Gearhart and Oduor take first in Tidewater Fall Classic

Gearhart and Oduor take first in Tidewater Fall Classic

News

Gearhart and Oduor take first in Tidewater Fall Classic

By

File photo

File photo

Over 1,000 student-athletes, parents, coaches and spectators converged on the the 43rd annual Tidewater Fall Cross County Classic Tuesday, Oct. 7 to see the largest annual high school sports competition on the Eastern Shore.

The event was broken up into a girls race and boys race, with both fields running a 5k distance at Winterplace Park in Salisbury.

Kathyrn Gearthart of Easton captured first place with a 18:02.47 performance in the girls race, and Branson Oduor of Northwest High School in Montgomery County won the boys race with a 16:07.16 time.

Northwest beat 21 other schools to win the girls team competition with a 69 total team score, followed by Caesar Rodney (110), North Caroline (149), Sussex Tech (165) and Easton (176).

On the boys side, Northwest had seven finishers in the top twenty (including Oduor first place finish), to lead the 23-team field.

Sussex Tech (80), Caesar Rodney (156), Kent Island (168) and Stephen Decatur (206) rounded out the top five.

Girls Results

(Name, School, Average Mile, Overall Time)

  1.  Gearhart, Kathryn, Easton 5:48.5, 18:02.47 
  2.  Ramirez, Roxanne, Sussex Tech 6:09.3, 19:07.27 
  3.  Emma, Tvelia, Kent Island 6:10.7, 19:11.68 
  4.  Zarate, Sofia, Northwest 6:21.9, 19:46.24 
  5.  Sturm, Christine, North Caroline 6:25.2, 19:56.50 
  6.  Bowser, Naomi, Smyrna 6:39.1, 20:39.97 
  7.  Zeigler, Bianca, Northwest 6:41.0, 20:45.65 
  8.  Amanda, Fine, Kent Island 6:42.4, 20:49.92 
  9.  Beers, Nicolette, Caesar Rodney 6:48.9, 21:10.23 
  10.  Dziak, Sarah, Cape Henlopen 6:51.4, 21:17.98 1

Boys Results

(Name, School, Average Mile, Overall Time)

  1.  Oduor, Branson, Northwest 5:11.3, 16:07.16 
  2.  Bamforth, Ben, Sussex Tech 5:18.9, 16:30.66 
  3.  Perry, Bryan, Polytech 5:22.4, 16:41.63  
  4.  Ibronke, Tolson, Smyrna 5:25.6, 16:51.36 
  5.  Attiogbe, Komlan, Northwest 5:26.7, 16:54.94 
  6.  Twining, Nate, Caesar Rodney 5:28.6, 17:00.77  
  7.  Quansah, Elton, Northwest 5:29.7, 17:04.33  
  8.  Cimes, Hector, Arcadia 5:30.3, 17:06.20  
  9.  Bailey, Adam, Smyrna 5:31.6, 17:10.15 
  10.  Cervantes, Noe, North Dorchester 5:32.5, 17:12.80 

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/gearhart-and-oduor-take-first-in-tidewater-fall-classic
Gearhart and Oduor take first in Tidewater Fall Classic
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.