Friday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

Friday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

News

Friday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and results

By

Friday’s state boxscores

Boys

Henry Clay 16 13 19 15 63
Scott County 10 8 15 16 49

Henry Clay (11-4) – Tisdale 18, Barnes 2, Campbell 16, Wilson 10, Mitchell 6, Houston 9, Finch 2 .

Scott County (7-7) – Washington 6, Banks 8, Jones 6, Guyn 4, Matsumura 2, Johnson 19, Robb 2, Watts 2 .

3-point goals – Tisdale 2, Campbell 4, Wilson 2, Johnson 1.

Bardstown 10 15 28 17 70
Nelson County 6 13 9 15 43

Bardtown (7-8) – Stone 4, Lipsey 8, Young 4, Farmer 12, Holsclaw 2, Mason 3, K. Libers 3, Hennessy 1, Dennison 2, S. Livers 9, Nance 3, Cowherd 14, Slaughter 3, Boggs 2.

Nelson County (6-8) – Greenwell 3, Ryan 3, Cornish 11, Watson 4, Reynolds 10, Zielke 1, Hamilton 3 Binkley 1, Cooper 2, Cook 2 Curtsinger 1, McKnight 2.

3-point goals – Greenwell 1, Farmer 3 K. Libers 1, Nance 1, Slaughter 1.

Meade County 14 6 18 19 57
John Hardin 13 11 20 26 70

Meade County (9-3) – Mattingly 4, Bewley 8, Miller 2, Hackert 16, Durbin 19, Wilson 8.

John Hardin (5-10) – Cleaver 5, Scarbrough 13, Miller 22, Thomas 11, Pearson 13, Brown 2, Tardy 2, Cooper 2.

3-point goals – Miller 4, Bewley 2, Hackert 3, Durbin 1.

Lincoln Co. 12 21 17 9 59
Bryan Station 22 24 14 19 79

Lincoln Co. (12-2) – Taylor 9, Conley 6, Pittman 2, Conway 21, Young 8, Ledford 11, Alcorn 2

Bryan Station (11-4) – Davis 21, Dishman 6, Few 2, Walker 15, Dunn 6, Claitt 10, Owsley 10, Caldwell 7, Bruton 2

3-point goals – Conley 2, Conway 1, Young 2, Ledford 1, Davis 3, Walker 1, Dunn 1, Owsley 1

Madison Central 13 13 16 29 71
Holmes 15 17 22 20 74

Madison Central (11-5) – Humphrey 17, Thomas 15, Miller 11, Williams 11, Taylor 10, Brockman 7

Holmes (12-3) – McClendon 22, Bolden 16, Avery 12, Mullins 9, Covington 7, Moore 6, Arnold 2

3-point goals – Miller 3, Humphrey 2, Brockman 1, McClendon 3, Bolden 2, Covington 1

Carroll Co. 15 14 20 24 73
Gallatin Co. 11 14 16 28 69

Carroll Co. (8-7) – Donahue 18, McMahan 16, Hogan 19, Evans 6, Schirmer 14

Gallatin Co. (5-9) – Beckham 17, Stevrer 11, Wilson 26, Shrader 6, McCubbin 9

3-point goals – Donahue 4, McMahan 3, Hogan 2, Beckham 5, Stevrer 2, Wilson 3

Green Co. 13 19 16 10 6 64
LaRue Co. 11 9 23 15 11 69

Green Co. (6-9) – Compton 20, Bush 16, Emmons 9, Suratt 7, Murphy 6, Landis 2, Strider 4

LaRue Co. (8-5) – Sheffer 31, King 12, Dawson 4, Wiseman 19, Metcalf 2, Cobb 1

3-point goals – Compton 1, Suratt 1, Bush 2, King 3, Wiseman 1

St. Henry 17 14 9 15 55
Lexington Catholic 22 10 15 19 66

St. Henry (9-6) – Green 8, Wallenhorst 2, Kunstek 20, Goetz 19, Kenney 2, Williams 2, Hungler 2

Home (9-5) – Boothe 3, Talbott 8, Morris 13, GRiffin 18, Johnson 20, Ogbogu 4

3-point goals – Kunstek 2, Goetz, Morris 3, Griffin 2, Johnson 2

Washington County 8 16 11 18 53
Bethlehem 21 23 13 12 69

Washington County (0-11) – Shetton 2, Graves 20, Keeling 6, Haydon 4, Yocum 12, Key 9

Bethlehem (11-2) – MAttingly 6, Goode 14, Hutchins 24, McDowell 7, Conniff 8, W. Hagan 4, M. Hagan 3, Beisler 3

3-point goals – list only the players who made three-pointers, with how many they made, visiting team first followed by home team.

Elizabethtown 15 9 13 10 47
Central Hardin 9 18 11 13 51

Elizabethtown(6-4) – Patterson 24, Maulden 2, Payne 4, Freyberger 3, Williams 3, Johnson 11

Central Hardin (8-7) – Nichols 16, Rouse 8, Reed 6, Woodrum 2, Jopes 7, Rothrock 12

3-point goals – Patterson 3, Freyberger, Johnson 3, Nichols 2, Rouse, Jopes

East Jessamine 18 18 13 16 65
West Jessamine 17 23 16 20 76

East Jessamine (5-10) – Harper 3, Smith 35, Jackson 18, Maddon 2, Pitney 5, Cox 2

West Jessamine (12-3) – Okesson 10, McCorvey 31, Holifield 4, Crouse 2, Ely 18, Seater 11

3-point goals – Harper, Smith 5, Jackson 2, Okesson 2

Bath County 15 14 5 13 47
Sayre 10 27 14 15 66

Bath County (3-11) – Ratliff III 15, Mitchell 4, Patton 5, Messer 10, Rogers 5, Johnson 8

Sayre (9-5) – Pergande 14, Webb 3, Duby 18, Goodman 2, Henderson 6, Silverburg 2, Sabharwal 6, Newton 3, Blanton 3, Jones 1, Montgomery 6, Moore 2

3-point goals – Rogers, Johnson 2, Duby, Henderson

Burgin 12 9 6 12 39
Mercer County 30 21 17 15 83

Bergin (1-11) – Hale 3, Raiser 14, Lopresto 9, Price 9, Osborne 2, Cooper 2.

Mercer County (12-4) – Hager 11, Faulkner 23, Mink 12, Dow 4, Souder 5, Boughman 18, Dunning 2, Lanham 8.

3-point goals – Lopresto 1, Price 1, Faulkner 2, Souder 1, Boughman 6, Lanham 2.

Boyle County 12 26 19 16 73
Garrard County 7 12 20 13 52

Boyle County (13-3) – J. Bell 25, Hinkle 5, Bean 5, Tyler 16, Elkins 4, T. Bell 1, Robbins 13, Belcastillo 2, Sharp 2.

Garrard County (3-13) – McPherson 5, McCollum 16, Barker 3, Crutchfield 20, Short 4, Redmon 4.

3-point goals – Hinkle 1, Robbins 3, McCollum 1, Barker 1, Crutchfield 3.

Henry County 15 2 12 10 39
Owen County 14 10 19 15 58

Henry County (8-7) – Watson 3, Jameson 9, Buckley 2, Anesko 11, Heightchew 6, Johnson 1, Wills 3, Jeffries 4.

Owen County (14-2) – Osborne 1, McDonald 13, Young 2, Forsee 4, Williams 32, McAnally 6.

3-point goals – Watson 1, Anesko 1, Wills 1, McDonald 3.

Tates Creek 15 12 14 16 57
Lafayette 15 25 18 24 82

Tates Creek (7-7) – Bell 2, Sweet 1, Duke 17, Barksdale 2, Wright 12, Fucci 12, Stturdivant 8, Porter 3.

Lafayette (9-6) – Downey 7, Jenkins 4, Greenup 7, Jackson 10, Jankins 11, Lane 26, Watkins 2, Carpenter 11, Wharton 2, Saunders 2.

3-point goals – Fucci 1, Downey 1, Greenup 1, Lane 8, Carpenter 1.

Paul Dunbar 13 11 12 15 51
Lexington Christian 8 12 17 23 60

Paul Dunbar (3-11) – Lewis 3, Brown 6, Corio 6, Williams 20, Hollingsowrth 14, Kelley 2.

Lex. Christian (10-6) – Stein 3, Rose 21, Rode 4, Trimble 23, Davis 9.

3-point goals – Corio 2, Rose 1, Trimble 1, Davis 3.

Caverna 21 20 7 24 72
Hart County 16 21 15 25 77

Caverna (10-4) – Bagshaw 6, Stephens 5, Faulkner 42, Perry 2, Paul 12, Gunn 3, Lee 2.

Hart County (3-10) – Roten 6, Johnson 17, Gentry 13, West 15, Bunnell 21, Shoulders 3, Priddy 2.

3-point goals – Faulkner 4, Paul 3, Gunn 1, Johnson 1, West 2.

McCreary Central 9 15 13 3 40
Southwestern 28 28 22 21 99

McCreary Central (9-9) – Tucker 14, Longmire 10, H. Jones 2, Strunk 4, Dixon 2, Cash 3, Kidd 4, R. Jones 1.

Southwestern (13-2) – Isaacs 18, Cundiff 3, Richardson 8, Cromer 11, Gover 10, Stevens 13, Clark 2, Butt 4, Fitzgerald 8, Benedum 5, Jones 2, Gaskin 5, Dikes 8, Molden 2..

3-point goals – Tucker 1, Cash 1, Isaacs 4, Cundiff 1, Richardson 1, Chromer 1, Gover 2, Stevens 3.

Girls

Bardstown 6 6 7 10 29
Nelson County 10 14 11 6 41

Bardstown (9-5) -Allen 2, Spalding 7, Hughley 12, Calbert 2, Love 4, Kimberland 2.

Nelson County (8-4) – Calbert 9, M. Walls 5, hagan 9, Greer 2, L. Walls 4, Harman 3, Young 5, Linton 4 .

3-point goals – Spalding 1,Calbert, L. Walls 1, Young 1.

Ohio School f/t Deaf 0 11 2 13 26
Kentucky School f/t Deaf 8 12 7 9 36

Ohio School f/t Deaf (5-5) – Arnold 4, Jackson 3, Brown 13, Taylor 2, Walters 3, Buckingham 1.

Kentucky School f/t Deaf (7-5) – Maynard 18, Mayes 7, Couch 3, Herrera 8.

3-point goals – Walters 1, Maynard 1, Mayes 1, Herrera 1.

Clinton County 9 7 12 19 47
Metcalfe County 6 7 13 13 39

Clinton County (16-1) – McWhorter 7, Hopper 4, Boils 11, Campbell 5, Dicken 11, Hick 9.

Metcalfe County (4-11) – Coleman 26, Huffman 3, Perry 5, Walker 5.

3-point goals – McWhorter 1, Hicks 3, Perry 1, Walker 1.

Jackson Co. 5 8 5 7 25
Sayre 19 9 17 6 51

Jackson Co. (4-8) – C. Crowe 5, Mulligan 2, Creech 6, Belt 2, Potter 3, Gabbard 4, K. Crowe 2, Singleton 1

Sayre (11-1) – Bowie 20, Brady 7, Wheeler 12, Croney-Clark 4, Alford 6, Sams 2

3-point goals – Potter 1, Brady 1, Wheeler 1, Croney-Clark 1

Lexington Catholic 23 20 10 13 66
Tates Creek 7 12 13 9 41

Lexington Catholic – Blake 13, Lynch 10, Bonn 9, Browning 6, Osbourn 9, Ballard 2, Pippen 10, Barr 3, Bailey 2, Frebis 2

Tates Creek – Wilson 2, Abdus-Salam 5, Nsimpasi 3, Woods 19, Hamill 5, M. Brown 3, O. Brown 2, Miller 2

3-point goals – Browning 1, Osbourn 1, Barr 1, Abdus-Salam 1

Menifee County 22 15 4 14 55
Montgomery County 19 13 7 29 68

Menifee County (6-9) – Woodard 18, Evans 8, Dotson 7, Back 3, Baldwin 13, Walker 6

Montgomery County (4-10) – Bromagin 9, Arnett 19, Igo 22, Terrell 8, Jones 6, Williams 2, Spence 2

3-point goals – Evans, Dotson, Bromagin, Arnett 5, Igo

Allen County-Scottsville 16 16 18 11 61
Monroe County 13 8 13 11 45

Allen Co.-Scottsville (11-3) – Brooks 8, Rich 17, Gregory 21, Robinson 8, Sutton 2, Hudson 2, Stafford 3.

Monroe Co. (8-7) – Wilson 2, Ethridge 10, Cloyd 2, Johnson 4, Turner 19, McGeorge 6, Croffitt 2.

3-point goals – Brooks 2, Rich 1, Gregory 1, Stafford 1, Ethridge 2.

Boyle County 15 12 14 17 58
Garrard County 12 4 10 6 32

Boyle County (9-7) – Bottoms 7, Harris 14, Hall 10, Roney 4, Smith 11, Baker 3, Wrenn 1, Edmiston 1, Fyfe 7.

Garrard County (6-8) – Day 6, Adams 2, Davis 4, Logan 11, Morris 2, Hocker 1, Montgomery 4, Saylor 2.

