Friday's high school scoreboard

Friday's high school scoreboard

News

Friday's high school scoreboard

By

High School Scoreboard

High School Scoreboard

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

SV 124, Windsor 17

At Susquehanna Valley

100 meters: Tyler Hozempa (W) 11.4; 200m: Kam Chamberlain (SV) 25.3; 400m: Bruce Canady (SV) 55.7; 800m: Richard Buchanan (SV) 2:05; 1,600m: Buchanan (SV) 4:32.8; 3,200m: Buchanan (SV) 12:11.1.

110m hurdles: Jake Hawley (SV) 15.9; 400m hurdles: Hawley (SV) 1:01.5; 400m relay: SV (Hawley, Joe Hoskins, Canady, Marquis Jackson) 45.8; 1,600m relay: SV (Lucas Sutton, Mack Ottens, Tim Hawley, Buchanan) 3:51.7; 3,200m relay: Windsor (Landon Reed, Mike McNally, Grant Colwell, Max LeBreaux) 9:42.2.

Shot put: Jay Holler (SV) 40-9 3-4; Discus: Adam Clark (SV) 103-6; Long jump: Canady (SV) 17-6 3-4; Triple jump: Tim Hawley (SV) 37-7 1-2; High jump: Jackson (SV) 6-0; Pole vault: Chamberlain (SV) 9-0.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Windsor 84, SV 55

At Susquehanna Valley

100 meters: Jordan Barnes (W) 13.6; 200m: Barnes (W) 28.9; 400m: Tara Riley (W) 1:10.3; 800m: Kaylee Stone (W) 2:36.5; 1,500m: Stone (W) 5:33.2; 3,000m: Stone (W) 11:23.6.

100m hurdles: Julie Nemcek (W) 17.2; 400m hurdles: Nemcek (W) 1:20.5; 400m relay: Windsor (Barnes, Riley, Marlee O’Malley, Sarah Bobier) 55.8; 1,600m relay: SV (Torianna Graham, Natalie Hogan, Christina Waite, Jordie Williams) 4:48.7; 3,200m relay: SV (Graham, Amber Hession, Waite, Williams) 11:38.6.

Shot put: Christy Zack (SV) 31-10; Discus: Holly Cooper (W) 72-2; Long jump: Bobier (W) 14-0; Triple jump: Bobier (W) 30-5 1-2; High jump: Nemcek (W) 5-0; Pole vault: Ellie Olsen (SV) 8-6.

TENNIS

Norwich 6, Vestal 1

At Tioga Hills

Alexander Stewart (N) def. Haashim Shah, 6-0, 6-0; Colin Stewart (N) def. Eli Holmes, 6-0, 6-0; Matt Craig (N) def. Steven Kelly, 7-6 (8-6), 6-0; Max Feinberg (V) def. Carlos Ithier, 7-6 (7-4), 3-6, 11-9. Doubles: Brendan Budd & Alec Weaver (N) def. Tyler Klossner & Alex Niermeyer, 6-1, 6-1; Jamison Luke & Cameron Edwards (N) def. Saarav Patel & Ethan Willis, 6-0, 6-2; Jordan Vinal & Mike McLaughlin (N) def. Lucas Niermeyer & Grant Nedlik, 6-2, 7-6 (7-1).

Horseheads 6, U-E 1

At Horseheads

Singles: Mike Entry (HH) def. John Miller 6-3, 6-2; Kolby Reasons (HH) def. Kevin Kunz 6-2, 6-2; Dustin McCullough (HH) def. Xavier Gregg 6-2, 6-4; Gavin DeWitt (HH) def. Colin Hizny 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: David Massey-Isaac Rawcliff (HH) def. Tommy Cataldo-Kyle Obusek 6-0, 4-6, 10-6; Joshua Dolphin-Zachary Rowe (U-E) def. Adam Shearer-Ben Xu 4-6, 6-4, 10-3; Matt Minor-Jack Mosier (HH) def. Bryan Tran-Anthony Fronek 6-1, 6-2. Records: HH 4-2; U-E 0-4.

SV 5, JC 2

Singles: Noah Starke (SV) def. Peter Bristow, 6-3, 6-7 (4-7), 6-3; Kris Kirkpatrick (JC) def. Lincoln Boyle, 6-3, 6-4; Josh Nichols (SV) def. Thomas Corey, 6-4, 7-6 (7-5); Mikhael Boychuck (JC) def. Alexander Bange, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3. Doubles: Kent Boatman & Tyler Miller (SV) def. Johnny Nezelek & Ayaz Ahmed, 6-4, 6-7 (5-7), 6-3; Cody Jacobs & Dusty Root (SV) def. Zain Al-Ashoor & Yazen Alkuisi, 6-0, 6-0; Christian Kilmer & Daniel Sheridan (SV) def. Alex Hammer & Nate Hacker, 6-4, 6-1.

Ithaca 7, Corning 0

At Corning

Singles: Kevin Huang def. Alex Wang 6-1, 6-2; Justin Milner def. Sam Hong 6-0, 6-2; Aidan Mackenzie def. John Stalbird 6-3, 6-1; Michael Zhao def. Ellis Anastasio 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Jonathan Gomes Selman-Steven Carman def. James Fang-Tom Hogrefe 6-1, 6-0; Harrison Hensley-Alexander Glickman def. Matt Deng-Sakib Hoque 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Dev-Louis Latham def. Reeder Bruffey-Ben Togni 6-0, 6-0. Records: Corning 0-3; Ithaca 3-0.

Oxford 5, Hancock 0

Singles: Francisco Quintana def. Sam Ogazalek, 6-1, 6-4; Jesse Gates def. Gregory Tarn, 6-3, 6-0; Fletcher Nisbet won by forfeit. Doubles: Heath Hadlock & Gavin Wheatley def. Michael Argiros & Ross Glasmann, 6-0, 6-1; Emma Hess & Tim Hinman def. Nick Middleton & Bailey Van Loan, 6-4, 6-4.

Trumansburg 6, Watkins Glen 1

At Watkins Glen

Singles: Luke Flahive (WG) def. Kelsey Kallstrom 6-3, 7-6; Maybeck McCann (T) def. Liam Fitch 6-3, 7-5; Cody Rose (T) def. Hannah Morse 4-6, 6-4, 6-1; A. Kaplan-Wright (T) def. Hannah Pulis 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Mike Gorton-Zack Martin (T) def. William Pastrick-Jordan Shea 6-1, 6-0; Chris Case-Liam Delaney (T) def. Hannah Matusicky-Paige Robbins 6-0, 6-0; Max Westwater-Jenna Seafuse (T) def. Payton Watson-Elise Allington 6-0, 6-0.

Union Springs 4, Moravia 3

Singles: Austin Tardibone (US) def. Garrett Stoyell 6-4, 6-3; Ian Park (US) def. Melanie Powers, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Cabal (US) def. Gabe Ammerman, 6-0, 6-2; Connor Coleman (US) def. Alex Allen 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Colton Langtry & Dylan Warner (M) def. Nicole Marquart & Jasmine Jackson, 6-1, 6-1; Nate Clouston & Jon Ammerman (M) def. Cassie Brown & Danielle Haff, 6-0, 6-4; Samantha Gallasch & Hannah Gibson (M) def. Michela Lawrence & Sierra Clark, 6-4, 0-6, 6-4.

Lansing 7, O-M 0

At Lansing

Singles: Zoli Csaki def. Curtis Harris, 6-3, 6-2; Nick Parkes def. Manley Gavich, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Buchanan def. Cameron Adams, 6-0, 6-0 Ethan Buchanan def. Sarah Norton, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Max Avramis & Emily Schweitzer def. Billy Tague & Kate Ross, 6-0, 6-1 Matt Robinson & Skye Richardson def. Alec Betts & Bronwyn Stermer, 6-2, 6-1 Audrey Montague & Amanda Van def. Ian Ross & Syria Tague, 6-0, 6-0. Records: O-M 0-4, Lansing 4-0.

GOLF

Horseheads 206, WG 214, Elmira 243

At Horseheads

Watkins Glen: Halle Phillips 47, Hanley Elloitt 49, Courtney Irwin 56, Meghan Hayes 62. Elmira: Loren Sayers 52, Sara Paltrowitz 60, Alexa Turcsik 65, Logyn Stanton 66 Horseheads: Madalyn Owen 45, Krissy Eisenhart 51, Jordan Kuebel 54, Sieun Park 56. Coring: Emily Cunnngham 50.

BASEBALL

Newark Valley 9, Newfield 8

Newfield

000

300

5

8

9

3

Newark Valley

600

021

x

9

13

4

Newfield: Cody Frederick (L), Rynone (6) and Jwarnimat. Newark Valley: Blake Novi (W), Skyler Rose (5), Sean Bigelow (7) Blake Novi (7) and Hall Evenson. Records: Newfield 2-2; Newark Valley 2-2.

WP 16, Marathon 1

Marathon

000

010

0

1

4

4

Whitney Point

221

470

x

16

12

2

M: John Courtney (L), Austin Fiske (5) and Dominic Milliron. WP: Leon Ellerson-Poirier (W), Dylan McClammy (6) and Mat Swan. Records: Marathon 0-2; WP 1-2.

Elmira ND 12, Watkins Glen 3

Notre Dame

000

140

7

12

11

2

Watkins Glen

000

210

0

3

4

5

Notre Dame: Ben Cook (W), Parker May (7) and Matt LaBadie. Watkins Glen: Mike Doane, Justin Kelly (4) and John Smith. Records: Notre Dame 3-2, Watkins Glen 0-5.

Trumansburg 24, Moravia 5

Moravia

120

200

0

5

5

5

Trumansburg

702

078

x

24

16

2

Moravia: Manning (L), Richards (4), Eberhardt (5), Mackelfresh (6) and Walker. Trumansburg: Jake Shelley, Zach Ives (4) (W) and Justin Meddaugh. HR: (T) Trevor Close.

Tioga 29, O-M 5

O-M

00 0

14

5

6

8

Tioga

94(10)

06

29

19

1

O-M: Foote (L), Kelly (2), Daugherty (5) and Grady. T: Parker Hendershot (W), Jake Evanek (5) and Mitchell Taylor. Records: O-M 0-5; Tioga 3-0.

Union Springs 1, Dryden 0

Dryden

000

000

0

0

1

0

US

001

000

0

1

4

2

Dryden: Jayson Wojconski (L), and Noah Welgoss. Union Springs: Slobodiak (W), Cunningham (6), and Jennings. Records: Dryden 1-2.

Ithaca 7, U-E 3

Union-Endicott

120

000

0

3

4

0

Ithaca

020

500

x

7

11

0

Union-Endicott: Austin Malarkey (L) , Matt Bowman (3) and Anthony Tiberi . Ithaca: Ryan Hammond and Graham Mandl and Ryan Hallisey (5). Records: U-E 2-2; Ithaca 2-2.

Coring 6, Binghamton 3

Coring

003

021

0

6

12

1

Binghamton

010

020

0

3

4

1

Coring: Beech Wayland (W), Ryan Wlaker (5) and Greg Speroni. Binghamton: Donte Gumaer (L), Alex Gilbert (5) and Dan Walsh.

Maine-Endwell 5, Elmira 1

M-E

041

000

0

5

4

1

Elmira

000

000

1

1

3

3

M-E: Dylan Wasilnak (W), Isham (7), and Adam Gallagher. Elmira: Zack Wood (L), Johnny Hall (7), and Sam Berbary. Records: M-E 3-2; Elmira 2-4.

Horseheads 8, Vestal 1

Vestal

000

000

1

1

7

1

Horseheads

214

001

x

8

15

1

Vestal: Anthony Valent (L), Joey Iacovelli (3), Chris Puzakulics (7) and TJ Wegmann. Horseheads: Keegan Ernest (W), Christian Nickerson (7) and Ryan Richer, Samuel Cook (7). HR: Richer (H). Records: Horseheads 7-0, Vestal 3-1.

Johnson City 11, Windsor 0

JC

420

002

3

11

13

2

Windsor

000

000

0

0

7

2

JC: Brendyn Ngo, Pat Garey (6), and Kaleb Kille. Windsor: Nate Hagerman, Auston Reed (4), and Nate Fendick. Records: Windsor 1-3.

SOFTBALL

Elmira 7, Maine-Endwell 4

Maine-Endwell

100

300

0

4

6

1

Elmira

024

010

x

7

7

3

Maine-Endwell: Emily Hess and Brooke Singer. Elmira: Makena Edwards, Bell Reese (4) and Abbie Topping. HR: Topping. Records: Maine-Endwell (1-3, 1-3 STAC); Elmira (6-0, 3-0 STAC).

Windsor 9, Johnson City 3

JC

030

000

0

3

3

2

Windsor

321

003

0

9

10

1

JC: Lydia Ladd (L), MacKenzie Carlin (7) and Emily Vesky. Windsor: Mara Kohlbach (W) and Kasey Kozloski. HR: Paige Rauch (W). Records: JC 2-2; Windsor 5-0.

CV 12, Seton CC 3

CV

320

250

0

12

14

0

Seton CC

201

000

0

3

4

3

CV: Amber Wallach, Dani Forbidussi (1), and Chelsea Henige. Seton CC: Nikki Krowiak (L) and Carolyn Herzog. HR: Henige (1). Records: Seton CC 0-4.

Horseheads 5, Vestal 3

Vestal

000

003

0

3

6

0

Horseheads

200

000

3

5

7

1

Vestal: Lauren Lee (L) and Cassidy Barrett. Horseheads: McKenna Mattison, Juliana Rich (4), Mattison (6) and Mary Claire Grosvenor. HR: Haley Williamson (H). Records: Horseheads 2-1, Vestal 1-2.

Elmira Notre Dame 16, Watkins Glen 1

Notre Dame

633

31

16

17

0

Watkins Glen

000

10

1

4

8

Notre Dame: Izzy Milazzo (W) and Brooke Harvey. Watkins Glen: Alexis Gonzalez and Nateah Cornish. Records: Notre Dame 5-0, Watkins Glen 0-3.

Whitney Point 15, Marathon 3

Marathon

110

001

0

3

5

4

WP

302

217

x

15

14

1

Marathon: Merihew (L), Bellefleur (3), and Bellefleur, Miner (3). WP: Katurah Aleba (W), Courtney James (4), and Caitlin James. HR: Courtney Dunham (WP).

BOYS LACROSSE

Seton CC 24, Whitney Point 2

WP

0

2

0

0

2

Seton CC

11

8

3

2

24

WP goals-assists: Dawson Eriscoll 1-1, Andy Davis 1-0. Seton CC goals-assists: Alex Walsh 4-3, Sam Crowley 4-1, Griffen Covert 4-1, Dan O’Brien 3-5, Dan Crowley 3-0, Marc Guizano 2-1, Peter Kondrup 2-0, Kyle Moran 1-2, Brian Tableman 1-0, Aaron Whitman 0-1. Shots: WP 9; Seton 45. Ground balls: WP 31; Seton 56. Faceoffs: WP 8; Seton 19. Saves: Taggart (WP) 11; Wilson Hettinger (Seton) 4. Records: Seton CC 3-2.

CF 11, Owego 7

Owego

2

0

4

1

7

Chenango Forks

3

4

2

2

11

Owego goals-assists: Liam Elliker 1-0; Pat Bilbrey 3-1; Garrett Angulas 1-0; Ethan Pryor 1-0; Rudok 1-0. CF goals-assists: James Pattwell 0-2; Bryant Lamere 1-1; Ryan Bronson 2-1; Cody Lamond 5-0; Jack Sherwood 2-3; Brad Wiley 1-1; Collin Topa 0-1. Shots: CF, 35-18. Ground balls: CF, 34-23. Faceoffs: CF, 13-8. Man-up: Owego 1-for-3, CF 2-for-5. Saves: Eddie Quarant (O) 18; Matt Swagler (CF) 8. Records: Owego 2-3; CF 5-0.

Maine-Endwell 12, Oneonta 3

Oneonta

0

0

0

3

3

Maine-Endwell

4

2

4

2

12

Oneonta goals-assists: Sam Sherril 2-1 Tyrell Kirby 1-0. Maine-Endwell goals-assists: Vinny Vultaggio 0-8; Brendan Bosinski 1-0; Justin Kopansky 2-0; Tyler Thompson 3-1; Drew Grassi 4-0; Dan Calderone 1-0. Shots: (O) 15; (M_E) 37. Ground balls: (O) 32; (ME) 29. Faceoffs: (O) 4-19; (ME) 15-19. Man-up: (O) 0-1; (ME) 2-5. Saves: (O) Joe Sherrill 12, Leroy Williams 2; (ME) Matt Stocks 2, Austin Smith 2. Records: Oneonta 4-4; Maine-Endwell 8-0.

GIRLS LACROSSE

Corning 17, U-E 4

Corning

8

9

17

Union-Endicott

1

3

4

Corning goals-assists: Sara Grapevine 3-2; Lauren Ford 2-3; Catherine Quinlan 2-0; Bridget Collins 2-0; Stephanie Allen 2-0; Morgan Hogue 1-2; Riley Olmstead 1-0; Hailey Kimble 1-0; Kaitlyn Lembo 1-0; Ellie Gehl 1-0; Emilee Patterson 1-0. U-E goals-assists: Kelly McCloe 2-0; Caitlyn Carr 1-0; Kayla Prosinski 1-2; Maggie Shea 0-1. Shots: Corning, 32-12. Ground balls: Corning, 17-9. Draws: Corning, 15-8. Saves: Clark (C) 6; Strauss (U-E) 10, Johnson (U-E) 1.

Vestal 16, Chenango Forks 2

Vestal

10

6

16

CF

1

1

2

Vestal goals-assists: Tomasina Leska 5-3, Julia Lovaglia 3-1, Chloe Kurst 2-1, Justine Johnson 2-1; Jaime Peters 2-0; Gwen Gleason 1-1, Caroline Barrett 1-0. CF goals-assists: Hanna Layton 2-0, Brooke Maietta 0-1. Shots: Vestal 36; CF 9. Ground balls: Vestal 11; CF 4. Draws: Vestal 11; CF 8. Saves: Nicole Leska (V) 4; Emily Brennan (CF) 3, McKenzie O’Brien 16. Records: Vestal 7-1; CF 5-1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/fridays-high-school-scoreboard-61
Friday's high school scoreboard

Scores from around Section 4

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.