Franklin's Luke Kennard tops all-district team

Franklin's Luke Kennard tops all-district team

News

Franklin's Luke Kennard tops all-district team

By

Luke Kennard may very well be Mr. Basketball again this season.

But, there is an annual process leading up to that prestigious individual award that will be announced March 26.

Kennard, a Duke signee and McDonald’s All American, headlines the Associated Press Southwest District teams which were announced Thursday night.

The all-district teams are based on the regular season only.

Kennard, the reigning Ohio Mr. Basketball, was named the AP Division II boys’ basketball player of the year Thursday night. The 6-foot-6 guard averaged 39 points, 10 rebounds and 5.8 assists in the regular season.

Franklin plays Springfield Shawnee in a Division II district final at 9 p.m. Friday at University of Dayton Arena.

Wilmington senior guard Jaevin Cumberland was named the Division I district player of the year. The Oakland University signee averaged 22.5 points, 4.0 rebounds, 2.5 assists and 2.0 steals.

Wilmington plays Moeller in a Division I district final at 7 p.m. Saturday at UD Arena.

The boys’ all-state teams will be announced at 6:30 p.m. March 23 – the same week as the state tournament at Ohio State University in Columbus.

Multiple area players represented the Division I all-district girls’ basketball teams, including first-team selections Lauren Cannatelli (Lakota West) and Naomi Davenport (Mount Notre Dame).

Cannatelli, a Dayton signee, and Davenport, a Michigan signee, will lead their respective teams in the Division I regional final at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Trent Arena in Kettering.

Saturday marks the first time since 2007 that Mount Notre Dame and Lakota West – two highly successful area programs – have met in the regional final, according to the Lakota West sports information department.

The winner advances to the Division I state semifinal at Ohio State on March 20 (8 p.m. tipoff).

Summit Country Day freshman point guard Ravin Alexander was named the Division III player of the year. Alexander averaged 13 points, 5.9 assists, 5.3 steals and 2.7 rebounds entering this week.

Senior guard Malauna Campbell is on the first team. She averaged 13.1 points, 2.4 steals and 1.6 assists at the start of the week.

Summit (27-0) plays Versailles (23-4) in the Division III regional final at 1:30 p.m. Saturday at Springfield.

Felicity-Franklin junior guard Ashley Moore was named the Division IV player of the year.

Moore averages 19.5 points and 5.3 rebounds, according to the Cincinnati.com stats.

Felicity-Franklin (25-2) plays Fort Loramie or Russia in the Division IV regional final at 7:30 p.m. Saturday at Tippecanoe.

The girls’ all-state teams will be announced Monday, March 16. Ms. Basketball will be announced March 18.

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2014-2015 Associated Press Southwest All-District boys high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Jaevin Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-foot-2, senior, 22.5 points; Ahmad Wagner, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-7, sr., 12.0; MaCio Teague, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, sr., 26.4; Jarron Cumberland, Wilmington, 6-4, jr., 24.5; Alex White, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-7, sr., 17.9.

Player of the year: Jaevin Cumberland, Wilmington.

Coach of the year: Mike Bashore, Greenville.

SECOND TEAM: CJ Fleming, Cincinnati La Salle, 5-11, soph., 16.5; Joey Weingartner, Centerville, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Xeyrius Williams, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-8, sr., 11.0; Danny Davis, Springfield, 6-3, soph., 18.7; Kei’Vante Tanner, Kettering Fairmont, 6-3, sr., 21.0.

THIRD TEAM: Frankie Hofmeyer, Cincinnati Elder, 6-0, jr., 13.9; Clay Guillozet, Greenville, 6-3, jr., 22.4; Brent Bauer, Xenia, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Andre Foster, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 20.2.Cameron Arminio, Mason, 6-3, sr., 13.4.

HONORABLE MENTION

Colton Bachman, Piqua; Kobe Brown, Cincinnati Northwest; Cole Christman, Morrow Little Miami; Storm Cook, Piqua; Alex Craig, West Carrollton; Bryce Crosen, Springboro; Brad Gardner, Cincinnati Glen Este; Adam Giles, Miamisburg; Will Hannah, Milford; Darius Harper, Springfield; Drew Holweger, Springboro; Tre Hudson, Troy; DaeShawn Jackson, Springfield; Zach Jones, Cincinnati Glen Este; Kyle Lamotte, Mason; Dylan Lowry, Liberty Township Lakota East; Jarrell Marsh, Cincinnati Northwest; Sam Martin, Cincinnati St. Xavier; Mitchell Mays, Liberty Township Lakota East; Trey McBride, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Grant Pitman, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller; Drew Plitt, Loveland; Jordan Pumroy, Fairborn; Peyton Ramsey, Cincinnati Elder; Cody Roberson, Cincinnati Northwest; Ryan Robinson, Hamilton; Matt Russell, Lebanon; Malik Seldon, Cincinnati Western Hills; Brandon Smith, Lebanon; Caleb Tregre, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; D’Mitrik Trice, Huber Heights Wayne; Garrett Weaver, Amelia; TC Wells, Fairfield; Darius Quisenberry, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Donte Clark, New Carlisle Tecumseh; Cameron Gallimore, Sidney; Ja’Quan Dangerfield, Riverside Stebbins; Cameron Fails, Kings

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Luke Kennard, Franklin, 6-foot-6, senior, 39.0 points; Amos “A.J.” Harris, Dayton Dunbar, 5-9, sr., 18.9; Isaiah Jones, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-0, sr., 20.4; Edmund Parker, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center, 6-3, 14.5; Evan Crowe, Franklin, 6-3, sr., 16.4.

Player of the year: Luke Kennard, Franklin.

Coach of the year: Brian Bales, Franklin.

SECOND TEAM: Lonnie Grayson, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-1, soph., 19.0; David Ivey, Dayton Carroll, 6-0, sr., 15.5; Cameron Logwood, Urbana, 6-3, jr., 17.6; Derrick Daniels, Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-8, jr., 15.4; Frank Royles, Cincinnati Taft, 5-10, jr., 13.9.

THIRD TEAM: Michael Hoecht, Dayton Oakwood, 6-4, jr., 19.3; Daulton Butler, Carlisle, 6-4, jr., 16.9; Corry Long, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-3, soph., 15.7; Austin Doliboa, Franklin, 6-5, sr., 13.1; Darnell Hoskins Jr., Dayton Thurgood Marshall, 6-0, jr., 15.1.

HONORABLE MENTION

Nathan Mays, Urbana; Jaden Greenwood, Springfield Shawnee; Seth Gray, Springfield Shawnee; Jordan Bailey, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Troy Cantrell, Dayton Ponitz Career Technology Center; Andy Elliott, Springfield Northwestern; Jairus Milton, Carlisle; Keegan Saben, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Corry Long, Cincinnati Hughes; Caleb Mitchell, Bellefontaine; Caspar Nolte, Germantown Valley View; Ivan Reichert, Lewistown Indian Lake; Cory Saddler, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Michael Schwieterman, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Nathan Shirley, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Trey Smith, Eaton; Tristin Tillman, Bellefontaine; Chaiten Tomlin, Mount Orab Western Brown; Jalon Tuttle, Lewistown Indian Lake; Jacob Whetsel, Springfield Greenon; Devon Allen, St. Paris Graham.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Kyle Ahrens, Versailles, 6-foot-5, senior, 30.0 points; Drew Ogletree, Dayton Northridge, 6-5, jr., 12.7; Alan Vest, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-3, sr., 17.0; A.J. Hickman, Casstown Miami East, 6-3, sr., 14.1; Jalen Avery, Cincinnati Shroder Paideia Academy, 6-2, sr., 27.5.

Player of the year: Kyle Ahrens, Versailles.

Coach of the year: Jeff Lisath, Dayton Northridge.