3-point goals – Harris 1, Hall 2, Roney 1, Montgomery 1

Scott County 24 15 19 24 82
Cooper 12 14 23 20 69

Scott County (7-7) – Ward 3, J. Smith 22, Owens 9, Riddle 23, M. Smith 11, Southerland 6, Boehm 8.

Cooper (4-8) – Anderson 25, Held 22, Willett 6, Nicolas 8, Mitchell 3, Ki. Zingshein 5.

3-point goals – Riddle 3, Ward 1, Held 2, Anderson 1, Willett 1.

 

Friday’s Scores from The Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL

Allen Central 76, Rose Hill Christian 24

Anderson Co. 74, Shelby Co. 65

Barbourville 85, Pineville 45

Bardstown 70, Nelson Co. 43

Barren Co. 56, Franklin-Simpson 47

Bell Co. 63, Middlesboro 45

Beth Haven 76, Christian Fellowship 19

Bethlehem 69, Washington Co. 53

Bowling Green 62, Greenwood 58

Boyd Co. 56, Fairview 49, OT

Boyle Co. 73, Garrard Co. 52

Bullitt East 90, Whitefield Academy 57

Butler Co. 80, Whitesville Trinity 58

Calloway Co. 40, Marshall Co. 32

Carroll Co. 73, Gallatin Co. 69

Central Hardin 51, Elizabethtown 47

Clinton Co. 72, Metcalfe Co. 51

Collins 59, Spencer Co. 45

Daviess Co. 48, Apollo 31

Dixie Heights 55, Ryle 36

Elliott Co. 71, Lewis Co. 63

Eminence 81, Calvary Christian 47

Estill Co. 41, Owsley Co. 34

Evangel Christian 88, Heritage Academy 45

Fleming Co. 68, Rowan Co. 40

Frankfort 87, Bourbon Co. 65

Franklin Co. 74, Western Hills 54

Fulton City 55, Fulton Co. 47

George Rogers Clark 69, Madison Southern 55

Graves Co. 61, Mayfield 49

Grayson Co. 72, Edmonson Co. 45

Hart Co. 77, Caverna 72

Hickman Co. 56, Carlisle Co. 54

Holmes 74, Madison Central 71

Hopkins Co. Central 70, Dawson Springs 40

Jackson Co. 81, Wolfe Co. 67

John Hardin 70, Meade Co. 57

Ky. School for the Deaf 36, Ohio Deaf, Ohio 26

LaRue Co. 69, Green Co. 64, OT

Letcher County Central 77, Jenkins 54

Lex. Bryan Station 79, Lincoln Co. 59

Lex. Christian 60, Lex. Paul Dunbar 51

Lex. Henry Clay 63, Scott Co. 49

Lex. Lafayette 82, Lex. Tates Creek 57

Lex. Sayre 66, Bath Co. 47

Lexington Catholic 66, St. Henry 55

Lloyd Memorial 72, Bellevue 66

Lou. Atherton 46, Lou. Shawnee 27

Lou. Ballard 80, Lou. Waggener 68

Lou. Central 60, Lou. Male 54

Lou. DeSales 66, Lou. Ky. Country Day 63

Lou. Doss 77, Lou. Jeffersontown 67

Lou. DuPont Manual 98, Lou. Fairdale 73

Lou. Eastern 56, Lou. Seneca 49

Lou. Fern Creek 83, Lou. Southern 77

Lou. Iroquois 47, Lou. Moore 44

Lou. Trinity 57, Lou. St. Xavier 47

Lou. Walden 56, Lou. Brown 38

Lou. Western 65, Lou. Valley 40

Lynn Camp 69, Red Bird 25

Lyon Co. 73, Crittenden Co. 56

Madisonville-North Hopkins 77, University Heights 57

Mason Co. 56, Boone Co. 54

McLean Co. 70, Ohio Co. 62, OT

Mercer Co. 83, Burgin 39

Model 61, Berea 54

Monroe Co. 64, Allen Co.-Scottsville 63

Montgomery Co. 69, Campbell Co. 62

Muhlenberg County 71, South Warren 65

North Bullitt 71, Bullitt Central 60

Oldham Co. 70, South Oldham 41

Owen Co. 58, Henry Co. 39

Owensboro 59, Owensboro Catholic 56

Paducah Tilghman 76, Christian Co. 63

Pike Co. Central 78, Phelps 73

Powell Co. 82, Lee Co. 67

Pulaski Co. 63, Rockcastle Co. 56

Russell 80, Ashland Blazer 78, 2OT

Russell Co. 77, Cumberland Co. 35

Simon Kenton 91, Scott 77

Somerset 70, Casey Co. 62

South Laurel 68, North Laurel 54

Southwestern 99, McCreary Central 40

Taylor Co. 78, Campbellsville 50

Trigg Co. 73, Livingston Central 46

Trimble Co. 73, Williamstown 62

Walton-Verona 71, Villa Madonna 44

Warren Central 65, Warren East 45

Webster Co. 75, Union Co. 42

West Jessamine 76, East Jessamine 65

Williamsburg 58, Corbin 47

Woodford Co. 55, Harrison Co. 49

10th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Bishop Brossart 77, Nicholas Co. 42

15th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Shelby Valley 66, Betsy Layne 51

WYMT Mountain Classic

Knott Co. Central 56, Clay Co. 51

Perry Co. Central 45, Buckhorn 37

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Allen Co.-Scottsville 61, Monroe Co. 45

Barren Co. 45, Franklin-Simpson 39

Bethlehem 57, Washington Co. 38

Bowling Green 73, Greenwood 49

Boyd Co. 64, Fairview 38

Boyle Co. 58, Garrard Co. 32

Breckinridge Co. 55, Hancock Co. 48

Butler Co. 59, Whitesville Trinity 32

Carlisle Co. 56, Hickman Co. 31

Casey Co. 55, Somerset 44

Caverna 67, Hart Co. 31

Christian Academy, Ind. 77, Cornerstone Christian 37

Clinton Co. 47, Metcalfe Co. 39

Collins 59, Spencer Co. 40

Community Christian (Paducah) 58, Lou. Portland Christian 7

Danville 65, Woodford Co. 32

Daviess Co. 65, Apollo 42

East Carter 22, West Carter 56

East Jessamine 66, West Jessamine 49

Estill Co. 55, Owsley Co. 41

Evangel Christian 41, Heritage Academy 38

Franklin Co. 34, Western Hills 60

Fulton Co. 42, Fulton City 30

Graves Co. 72, Mayfield 22

Henderson Co. 65, Christian Co. 28

Holmes 71, Beechwood 34

John Hardin 81, Fort Knox 13

June Buchanan 48, Knott Co. Central 72

LaRue Co. 57, Green Co. 62

Lex. Sayre 51, Jackson Co. 25

Lex. Tates Creek 68, Lexington Catholic 61

Lincoln Co. 87, Madison Central 52

Livingston Central 46, Trigg Co. 29

Logan Co. 67, Todd Co. Central 44

Lou. Atherton 46, Lou. Shawnee 27

Lou. Ballard 59, Lou. Waggener 44

Lou. Brown 56, Lou. St. Francis 41

Lou. Christian Academy 77, Christian Academy, Ind. 37

Lou. DuPont Manual 56, Lou. Sacred Heart 52

Lou. Eastern 74, Lou. Seneca 19

Lou. Fern Creek 71, Lou. Southern 29

Lou. Iroquois 42, Lou. Moore 37

Lou. Jeffersontown 76, Lou. Doss 62

Lou. Male 82, Lou. Central 70

Lou. Presentation 83, Thomas Nelson 52

Lou. Western 58, Lou. Valley 50

Lyon Co. 56, Crittenden Co. 39

Magoffin Co. 75, Johnson Central 58

Marshall Co. 54, Calloway Co. 23

McLean Co. 67, Ohio Co. 57

Mercer Co. 83, Burgin 18

Model 44, Berea 39

Morgan Co. 44, Elliott Co. 25

Nelson Co. 41, Bardstown 29

North Bullitt 48, Bullitt Central 71

North Laurel 34, Knox Central 67

Ohio Deaf, Ohio 29, Ky. School for the Deaf 23

Oneida Baptist 66, Cordia 27

Owen Co. 56, Henry Co. 34

Owensboro Catholic 59, Owensboro 42

Powell Co. 43, Lee Co. 65

Prestonsburg 66, Pike Co. Central 64

Pulaski Co. 46, Rockcastle Co. 34

Russell Co. 67, Cumberland Co. 56

Scott Co. 82, Cooper 69

Shelby Valley 75, Jenkins 61

South Oldham 48, Oldham Co. 39

South Warren 73, Glasgow 39

Southwestern 78, McCreary Central 46

Taylor Co. 50, Campbellsville 35

University Heights 63, Madisonville-North Hopkins 41

Warren Central 62, Warren East 22

Webster Co. 49, Union Co. 37

10th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Bishop Brossart 47, Nicholas Co. 38

15th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

East Ridge 52, Pikeville 45

//

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports