Girls softball sectional pairings, May 14

Girls softball sectional pairings, May 14

News

Girls softball sectional pairings, May 14

By

Baseball with mitt

Baseball with mitt

Girls softball

Sectional Pairings

Class 4A

1. Highland (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Highland vs. East Chicago Central, 10 a.m.

G2: Lowell vs. Lake Central, 12:30 p.m..

G3: Munster vs. Gary West Side, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G4: Hammond Morton vs. G1 Winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 5 p.m.

Friday, May 29

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner.

2. Chesterton (8)

Monday, May 25

G1: Chesterton vs. Michigan City, 10 a.m.

G2: Hobart vs. LaPorte, 12 p.m.

G3: Portage vs. Valparaiso, 5 p.m.

G4: Merrillville vs. Crown Point, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G5: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

G6: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

Friday, May 29

Championship: Winner of G5 vs. Winner of G6.

3. South Bend Adams (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: SB Washington vs. SB Riley, 11 a.m.

G2: Mishawaka vs. Plymouth, 1 p.m.

G3: SB Clay vs. SB Adams, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G4: Penn vs. G1 Winner, 5 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner.

4. Elkhart Memorial (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Warsaw vs. Goshen, 10 a.m.

G2: Elkhart Central vs. Northridge, 12 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Elkhart Memorial vs. Concord, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 29

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

5. Carroll (Ft. Wayne) (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: East Noble vs. Carroll (Ft. Wayne), 10 a.m.

G2: DeKalb vs. Ft. Wayne North, 12 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5 p.m.

G4: Ft. Wayne Northrop vs. Ft. Wayne Snider, 7 p.m.

Thursday, 6 p.m.

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

6. Homestead (5)

Monday, May 25

G1: Ft. Wayne South vs. Jay County, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G2: Homestead vs. Ft. Wayne Wayne, 5 p.m.

G3: Huntington North vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.

7. Harrison (West Lafayette) (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Marion vs. Lafayette Jeff, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Kokomo vs. McCutcheon, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Harrison (West Lafayette) vs. Logansport, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.

8. Fishers (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Zionsville vs. Fishers, 12 p.m.

G2: Carmel vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 2 p.m..

G3: North Central (Indianapolis) vs. Westfield, 4 p.m..

Tuesday, May 26

G4: Noblesville vs. G1 Winner, 5 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner.

9. Mt. Vernon (7)

May 25

G1: Pendleton Heights vs. Connersville, 3 p.m.

G2: Anderson vs. Greenfield‐Central, 4:45 p.m.

G3: Richmond vs. New Castle, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G4: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. G1 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 7 p.m.

10. Warren Central (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Lawrence Central vs. Arsenal Tech, 11 a.m.

G2: Roncalli vs. Lawrence North, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5 p.m.

G4: Cathedral vs. Warren Central, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 29

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

11. Southport (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Southport vs. Ben Davis, 12 p.m..

G2: Perry Meridian vs. Northwest, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Decatur Central vs. Pike, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

12. Terre Haute South (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Avon vs. Plainfield, 11 a.m.

G2: Mooresville vs. Brownsburg, 1 p.m.

G3: Martinsville vs. Terre Haute North, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G4: Terre Haute South vs. G1 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner.

13. Center Grove (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Greenwood vs. Center Grove, 10 a.m.

G2: Whiteland vs. Franklin Central, 12 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5 p.m.

G4: New Palestine vs. Franklin, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

14. Bloomington South (6)

Tuesday, May 26

G1: Bloomington South vs. East Central, 6 p.m.

G2: Bloomington North vs. Columbus East, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 6 p.m.

G4: Shelbyville vs. Columbus North, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

15. New Albany (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Seymour vs. Bedford North Lawrence, 11 a.m.

G2: Jennings County vs. Floyd Central, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G4: New Albany vs. Jeffersonville, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.

16. Evansville Central (5)

Tuesday, May 26

G1: Castle vs. Evansville Reitz, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

G2: Evansville Harrison vs. Evansville Central, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Evansville North vs. G1 Winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, May 29

Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.

Class 3A

17. Hammond Gavit (4)

Wednesday, May 27

G1: Griffith vs. Hammond Clark, 4 p.m.

G2: Hammond vs. Hammond Gavit, 6 p.m.

Friday, May 29

Championship: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5 p.m.

18. Kankakee Valley (7)

Tuesday, May 26

G1: Wheeler vs. Calumet, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G2: Andrean vs. Knox, 5:30 p.m.

G3: New Prairie vs. Kankakee Valley, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

G4: Hanover Central vs. G1 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 29

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

19. Mishawaka Marian (6)

Tuesday, May 26

G1: Culver Academies vs. SB St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

G2: Mishawaka Marian vs. Jimtown, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

G4: Rochester vs. Glenn, 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 11 a.m.

20. Twin Lakes (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Benton Central vs. Western, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G2: West Lafayette vs. Northwestern, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Twin Lakes vs. Peru, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G4: Maconaquah vs. G1 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.

21. Lakeland (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Tippecanoe Valley vs. Fairfield, 10 a.m.

G2: NorthWood vs. West Noble, 12 p.m.

G3: Whitko vs. Lakeland, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G4: Wawasee vs. G1 Winner, 5 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.

22. Leo (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Garrett vs. Leo, 11 a.m.

G2: Ft. Wayne Dwenger vs. Ft. Wayne Concordia, 12:30 p.m.

G3: Ft. Wayne Luers vs. Angola, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G4: New Haven vs. G1 Winner, 5 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.

23. Norwell (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Heritage vs. Eastbrook, 11 a.m.

G2: Adams Central vs. Bellmont, 1 p.m.

G3: Columbia City vs. Mississinewa, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G4: Norwell vs. G1 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

Friday, May 29

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

24. Hamilton Heights (5)

Tuesday, May 26

G1: Yorktown vs. Blackford, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

G2: Muncie Central vs. Hamilton Heights, 5 p.m.

G3: Delta vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

25. Crawfordsville (5)

Monday, May 25

G1: Lebanon vs. Western Boone, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G2: North Montgomery vs. Crawfordsville, 5 p.m.

G3: Frankfort vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 6 p.m.

26. Guerin Catholic (5)

Monday, May 25

G1: Brebeuf Jesuit vs. Herron, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G2: Bishop Chatard vs. Guerin Catholic, 1 p.m.

G3: Marshall vs. G1 Winner, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 5 p.m.

27. Tri‐West (5)

Monday, May 25

G1: Tri‐West vs. Indian Creek, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G2: Greencastle vs. Danville, 5:30 p.m.

G3: Beech Grove vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 6 p.m.

28. Northview (5)

Tuesday, May 26

G1: Northview vs. West Vigo, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G2: Owen Valley vs. Edgewood, 6 p.m.

G3: Brown County vs. G1 Winner, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 6 p.m.

29. Lawrenceburg (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Lawrenceburg vs. Greensburg, 11 a.m.

G2: South Dearborn vs. Batesville, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5 p.m.

G4: Rushville vs. Franklin County, 7 p.m.

Friday, May 29

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 6 p.m.

30. Salem (8)

Monday, May 25

G1: Brownstown Central vs. Silver Creek, 11 a.m.

G2: Corydon Central vs. Madison, 12:30 p.m.

G3: North Harrison vs. Charlestown, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Scottsburg vs. Salem, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G5: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G6: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G5 Winner vs. G6 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

31. Southridge (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Mitchell vs. Washington, 11 a.m.

G2: Pike Central vs. Heritage Hills, 1 p.m.

G3: Jasper vs. Vincennes Lincoln, 3 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G4: Southridge vs. G1 Winner, 6 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 7 p.m.

32. Boonville (6)

Tuesday, May 26

G1: Evansville Memorial vs. Boonville, 5:30 p.m.

G2: Evansville Bosse vs. Mt. Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Gibson Southern vs. Princeton, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

33. Boone Grove (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Hebron vs. Hammond Noll, 10 a.m.

G2: River Forest vs. Boone Grove, 12 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5 p.m.

G4: Lake Station Edison vs. Whiting, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 5 p.m.

34. Rensselaer Central (5)

Monday, May 25

G1: Delphi vs. Rensselaer Central, 10 a.m.

G2: Winamac vs. North Newton, 12 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: North Judson vs. G1 Winner, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 4:30 p.m.

35. Westview (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Prairie Heights vs. LaVille, 10 a.m.

G2: Fremont vs. Bremen, 12 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5 p.m.

G4: Westview vs. Central Noble, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 5 p.m.

36. Bluffton (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Eastside vs. Lakewood Park Christian, 12 p.m.

G2: Woodlan vs. South Adams, 2 p.m.

G3: Bluffton vs. Ft. Wayne Canterbury, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G4: Churubusco vs. G1 Winner, 5 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

37. Cass (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Wabash vs. Southwood, 10 a.m.

G2: Manchester vs. Cass, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5 p.m.

G4: Northfield vs. Oak Hill, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

38. Riverton Parke (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Southmont vs. Fountain Central, 12 p.m.

G2: South Vermillion vs. Seeger, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5 p.m.

G4: Clinton Central vs. Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 7 p.m.

39. Eastern (Greentown) (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Madison‐Grant vs. Elwood, 10 a.m.

G2: Alexandria vs. Eastern, 12 p.m.

G3: Tipton vs. Sheridan, 2 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G4: Taylor vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: Winner of G4 vs. Winner of G5.

40. Frankton (5)

Monday, May 25

G1: Wapahani vs. Shenandoah, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G2: Winchester vs. Frankton, 5 p.m.

G3: Lapel vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: Winner of G2 vs. Winner of G3.

41. Cambridge City Lincoln (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Knightstown vs. Centerville, 11 a.m.

G2: Cambridge City Lincoln vs. Union County, 12:30 p.m.

G3: Northeastern vs. Hagerstown, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G4: Eastern Hancock vs. G1 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 6 p.m.

42. Heritage Christian (5)

Tuesday, May 27

G1: Howe vs. Scecina Memorial, 5 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

G2: Broad Ripple vs. Heritage Christian, 5 p.m.

G3: Park Tudor vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 30

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 12 p.m.

43. Triton Central (5)

Monday, May 25

G1: Triton Central vs. Cardinal Ritter, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G2: Crispus Attucks vs. Manual, 5 p.m.

G3: Irvington Prep vs. G1 Winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 5 p.m.

44. Cascade (7)

Monday, May 25

G1: Monrovia vs. Cloverdale, 10 a.m.

G2: Speedway vs. South Putnam, 12 p.m.

G3: North Putnam vs. Covenant Christian, 2 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

G4: Cascade vs. G1 Winne, 5 p.m.

G5: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

Championship: G4 Winner vs. G5 Winner, 6 p.m.

45. Switzerland County (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Milan vs. North Decatur, 4 p.m.

G2: Austin vs. Switzerland County, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

G4: Southwestern vs. South Ripley, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 6 p.m.

46. Providence (6)

Monday, May 25

G1: Paoli vs. Providence, 10 a.m.

G2: Henryville vs. Crawford County, 11:30 a.m.

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 1:30 p.m.

G4: Eastern (Pekin) vs. Clarksville, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, May 26

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 5:30 p.m.

47. South Knox (6)

Tuesday, May 26

G1: North Knox vs. South Knox, 5:15 p.m.

G2: Linton‐Stockton vs. Sullivan, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 5:15 p.m.

G4: North Central vs. Eastern Greene, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: Winner of G3 vs. Winner of G4.

48. Forest Park (6)

Tuesday, May 26

G1: Forest Park vs. North Posey, 6:30 p.m..

G2: Evansville Mater Dei vs. South Spencer, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 27

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

G4: Perry Central vs. Tell City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 28

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner, 7 p.m.

Class A

49. Westville (6)

G1: Covenant Christian (DeMotte) vs. Kouts.

G2: Morgan Township vs. Washington Township.

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

G4: Marquette Catholic vs. Westville.

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

50. North White (6)

G1: Pioneer vs. Caston.

G2: Tri‐County vs. South Newton.

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

G4: North White vs. North Miami.

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

51. LaCrosse (4)

G1: South Central (Union Mills) vs. West Central.

G2: LaCrosse vs. Culver Community.

Championship: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

52. Triton (4)

G1: Argos vs. Bethany Christian.

G2: Elkhart Christian Academy vs. Triton.

Championship: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

53. Rockville (6)

G1: Lafayette Central Catholic vs. Rockville.

G2: Attica vs. Turkey Run.

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

G4: North Vermillion vs. Covington.

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

54. Clinton Prairie (5)

G1: Clinton Prairie vs. Rossville.

G2: Frontier vs. Carroll (Flora).

G3: Faith Christian vs. G1 Winner.

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner.

55. Wes‐Del (5)

G1: Wes‐Del vs. Tri‐Central.

G2: Liberty Christian vs. Daleville.

G3: Southern Wells vs. G1 Winner.

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner.

56. Monroe Central (6)

G1: Monroe Central vs. Randolph Southern.

G2: Cowan vs. Union City.

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

G4: Tri vs. Union (Modoc).

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

57. Clay City (4)

G1: Bloomfield vs. Shakamak.

G2: Clay City vs. White River Valley.

Championship: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

58. Lutheran (5)

G1: Lutheran vs. Eminence.

G2: Indiana School for the Deaf vs. University.

G3: Bethesda Christian vs. Winner of G1.

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner.

59. Hauser (6)

G1: Edinburgh vs. Southwestern.

G2: Greenwood Christian vs. Waldron.

G3: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

G4: Hauser vs. Morristown.

Championship: G3 Winner vs. G4 Winner.

60. Rising Sun (5)

G1: Jac‐Cen‐Del vs. South Decatur.

G2: Oldenburg Academy vs. Rising Sun.

G3: Shawe Memorial vs. G1 Winner.

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner.

61. West Washington (5)

G1: West Washington vs. Springs Valley.

G2: Crothersville vs. Trinity Lutheran.

G3: Orleans vs. G1 Winner.

Championship: G2 Winner vs. G3 Winner.

62. Lanesville (4)

G1: Borden vs. South Central (Elizabeth).

G2: Lanesville vs. New Washington.

Championship: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

63. North Daviess (4)

G1: Barr‐Reeve vs. North Daviess.

G2: Loogootee vs. Shoals.

Championship: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

64. Wood Memorial (4)

G1: Tecumseh vs. Northeast Dubois.

G2: Wood Memorial vs. Cannelton.

Championship: G1 Winner vs. G2 Winner.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/girls-softball-sectional-pairings-may-14
Girls softball sectional pairings, May 14

Girls softball sectional pairings, May 14

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.