Here are Friday night's Region VI mat assignments

Here are Friday night's Region VI mat assignments

News

Here are Friday night's Region VI mat assignments

By

FRIDAY NIGHT

REGION VI MAT ASSIGNMENTS

Mistake was made in matchups for Region VI preliminary round

Mistake was made in matchups for Region VI preliminary round

A glance at the Region VI Wrestling Tournament

A glance at the Region VI Wrestling Tournament

MAT 1

106: Luke Moynihan (Lacey) vs. Luke Ecklof (St.John Vianney); 106: Joseph King (Colts Neck) vs. Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial); 113: Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) vs. Jack Kelly (Wall); 126: Andy Hernandez(Long Branch) vs. Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial); 132: Anthony Gagliano(Howell) vs. Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney); 132: James Knoeller (Southern) vs. Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial); 138: Connor Garrity(Lacey) vs. Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial); 138: Pat Mooney (Southern) vs. Jack McLafferty (Brick); 145: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) vs. Mike Chadwick (Raritan); 152: Matt Best (Middletown South) vs. Nick Pollara (Brick); 160: Will Scott (Brick Township) vs. James Pierce (Matawan); 160: Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) vs. Jarret DiGiantomasso(Jackson Memorial); 170: Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick) vs. Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial); 182: Dean Sherry(Brick) vs. Robert Mitler (Brick Memorial); 195: Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney) vs. Quentin DeCarlo (Toms River South); 195: Dean Helstowski (Brick) vs. Eric Keosseian (Howell); 195: Matt McKenzie (Wall) vs. Conner Owen (Brick Memorial); 220: Ray Fattaruso(Brick Township) vs. Dominic Infante (Point Boro); HWT: John Tomlinson(Long Branch) vs. Micah Clark(St. John Vianney); HWT: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) vs. Marquis Dove (Neptune).

Here are Wednesday night’s Region VI wrestling results

Here are Wednesday night’s Region VI wrestling results

MAT 2

106: Kyle Slendorn( Howell) vs. Chris Dean (Shore); 113: Mikey Sisolak (Howell) vs. Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial); 120: Peter Dee (Howell) vs. Yoseph Borai(Toms River East); 120: Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial) vs. Chris Crane (Southern); 120: Denzel Tovar (Wall) vs. Russell Benson (Raritan); 126: Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) vs. Gianni Bennett (Southern); 126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) vs. Nick Wagner (Wall); 132: Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) vs. Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty); 138: Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) vs. Eric Drake (Raritan); 138: Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) vs. Kris Lindemann (Howell); 145: Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) vs. Seon Bowker (Southern); 152: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) vs. TJ Saldutti (Ocean); 152: Dan Sariava (Marlboro) vs. Josh Glantzman (Wall); 170: Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) vs. Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North); 170: Brett Donner (Wall) vs. Steven Chandler(Manalapan); 182: Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) vs. Austin Silverstein (Howell); 182: Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) vs. Tyler MacLaine(Toms River North); HWT: Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) vs. Rafael Natal (Manchester).

Dove making most of second chance

Dove making most of second chance

MAT 3

106: Jeff DeLuise (Barnegat) vs. Richie Koehler (CBA); 113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) vs. Nick Gallichio (Toms River South); 113: Colin Monahan(Freehold) vs. Jason Hernandez (Long Branch); 120: Owen McClave (Toms River South) vs. Jake Benner(Ocean); 126: Daniel Nobbs (Point Boro) vs. Cole Corrigan (Toms River South); 132: Dylan Seidenberg(Raritan) vs. Patrick O’Donnell (Toms River North); 145: Joe Santamarco (Manalapan) vs. Ryan O’Donnell(Toms River North); 145: Thomas Poklikuha(Pinelands) vs. Alex Johnson (Shore); 152: Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) vs. Andrew Meyers (Toms River East); 160: Nino Gagliano (Howell) vs. Chris Koutzen (CBA); 160: Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) vs. Nick Boha (Raritan); 170: Zack Hertling(Ocean) vs. Mike Shohet (Long Branch); 182: Joe Salvato (Toms River South) vs. Jack LaCorte (CBA); 195: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) vs. Javier Holguin(Manchester); 220: Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) vs. Joey Jasio (Long Branch); 220: Will Oxley(CBA) vs. Fred Womack (Colts Neck); 220: Mike Siwiec (Toms River North) vs. Alex Shtindler(Marlboro); HWT: Darius Marrow (Central) vs. Malcolm Daniels (Raritan).

Wrestling

Wrestling

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports