakeview

Players

The senior football players listed below were nominated by their respective coaches, carry at least a 3.6 GPA and earned first-team all-county, all-district or all-league honors for their play during the 2014 season.

Massillon Jackson’s Michael Ross

Taylor’s Nick Koehne

Avon Lake’s Tony Mango

Taylor’s Connor Murphy

Summit Country Day’s Brooks Taylor

Breckville-Broadview Heights’ Joe Dimitrijevs

Canton McKinley’s Andrew Reo

Northridge’s Tyler Venters

North Royalton’s Dane Morgan

Orange’s Ben  Weltman

Taylor’s Michael Wood

Madison’s Ricky Simcic

Mason’s Andrew Whitney

Wyoming’s Hudson Rogers

New Philadelphia’s Boston Waltz

Sandusky St. Mary’s Trevor Fitzthum

Taylor’s Cameron Jameson

St. Thomas Aquinas’ Anthony Maeglin

Orange’s Stephen Borgman

Coldwater’s Brody Hoying

Bellefontaine’s Daniel Boy

Avon’s Chris Maxwell,

Norwalk’s Matt Davidson

Norwalk’s Elliot Rhodes

Salem’s Jake Bezon

Solon’s John Sensibaugh

Hamilton’s Jarod Morrison

Chagrin Falls’ Sean  Mackin

Kenton’s Trevor Downing, Kenton

Coal Grove’s Jesse Rigsby

Avon’s Cory Ohradzansky

Fairland’s Nathan Campbell

Southeast’s Harrison Canfield

Miami Trace’s Dalton Heness

Zane Trace’s Walt Petzel

Madison’s Jack Holl

Oak Hills’ Montell Brown

Wapakoneta’s Adam Henderson

Wauseon’s Josh Kauffman

Wauseon’s Jacob Newlove

Wauseon’s Zac Robinson

Calvert’s Mike Smith

Centerburg’s Brendan Mapes

St. Charles’ Cole Delaney

Archbishop McNicholas’ Elliot Higgin

Ada’s Noah Beach

Coldwater’s Nick Clure

Tuscarawas Central Catholic’s Alex Milleman

Johnstown-Monroe’s Marcus Nogaj, Johnstown-Monroe

Wheelersburg’s Austin  May, Wheelersburg

Symmes Valley’s Dillon McFann

Rootstown’s Sam Todd

Jackson’s Tyler Humphreys

University School’s Tyler Wasser

Jackson’s Reagan Williams

Massillon Washington’s Danny Robinson

LaSalle’s Quintin Herbert

Southeast’s Kade Norquest

South Central’s Jacob Carney

Mason’s Hayden Bruser

Bluffton’s Robbie Stratton

Miami Trace’s Jerimiah Jones
Wapakoneta’s Blake Pfenning

Clyde’s Kade Long

Dover’s Cory Contini

Avon Lake’s Connor Gorman

Johnstown-Munroe’s Jake Taylor

Amherst Steele’s Nathan Nunez

Calvert’s Tyler Long, Calvert

Tiffin Columbian’s Brandon Rhoades

Hubbard’s Drew Bencetic

Triway’s Stephen Shock

Lakeview’s Ben Witt
Archbold’s Levi Wyse

St. Thomas Aquinas’ Frank DiMarzio

Wheelersburg’s Andrew Conn

Howland’s Jordan Radich

Athens’ Joe Burrow, Athens

Bucyrus’ Cole Murtiff

Zanesville’s Mac Masterson

Bucyrus’ Cole Murtiff

Tiffin Columbian’s Derek Dryfuse

Johnstown-Monroe’s Cody Farley

Wapakoneta’s Kodi Morgan

Smithville’s Lance Bohlen

Lebanon’s Ryan Perkins

Dover’s Corey Bambeck

Mayfield’s Andy Isabella

Zanesville’s Logan Graham, Zanesville

Massillon Jackson’s Ricky Spradling

Mount Healthy’s Dominique Smith

Miami Trace’s Russell Miller, Miami Trace
Maysville’s Couger Clarke
Ashland’s Drew Dickinson

Ashland’s Tyler Wilson

St. Charles’ Jack Billman, St. Charles

Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin’s T. J. McKiernan

Westlake’s Cameron Brown

Wauseon’s Noah Castle

Johnstown-Munroe’s Joey Norris

St. Thomas Aquinas’ Evan Vernier

Chagrin Falls’ James Sferra

Teays Valley’s Thomas Cain

Wauseon’s Caleb Andrews

Findlay’s Nick Kiffmeyer

Mason’s J.D. Stamper

Ashland’s Logan Cox

Teays Valley’s Lucas Maynard

Avon Lake’s Dan Disbrow

Chillicothe’s Austin Mathis

Akron Manchester’s Logan Harvey

Symmes Valley’s Tanner Mays, Symmes Valley

Indian Creek’s Zach Connor

For more Northeast Ohio high school sports news, scores, photos and videos, visit USATodayhss.com/Cleveland.

“Like” USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Facebook

Follow USATODAYhss.com/Cleveland on Twitter (@Cle_HSSports)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports