Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 5

Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 5

News

Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 5

By

St. Johns' Rachel Ely (right) owns the top times in three events through this point in the girls swimming and diving season.

St. Johns’ Rachel Ely (right) owns the top times in three events through this point in the girls swimming and diving season.

Here are the girls swimming and diving standings and top performances in mid-Michigan so far this season.

CAAC BLUE (overall, league)

St. Johns…7-0, 5-0

Jackson…6-4, 4-1

Grand Ledge…4-2, 3-2

DeWitt…3-2, 3-2

Holt…4-3, 2-3

Okemos…4-5, 2-2

Haslett…1-5, 0-5

East Lansing…1-5, 0-5

CAAC RED (overall, league)

Williamston…5-1, 4-0

Owosso…6-3, 3-1

Mason…3-3, 3-1

Waverly…3-2, 3-1

Ionia…2-5, 1-4

Eaton Rapids…2-4, 0-4

Lansing Legacy…0-4, 0-2

NON-CAAC (overall, league)

Charlotte…0-2

Corunna…0-2

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. St. Johns (Autumn Petrick, Amber Cousineau, Catherine Voisin, Rachel Ely) – 1:56.88

2. Okemos (Isabella Morris, Anna Alegi, Freyja Garbaccio, Sarah Williams) – 1:57.08

3. DeWitt (Anna Vostrizansky, Lisette Fenneuff, Victoria Powe, Brooke Spitzley) – 1:59.22

4. Holt (Kyndall Lovette, Jessica Jacobs, Acacia Leveque, Ingrid Petersen) – 1:59.22

5. Grand Ledge (Katie Thomas, Abigail Ford, Emma Cornell, Taylor Kehren) – 2:01.95

6. Williamston (Allie Heineman, Maia Guenther, Kelsie Hasse, Megan Deal) – 2:03.37

7. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Grace Jansen, Kelli Ray, Natalia Sudol) – 2:03.38

8. Owosso (Madelyn Irelan, Valentina Larrivey, Mallory Irelan, Madison Chmiko) – 2:05.00

9. East Lansing (Catherine Schertzing, Kelly Swietzer, Mallory Haynie, Madelyn Zink) – 2:10.87

10. Haslett (Hannah Krajniak, Hannah Alverson, Megan Fulton, Allison Choi) – 2:11.04

200 FREESTYLE

1. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 1:58.01

2. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 2:00.10

3. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 2:00.18

4. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 2:02.04

5. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 2:03.81

6. Sarah Williams (Okemo) – 2:04.31

7. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:04.69

8. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 2:05.12

9. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 2:06.19

10. Alexis Lefevre (Holt) – 2:06.68

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY

1. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 2:12.66

2. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 2:14.72

3. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 2:16.72

4. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 2:20.78

5. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 2:21.90

6. Amber Cousineau (St. Johns) – 2:22.81

7. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 2:24.74

8. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 2:25.76

9. Ingrid Petersen (Holt) – 2:25.98

10. Amiya Harris (Grand Ledge) – 2:26.92

50 FREESTYLE

1. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 25.14

2. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 25.29

3. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 25.51

4. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 25.61

5. Kiana Namvansy (Mason) – 25.74

6. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 25.94

7. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 26.10

8. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 26.18

9. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 26.54

10. Kayla Bellant (St. Johns) – 26.63

1-METER DIVING

1. Mary Phillips (East Lansing) – 273.55

2. Sarah Stine (DeWitt) – 253.30

3. Eve Petrie (East Lansing) – 231.90

4. Natalie Crandell (Williamston) – 218.80

5. Alexis Alvarado (Okemos) – 217.30

6. Amelia Kach (Haslett) – 213.70

7. Callie Labar (St. Johns) – 199.30

8. Alaine Banninga (St. Johns) – 196.70

9. Hanna Keller (Mason) – 194.85

10. Devin Carapellucci (East Lansing) – 185.10

100 BUTTERFLY

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 59.37

2. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 1:00.64

3. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 1:02.00

4. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:02.49

5. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 1:03.80

6. Madelyn Irelan (Owosso) – 1:05.05

7. Tess Burnash (St. Johns) – 1:05.10

8. Lisette Fenneuff (DeWitt) – 1:05.95

9. Mallory Irelan (Owosso) – 1:06.33

10. Kayla Bellant (St. Johns) – 1:06.70

100 FREESTYLE

1. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 54.58

2. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 54.82

3. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 55.69

4. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 55.73

5. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 56.03

6. Kiana Namvansy (Mason) – 56.43

7. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 56.85

8. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 57.13

9. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 57.27

10. Kayla Bellant (St. Johns) – 57.97

500 FREESTYLE

1. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 5:15.45

2. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 5:24.45

3. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 5:33.54

4. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 5:35.39

5. Alexis Lefevre (Holt) – 5:36.20

6. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 5:37.63

7. Catherine Voisin (St. Johns) – 5:37.89

8. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 5:39.32

9. Sarah Williams (Okemos) – 5:40.80

10. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 5:41.80

200 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Okemos (Sarah Williams, Isabella Morris, Jennifer Przybylo, Freyja Garbaccio) – 1:43.71

2. St. Johns (Kayla Bellant, Emma Schaefer, Catherine Voisin, Rachel Ely) – 1:45.42

3. DeWitt (Sydney Shipps, Lisette Fenneuff, Brooke Spitzley, Natalie Schieberl) – 1:46.34

4. Williamston (Kelsie Hasse, Megan Deal, Madison Casteel, Allie Heineman) – 1:48.72

5. Grand Ledge (Taylor Kehren, Alexis Everett, Emma Cornell, Abigail Ford) – 1:48.85

6. Holt (Kelsey Marsh, Acacia Leveque, Cameron Magee, Kyndall Lovette) – 1:50.06

7. Owosso (Madelyn Irelan, Valentina Larrivey, Madison Chmiko, Mallory Irelan) – 1:51.12

8. Waverly (Natalia Sudol, Kelli Ray, Grace Jansen, Rita El Jbeily) – 1:52.67

9. East Lansing (Kelly Swietzer, Mara Logan, Madelyn Zink, Catherine Schertzing) – 1:54.20

10. Haslett (Hannah Krajniak, Allison Choi, Emma Colandrea, Megan Fulton) – 1:54.73

100 BACKSTROKE

1. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:00.14

2. Rita El Jbeily (Waverly) – 1:01.93

3. Kayla Bellant (St. Johns) – 1:03.74

4. Kyndall Lovette (Holt) – 1:04.06

5. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:04.58

6. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 1:04.69

7. Allie Heineman (Williamston) – 1:05.98

8. Anna Vostrizansky (DeWitt) – 1:06.37

9. Katie Thomas (Grand Ledge) – 1:07.37

10. Isabella Morris (Okemos) – 1:07.38

100 BREASTSTROKE

1. Emma Schaefer (St. Johns) – 1:11.01

2. Rachel Ely (St. Johns) – 1:11.77

3. Freyja Garbaccio (Okemos) – 1:12.31

4. Abigail Ford (Grand Ledge) – 1:13.07

5. Lisette Fenneuff (DeWitt) – 1:13.42

6. Amber Cousineau (St. Johns) – 1:13.82

7. Jessica Jacobs (Holt) – 1:14.45

8. Amiya Harris (Grand Ledge) – 1:14.53

9. Emma Cornell (Grand Ledge) – 1:15.01

10. Sydney Shipps (DeWitt) – 1:15.12

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Okemos (Freyja Garbaccio, Jennifer Przybylo, Isabella Morris, Sarah Williams) – 3:48.00

2. St. Johns (Catherine Voisin, Kayla Bellant, Emma Schaefer, Rachel Ely) – 3:49.67

3. DeWitt (Lisette Fenneuff, Brooke Spitzley, Anna Vostrizansky, Sydney Shipps) – 3:52.10

4. Grand Ledge (Katie Thomas, Alexis Everett, Abigail Ford, Emma Cornell) – 3:59.11

5. Waverly (Rita El Jbeily, Kelli Ray, Marie Kohrman, Grace Jansen) – 3:59.96

6. Holt (Alexis Lefevre, Kelsey Marsh, Kyndall Lovette, Ingrid Petersen) – 4:03.42

7. Williamston (Lydia Kugler, Abby Foss, Kelsie Hasse, Allie Heineman) – 4:11.33

8. Haslett (Hannah Krajniak, Allison Choi, Emma Colandrea, Megan Fulton) – 4:14.86

9. East Lansing (Laurel Cullerton, Mara Logan, Zorah Mondol, Madelyn Zink) – 4:18.36

10. Mason (Analiese Guettler, Ashley Grant, Emily Bushey, Kiana Namvansy) – 4:18.85

Contact James L. Edwards III at jledwards@lsj.com. Follow him on Twitter @JLEdwardsIII.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2015/greater-lansing-swimming-and-diving-honor-roll-week-5
Greater Lansing swimming and diving honor roll - Week 5
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.