Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 1

Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 1

News

Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 1

By

Okemos’ Freyja Garbaccio currently has the best 200 individual medley time in the Greater Lansing area.

Okemos’ Freyja Garbaccio currently has the best 200 individual medley time in the Greater Lansing area.

Here are the top girls swimming and diving performances in mid-Michigan so far this season.

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Okemos (Isabella Morris, Anna Alegi, Freyja Garbaccio, Sarah Williams) – 1:57.08

2. St. Johns (Autumn Petrick, Amber Cousineau, Callie Labar, Rachel Ely) – 1:57.97

3. DeWitt (Anna Vostrizansky, Lisette Fenneuff, Victoria Powe, Brooke Spitzley) – 1:59.22

4. Holt (Alexis Lefevre, Jessica Jacobs, Acacia Leveque, Ingrid Petersen) – 2:03.43

5. Grand Ledge (Elizabeth Wood, Amiya Harris, Katie Thomas, Abigail Ford) – 2:06.64

6. Owosso (Valentina Larrivey, Mallory Irelan, Madelyn Irelan, Madison Chmiko) – 2:07.63

7. Williamston (Allie Heineman, Maia Guenther, Abby Foss, Madison Casteel) – 2:07.82

8. Waverly/Lansing Catholic (Rita El Jbeily, Grace Jansen, Kelli Ray, Brenna Albin) – 2:08.83

9. Haslett (Hannah Krajniak, Hannah Alverson, Megan Fulton, Allison Choi) – 2:11.14

10. East Lansing (Catherine Schertzing, Kelly Swietzer, Mallory Haynie, Katelyn Meeker) – 2:12.22

200 FREESTYLE

1. Allie Heineman, Williamston – 2:00.18

2. Sydney Shipps, DeWitt – 2:04.69

3. Catherin Voisin, St. Johns – 2:05.58

4. Sarah Williams, Okemos – 2:08.84

5. Jennifer Przybylo, Okemos – 2:10.62

6. Emma Cornell, Grand Ledge – 2:11.01

7. Amber Cousineau, St. Johns – 2:12.19

8. Allison Choi, Haslett – 2:13.29

9. Kelsey Marsh, Holt – 2:13.32

10. Tess Burnash, St. Johns – 2:13.90

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Freyja Garbaccio, Okemos – 2:14.72

2. Emma Schaefer, St. Johns – 2:18.17

3. Rachel Ely, St. Johns – 2:19.08

4. Amber Cousineau, St. Johns – 2:27.46

5. Kayla Bellant, St. Johns – 2:27.64

6. Rita El Jbeily, Waverly/Lansing Catholic – 2:27.91

7. Katie Thomas, Grand Ledge – 2:28.12

8. Anna Alegi, Okemos – 2:28.37

9. Abigail Ford, Grand Ledge – 2:28.62

10. Kelsie Hasse, Williamston – 2:29.29

50 FREESTYLE

1. Sarah Williams, Okemos – 25.60

2. Kiana Namvansy, Mason – 25.84

3. Sydney Shipps, DeWitt – 25.94

4. Freyja Garbaccio, Okemos – 26.31

5. Emma Schaefer, St. Johns – 26.50

6. Madelyn Irelan, Owosso – 26.88

7. Catherine Voisin, St. Johns – 26.94

8. Kayla Bellant, St. Johns – 26.97

9. Anna Vostrizansky, DeWitt – 27.30

10. Jennifer Przybylo, Okemos – 27.35

1-METER DIVING

1. Mary Phillips, East Lansing – 263.40

2. Sarah Stine, DeWitt – 235.30

3. Alexis Alvarado, Okemos – 217.30

4. Natalie Crandell, Williamston – 205.10

5. Eve Petrie, East Lansing – 196.35

6. Amelia Kach, Haslett – 195.25

7. Alaine Banninga, St. Johns – 179.90

8. Devin Carapellucci, East Lansing -168.65

9. Hanna Keller, Mason – 163.05

10. Rebecca Lathrop, Eaton Rapids – 159.75

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Freyja Garbaccio, Okemos – 59.37

2. Catherine Voisin, St. Johns – 1:02.16

3. T’Carria Trevino, Lansing Legacy – 1:02.28

4. Madelyn Irelan, Owosso – 1:06.15

5. Sarah Williams, Okemos – 1:06.78

6. Sydney Shipps, DeWitt – 1:07.35

7. Callie Labar, St. Johns – 1:07.43

8. Rita El Jbeily, Waverly/Lansing Catholic – 1:07.73

9. Megan Fulton, Haslett – 1:08.27

10. Jennifer Przybylo, Okemos – 1:08.29

100 FREESTYLE

1. Allie Heineman, Williamston – 54.58

2. Rachel Ely, St. Johns – 54.82

3. Freyja Garbaccio, Okemos – 55.73

4. Rita El Jbeily, Waverly/Lansing Catholic – 55.97

5. Sarah Williams, Okemos – 56.34

6. Sydney Shipps, DeWitt – 57.27

7. Catherine Voisin, St. Johns – 57.73

8. Lisette Fenneuff, DeWitt – 58.22

9. Kiana Namvansy, Mason – 58.37

10. Jennifer Przybylo, Okemos – 59.89

500 FREESTYLE

1. Rachel Ely, St. Johns – 5:30.63

2. Sydney Shipps, DeWitt – 5:39.86

3. Alexis Lefevre, Holt – 5:46.40

4. Isabella Morris, Okemos – 5:52.88

5. Tess Burnash, St. Johns – 5:54.61

6. Lindsey Wood, Ionia – 5:55.58

7. Kelsie Hasse, Williamston – 6:04.20

8. Abigail Ford, Grand Ledge – 6:06.59

9. Megan Fulton, Haslett – 6:09.73

10. Sarah Anderson, Okemos – 6:11.53

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. St. Johns (Catherine Voisin, Sarah Hileman, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 1:45.87

2. DeWitt (Sydney Shipps, Lisette Fenneuff, Brooke Spitzley, Natalie Schieberl) – 1:46.34

3. Okemos (Freyja Garbaccio, Isabella Morris, Jennifer Przybylo, Sarah Williams) – 1:46.82

4. Grand Ledge (Taylor Kehren, Emma Cornell, Alexis Everett, Abigail Ford) – 1:50.73

5. Holt (Acacia Leveque, Kelsey Marsh, Ingrid Petersen, Alexis Lefevre) – 1:51.31

6. Williamston (Kelsie Hasse, Maia Guenther, Abby Foss, Allie Heineman) – 1:51.53

7. Waverly/Lansing Catholic (Kelli Ray, Rita El Jbeily, Natalia Sudol, Grace Jansen) – 1:54.94

8. Haslett (Allison Choi, Emma Colandrea, Elena Carter, Megan Fulton) – 1:55.68

9. East Lansing (Catherine Schertzing, Katelyn Meeker, Kelly Swietzer, Madelyn Zink) – 1:56.53

10. Owosso (Rashelle Ocenasek, Madison Livingston, Aimee Lee, Madelyn Irelan) – 1:59.41

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Freyja Garbaccio, Okemos – 1:02.05

2. Kayla Bellant, St. Johns – 1:04.56

3. Emma Schaefer, St. Johns – 1:04.58

4. Allie Heineman, Williamston – 1:05.98

5. Isabella Morris, Okemos – 1:07.59

6. Valentina Larrivey, Owosso – 1:08.08

7. Rita El Jbeily, Waverly/Lansing Catholic – 1:08.62

8. Katie Thomas, Grand Ledge – 1:09.07

9. Alexis Lefevre, Holt – 1:09.39

10. Allison Choi, Haslett – 1:09.46

100 BREASTSTROKE

1. Emma Schaefer, St. Johns – 1:12.65

2. Freyja Garbaccio, Okemos – 1:13.53

3. Lisette Fenneuff, DeWitt – 1:14.99

4. Anna Alegi, Okemos – 1:15.76

5. Amber Cousineau, St. Johns – 1:15.84

6. Jessica Jacobs, Holt – 1:16.18

7. Kelly Swietzer, East Lansing – 1:18.03

8. Grace Jansen, Waverly/Lansing Catholic – 1:18.10

9. Catherine Voisin, St. Johns – 1:18.23

10. Emma Cornell, Grand Ledge – 1:18.31

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. St. Johns (Catherine Voisin, Kayla Bellant, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 3:49.67

2. Okemos (Sarah Williams, Jennifer Przybylo, Isabella Morris, Freyja Garbaccio) – 3:50.03

3. DeWitt (Lisette Fenneuff, Brooke Spitzley, Anna Vostrizansky, Sydney Shipps) – 3:52.10

4. Williamston (Kelsie Hasse, Maia Guenther, Abby Foss, Madison Casteel) – 4:00.99

5. Grand Ledge (Alexis Everett, Taylor Kehren, Katie Thomas, Abigail Ford) – 4:04.13

6. Holt (Kelsey Marsh, Ingrid Petersen, Noel Lefevre, Alexis Lefevre) – 4:06.53

7. Waverly/Lansing Catholic (Grace Jansen, Rita El Jbeily, Maggie Sanders, Marie Kohrman) – 4:11.08

8. Haslett (Hannah Krajniak, Avery Beyea, Emma Colandrea, Hannah Alverson) – 4:11.80

9. Owosso (Mallory Irelan, Valentina Larrivey, Rashelle Ocenasek, Madelyn Irelan) – 4:21.81

10. East Lansing (Mara Logan, Laurel Cullerton, Lilly Zink, Zorah Mondol) – 4:30.97

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports