Girls Cross Country Overview Capsules

Girls Cross Country Overview Capsules

News

Girls Cross Country Overview Capsules

By

Lexington’s Mackenna Curtis-Collins runs down the stretch of last year’s Division II girls cross country state meet at National Trail Raceway in Kirkersville. Curtis-Collins was fourth overall and returns for her junior season in 2015.

Lexington’s Mackenna Curtis-Collins runs down the stretch of last year’s Division II girls cross country state meet at National Trail Raceway in Kirkersville. Curtis-Collins was fourth overall and returns for her junior season in 2015.

ASHLAND ARROWS

Coach: Sarah LeVeck.

Top returnees: Brooklyn Duewel (Sr., 19:06, first-team OCC, AHS junior record), Heather Jamieson (Jr., 20:08, second-team OCC), Shelby Benton (Jr., 20:53, second-team OCC), Chloe Davidson (20:58, second-team OCC), Samantha Webb (So., 21:08), Alexis Kempton (Sr., 21:13, HM OCC), Annalise O’Lear (Jr., 21:25, HM OCC), Mackenzie Benton (Jr., 21:27).

The skinny: The Arrows were runners-up in the Ohio Cardinal Conference for the fourth straight year and made it to the regionals in Division I … Former Crestview star Emma McCarron is an assistant coach … Many girls upped their mileage and pace over the summer to build a better base … “I would hope that we ultimately make it to regionals again this year. I impress on the girls not to take this for granted as it is never a given,” LeVeck said.

BUCKEYE CENTRAL BUCKETTES

Coach: Thad Metzger.

Top returnees: Sydney Long (Sr.), Tamara Metzger (Jr., first-team N10), Zoe Rutledge (So.), Kourtni Brown (So.), Kendra Stahl (So.).

The skinny: The Buckettes return some solid runners with experience … Injuries hurt BC a year ago and they graduated a couple of seniors … Metzger is hoping for a top four finish at the N10 meet with at least three making all-league … He would like to see some individuals running in the regionals.

BUCYRUS REDMEN

Coach: Carl Rittenour.

Top returnees: Brandi Butler (Sr.), Shaylee Campbell (Sr., county champ and N10 runner-up), Amber Harper (Sr.), Kayleigh Seiber (Jr.), Julia VanVoorhis (Jr., HM N10)

The skinny: The Redmen were second in the Northern 10 last year and bring back five from that squad … They hope to have their younger runners contributing early … Rittenour expects the girls to contend for a league title again with Mohawk and Upper Sandusky.

CARDINGTON PIRATES

Coach: Erik Kyrk.

Top returnees: Jessica Shook (Jr.), Alicia McElwee (So.), Sage brannon (So.), Destiny Williamson (Sr.), Bailey Shafer (Jr.), Caitlyn Lee-Rosch (So.).

The skinny: The Pirates continue to gain experience so developing the team will be key for Kyrk.

CLEAR FORK COLTS

Coach: Matt Dotson.

Top returnees: Makenzie Arnold (Sr.), Emily Conrad (So.).

The skinny: The Colts only have five on the roster so they have no depth … “We have room to grow and a lot of potential,” Dotson said.

COLONEL CRAWFORD EAGLES

Coach: Jody Grove.

Top returnees: Maegan Chander (Jr., regional qualifier), Emily Kemper (Jr., regional qualifer), Anna Reffey (Jr., regional qualifier, second-team N10), Courtney Britt (So., regional qualifier), Amanda Crase (So., regional qualifier), Kylie Keller (So., regional qualifier).

The skinny: The Eagles go 14 deep this year and they have talent in that depth … Grove said it will be a weekly battle to see who is in the varsity seven … “Last season’s team improved tremendously as prove by their finishes in the invitationals we attended,” Grove said.

CRESTLINE BULLDOGS

The skinny: Despite repeated attempts to contact the Crestline Athletic Department, no information was provided to the News Journal.

CRESTVIEW COUGARS

Coach: Trevor Garrabrant.

Top returnees: Kelsey Boyer (So.), Breanna Feldhake (Sr.), Becky Peyton (Sr.).

The skinny:Garrabrant is in his first season as head coach … With 12 on the roster, a once thin roster has filled out … He said the new faces are working hard and learning quickly, but early injuries need to be overcome.

FREDERICKTOWN FREDDIES

Coach: Bob Geiger.

Top returnees: Rachel Caputo (Sr.), Bridget Roddy (Sr.), Molly Burns (Sr.), Rachel Tumbleson (Jr., Emily Cobb (Jr.), Fiona Roddy (Jr.), Molly Linhares (So.), Lauren Davis (So.), Ashlyn Shrimplin (So.).

The skinny: The Freddies were one spot away from qualifying for state as a team and they bring back eight from that squad … Fredericktown has depth and experience and have the goals of winning the Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division and making it to the state championships.

GALION TIGERS

Top returnees: Abby Barre (Jr.), Lauren Huggins (Jr.), Megan Zier (Jr.).

The skinny: The Tigers were second in the Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Red Division and expect to be competitive in it again … The team does not have a senior.

GILEAD CHRISTIAN EAGLES

Coach: Kirsten Stafford.

Top returnees: Lindsay Millinger (So.), Christy Richendollar (Jr.).

The skinny: The Eagles only have two runners competing this year … Stafford hopes they can stay healthy.

HIGHLAND SCOTS

Coach: Shawn Wilhelm.

Top returnees: Jena Buchholz (Sr.), Lydia Morgan (Sr.), Kaley Santille (Sr.), Laura Spearman (Jr.), Sophia Thompson (So.)

The skinny: The Scots were sixth at the district meet and they are more motivated than ever to get to the regionals this year … The team will push each other to get stronger and faster with hopes of contending for the Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division title and a regional berth.

LEXINGTON LADY LEX

Coach: Denise Benson.

Top returnees: Dominique Clairmonte (Sr., Division II state champion, plus OCC, district and regional champ), Emily Taylor (Sr., first-team OCC, state qualifier), Abby Miller (Sr., first-team OCC, state qualifer), Ashley Basham (Sr., first-team OCC, state qualifer), Keelie Speckert (Sr., first-team OCC, state qualifier), Whitney Wendling (Jr., second-team OCC, state qualifier), Mackenna Curtis-Collins (Jr., All-Ohio, fourth in state, OCC and district runner-up).

The skinny: Lady Lex was state runners-up in Division II last year and bring back all seven runners from that squad … There are 37 girls on the roster … Depth, experience and a strong pack are all assets to go with one of the state’s top distance runners in Clairmonte … They pack needs to stay healthy and race together.

LOUDONVILLE REDBIRDS

Top returnees: Morgan Kline (Sr., 22:21), Rylie Weber (Jr., 22:20), Kendra Henderson (So., 23:22).

The skinny: Four freshman will join the three veterans this year.

LUCAS CUBS

Coach: Jen Wood.

Top returnees: Abbie Johnson (So., first-team MBC, regional qualifier).

The skinny: There are only three on the roster so they cannot record scores as a team … “Abbie is a hard worker and a great leaders,” Wood said.

MADISON RAMS

Coach: Robin Myers.

Top returnees: Alexis Reynolds (Jr.), Ariah Clow (Sr.), Star Ludwig (Sr.), Allie Van Meter (Sr.), Mariah Montgomery (Jr.), Linsey Eckenwiler (So.), Brianna McNeely (Jr.), Brittney McMahon (So.), Liz Elgin (So.).

The skinny: The Rams bring back three seniors and others with experience … Myers wants to see the times lowered during the season so that it will translate at the district meet.

MANSFIELD CHRISTIAN FLAMES

Top returnees: Abby Reynolds (Jr.), Claire Reynolds (Jr.), Maggie Myers (Jr.)

MANSFIELD SENIOR TYGERS

Coach: Brian Constance.

Top returnees: Tiara Haney (So.), Amber Meeting (So.), Alexia Kemerling (Sr.), Sophie McCourt (Sr.), Caitlynne McLaughlin (Sr.).

The skinny: Constance wants to see the times improve during the season so they can be more competitive in the Ohio Cardinal Conference.

MAPLETON MOUNTIES

Coach: Joe Ortiz.

Top returnees: Kayla Stalnaker (So., 21:03, first-team FC, seventh fastest time in Mapleton history), Alexa Rakosky (Jr., 23:43), Marty Gorsuch (Sr., 26:16), Devan Lowman (Sr., 26:21), Courtney Schrier (Sr., 26:05).

The skinny: Stalnaker is a true front-runner with eyes on going to state … The team has shown improvement over a year ago … A strong freshman class bolsters the lineup, but depth remains an issue with just nine on the roster … “Our team will rely heavily on younger runners for success this season,” Ortiz said.

MOUNT GILEAD INDIANS

Coach: Dennis West.

Top returnees: Kelsey Snyder (Sr., state qualifier), Jenna Shipman (Sr., All-MOAC and district, state qualifier), Hannah Bush (Jr., state qualifier), Darcy Picker (Jr., state qualifier).

The skinny: Last year the Indians won the Mid Ohio Athletic Conference Blue Division and the district before finishing 11th at the Division III state meet … They lost three off that team to graduation, including All-Ohioan Rachel Bush … Senior experience will be key … Strong pack and depth are assets … West said they want to match and improve on last year’s showing.

NORTHMOR GOLDEN KNIGHTS

Coach: Mark Yaussy.

Top returnees: Brooke Bennett (So.), Bri Bettis (Sr.), Selena Cortez (Jr.), Isabelle Ditullio (Sr., MOAC Blue runner-up), Kristen Duryea (Jr.), Sydney Jeannette (Jr.).

The skinny: The Golden Knights have big numbers again … There are talented, young runners in the mix … The hope is they can stay away from injuries … “We hope to finish in the top four of every invitational,” Yaussy said, adding that they also want to make it to regionals in Division III.

ONTARIO WARRIORS

Coach: Meghan Willeke.

Top returnees: Arie Cox (Sr., second-team NOL), Lily Lin (Sr., second-team NOL), Kylie Bittner (Jr., second-team NOL).

The skinny: Willeke likes the team’s pack and its three seniors as well as the promising freshmen … There are only seven on the team so staying injury-free is a must.

PLYMOUTH BIG RED VIKINGS

Coach: Jay Follett.

Top returnees: Mikka Messmore (Sr., 23:30), Mattie Lunceford (Sr., 21:52), Hailey Barber (Sr., 22:19), Kendall Sanders (Sr., 24:00), Katy Cunningham (Sr., 27:04), Ally Melton (Jr., 26:33)

The skinny: “We return a solid squad of seasoned runners,” Follett said. “We only lost one of our top five runners from last season, and Kendall Sanders, Mattie Lunceford and Hailey Barber missed a large portion of the season due to injuries.”

SHELBY WHIPPETS

Coach: Bob DeLauder.

Top returnees: Macy Lynch (Jr., 20:02, county champ, HM NOL), Dani Hoffman (Sr., 21:38, HM NOL), Jenna Gonzales (Jr.), Chloe Hlad (So., 21:56, HM NOL), Haley Evans (Sr., 20:46), Katelyn Evans (Sr., 21:17), Morgan Vogt (Jr.).

The skinny: Depth will not be an issue with 19 runners on the roster … Thirteen of the top 14 from 2014 return … The Whippets need more help up front and better consistency from runners 3 through 7 … DeLauder wants the team to peak at the right time.

ST. PETER’S SPARTANS

The skinny: While there is a boys team at St. Peter’s, no girls went out for cross country this season.

WILLARD CRIMSON FLASHES

The skinny: Despite repeated attempts to contact the Willard Athletic Department, no information was provided to the News Journal.

WYNFORD ROYALS

Coach: Taylor Mohr.

Top returnees: Aryn Copeland (Sr.), Madi Schiefer (Jr.), Morgan Beaschler (So.).

The skinny: Mohr takes over at her alma mater … The team is willing to work hard in the new program … Staying healthy is key … The Royals must replace top runner Ellie Richmond who graduated … The goal is to improve each week so that they are at their best at the end of the season.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/girls-cross-country-overview-capsules
Girls Cross Country Overview Capsules
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.