Friday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and scores

Friday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and scores

News

Friday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and scores

By

Friday’s Games

BOYS

 
Bryan Station 8 13 15 22 58
Woodford County 17 13 17 8 55

Bryan Station (15-4) – Davis 5, Few 3, Walker 3, Dunn 10, Claitt 16, Owsley 5, Carson 12, Caldwell 2, Strugis 2.

Woodford County (14-5) – Blaydes 2, Sly 8, Stromberg 17, Ramirez 4, McGrady 15, Laine 9.

3-point goals – Davis 1, Few 1, Dunn 1, Owsley 1, Caldwell 1, Sly 2, Stromberg 2, Laine 1.

Western Hills 11 7 22 8 48
Anderson County 14 15 14 24 67

Western Hills (5-13) – jones 11, Foley 9, Peal 9, Anderson 13, Litieral 3, Johnson 3

Anderson County (9-7) – Cummins 32, Brown 2, Mitchell 3, Harper 9, Penny 8, Garman 3, Gillis 8, Sea 2.

3-point goals – Jones 1, Johnson 1, Cummins 1, Michell 1, Harper 3.

 
Scott Co. 12 23 15 18 68
Lafayette 12 10 25 17 64

Scott Co. (11-9) – Washington 14, Banks 9, Jones 19, Robb 9, Johnson 14, Guyn 3.

Lafayette (7-6) – Downey 23, J. Jenkins 4, Greenup 3, R. Jenkins 9, Lane 10, Watkins 7, Carpenter 8.

3-point goals – Washington 1, Banks 1, Jones 2, Johnson 1, Downey 4, Lane 1, Carpenter 2.

 
West Jessamine 23 12 16 16 67
Mercer County 17 12 23 13 65

West Jessamine (16-5) – Seater 7, McCorvey 24, Ely 13, Holifield 18, Crouse 5

Mercer County (16-5) – Hager 14, Faulkner 17, Mink 11, Dow 10, Bartleson 5, Davis 1, Bothman 7

3-point goals – Seater, Ely 3, Holifield 2, Faulkner 4, Mink, Bothman

South Warren 15 14 17 24 70
Russell County 22 16 17 14 69

South Warren (10-10) – Gum 18, Stacker 13, Hicks 12, Walker 19, Hayes 2, Cowles 6

Russell County (8-9) – Stotts 19, Crawley 13, Trider 2, Coffey 30, Murphy 3, Bault 2

3-point goals – Gum 2, Stacker, Hicks 4, Walker 3, Stotts 3, Crawley

 
MS School for the Deaf 10 4 18 17 49
KY School for the Deaf 11 12 11 14 48

MS School for the Deaf (6-9) – Fleming 6, Smith 14, Trice 9, Church 11, Berry 9..

KY School for the Deaf (11-7) – Maynard 17, Mayes 11, Couch 10, Herrera 7, Gemmer 3..

3-point goals – Smith 4, Church 1, Maynard 2.

Eminence 16 17 20 18 71
Carroll County 8 18 14 21 61

Eminence (8-11) – Jones 4, K. Bailey 2, D. Bailey 14, McKinley 28, Beach 2, Mitchell 6, Jenkins 13, Hanlon 2.

Carroll County (8-9) – Stewart 5, Donahue 8, McMahan 13, Hogan 11, Crank 2, Evans 14, Schirmer 8.

3-point goals – Jenkins 3, McKinley 1, Donahue 2, Stewart 1, McMahan 1, Hogan 1.

Casey County 12 14 14 16 56
Wayne County 19 23 20 13 75

Casey County (10-14) – Randall 1, Hayes 2, Smith 20, Miller 13, Davis 7, Brown 9, White 4.

Wayne County (14-4) – Woods 24, Blevins 18, Steams 15, Gillespie 6, Baker 4, Shelton 8.

3-point goals – Smith 2, Miller 1, Woods 4, Blevins 4, Steams 1, Shelton 2.

Scott County 12 23 15 18 68
Lafayette 12 10 25 17 64

Scott Co. (11-9) – Washington 14, Banks 9, Jones 19, Guyn 3, Johnson 14, Robb 9.

Lafayette (10-9) – Downey 23, Jenkins 4, Greenup 3, Carpenter 8, Lane 10, Watkins 7, Jenkins 9 .

3-point goals – Jones 2, Washington 1, Johnson 1, Downey 4, Carpenter 2, Lane 1.

 
Shelby Valley 9 2 12 5 28
Elizabethtown 7 15 19 15 56

Shelby Valley (12-9) – Harmon 1, Swindall 10, Richardson 7, Fields 2, Newsome 2, Wright 2, Allen 2, Beverly 2.

Elizabethtown (11-5) – Patterson 12, Williams 20, Johnson 9, Freyberger 9, Payne 2, Walls 2, Bridges 2.

3-point goals – Richardson 2, Patterson 1, Williams 1, Johnson 3, Freyberger 3.

Bryan Station 8 13 15 22 58
Woodford County 17 13 17 8 55

Bryan Station (15-4) – Davis 5, Few 2, Walker 3, Dunn 10, Claitt 16, Owsley 5, Carson 12, Caldwell 2, Sturgis 2.

Woodford County (14-5) – Blaydes 2, Sly 8, Stromberg 17, Ramirez 4, McGrady 15, Laine 9.

3-point goals – Davis 1, Few 1, Dunn 1, Owsley 1, Carson 1.

Lincoln County 8 15 22 13 5-4-14 81
Madison Central 14 15 11 18 5-4-11 78

Lincoln County (17-2) – Taylor 15, Conley 10, Pittman 8, Hoover 5, Young 12, Conway 23, Wilks 8.

Madison County (12-8) – Miller 9, Humphrey 20, Jones 21, Thomas 16, Brockman 2, Williams 8, Taylor 2.

3-point goals – Conley 2, Pittman 2, Young 1, Miller 3, Humphrey 3, Thomas 1.

Mason County 18 18 20 21 77
Pendleton County 23 24 9 15 71

Mason County (18-2) – R. Williams 16, A. Williamsn 9, Johnson 17, Garrison 2, Da. Henry 1, Do. Henry 21, Boone 2, O’Mara 9.

Pendleton County (8-12) – Antrobus 16, Pugh 14, Browning 13, Wood 4, Dougherty 2, Walsh 7, Ley 15, Hall 2.

3-point goals – Johnson 2, R. Williams 3, A. Williams 3, Antrobus 4, Pugh 2, Browning 3, Lay 2.

 
Monroe County 18 5 17 12 1- 53
Clinton County 14 6 12 20 0- 52

Monroe County (19-2) – S. Gerelds 3, Arnett 9, J. Gerelds 15, Summers 7, D. Gerelds 15, Mink 4.

Clinton County (15-7) – England 5, McWhorter 3, Claywell 10, Nelson 2, Dalton 15, Langford 5, E. Smith 12.

3-point goals – J. Gerelds 5, Summers 1, D. Gerelds 2, England 1, Claywell 2, Dalton 1, Langford 1, E. Smith 1.

GIRLS

 
Lafayette 15 14 10 7 46
Incarnate Word 19 15 14 5 53

Lafayette (13-6) – Givens 18, Winn 10, Pankins 4, Thomas 12, Conwell 2.

Incarnate Word (12-2) – Easley 6, Hoff 17, Lacefield 6, Collier 16, Morris 5.

3-point goals – Givens 1, Winn 2, Johnson 1, Hoff 4, Lacefield 2, Collier 1, Morris 2.

Thomas Nelson 2 14 7 5 28
Bardstown 13 17 15 13 58

Thomas Nelson (5-12) – Orr 8, Wygal 6, Fritz 10, Holt 3, Reiter 1.

Bardstown (13-5) – Brewer 26, Allen 6, Spalding 6, Hughley 3, Calbert 11, Love 4, Walsh 2.

3-point goals – Brewer 2, Calbert 3.

Bryan Station 7 15 12 7 41
Henry Clay 16 12 22 16 66

Bryan Station (15-4) – Hardin 10, Boyd 2, Elery 11, Burdette 6, White 2, Mitchell 4, Williams 6.

Henry Clay (12-7) – Coney 14, Iyvers 20, Carter 6, Byars 7, Davis 8, Green 4, Young 4, Long 3.

3-point goals – Hardin 1, Long 1.

Scott County 15 19 22 18 74
Woodford County 13 25 20 17 75

Scott County (8-11) – Southerland 2, Boehm 14, Smith 15, Owens 4, Riddle 13, Ward 7, Hudson 4, Dufoor 10, Lockard 2, Christopher 3.

Woodford County (9-10) – Rose 2, Ferguson 20, Reed 22, Ford 22, Corum 5, Hudson 4.

3-point goals – Smith 3, Riddle 1, Ward 1, Defoor 1, Ferguson 2, Reed 4, Ford 2.

Tates Creek 8 9 20 8 45
Lexington Catholic 22 12 24 19 77

Tates Creek (3-19) – Wilson 7, Hamill 2, Woods 4, Nsimpasi 5, Woods 15, Miller 4, Brown 6, Watts 2.

Lexington Catholic (10-8) – Blake 9, Lynch 22, Bonn 7, Browning 9, Osbourn 14, Pippen 6, Ballard 2, Barr 4, Frebis 2, Bailey 2.

3-point goals – Woods 3, Bonn 1, Browning 1, Osbourn 2.

 
Boone County 18 9 11 14 52
Clay County 12 20 10 19 61

Boone County (12-7) – Ford 15, McGarr 12, Switzer 8, Foster 7, Moore 8, Anderson 2

Clay County (15-4) – Roberts 12, Phillips 3, Cotton 29, Mathis 5, Woods 12

3-point goals – Ford 5, McGarr 2, Foster, Roberts 2, Phillips, Cotton

 
Meade Co. 10 7 16 6 39
Breckinridge Co. 9 10 9 16 44

Meade Co. (11-6) – Turner 14, Wilson 6, Sutton 10, Millay 2, Claycomb 7.

Breckinridge Co. (13-6) – Grimes 25, Jeffries 2, Payne 7, Hinton 3, Young 2, Shrewsberry 5.

3-point goals – Turner 2, Wilson 2, Sutton 2, Grimes 3, Payne 1.

 
Bourbon County 10 15 11 13 49
Montgomery County 20 13 22 16 71

Bourbon (13-8) – A. Kelly 3, Yazell 9, Griggs 3, Evans 1, Taylor 2, Sims 12, K. Kelly 5, Machal 2, Wilson 7, Mason 5.

Home (7-13) -Bromagen 5, Arnett 34, Claypoole 2, Igo 17, Harrell 5, Williams 2, Pence 6

3-point goals – A. Kelly 1, Yazell 1, Griggs 1, Arnett 9.

Friday’s Scores from The Associated Press

BOYS BASKETBALL

Anderson Co. 67, Western Hills 48

Arnold, Fla. 64, Graves Co. 61

Bardstown 85, Thomas Nelson 52

Barren Co. 65, Allen Co.-Scottsville 48

Bell Co. 64, Harlan Co. 46

Betsy Layne 73, Prestonsburg 68

Bowling Green 71, Warren East 61

Boyd Co. 71, Ashland Blazer 52

Boyle Co. 70, Garrard Co. 43

Collins 65, Bullitt East 59

Conner 71, Ryle 59

Corbin 74, Knox Central 71

Cov. Catholic 54, Holmes 42

East Carter 70, Bath Co. 47

Eminence 71, Carroll Co. 61

Estill Co. 72, Powell Co. 64

Fairview 72, Rose Hill Christian 28

Fleming Co. 63, Menifee Co. 54

Henderson Co. 74, Ev. North, Ind. 57

Jackson City 76, Jenkins 60

Lex. Bryan Station 58, Woodford Co. 55

Lex. Tates Creek 75, North Laurel 47

Lincoln Co. 81, Madison Central 78, 3OT

Logan Co. 75, Franklin-Simpson 54

Lou. DeSales 36, Bullitt Central 34

Lou. Doss 75, Lou. Valley 48

Lou. DuPont Manual 72, Lou. Eastern 55

Lou. Fairdale 63, Lou. Moore 62, OT

Lou. Fern Creek 57, Lou. Butler 55

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 105, Lou. Southern 81

Lou. St. Xavier 55, Lou. Seneca 50

Lou. Waggener 52, Lou. Iroquois 45

Lou. Western 48, Lou. Jeffersontown 39

Madisonville-North Hopkins 81, Lyon Co. 52

Marshall Co. 51, McCracken County 50, OT

Mason Co. 77, Pendleton Co. 71

Montgomery Co. 78, Bourbon Co. 72

Morgan Co. 72, Magoffin Co. 62

Muhlenberg County 66, Ohio Co. 46

Oldham Co. 61, Spencer Co. 26

Oneida Baptist 62, Piarist 53

Owensboro 51, Daviess Co. 44

Paintsville 72, Wolfe Co. 57

Paris 80, Nicholas Co. 35

Perry Co. Central 72, Leslie Co. 38

Pike Co. Central 74, Phelps 59

Raceland 69, Lewis Co. 61

Rockcastle Co. 73, Burgin 53

Shelby Co. 77, North Oldham 66

South Floyd 89, Allen Central 66

South Oldham 83, Henry Co. 65

South Warren 70, Russell Co. 69

St. Patrick 74, Gallatin Co. 57

Taylor Co. 79, Marion Co. 41

Warren Central 49, Greenwood 36

Washington Co. 64, Beth Haven 55

West Jessamine 67, Mercer Co. 65

Williamstown 77, Dayton 62

1st Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Ballard Memorial 49, St. Mary 47

Murray 57, Mayfield 50

2nd Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Crittenden Co. 76, Livingston Central 60

University Heights 78, Dawson Springs 37

4th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Monroe Co. 53, Clinton Co. 52

5th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Campbellsville 52, Bethlehem 46

6th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Lou. Shawnee 62, Lou. Holy Cross 37

7th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Lou. Ky. Country Day 55, Whitefield Academy 51

9th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Newport Central Catholic 72, Beechwood 41

St. Henry 64, Newport 57

12th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Danville 68, Somerset 52

13th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Williamsburg 56, Barbourville 54

Mason-Dixon Tournament

Mississippi School for the Deaf, Miss. 49, Ky. School for the Deaf 48

Massac County Superman Classic

Calloway Co. 70, Charleston, Mo. 55

Carbondale, Ill. 62, Paducah Tilghman 54

Nelson County Classic

Adair Co. 65, Nelson Co. 49

Toyota Classic

Elizabethtown 56, Shelby Valley 28

Scott Co. 68, Lex. Lafayette 64

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

John Hardin vs. North Hardin, ppd. to Jan 25.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Allen Co.-Scottsville 74, Barren Co. 41

Augusta 68, Robertson County 65

Barbourville 58, Red Bird 26

Bardstown 58, Thomas Nelson 28

Beechwood 51, Western Hills 45

Bell Co. 71, Harlan Co. 40

Bishop Brossart 62, Pendleton Co. 36

Bowling Green 69, Warren East 20

Boyle Co. 69, Garrard Co. 43

Breckinridge Co. 44, Meade Co. 39

Bullitt Central 49, Lou. Seneca 16

Cooper 65, Conner 59

Daviess Co. 56, Owensboro 49, OT

East Carter 62, Russell 54

Elizabethtown def. John Hardin, forfeit

Fairview 51, Rose Hill Christian 40

Franklin Co. 69, George Rogers Clark 65, OT

Franklin-Simpson 59, Logan Co. 45

Henderson Co. 55, Madisonville-North Hopkins 18

Johnson Central 90, East Ridge 57

Letcher County Central 60, Knott Co. Central 37

Lewis Co. 60, Fleming Co. 58

Lex. Henry Clay 66, Lex. Bryan Station 41

Lexington Catholic 77, Lex. Tates Creek 45

Lou. Butler 53, Lou. Assumption 38

Lou. DuPont Manual 48, Lou. Eastern 36

Lou. Fern Creek 63, Beth Haven 30

Lou. Male 69, Ryle 54

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 64, Lou. Southern 14

Lou. Valley 56, Lou. Doss 53

Lou. Waggener 58, Lou. Iroquois 51

Ludlow 58, Bellevue 46

Marion Co. 58, Taylor Co. 55

Marshall Co. 59, McCracken County 43

Mason Co. 48, Harrison Co. 39

Mercer Co. 72, Pulaski Co. 35

Montgomery Co. 71, Bourbon Co. 49

Muhlenberg County 53, Ohio Co. 48

Nelson Co. 78, Adair Co. 58

North Laurel 59, Corbin 55

Oldham Co. 51, Gallatin Co. 50

Oneida Baptist 49, Pineville 48

Pike Co. Central 76, Lawrence Co. 54

Powell Co. 62, Estill Co. 53

Prestonsburg 63, Betsy Layne 51

Rockcastle Co. 62, West Jessamine 51

Scott 65, Campbell Co. 63

Shelby Co. 64, Spencer Co. 28

Shelby Valley 79, Hazard 32

Sheldon Clark 49, Paintsville 36

South Floyd 60, Allen Central 36

Warren Central 69, Greenwood 63

Whitley Co. 56, South Laurel 39

Williamstown 80, Owen Co. 59

Wolfe Co. 46, Riverside Christian 20

3rd Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Owensboro Catholic 79, Hancock Co. 58

4th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Clinton Co. 54, Glasgow 43

5th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Caverna 64, Green Co. 63

6th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Lou. Presentation 55, Lou. Holy Cross 45

12th Region All ‘‘A’’ Classic

Danville 79, Somerset 60

Mason Dixon Tournament

Ky. School for the Deaf 33, Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, N.C. 11

Raatz Fence Classic

Bullitt East 60, Cin. Withrow, Ohio 36

Incarnate Word Academy, Mo. 53, Lex. Lafayette 46

Lou. Mercy 59, Tol. Rogers, Ohio 48

Toyota Classic

Woodford Co. 75, Scott Co. 74

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Caldwell Co. vs. Christian Co., ccd.

Casey Co. vs. East Jessamine, ccd.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/fridays-kentucky-state-basketball-boxscores-and-scores
Friday's Kentucky state basketball boxscores and scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.