SECOND TEAM: Prince Sammons, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-8, jr., 12.5; Averon Ely Jr., Dayton Northridge,6-0, jr., 14.0; Myo Baxter-Bell, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 6-5, sr., 13.8; Ditalion Battle, Cincinnati Shroder Paideia Academy, 6-1, sr., 18.8; Bryce Butler, Finneytown, 5-10, jr., 19.3.

THIRD TEAM: Wes Cole, West Alexandria Twin Valley South, 6-2, sr., 18.6; Damien Mackesy, Casstown Miami East, 6-5, jr., 16.4; Chazz George, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-4, jr., 15.8; Craig McGee, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, soph., 12.7; Isaiah Williams, Dayton Stivers School for the Arts, 6-6, jr., 15.5; Kevin Lewis, 6-0, sr., 17.9.

HONORABLE MENTION

Brad Malott, Middletown Madison; Kie’Shawn Arnold, Dayton Northridge; Anthony Augspurger, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; Marcus Brisco, Brookville; Matt Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union; Jack Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira; Chase Denham, Blanchester; Will Drosos, , Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Justin Johnson, St. Bernard Roger Bacon; Austin Miller, West Liberty-Salem; Christian Montague, Dayton Chaminade Julienne; Austin Philpot, Middletown Madison; Conner Pohl, Arcanum; Adam Shinkle, Bethel-Tate; Clyde Snow, Lees Creek East Clinton; Zach Larkin, Hamilton Badin; Torraye Shattuck, Clark Montessori

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Grant Zawadzki, Troy Christian, senior, 6-foot, 20.1 points; Colton Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-5, sr., 20.6; Damion Cook, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-5, sr., 21.9; Jake Cropper, Georgetown, 6-2, sr., 24.0; Carlik Jones, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-0, jr., 16.8.

Player of the year: Colton Linkous, New Madison Tri-Village.

Coach of the year: Ray Zawadzki, Troy Christian.

SECOND TEAM: Devin Braun, Fort Loramie, 6-3, sr., 20.3; Cameron Alldred, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-3, sr., 14.5; Gavin Hoying, Russia, 6-6, sr., 16.5; Nathan Lessing, Sidney Fairlawn, 6-1, soph., 21.1; Jacob Miller, Georgetown, 6-0, sr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Terence Hubbard, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 12.1; Ryan Boyd, North Lewisburg Triad, 6-0, jr., 20.0; Marcus Horner, Arcanum Franklin Monroe, 6-2, sr., 12.8; Nolan Francis, Russia, 6-1, sr., 13.4; Gavin Wildermuth, Jackson Center, 6-2, sr., 14.5.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tyler VanWinkle, New Madison Tri-Village; Jake Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Kaner Butler, Yellow Springs; Corde Donald, Troy Christian; Isiah Fairley, Troy Christian; Tanner Fowler, Fayetteville; Damon Harris, Cincinnati Aiken; Max Iles, Fayetteville; Brock Jamison, Pleasant Hill Newton Local; Grant Olberding, Fort Loramie; Dalton Rinderle, Mississinawa Valley; Tate Robertson, Springfield Catholic Central; Schuyler Snell, Cincinnati Country Day; Caleb South, Tipp City Bethel; Drew Sosby, Jackson Center; Isaiah Taylor, Yellow Springs; Brant Wickline, Cedarville; Greg Spearman, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Jackson Franz, Sidney Lehman Catholic.

___

COLUMBUS, Ohio (AP) — The 2014-2015 Associated Press Southwest All-District girls high school basketball teams, as selected by a media panel from the district:

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Shannon Coffee, Centerville, 6-foot-5, senior, 20.5 points per game; Lauren Cannatelli, West Chester Lakota West, sr., 15.0; Naomi Davenport, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-11, sr., 17.4; Kelly Wurth, Springboro, 5-9, jr., 19.0; Emily Vogelpohl, Cincinnati McAuley, 5-9, sr., 15.7.

Player of the year: Shannon Coffee, Centerville.

Coach of the year: Greg Brown, Trenton Edgewood.

SECOND TEAM: Sylvia Hudson, Sidney, 5-11, jr., 18.8; Lindsey Nartker, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 6-1, jr., 21.8; Arianne Whitaker, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, sr., 7.3; Lauren Van Kluenen, Mason, 6-3, jr., 15.7; Shea Morgan, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, sr., 14.7.

THIRD TEAM: Nia Staples, West Chester Lakota West, 5-9, jr., 10.8; Jenna Brown, Trenton Edgewood, 5-7, sr., 10.0; Courtney Hillis, Springboro, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Danielle Franklin, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-6, jr., 19.2; Madison Temple, Cincinnati Anderson, 6-0, sr., 12.4

HONORABLE MENTION

Kaylee Allen, Winton Woods; Giselle Banks, Middletown; Emma Bley, Cincinnati Nother of Mercy; Maygan Boettcher, Lebanon; Alyssa Clemente, Kettering Fairmont; Darby Glaab, Oxford Talawanda; Leah Goodwin, Liberty Township Lakota East; Jasmine Hale, Cincinnati Glen Este; Victoria Harrison, Centerville; Kelsey Herbert, Cincinnati Anderson; Dani Kissel, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Sydney Lambert, McAuley; Alexah Chrisman, McAuley

Madeleine Morrissey, Cincinnati St. Ursula; Shelby Moses, Vandalia Butler; Kelly Noll, Milford; Rylie Parkhurst, Miamisburg; Aaliyah Patten, Fairborn; Autumn Ratliff, Vandalia Butler; Dominique Redmon, Fairborn; Sam Rodgers, Liberty Township Lakota East; Haley Rutherford, Trenton Edgewood; Kandance Satterwhite, Liberty Township Lakota East; Ali Schirmer, Cincinnati Ursuline Academy; Alexandra Shealey, Middletown; Maddy South, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Alexis Starks, Cincinnati Anderson; Celena Taborn, Sidney; Chloe Wright, Oxford Talawanda; Emma Wright, Oxford Talawanda; Brittany Marts, Trenton Edgewood.

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Maddie Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-foot, senior, 11.4 points; Halee Printz, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, sr., 18.2; Sydney Bates, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-9, jr., 19.5; Emma Bockrath, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Carly Clodfelter, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-9, jr., 15.5.

Player of the year: Halee Printz, Tipp City Tippecanoe.

Coach of the year: Steve Dickson, Germantown Valley View.

SECOND TEAM: Payton Ramey, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 5-10, sr., 12.0; Miquela Santoro, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-7, jr., 17.5; Anetra Owensby, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 5-6, sr., 20.0; Jamari McDavid, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 5-10, soph., 18.9; Kilee Genslinger, Germantown Valley View, 5-4, sr., 15.5.

THIRD TEAM: Emily Wadds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-11, sr., 15.5; Autumn Whirley, Eaton, 5-6, sr., 11.9; Arionne Howard, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-10, soph., 12.4; Nikki Current, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 5-7, fresh., 17.7; Mackenzie Glenn, Franklin, 5-9, sr., 20.0.

HONORABLE MENTION

Libby Bazelak, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Baylee Bennett, Springfield Kenton Ridge; Korynne Berner, Springfield Northwestern; Taylor Burson, Springfield Greenon; Megan Centers, Franklin; Lea Coulter, Cincinnati Hughes; Jenna Dirksen, Dayton Carroll; Kyla Driskill, Springfield Shawnee; Victoria Fliehman, Wilmington; Maren Hance, New Richmond; Ja’la Henderson, Dayton Meadowdale; Aysah Ingram, Trotwood-Madison; Braxtin Miller, Kettering Archbishop Alter; Sydney Miller, Lewistown Indian Lake; Katelyn Partlow, Springfield Northwestern; Amanda Schroeder, Dayton Carroll; Libby Springmier, Eaton; Alexis Stidham, Germantown Valley View; Hunter Stidham, Germantown Valley View; Liz Tolliver, Eaton; Nottia Ward, Dayton Meadowdale; Abby Zerkle, Springfield Northwestern; Courtney Eggleston, Dayton Oakwood; Lauren Turner, Dayton Oakwood; Aubrey Cox, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Cassidy Wasson, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Braxton Rogan, Urbana; Hannah Songer, Bellbrook; Cierra Hooks, Dayton Thurgood Marshall.

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Malauna Campbell, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-foot-5, senior, 13.2 points; Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-5, fresh, 12.9; Adrianne Moore, Camden Preble Shawnee, 5-8, sr., 16.9; Celia Kline, Cincinnati Madeira, 5-5, sr., 20.5; Christa Puthoff , Versailles, 6-2, sr., 11.7.

Player of the year: Ravin Alexander, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

Coach of the year: Beth Simmons, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

SECOND TEAM: Victoria Morris, Cincinnati North College Hill, 5-6, so., 21.7; Cayla Bensman, Anna, 5-8, sr., 18.3; Sophie Sonneman, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-1, sr., 9.0; Lacey Chadwell, Cincinnati Deer Park, 5-11, sr., 17.3; Stormi Terrell, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-4, soph., 18.0.

THIRD TEAM: Naomi Grandison, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-0, sr., 14.5; Aubrey Rains, Waynesville, 5-5, frosh., 13.6; Julia Jenike, Bethel-Tate, 5-11, jr., 19.4; Alexis Abner, Arcanum, 5-7, jr., 15.3; Jamie Peterson, West Liberty-Salem, 6-3, jr., 15.4.

HONORABLE MENTION

Lauren Bruns, Versailles; Hannah Edwards, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian; Jordann Gudorf, Brookville; Ally Hoskins, Middletown Madison; Stevie Johnting, Arcanum; Nikki Macke, Cincinnati Madeira; Katie McCarthy, Franklin Bishop Fenwick; Mickey McClanahan, Franklin Bishop Fenwick; Molly McGraw, Hamilton Badin; Kelsey Minton, Carlisle; Annika Pater, Hamilton Badin; Kaitlin Taylor, Carlisle; Hunter Whiteman, Middletown Madison; Abby Bertke, New Lebanon Dixie; Kiley Barnard, Cincinnati Summit Country Day.

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Jamie Dodane, Mechanicsburg, 5-foot-7, senior, 21.5 points; Ecko Brown, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, sr., 12.6; Jessica Boerger, Fort Loramie, 5-10, jr., 15.0; Ashley Moore, Felicity-Franklin, 5-6, jr., 19.3; Audrey Francis, Sidney Fairlawn, 5-6, soph., 20.7

Player of the year: Ashley Moore, Felicity-Franklin.

Coach of the year: Neal Hans, Pleasant Hill Newton Local.

SECOND TEAM: Kylie Wilson, Russia, 6-0, sr., 11.8; Tia Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School, 5-9, soph., 17.6; Madison Mollette, Pleasant Hill Newton Local, 5-6, jr., 13.1; Isabelle Bolender, Cedarville, 5-11, fresh., 20.0; Samantha Murphy, Fayetteville, 5-6, jr., 16.0.

THIRD TEAM: Tatum McBride, Pleasant Hill Newton Local, 5-3, fresh., 12.4; Allie Downing, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-9, soph., 12.6; Maria Herron, Russia, 5-7, soph., 11.0; Kelly Turner, Fort Loramie, 6-0, sr., 10.0; Maggie Gosiger, Cincinnati Seven Hills, 5-8, fresh., 19.0.

HONORABLE MENTION

Carly Burroughs, Fayetteville; Emily Burroughs, Fayetteville; Mackenzie Dirmeyer, Mississinawa Valley; Brooke Hickey, De Graff Riverside; Elea Karras, Dayton Miami Valley School; Taylor Middleton, Dayton Miami Valley School; Raya Mikesell, New Madison Tri-Village; Lexie Perry, South Charleston Southeastern Local; Lauren Peters, Troy Christian; Katie Riddle, Xenia Christian; Claire Sherman, Russia; Lydia Sink, Ansonia; Elizabeth Smith, Yellow Springs; Rachel Sweeney, Xenia Christian;

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports