Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 3

Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 3

News

Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 3

By

St. Johns' Emma Schaefer has helped the Redwings to a perfect record through the first month of the season.

St. Johns’ Emma Schaefer has helped the Redwings to a perfect record through the first month of the season.

Here are the standings and top girls swimming and diving performances in mid-Michigan so far this season.

CAAC BLUE (overall, league)

Jackson4-2, 3-0

St. Johns4-0, 3-0

Grand Ledge3-1, 2-1

DeWitt2-1, 2-1

Okemos2-5, 1-2

Holt2-2, 1-2

Haslett1-3, 0-3

East Lansing1-3, 0-3

CAAC RED (overall, league)

Williamston3-1, 3-0

Owosso5-2, 2-1

Mason2-1, 2-0

Waverly1-2, 1-1

Ionia1-4, 0-3

Eaton Rapids0-2, 0-2

Lansing Legacy0-2, 0-1

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. St. Johns (Autumn Petrick, Amber Cousineau, Catherine Voisin, Rachel Ely) – 1:56.88

2. Okemos (Isabella Morris, Anna Alegi, Freyja Garbaccio, Sarah Williams) – 1:57.08

3. DeWitt (Anna Vostrizansky, Lisette Fenneuff, Victoria Powe, Brooke Spitzley) – 1:59.22

4. Holt (Kyndall Lovette, Jessica Jacobs, Acacia Leveque, Kelsey Marsh) – 2:01.32

5. Grand Ledge (Katie Thomas, Abigail Ford, Emma Cornell, Taylor Kehren) – 2:01.95

6. Williamston (Allie Heineman, Maia Guenther, Kelsie Hasse, Megan Deal) – 2:03.37

7. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Grace Jansen, Kelli Ray, Natalia Sudol) -2:04.12

8. Owosso (Madelyn Irelan, Valentina Larrivey, Mallory Irelan, Madison Chmiko) – 2:05.00

9. Haslett (Hannah Krajniak, Hannah Alverson, Megan Fulton, Allison Choi) – 2:11.04

10. East Lansing (Catherine Schertzing, Kelly Swietzer, Zorah Mondol, Madelyn Zink) – 2:11.69

200 FREESTYLE

1. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 2:00.18

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 2:02.04

3. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 2:04.21

4. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:04.69

5. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 2:05.12

6. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 2:05.46

7. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 2:06.19

8. Alexis Lefevre (Holt) – 2:06.68

9. Abigail Ford (Grand Ledge) – 2:08.14

10. Isabella Morris (Okemos) – 2:08.43

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 2:14.72

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 2:16.72

3. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 2:19.08

4. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:20.78

5. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 2:21.90

6. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 2:24.74

7. Amber Cousineau (St. Johns) – 2:25.22

8. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 2:25.76

9. Amiya Harris (Grand Ledge) – 2:26.92

10. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 2:27.17

50 FREESTYLE

1. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 25.14

2. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 25.38

3. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 25.51

4. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 25.61

5. Kiana Namvansy (Mason) – 25.84

6. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 25.94

7. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 26.10

8. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 26.18

9. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 26.54

10. Kayla Bellant (St. Johns) – 26.63

1-METER DIVING

1. Mary Phillips (East Lansing) – 272.60

2. Sarah Stine (DeWitt) – 235.30

3. Eve Petrie (East Lansing) – 231.90

4. Alexis Alvarado (Okemos) – 217.30

5. Natalie Crandell (Williamston) – 205.10

6. Alaine Banninga (St. Johns) – 196.70

7. Amelia Kach (Haslett) – 195.25

8. Hanna Keller (Mason) – 191.35

9. Rebecca Lathrop (Eaton Rapids) – 184.85

10. Kameron Massa (St. Johns) – 181.45

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 59.37

2. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 1:01.34

3. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 1:02.00

4. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:02.49

5. Madelyn Irelan (Owosso) – 1:05.05

6. Tess Burnash (St. Johns) – 1:05.10

7. Mallory Irelan (Owosso) – 1:06.33

8. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 1:06.78

9. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) -1:07.35

10. Ingrid Petersen (Holt) – 1:07.40

100 FREESTYLE

1. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 54.58

2. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 54.82

3. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 55.73

4. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 55.97

5. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 56.03

6. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 57.27

7. Kiana Namvansy (Mason) – 57.54

8. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 57.73

9. Kayla Bellant (St. Johns) – 57.97

10. Lisette Fenneuff (DeWitt) – 58.22

500 FREESTYLE

1. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 5:18.01

2. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 5:33.54

3. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 5:35.39

4. Alexis Lefevre (Holt) – 5:36.20

5. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 5:37.63

6. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 5:37.89

7. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 5:39.32

8. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 5:41.81

9. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 5:45.88

10. Lindsey Wood (Ionia) – 5:48.45

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Okemos (Sarah Williams, Isabella Morris, Jennifer Przybylo, Freyja Garbaccio) – 1:43.71

2. St. Johns (Catherine Voisin, Sarah Hileman, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 1:45.87

3. DeWitt (Sydney Shipps, Lisette Fenneuff, Brooke Spitzley, Natalie Schieberl) – 1:46.34

4. Williamston (Kelsie Hasse, Megan Deal, Madison Casteel, Allie Heineman) – 1:48.72

5. Grand Ledge (Taylor Kehren, Alexis Everett, Emma Cornell, Abigail Ford) – 1:48.85

6. Holt (Acacia Leveque, Kyndall Lovette, Samantha Britting, Kelsey Marsh) – 1:50.58

7. Waverly (Natalia Sudol, Kelli Ray, Grace Jansen, Rita El Jbeily) -1:52.67

8. East Lansing (Kelly Swietzer, Mara Logan, Madelyn Zink, Catherine Schertzing) – 1:54.20

9. Owosso (Madelyn Irelan, Valentina Larrivey, Rashelle Ocenasek, Mallory Irelan) – 1:54.24

10. Haslett (Allison Choi, Emma Colandrea, Elena Carter, Megan Fulton) – 1:55.68

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:02.05

2. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 1:03.43

3. Kayla Bellant (St. Johns) – 1:04.25

4. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:04.58

5. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 1:04.69

6. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 1:05.98

7. Anna Vostrizansky (DeWitt) – 1:06.37

8. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 1:07.37

9. Isabella Morris (Okemos) – 1:07.38

10. Valentina Larrivey (Owosso) – 1:08.08

100 BREASTSTROKE

1. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:11.01

2. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 1:11.77

3. Abigail Ford (Grand Ledge) – 1:13.36

4. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:13.53

5. Lisette Fenneuff (DeWitt) – 1:13.59

6. Amber Cousineau (St. Johns) – 1:13.87

7. Amiya Harris (Grand Ledge) – 1:14.53

8. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 1:15.01

9. Anna Alegi (Okemos) – 1:15.76

10. Jessica Jacobs (Holt) – 1:16.02

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Okemos (Freyja Garbaccio, Jennifer Przybylo, Isabella Morris, Sarah Williams) – 3:48.00

2. St. Johns (Catherine Voisin, Kayla Bellant, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 3:49.67

3. DeWitt (Lisette Fenneuff, Brooke Spitzley, Anna Vostrizansky, Sydney Shipps) – 3:52.10

4. Grand Ledge (Katie Thomas, Alexis Everett, Abigail Ford, Emma Cornell) – 3:59.11

5. Williamston (Kelsie Hasse, Maia Guenther, Abby Foss, Madison Casteel) – 4:00.99

6. Holt (Alexis Lefevre, Kelsey Marsh, Noel Lefevre, Ingrid Petersen) – 4:05.01

7. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Kelli Ray, Marie Kohrman, Grace Jansen) – 4:08.14

8. Haslett (Megan Fulton, Allison Choi, Hannah Krajniak, Elena Carter) – 4:17.04

9. East Lansing (Laurel Cullerton, Mara Logan, Zorah Mondol, Madelyn Zink) – 4:18.36

10. Ionia (Zeynep Olcer, Larissa Piggott, Allison Fuller, Lindsey Wood) – 4:19.07

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/greater-lansing-swimming-and-diving-honor-roll-week-3
Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 3
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.