GLFCA announces all-district football teams

GLFCA announces all-district football teams

News

GLFCA announces all-district football teams

By

GREATER LOUISVILLE FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Hayden Shelton (Male); RB – Montae Robinson (Pleasure Ridge Park); FB – Devin Gentry (Male); TE – Ethan Britt (Male); WR – Jailen Carter (Manual), Zackery Smith (Male); T – Jalen Jacob (Manual), Matthew Boeckmann (St. Xavier); G – William Garcia (Butler), Noah Bringer (Male), Preston Sullivan (Pleasure Ridge Park; C – James Hurrigan (Male).

* Defense: G – Sean Cleasant (Manual), Tony Smyzer (Male); T/E – Derek Dorsey (Manual), Marcus Davis (Male); OLB – Kenneth Jones (Manual), Stephon Mayes (Male); ILB – Antonio Watkins (Butler), Zach Hall (Male), Marcel Kilgore (Pleasure Ridge Park), Logan Butler (St. Xavier); DB – Bryce Cosby (Manual), Demetrius Holt (Male), James Todd (Male), Shannon Bishop (Pleasure Ridge Park), Bryson Washington (Pleasure Ridge Park).

* Special teams: P – Will Cissell (Manual); K – Sam McDonogh (St. Xavier); Ret – Zackery Smith (Male).

CLASS 6-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Jacob Woosley (Trinity); RB – Jailen Reed (Trinity); FB – Tajh Gelin (Seneca); TE – Noah Ellison (Trinity); WR – Sugar Ray Wyche (Eastern), Rodjay Burns (Trinity), Connor Carrico (Trinity); T – Marcus Curry (Jeffersontown), Justin Karem (Trinity); G – Trey King (Ballard), Max Martin (Trinity); C – Bryant Colvin (Trinity).

* Defense: G – William Mbumba (Ballard), Jermaine Jackson (Trinity); T/E – Thomas Sutherland (Eastern), Dylan Rodgers (Eastern), Connor Foos (Trinity); OLB – Dylan Adkins (Jeffersontown), Vincent Lococo (Trinity); ILB – Hayden Smith (Ballard), Damon Lowe (Trinity); DB – Langston Webb (Eastern), Ryan Reynolds (Trinity).

* Special teams: P – Bo Cox (Eastern); K – Jay Nunamaker (Trinity); Ret – Sugar Ray Wyche (Eastern).

CLASS 5-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Cameron Dukes (Bullitt Central); RB – Logan James (North Bullitt), Starr Thompson (South Oldham); TE – Austin Calhoun (Bullitt Central); WR – Chase Craddock (Bullitt Central), Daulton Walls (North Bullitt); T – Matthew Lapierre (Bullitt East), Daniel Hook (North Bullitt); G – Logan Ashkettle (South Oldham), Graham Ashkettle (South Oldham); C – Sean Sanders (Bullitt Central).

* Defense: G – Caleb Ayers (Oldham County), Graham Ashkettle (South Oldham); T/E – Cole Stump (Bullitt East), Le’Ander Beckley (Nelson County), Tre Mills (South Oldham); OLB – Isaiah Kelly (Oldham County), Drew Baetens (South Oldham); ILB – Zach Hopper (Nelson County), Blake Steinmacher (North Bullitt); DB – Daulton Walls (North Bullitt), Logan James (North Bullitt), Starr Thompson (South Oldham), Jax Mays (South Oldham).

* Special teams: P – Jalin Troutman (Bullitt East); K – Jalin Troutman (Bullitt East); Ret – Starr Thompson (South Oldham).

CLASS 5-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Dylan Garcia (Fairdale); RB – Max Cole (Fairdale), Jamison White (Fern Creek); FB – Jalen Howard (Atherton); TE – Javaughn McLaurin (Atherton); WR – Amari Robertson (Doss), Lamarius Kinslow (Fern Creek); T – Charles Allen (Doss), Tyler Garcia (Fairdale); G – Jacob Roberts (Fairdale), Preston Smith (Fern Creek); C – T.J. Darnell (Southern).

* Defense: G – Latrell Streater (Fern Creek), Marcus Harbin (Iroquois), Vishawn Dixon (Southern); T/E – Jared Muncaster (Atherton), Jalen Stockley (Doss), Eric Arroyo (Southern), Deontane Neal (Iroquois); OLB – Will Smith (Fairdale), Fred Harris (Fern Creek); ILB – Cole Votaw (Fairdale), Lamarius Kinslow (Fern Creek); DB – Quinton Hayden (Atherton), Damon Durrah (Fern Creek), Tyler Koch (Fairdale), Jaylin Talbott (Southern).

* Special teams: P – Evan Flener (Fern Creek); K – Kasim Alsman (Iroquois); Ret – Quinton Hayden (Atherton).

CLASS 4-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Shay Stone (John Hardin), Brayden Campos (Valley); RB – Corey Cleveland (John Hardin), Antrel Leslie (Western); FB – Matthew Miller (Breckinridge County), Steven Livers (John Hardin); TE – Issac Keener (John Hardin), Jeryl Tyson (Western); WR – Jacobi Smith (John Hardin), Devious Brooks (Valley), Christian McClain (Western); T – Jaylen Carter (John Hardin), Brian Burlison (Valley); G – Jared Buchert (John Hardin), Anthony Rader (Valley), Quinton Coombs (Western); C – Christian Keese (John Hardin).

* Defense: G – Izaiah reed (John Hardin), Alex Lake (John Hardin), Bracie Tyson (Valley), Cameron Evans (Western); T/E – Nathan Hinton (Breckinridge County), Thomas Rogers (John Hardin), Jeryl Tyson (Western); OLB – Martavius Smith (John Hardin), Chris Calvert (Western); ILB – Demetrius Mucker (Breckinridge County), Nikko Lloyd (John Hardin); DB – Justice Smith (John Hardin), Darion Keener (John Hardin), Taheed Simmons (Western).

* Special teams: P – Devonte Guillory (John Hardin); K – Devonte Guillory (John Hardin); Ret – Devious Brooks (Valley).

CLASS 4-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Barrett Sanderson (Franklin County); RB – Branden Leff (Spencer County); FB – Malik Manica (Shelby County), Logan Holbrook (Spencer County); TE – Dylan Siler (Collins); WR – Dalton Maggard (Collins); DeMarcus Kennedy (Franklin County); T – Kolton Alvey (Collins), Mason Cooper (Spencer County); G – Kyle Goss (Collins), Will Janes (Shelby County), Thomas Keeling (Spencer County); C – Trei Axline (Collins), Hayden Tedford (Shelby County).

* Defense: G – Leland Cardwell (Collins), Sidyen Levarity (Franklin County); T/E – Jalen Stone (Collins), Collin Portman (North Oldham), Hunter Brown (Spencer County); OLB – Zach Stucker (Collins), Michael Perry (Shelby County), Logan Holbrook (Spencer County); ILB – Wes Johnson (North Oldham), Malik Manica (Shelby County); DB – Makale Marks (Franklin County), Jhanny Rodriguez (Franklin County), Brandon Davis (Shelby County), Kadin Smith (Spencer County).

* Special teams: P – Bryce Webb (North Oldham); P – Josh Edwards (Shelby County); Ret – Michael Perry (Shelby County), Branden Leff (Spencer County).

CLASS 3-A, DISTRICT THREE

* Offense: QB – Myron Norfleet (Central); RB – Corey Johnson (Central); FB – Bodie Clark (Henry County); TE – Mason Heightchew (Henry County); WR – Clavon Armstrong (Central), Ethan Tuggle (Henry County), Jairus Brents (Waggener); T – Sermoin Dawson (Central), Noah Webster (Henry County), Tahj Rice (Waggener); G – RuShuan Morris (Central), Tim Haag (Henry County); C – Garry Kron (Central).

* Defense: G – Aric Hamblin (Central), Tim Haag (Henry County); T/E – Mason Heightchew (Henry County), Charles Travis (Moore); OLB – Aaron Duncan (Central), Tyler Raiser (Henry County); ILB – John Doley (Central), Bodie Clark (Henry County), Malik Watts (Waggener); DB – Quincy Baines (Central), Carlos Woodson (Central), Ethan Tuggle (Henry County), Jairus Brents (Waggener).

* Special teams: P – Micquael Branch (Central); K – Sebastian Francisco (Central); Ret – Jairus Brents (Waggener).

CLASS 2-A, DISTRICT FOUR

* Offense: QB – Austin Johnson (DeSales); RB – Tanner Lopez (Christian Academy), Patrick Gatson (Shawnee); TE – Taylor Stemmle (DeSales); WR – Cal Lewellyn (Christian Academy), Clay Davis (Christian Academy), Tyler Tucker (DeSales); T – Evan Wilson (Christian Academy), Jackson Nauert (DeSales); G – Nick Olsofka (Christian Academy), Cody Wells (DeSales); C – Scotty Krantz (Christian Academy).

* Defense: G – Nick Olsofka (Christian Academy), Blake Distler (DeSales); E – Jake Paulson (Christian Academy), Ryan Smith (DeSales); OLB – Cade Sparrow (Christian Academy), Larry Urbina (Shawnee); ILB – Dylan Mumford (DeSales), Michael Dotson (Shawnee); DB – Milton Wright (Christian Academy), Michael Wheatley (DeSales), Alec Brothers (DeSales), Chris Nuckols (Shawnee).

* Special teams: P – Austin Johnson (DeSales); K – Eric Quinton (Christian Academy); Ret – Milton Wright (Christian Academy), Tyler Tucker (DeSales).

CLASS A, DISTRICT THREE

Selected by district coaches, not GLFCA; positions not available.

* Eminence – Marcos Garduno, Luke Satterly, Kemryn Jenkins.

* Frankfort – Hunter Conway, DeShawn Newton, Preston Pearl, Matthew Smith, Malik Frank.

* Holy Cross – Alec Greenwell, Mario Convenuto, Demetrius Dillard, Jacob Ables, Evan Perry, Michael Pardue.

* Kentucky Country Day – Jared Frank, Mitchell Collins, Jackson Diaz, Josh Lifson.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports