Full playoff pairings released by OHSAA

Full playoff pairings released by OHSAA

News

Full playoff pairings released by OHSAA

By

State tournament pairings

Volleyball state tournament pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with state rank and records.

All games at the Nutter Center, Wright State University, Dayton

Division I

#4 Massillon Jackson (27-1) vs. #1 Dublin Coffman (25-2) – Friday, November 13 at 12 p.m.

#2 Toledo St. Ursula Academy (25-2) vs. #3 Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (21-6) – Friday, November 13 at 2 p.m.

Div. I State Championship: Saturday, November 14 at 3 p.m.

Division II

#2 Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (23-3) #14 Lexington (24-4) – Thursday, November 12 at 4 p.m.

#4 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (23-4) #3 Plain City Jonathan Alder (27-0) – Thursday, November 12 at 6 p.m.

Div. II State Championship: Saturday, November 14 at 1 p.m.

Division III

#9 Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley (22-4) vs. #1 St. Henry (27-0) – Thursday, November 12 at 12 p.m.

#17 Casstown Miami East (23-4) vs. #3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-3) – Thursday, November 12 at 2 p.m.

Div. III State Championship: Saturday, November 14 at 11 a.m.

Division IV

#3 Monroeville (26-1) vs. #2 Jackson Center (27-1) – Friday, November 13 at 4 p.m.

New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (23-5) vs. Waterford (21-6) – Friday, November 13 at 6 p.m.

Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, November 14 at 5 p.m.

Girls soccer state pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with records (if available).

Game times subject to change. Brackets at OHSAA.org will show any changes.

Please send updated won-lost records to webmaster@ohsaa.org

Division III

Home team listed first

Kirtland (17-3-2) vs. Doylestown Chippewa (18-1-1) at Ravenna, Tues., Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

Grandview Heights (18-2-1) vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (22-0-0) at Wright State, Tues., Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

State Final: Fri., Nov. 13, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Division II

Home team listed first

Akron Archbishop Hoban (17-2-1) vs. Celina (17-4-0) at Tiffin Columbian, Tues., Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

Granville (16-3-2) vs. Cincinnati Indian Hill (17-1-3) at Xenia, Tues., Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

State Final: Fri., Nov. 13, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Division I

Home team listed first

Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (19-0-1) vs. Medina (18-0-3) at Brecksville, Tues., Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

Powell Olentangy Liberty (15-5-1) vs. Loveland (17-3-1) at Centerville, Tues., Nov. 10, 7 p.m.

State Final: Fri., Nov. 13, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Boys soccer tournament pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with records (if available).

Game times subject to change. Brackets at OHSAA.org will show any changes.

Please send updated won-lost records to webmaster@ohsaa.org

Division III

Home team listed first

Canfield South Range (17-3-0) vs. Archbold (19-2-0) at Sandusky, Wed., Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

Grandview Heights (13-5-3) vs. Cincinnati Summit Country Day (18-3-0) at Hilliard Bradley, Wed., Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

State Final: November 14, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Division II

Home team listed first

Mentor Lake Catholic (21-0-0) vs. Bay Village Bay (15-3-3) at Macedonia Nordonia, Wed., Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

Columbus St. Francis DeSales (17-2-2) vs. Dayton Carroll (18-4-0) at Wright State, Wed., Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

State Final: November 14, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Division I

Home Team listed first

Cleveland St. Ignatius (20-0-1) vs. Toledo St. John’s Jesuit (15-3-3) at Sandusky Perkins, Wed., Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

Hilliard Davidson (17-1-3) vs. Mason (19-0-2) at Centerville, Wed., Nov. 11, 7 p.m.

State Final: Sat., Nov. 14, MAPFRE Stadium, Time TBA

Football Playoffs

Second Round Pairings

Home team listed first. Pairings are shown with seeds and overall records.

Game times subject to change. Brackets at OHSAA.org will show any changes.

Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Home Team listed first.

Region 1

1 Lakewood St. Edward (10-1) vs. 8 Mentor (8-3) at Parma Byers Field

4 Westerville Central (10-1) vs. 5 Euclid (9-2) at Mansfield Arlin Field

2 Stow-Munroe Falls (11-0) vs. 7 Solon (9-2) at University of Akron InfoCision Stadium – Summa Field

3 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-1) vs. 6 Toledo Whitmer (9-2) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

Region 2

1 Cincinnati Colerain (10-1) vs. 9 Cincinnati St. Xavier (7-4) at Mason Dwire Field at Atrium Stadium

13 Hilliard Darby (9-2) vs. 5 Cincinnati Elder (8-3) at Dayton Welcome Stadium

2 Hilliard Davidson (10-1) vs. 10 Upper Arlington (8-3) at Hilliard Bradley Athletic Complex

3 Huber Heights Wayne (11-0) vs. 11 Springboro (9-2) at Centerville Stadium

Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 3

8 Macedonia Nordonia (8-3) vs. 5 Hudson (9-2) at Bedford Bearcat Stadium

7 Warren G. Harding (8-3) vs. 3 Mayfield (10-1) at Solon Stewart Field

Region 4

1 Grafton Midview (11-0) vs. 4 Cleveland Glenville (10-1) at Avon Lake Memorial Stadium

2 Perrysburg (11-0) vs. 3 Avon (10-1) at Sandusky Perkins Firelands Regional Medical Center Stadium

Region 5

1 Massillon Perry (9-2) vs. 5 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-1) at Dover Crater Stadium

2 Pataskala Licking Heights (10-1) vs. 3 Worthington Kilbourne (10-1) vs. New Albany Veterans Field

Region 6

1 Cincinnati La Salle (9-2) vs. 5 Lima Senior (9-2) at Kettering Fairmont Roush Stadium

2 Kings Mills Kings (10-1) vs. 3 Cincinnati Turpin (10-1) at West Chester Lakota West Firebird Field

Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 7

1 Akron Archbishop Hoban (10-1) vs. 5 Louisville (10-1) at Uniontown Green Memorial Stadium

2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (10-1) vs. 6 Chesterland West Geauga (10-1) at Ravenna Portage Community Bank Stadium

Region 8

1 Cleveland Benedictine (11-0) vs. 5 Bay Village Bay (10-1) at First Federal Lakewood Stadium

2 Toledo Central Catholic (9-2) vs. 3 Clyde (10-1) at Millbury Lake Community Stadium

Region 9

8 Columbus Bishop Watterson (6-4) vs. 4 Jackson (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

2 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (10-1) vs. 3 Zanesville (10-1) at Newark White Field

Region 10

1 Wapakoneta (11-0) vs. 4 Cincinnati Mt. Healthy (8-3) at Clayton Northmont Good Samaritan Stadium, Matt Dudon Memorial Field

2 Tipp City Tippecanoe (10-1) vs. 3 Trotwood-Madison (8-3) at Huber Heights Wayne Good Samaritan Athletic Field at Heidkamp Stadium

Division IV – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Home Team listed first.

Region 11

1 Peninsula Woodridge (11-0) vs. 5 Youngstown Ursuline (6-5) at Hudson Memorial Stadium – Murdough Field

7 Parma Heights Holy Name (8-3) vs. 3 Mantua Crestwood (9-2) at Macedonia Nordonia Boliantz Stadium

Region 12

1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (7-3) vs. 5 Ottawa-Glandforf (8-3) at Bellefontaine AcuSport Stadium

7 Bellevue (9-2) vs. 6 Springfield Kenton Ridge (8-3) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

Region 13

1 Steubenville (10-0) vs. 5 Salem (10-1) at Minerva Dr. Robert H. Hines Stadium

2 Johnstown-Monroe (11-0) vs. 3 St. Clairsville (9-1) at Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

Region 14

1 Middletown Bishop Fenwick (11-0) vs. 4 Kettering Archbishop Alter (10-1) at West Carrollton DOC Stadium

2 Cincinnati Indian Hill (11-0) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-1) at Mancuso Field at Cincinnati Princeton Stadium

Division V – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 15

1 Columbiana Crestview (9-2) vs. 5 Leavittsburg LaBrae (9-2) at Boardman New Spartan Stadium

2 Magnolia Sandy Valley (10-1) vs. 3 Canton Central Catholic (8-3) at Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

Region 16

1 Milan Edison (10-1) vs. 4 Swanton (10-1) at Tiffin Columbian Frost-Kalnow Stadium

7 Rossford (9-2) vs. 6 Doylestown Chippewa (9-2) at Kalahari Field at Huron Memorial Stadium

Region 17

1 Wheelersburg (11-0) vs. 4 West Lafayette Ridgewood (10-1) at Logan Chieftain Stadium

2 Chillicothe Zane Trace (11-0) vs. 3 Albany Alexander (10-1) at Waverly Raidiger Field

Region 18

1 Brookville (11-0) vs. 5 Jamestown Greeneview (8-3) at Xenia Doug Adams Stadium

2 Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (10-1) vs. 3 Coldwater (11-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium, Purk Field

Division VI – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 14

Home Team listed first.

Region 19

1 Kirtland (10-1) vs. 5 Brookfield (10-1) at Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

7 Smithville (8-3) vs. 6 Cuyahoga Heights (9-2) at Medina Highland Stadium – North Gateway Tire Field

Region 20

8 Delta (7-4) vs. 5 Van Buren (8-3) at Holland Springfield Community Stadium

2 Defiance Tinora (9-1) vs. 3 North Robinson Colonel Crawford (10-1) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Region 21

8 Fredericktown (9-2) vs. 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-1) at Hamilton Township Alumni Stadium

2 Lucasville Valley (9-1) vs. 3 Grandview Heights (10-1) at Chillicothe Herrnstein Field

Region 22

1 Maria Stein Marion Local (10-1) vs. 5 West Liberty-Salem (9-2) at Wapakoneta Harmon Field

2 Mechanicsburg (11-0) vs. 3 Delphos Jefferson (10-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

Division VII – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 13

Home Team listed first.

Region 23

1 Warren John F. Kennedy (10-1) vs. 4 Toronto (10-1) at Austintown-Fitch Greenwood Chevrolet Falcon Stadium

2 Mogadore (10-1) vs. 3 Norwalk St. Paul (10-1) at Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

Region 24

1 McComb (10-1) vs. 4 Leipsic (6-5) at Findlay Donnell Stadium

7 Tiffin Calvert (6-5) vs. 3 Lucas (9-1) at First National Bank Field at Bellevue Athletic Facility

Region 25

1 Danville (11-0) vs. 4 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-2) at Westerville Central Warhawk Field

2 Caldwell (10-1) vs. 3 Glouster Trimble (9-2) at Zanesville Maysville Athletic Complex

Region 26

1 Minster (9-2) vs. 4 DeGraff Riverside (10-1) at Sidney Memorial Stadium

7 Sidney Lehman Catholic (7-4) vs. 3 Fort Recovery (9-2) at Lima Spartan Stadium

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports