Here are Friday night's Shore Conference wrestling results

Here are Friday night's Shore Conference wrestling results

News

Here are Friday night's Shore Conference wrestling results

By

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

CENTRAL GROUP IV

Jackson Memorial 34, Brick 31

132: Mike Christie (JM) d. Anthony Costanza 2-1 (2OT); 138: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Jack McLafferty 3-1; 145: Hunter Reese (JM) md. Thomas Costanza 10-1; 152: Nick Pollara (B) d. Sean Leahey 9-3; 160: Will Scott (B) tf. Jarrett DiGiantomasso 6:00 (16-0); 170: Kyle Wojtaszek (B) p. Kyle Johnson 1:11; 182: Dean Helstowski (B) d. Tanner Kelly 4-2 (2OT); 195: Dean Sherry (B) d. Connor Bohringer 4-3; 220: Ray Fattaruso (B) tf. Adante Davis 5:36 (15-0); HWT: Brody Graham (JM) p. Chris Kimbiz 2:34; 106: Matt McGowan (JM) p. Joe Ferigne 1:03; 113: Mike Spino (JM) p. Trent Adams :12; 120: Freddy Terranova (JM) p. David Santiago 1:29; 126: Thomas Wright (B) by forfeit.

CENTRAL GROUP II

Delaware Valley 31, Raritan 30

152: Nick Zehnbauer (DV) d. Anthony Gigantino 13-8; 160: Nick Bohal (R) md. Tanner McLaughlin 14-2; 170: Cory Lightner (DV) p. Brandon Jusinski 1:34; 182: Matt Meehan (DV) d. Adam Bryant 4-2; 195: Kyle Schlittler (DV) p. Michael Gillen 1:59; 220: Brock Houser (DV) d. Aaron Daniels 2-1 (2OT); Hwt: Malcolm Daniels (R) d. Zach LaDuca 9-3; 106: Christian Sookdeo (R) md. Dylan Uderman 12-2; 113: AJ Erven (R) p. Jake Moore 5:47; 120: Russell Benson (R) md. Kyle Refalvy 13-2; 126: Matt Kolonia (DV) p. James VanFechtman 5:19; 132: Ryan Erwin (DV) md. Eric Drake 13-2; 138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Connor Mills 11-5; 145: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Rhys Zigich 1:38

Raritan rally comes up short against Delaware Valley

Raritan rally comes up short against Delaware Valley

SOUTH GROUP V

Brick Memorial 28, Howell 25

HWT: Nick Rivera (BM) d. Ryan Demian 1-0; 106: Kyle Slendorn (H) p. Matt Wardlaw 1:23; 113: Gianni Ghione (BM) d. Mikey Sisolak 13-6; 120: Peter Dee (H) d. Luis Bocalman 2-1; 126: Jose Bocalman (BM) d. Nick Ciaccia 8-4; 132: Anthony Gagliano (H) d. Luke Vescovi 8-3; 138: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Ricky Davis 10-1; 145: Anthony Mitchel (BM) d. Jake Esposito 5-2; 152: Alec Donovan (BM) p. David Nocks 5:23; 160: Rob Ruggiero (BM) md. Anthony Pozsonyi 11-0; 170: Cliff Ruggiero (BM) d. Nick Lurski 13-6; 182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Joe Stowers 6-5 (2OT); 195: Connor Owen (BM) d. Sean Silverstein 4-3; 220: Eric Keosseian (H) by forfeit.

Owen win gives Brick Memorial 15th sectional title

Owen win gives Brick Memorial 15th sectional title

SOUTH GROUP IV

Clearview 35, TR South 30

220: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) md. Ryan Malone 12-3; Hwt: Vito Nucci (C) d. Mike Rutter 6-5; 106: Lucas Giumarello (C) p. Joseph Venere-Coyle 1:02; 113: Nicholas Gallichio (TRS) d. Ayush Patel 4-1; 120: Owen McClave (TRS) d. Josh Seybold 5-2; 126: Zack Firestone (C) d. Cole Corrigan 7-0; 132: Mike VanBrill (C) p. Zach Martin 1:43; 138: James Olivera (TRS) d. Austin Lee 3-1; 145: Clint Matthew (C) p. Conor Panzarella 1:11; 152: Henry Eisenhart (C) tf. Francesco LoScrudato 5:30 (16-1); 160: Ed Lenkowski (C) by forfeit; 170: Marques Alexander (TRS) by forfeit; 182: Antrez Clagon (TRS) by forfeit; 195: Joe Salvato (TRS) by forfeit.

SOUTH GROUP III

Delsea 33, Wall 25

138: Jack Wishart (W) d. Kevin Huck 8-2; 145: Lorenzo Ruggiero (D) p. Connor Albrecht 1:52; 152: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Dom DeMarco 1-0; 160: Bryan Dobzanski (D) p. Nick Iezzi 3:23; 170: Brett Donner (W) p. Brett Hughes :59; 182: Max VonSuskil (W) d. Vince DeGeorge 4-3; 195: Matt McKenzie (W) md. Jake Hallowell 10-0; 220: Joe Fabrizio (D) p. Shane Davis :37; HWT: Mark Chaney (D) d. Darryl Valme 2-0; 106: Chris Recinto (D) p. Jake Sabo 3:27; 113: Edison Echevarria (D) d. Jack Kelly 5-3; 120: Denzel Tovar (W) md. John Hassett 15-5; 126: Tom Carney (D) d. Joe Demuner 8-1; 132: Nick Wagner (W) d. Dustin Zeisloft 6-3.

NOTE: Wall deducted one team point

NON-PUBLIC SOUTH A

St Augustine 33, CBA 27

106: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. George Coleman 3:01; 113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Steven Schwab 3:12; 120: Reid White (SA) md. Carl Vasti 9-1; 126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Mason Bechler 5:20; 132: Colin donahue (SA) d. Nicholas Koutzen 11-4; 138: Liam Gallagher (CBA) p. Josh Zamot 4:18; 145: Dillon Taylor (SA) md. Ben Kuhn 12-0; 152: Jarred Hodges (SA) d. Garrett Fitzgerald 11-4; 160: Branden Cirillo (SA) d. Christopher Koutzen 3-2; 170: Nick Clark (SA) md. Justin Kieslor 14-6; 182: Jose Tabora (SA) by forfeit; 195: Jack LaCorte (CBA) d. Ryan Lynd 5-0; 220: James Brady (SA) d. William Oxley 3-0; HWT: Thomas Lynd (SA) d. Alex Petrocelli 6-2.

Nine Shore teams seek sectional titles

Nine Shore teams seek sectional titles

REGULAR SEASON

NONDIVISIONAL

Pinelands 33, Monmouth 29

106: Andy Villagomez (M) d. Riley Stephenson 3-1; 113: Mike Heck (P) p. Luis Victoria 2:42; 120: Tyler Flynn (M) tf. Ryan Lutz 5:20 (16-1); 126: Nick Shano (P) d. David Sims 14-13; 132: Alex Britton (M) by forfeit; 138: Eliezer Velez (M) by forfeit; 145: Thomas Poklikuha (P) p. Jon Johnson 3:34; 152: Andrew Albanese (P) p. Matthew Anfuso 5:54; 160: Michael Montefinese (M) p. Frank Runza 1:34; 170: Jacab Mena (P) d. Luis DeJesus 6-1; 182: Christopher Nielsen (P) d. Shannen McCue 5-0; 195: Frankie Ashe (M) d. Austin Imbrenda 4-3; 220: Robert Hart (P) d. Ricky Voss 4-2; HWT: Michael Frezza (P) d. Tyler Gallagher 8-2.

NONCONFERENCE

West Orange 46, Freehold 24

126: Jacob Feldman (F) p. Michael Festa 1:26; 132: Dominic Theodosatos (F) by forfeit; 138: Joseph Cavalere (F) p. Tajh Hicks-Hutchins 4:47; 145: Dominick Matteo (F) d. Tyler Allen 6-4 (OT); 152: Anthony Matteo (F) d. Temitayo Adesokan 5-4; 160: Alexander Elliott (WO) p. Jerry Torres 1:07; 170: Sebastian Rawls (WO) md. Liam Tibbett 9-1; 182: Chris Morgan (WO) p. John Downey 1:24; 195: David Guy (WO) by forfeit; 220: Shaquille Grosvenor (WO) p. Nicholas Kousoulides 1:48; HWT: Edward Hill (WO) d. Kevin Hranj 5-1; 106: Andrew Roberts (WO) p. Lucas Staples 1:21; 113: Victor Lopez (WO) d. Colin Monahan 6-3; 120: Isiah Adams (WO) p. Robert Meyers :41.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports