Here are District 22 wrestling results

Here are District 22 wrestling results

News

Here are District 22 wrestling results

By

AT RED BANK REGIONAL
TEAM STANDINGS:
1. Long Branch 110; 2. Ocean 95; 3. Christian Brothers Academy 94; 4. Raritan 71.5; 5. Middletown North 71; 6. Red Bank Regional 55; 7. Middletown South 34; 8. Keansburg 28; 9. Keyport 26.5; 10. Rumson-Fair Haven 23.5; 11. Red Bank Catholic 14.

District 22 wrestling quarterfinals

McMahon deals with diabetes in District 22 quarterfinals

CBA favored to win District 22 team title

CBA favored to win District 22 team title

QUARTERFINALS

106: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Adam Manzo (Ocean) :26; Justrn Farnsworth (Long Branch) md. Aziel Rosado (Keansburg) 8-0; Sean Deering (Middletown North) p. Christian Sookdeo (Raritan) 4:46; Alex Erven (Keyport) md. Luke Devine (Red Bank) 14-1.
Semifinal matchups: (5) Justin Farnsworth (Long Branch, 19-11) vs. (1) Richie Koehler (CBA, 26-3); (3) Sean Deering (Middletown North, 22-9) vs. (2) Alex Erven (Keyport, 26-2).

113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Danny Ward (Middletown South) 1:05;Teddy Smith (Keyport) tf. John Provezano (Middletown North) 4:47 (15-0); Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) d. Aaron Erven (Raritan) 8-1; David Tieto (Ocean) p. Finn Smith (Red Bank) 1:33.
Semifinal matchups: (4) Teddy Smith (Keyport, 22-4) vs. (1) Sebastian Rivera (CBA, 28-0); (3) Jason Hernandez (Long Branch, 21-5) vs. (2) David Tieto (Ocean, 26-9).

120: Jake Benner (Ocean) p. Hector Triana (Keansburg) :32; Michael Jones (Long Branch) d. Stanlety Wojdylak (Middletown North) 13-6; Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Ethan Byrne (Red Bank Catholic) 2-0; Russell Benson (Raritan) p. Ryan Burr (Red Bank) 4:15.
Semifinal matchups: (5) Michael Jones (Long Branch, 12-5) vs. (1) Jake Benner (Ocean, 27-4); (3) Carl Vasti (CBA, 13-15) vs. (2) Russell Benson (Raritan, 26-6).
126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Ryan Wade (Red Bank Catholic) 2:30; Chris Donnelly (Ocean) p. Jack Van Sant (Middletown North) 1:08; James VanFechtman (Raritan) p. Adel Soliman (Red Bank) 1:58; Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) p. Will McCauley (Middletown South) :46.
Semifinal matchups: (5) Chris Donnelly (Ocean, 9-15) vs. (1) Dylan VanSickell (CBA, 29-0); (3) James VanFechtman (Raritan, 16-14) vs. (2) Andy Hernandez (Long Branch, 22-5).
132: Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) tf. Justin Weimer (Middletown South) 4:58 (23-8); Jiovani Gomez (Long Branch) md. Edward Walz (Middletown North 13-1; Costa Poniros (Ocean) p. Nicholas Koutzen (CBA) 3:26; Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) tf. Khalil Mooree (Keansburg) 3:55 (23-8).
Semifinal matchups: (4) Jiovani Gomez (Long Branch, 14-14) vs. (1) Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven, 28-1); (3) Costa Poniors (Ocean, 22-10) vs. (2) Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan, 30-1).
138: Eric Drake (Raritan) p. Chris Lamb (Red Bank Catholic) 3:55; Jeff Andre (Ocean) d. Nicholas Koehler (Middletown South) 4-3; Thomas Flannigan (Long Branch) d. Liam Gallagher (CBA) 1-0; Jack McMahon (Red Bank) p. Brandon Tanglao (Middletown North) 5:52.
Semifinal matchups: (5) Jeff Andre (Ocean, 16-17))vs. (1) Eric Drake (Raritan, 19-10); (6) Thomas Flannigan (Long Branch, 12-8) vs. (2) Jack McMahon (Red Bank, 25-5).
145: Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) p. Michael Buglione (Red Bank Catholic) :58; Thomas Hinz (Red Bank) p. Ben Kuhn (CBA) 4:44; Danny Mullan (Long Branch) d. Louis Avena (Middletown South) 5-2; Michael Chadwick (Raritan) p. Vincent Mazzeo (Rumson-Fair Haven) :35
Semifinal matchups: (4) Thomas Hinz (Red Bank, 25-5) vs. (1) Paul Capaldo (Middletown North, 29-3); (3) Danny Mullan (Long Branch, 20-11) vs. (2) MIchael Chadwick (Raritan, 23-10).
152: Matt Best (Middletown South) p. Pat Tracey (Long Branch) 3:31; John Doherty (Red Bank) p. Mike Munger (Rumson-Fair Haven) 5:35; Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. Zach Bair (Red Bank Catholic) 5:30; T.J. Saldutti (Ocean) md. Nicholas Cofone (Middletown North) 13-3.
Semifinal matchups: (4) John Doherty (Red Bank, 18-13) vs. (1) Matt Best (Middletown South, 22-4); (3) Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA, 17-13) vs. (2) T.J. Saldutti (Ocean, 26-6).
160: Nick Bohal (Raritan) p. Zack Hazely (Red Bank Catholic) 3:13; Lamont Reid (Long Branch) d. Brendan Rumsby (Middletown South) 9-4; Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Theo Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) 4-3; Tom Anderson (Middletown North) d. Isiah Sesito (Red Bank) 1-0.
Semifinal matchups: (5) Lamont Reid (Long Branch, 28-6) vs. (1) Nick Bohal (Raritan, 26-6); (3) Christopher Koutzen (CBA, 18-11) vs. (2) Tom Anderson (MIddletown North, 21-9).
170: Zach Hertling (Ocean) . p. Brandon Jusinski (Raritan) :20; Fred Svenson (Middletown North) md. Andrrew Sita (Red Bank Catholic) 12-3; Mike Shohet (Long Branch) p. Daniel Vilardi (Red Bank) 1:32; Justin Kieslor (CBA) p. Bryce Clark (Rumson-Fair Haven) 3:22..
Semifinal matchups: (4) Fred Svenson (Middletown North, 21-10) vs. (1) Zach Hertling (Ocean, 25-1); (3) Mike Shohet (Long Branch, 23-10) vs. (2) Justin Kieslor (CBA, 18-11).
182: Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Adam Bryant (Raritan) 2:14; Tucker Briggs (Rumson-Fair Haven) p. Will Lambert (Keansburg) 3:01; Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) d. Mike Dilusto (Ocean) 3-1 (2OT); Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) p. Robert Hulse (Middletown South) 1:20
Semifinal matchups: (4) Tucker Briggs (Rumson-Fair Haven, 14-8) vs. (1) Jack LaCorte (CBA, 22-5); (3) Pete Wersinger (Long Branch, 13-17) vs. (2) Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North, 29-3).
195: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) p. Brian Ruane (Middletown North) 1:16; Kenny Geiger (Red Bank) md. Jake Shea (Rumson-Fair Haven) 19-9; Sean Kileen (Middletown South) d. Kyle Lewis (Keyport) 6-2; Viet Le (Ocean) p. Michael Gillen (Raritan) 1:18.
Semifinal matchups: (5) Kenny Geiger (Red Bank, 22-9) vs. (1) Tyree Sutton (Keansburg, 34-0); (3) Sean Kileen (Middletown South, 17-15) vs. (2) Viet Le (Ocean, 21-10).
220: Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) p. Clayton Oates (Ocean) :26; Brian Ramsaier (Keyport) d. Connor Riekcs (Keansburg) 4-3; Joey Jasio (Long Branch) p. Jack Woods (Rumson-Fair Haven) 1:54; Will Oxley (CBA) p. Aaron Daniels (Raritan) 4:43.
Semifinal matchups: (4) Brian Ramsaier (Keyport, 15-8) vs. (1) Chad Freshnock (Middletown North, 17-1); (3) Joey Jasio (Long Branch, 25-2) vs. (2) Will Oxley (CBA, 24-4).
HWT: John Tomlinson (Long Branch) d. Tyler Bienkowski (Middletown North) 7-1; Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) p. Dan Baumann (Keansburg) 4:17; Alex Petrocelli (CBA) d. Phil Bonnano (Red Bank) 3-1 (OT); Brian Olesen (Ocean) p. Adam Markman (Middletown South) 3:31;
Semifinal matchups: (5) Malcolm Daniels (Raritan, 24-7) vs. (1) John Tomlinson (Long Branch, 15-4); (3) Alex Petrocelli (CBA, 19-8) vs. (2) Brian Olesen (Ocean, 21-11).

District 23 likely to have marquee finals

District 23 likely to have marquee finals

Southern has the depth; Toms River South the firepower

Southern has the depth; Toms River South the firepower

Lindemann and Terranova have tough road to travel

Lindemann and Terranova have tough road to travel

Here are Steve Falk’s selections for Districts 21-24

Here are Steve Falk’s selections for Districts 21-24

Here is a snapshot at districts 21-24 with pairings

Here is a snapshot at district wrestling 21-24 with pairings

PRELIMINARY ROUND

106: Adam Manzo (Ocean) p. Hugh MacCllean (Middletown South); 2:52; Christian Sookdeo (Raritan) p. Brandon Brito (Rumson-Fair Haven) :34; Luke Devine (Red Bank) p. Brad Schmitt (Red Bank Catholic) 4:26.
113: Danny Ward (Middletown South) p. Vanessa Wilson (Keansburg) 1:17; Finn Smith (Red Bank) p. Brandon Bennett (Red Bank Catholic) 5:33.
120: Hector Triana (Keansburg) p. Chris Albert (Rumson-Fair Haven) :20; Ryan Burr (Red Bank) p. Mark Walker (Middletown South) 1:04.
126: Ryan Wade (Red Bank Catholic) p. Shannon Kerrigan (Keansburg) 1:17; Will McCauley )(Middletown South) d. Coleman Gould (Rumson-Fair Haven) 5-3. ;
132: Justin Weimer (Middletown South) d. San Goldweig (Red Bank) 7-2; Khalil Moore (Keansburg) p, Jace Fanelli (Red Bank Catholic) 2:47.
138: Chris Lamb (Red Bank Catholic) p. Francisco Romero (Keansburg) 2:46; Thomas Flannigan (LB) p. Skye Blanks (Keyport) 1:08; Brandon Tanglao (Middletown North) p. Ethan Cebulski (Rumson-Fair Haven): 21.
145: Michael Buglione (Red Bank Catholic) d. Saif Ali (Ocean) 8-2; Vincent Mazzeo (Rumson-Fair Haven) p. Brian Edwards (Keansburg) 1:20.
152: Pat Tracey (Long Branch) p. Issac Richardson (Raritan) 5:13; Nicholas Cofone (Middletown North) p. Austin Rose (Keyport) :30.
160: Zach Hazely (Red Bank Catholic) p. Patrick Sullivan (Keansburg) 1:00;l Isiah Sesito (Red Bank) p. Jonathan Loyola (Ocean) 4:29.
170: Brandon Jusinski (Raritan) d. Jack Hardzewicz (Middletown South) 13-7.
182: Adam Bryant (Raritan) p. Joe Dark (Red Bank) 2:40; Robert Hulse (Middletown South) p. Frances Duggan (Red Bank Catholic) 1:07.
195: Brian Ruane (Middletown South) d. Christian Berrocal (Long Branch) 3-1; Michael Gillen (Raritan) d. Steve Dnistrian (Red Bank Catholic) 3-1 (OT).
220: Clayton Oates (Ocean) p. Shane Walling (Middletown South 1:50.
HWT: Tyler Bienkowski (Middletown North) p. Zach Bettigole (Red Bank Catholic) :34; Adam Markman (Middletown South) p. Michael Marx (Keyport) `1:10.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports