Here are Saturday's Shore area district wrestling results

Here are Saturday's Shore area district wrestling results

News

Here are Saturday's Shore area district wrestling results

By

DISTRICT 21

AT MANALAPAN

TEAM \STANDINGS: 1. Jackson Memorial 192,;2. Howell 184 3. St. John Vianney 100; 4. Jackson Liberty 91; 5. Marlboro 86; 6. Colts Neck 82; 7. Manalapan 78.5; 8. Freehold Township 58; 9. Freehold 42, 10. Matawan 37; 11. Holmdel 32.

FINALS

145: Joe Santamarco (Manalapan) d. William Rodriguez (Matawan) 3-2.

152: Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) d. Dan Saraiva (Marlboro) 5-2.

160: Nino Gagliano (Freehold Townshiip d. James Pierce (Matawan) 7-2.

170: Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial) d. Steven Chandler (Manalapan) 10-5.

182: Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) p. Austin Silverstein (Howell) 3:35.

195: Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney) d. Eric Keosseian (Howell) 3-1.

220: Fred Womack (Colts Neck) p. Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) 3:40.

HWT: Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) d. Ryan Demian (Howell) 1-0.

106: Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. Joey King (Colts Neck) 6-0.

113: Colin Monahan (Freehold) d. Mikey Sisolak (Howell) 3-1 (OT)

120: Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial) d. Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) 3-2 (2OT).

126: Mike Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Nick Ciaccia (Howell) 4-0.

132: Anthony Gagliano (Howell) md. Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney) 17-6.

138: Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) 3-1.

THIRD-PLACE

106: Luke Eckloff (St. John V) d. Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial) 3-1.

113: Mike Spino (Jackson Mem) md. Vinny Fontana (Freehold Township) 14-0.

120: Peter Dee (Howell) d. Mike Plaska (Freehold Township) 5-2.

126: Shane Mullan (Marlboro) d. Troy Gallo (Holmdel) 8-4.

132: Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty) d. Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck) 5-0.

138: Kris Lindemann (Howell) d. Mike DeFaria (Marlboro) 11-4.

145: Pete Powell (Marlboro) d. Hunter Reese (Jackson Memorial) 11-6.

152: Sean Leahey (Jackson Memorial) md. Aidan Cole (St. John Vianney) 14-2.

160: Jarrett DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) md. Brian Mathieu (Jackson Liberty) 10-2.

170: Garrett Hilsheimer (Holmdel) md. Steve Giannios (St. John Vianney) 11-3.

182: Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) by forfeit.

195: Patrick McAteer (Colts Neck) d. Adante Davis (Jackson Memorial) 2-1.

220: Sean Silverstein (Howell) d. Nick Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial) 4-1.

HWT: Micah Clark (St. John Vianney) p. Joshua Morton (Jackson Liberty) :50.

SEMIFINALS

106: Kyle Slendorn (Howell) d. Matt McGowan (Jackson Memorial) 8-1; Joey King (Colts Neck) d. Luke Eckloff (St. John Vianney) 6-5.

113: Mikey Sisolak (Howell) d. Vinny Fontana (Freehold Township) 6-2; Colin Monahan (FB) d. Mike Spino (Jackson Memorial) 2-0 (OT).

120: Paul Piccione (St. John Vianney) d. Peter Dee (Howell) 3-0; Fred Terranova (Jackson Memorial) d. Mike Plaska (Freehold Township) 8-3.

126: Michael Russo (Jackson Liberty) p. Troy Gallo (Holmdel) 1:22; Nick Ciaccia (Howell) d. Shawn Mullan (Marlboro) 4-0.

132: Anthony Gagliano (Howell) md. Jeremy Bollard (Jackson Liberty) 10-2; Khalil Haskins (St. John Vianney) d. Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck) 3-2 (3OT).

138: Matt Russo (Jackson Liberty) d. Kris Lindemann (Howell) 5-2; Tim Hamann (Jackson Memorial) d. Mike DeFaria (Marlboro) 5-4.

145: Joe Santamarco (Manalapan) d. Hunter Reese (Jackson Memorial) 4-2; William Rodriguez (Matawan) p. Pete Powell (Marlboro) 5:48.

152: Jake Kaminsky (Manalapan) tf. Aidan Cole (St. John Vianney) 20-5; Dan Saraiva (Marlboro) d. Sean Leahey (Jackson Memorial) 5-4.

160: Nino Gagliano (Freehold Township) p. Brian Mathieu (JL) 2:45; James Pierce (Matawan) d. Jarrett DiGiantomasso (Jackson Memorial) 1-0.

170: Steven Chandler (Manalapan) p. Steve Giannios (St. John Vianney) 3:28; Tanner Kelly (Jackson Memorial) p. Garret Hilsheimer (Holmdel) 3:04.

182: Connor Bohringer (Jackson Memorial) p. Steven Barsky (Colts Neck) 1:21; Austin Silverstein (Howell) d. Jerald Goodman (Jackson Liberty) 5-1.

195: Eric Keosseian (Howell) md. Pat McAteer (Colts Neck) 10-2; Calvin Beaty (St. John Vianney) d. Adante Davis (Jackson Memorial) 8-3.

220: Alex Shtindler (Marlboro) d. Nick Shimonovich (Jackson Memorial) 6-0; Fred Womack (Colts Neck) p. Sean Silverstein (Howell) 5:22.

HWT: Brody Graham (Jackson Memorial) p. Micah Clark (St. John Vianney) 4:48; Ryan Demian (Howell) p. Josh Morton (Jackson Liberty) 1:12.

Jackson Memorial wins District 21 title

DISTRICT 22

AT RED BANK REGIONAL

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Christian Brothers Academy 176.5; 2. Long Branch 165; 3. Ocean 155.5; 4. Raritan 133.5; 5. Middletown North 125; 6. Red Bank Regional 67; 7. Middletown South 56; 8. Rumson-Fair Haven 35.5; 9. Keansburg 33.5; Keyport 29.5; 11. Red Bank Catholic 14.

FINALS

145: Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) md. Michael Chadwick (Raritan) 11-3.

152: Matthew Best (Middletown South) d. T.J. Saldutti (Ocean) 1-0.

160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Nick Bohal (Raritan) 6-4.

170: Zach Hertling (Ocean) p. Mike Shohet (Long Branch) :40.

182: Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) p. Jack LaCorte (CBA) 3:30.

195: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) p. Sean Killeen (Middletown South) 1:31.

220: Chad Freshknock (Middletown North) d. William Oxley (CBA) 3-2.

HWT: John Tomlinson (Long Branch) p. Brian Olesen (Ocean) 2:23.

106: Richie Koehler (CBA) p. Sean Deering (Middletown North) 3:46.

113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) tf. Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) 5:51 (20-5).

120: Jake Benner (Ocean) d. Carl Vasti (CBA) 4-1.

126: Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) d. Dylan VanSickell (CBA) 10-5 (OT).

132: Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) d. Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) 8-6.

138: Eric Drake (Red Bank Regional) d. Jack McMahon (Red Bank) 17-12.

THIRD PLACE

106: Alex Erven (Keyport) d. Justin Farnesworth (Long Branch) 4-3.

120: Russell Benson (Raritan) md. Michael Jones (Long Branch) 12-1.

113: David Tieto (Ocean) p. Teddy Smith (Keyport) 2:31.

126: Chris Donnelly (Ocean) p. James VanFechtman (Raritan) 4:43.

132: Jiovani Gomez (Long Branch) d. Costa Poniros (Ocean) 6-1.

138: Thomas Flannigan (Long Branch) d. Jeff Andre (Ocean) 5-0.

145: Thomas Hinz (Red Bank Regional) d. Danny Mullan (Long Branch) 6-3.

152: Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) p. John Doherty (Red Bank Regional) :30.

160: Lamont Reid (Long Branch) d. Tom Anderson (Middletown North) 10-3.

182: Tucker Briggs (Rumson-Fair Haven) d. Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) 8-5.

220: Joey Jasio (Long Branch) p. Brian Ramsaier (Keyport) 1:46.

170: Fred Svenson (Middletown North) d. Justin Kieslor (CBA) 11-4.

195: Viet Le (Ocean) p. Kenny Geiger (Red Bank Regional) 1:20.

HWT: Malcolm Daniels (Raritan) d. Alex Petrocelli (CBA) 4-1.

SEMIFINALS

106: Richie Koehler (CBA) md. Justin Farnesworth (Long Branch) 15-2; Sean Deering (Middletown North) d. Alex Erven (Keyport) 7-5.

113: Sebastian Rivera (CBA) p. Teddy Smith (Keyport) :59; Jason Hernandez (Long Branch) d. David Tieto (Ocean) 8-6.

120: Jake Benner (Ocean) p. Michael Jones (Long Branch) 5:38; Carl Vasti (CBA) d. Russell Benson (Raritan) 8-5.

126: Dylan VanSickell (CBA) p. Chris Donnelly (Ocean) 1:32; Andy Hernandez (Long Branch) d. James VanFechtman 6-0.

132: Dylan Seidenberg (Raritan) md. Costa Poniros (Ocean) 10-1; Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) md. Jiovani Gomez (Long Branch) 15-6.

138: Eric Drake (Raritan) d. Jeff Andre (Ocean) 5-4; Jack McMahon (Red Bank Regional) md. Thomas Flannigan (Long Branch) 12-2.

145: Michael Chadwick (Raritan) d. Danny Mullan 8-6; Paul Capaldo (Middletown North) d. Thomas Hinz (Red Bank Regional) 11-7.

152: Matthew Best (Middletown South) p. John Doherty (Red Bank Regional) :53; TJ Saldutti (Ocean) d. Garrett Fitzgerald (CBA) 6-4.

160: Christopher Koutzen (CBA) d. Tom Anderson (Middletown North) 5-4; Nicholas Bohal (Raritan) p. Lamont Reid (Long Branch) 5:43.

170: Zach Hertling (Ocean) tf. Fred Svenson (Middletown North) 3:13 (15-0) Mike Shohet (Long Branch) d. Justin Kieslor (CBA) 5-3.

182: Anthony Vetrano (Middletown North) p. Pete Wersinger (Long Branch) 2:42; Jack LaCorte (CBA) p. Tucker Briggs (Rumson-Fair Haven) 3:58.

195: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) tf. Kenny Geiger (Red Bank Regional) 22-5 3:46; Sean Killeen (Middletown South) d. Viet Le (Ocean) 3-1.

220: Chad Freshnock (Middletown North) p. Brian Ramsaier (Keyport) 1:41; William Oxley (CBA) d. Joey Jasio (Long Branch) 3-2 3OT.

HWT: John Tomlinson (Long Branch) d. Malcom Daniels (Raritan) 3-1; Brian Olesen (Ocean) d. Alex Petrocelli (CBA) 4-1.

Seidenberg beats Iwama in District 22

DISTRICT 23

AT BRICK MEMORIAL

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Brick Memorial 252.5; 2. Brick 167.5; 3. Wall 160.5; 4. Point Boro 106; 5. Point Beach 91; 6. Shore 85; 7 (tie). Monmouth 29; Neptune 29; 9. Asbury Park 4; 10. Manasquan 2.

FINALS

195: Matt McKenzie (Wall) md. Dean Helstowski (Brick) 13-0.

220: Ray Fattaruso (Brick) d. Dominic Infante (Point Boro) 5-2.

HWT: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. Forrest Gardner (Point Beach) 1:37.

106: Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) d. Chris Dean (Shore) 5-4.

113: Gianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) p. Jack Kelly (Wall) 3:47

120: Denzel Tovar (Wall) d. Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial) 3-0.

126: Daniel Nobbs (Point Boro) d. Nick Wagner (Wall) 3-1.

132: Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) d. John Finnerty (Point Beach) 11-5

138: Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial) d. Jack McLafferty (Brick) 4-1.

145: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. Alex Johnson (Shore) :33

152: Nick Pollara (Brick) d. Josh Glantzman (Wall) 4-3 (2OT)

160: Will Scott (Brick) by default over Cliff Ruggierio, in the third period. after a slam because Scott could not continue.

170:Brett Donner (Wall) d. Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick) 13-11 (OT).

182: Dean Sherry (Brick) md. Robert Mittler 16-4.

THIRD-PLACE

106: Ben Sabo (Point Boro) p. Will Jarvia (Point Beach) 3:12.

113: Blake Dale (Point Boro) d. Tim Klemser (Shore) 1-0.

120: Rodman Rupp (Point Beach) d. Danny Welsh (Shore) 8-3.

126: Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial) tf. Justin Valerio (Shore) 4:17 (15-0).:

132: Joe Demuner (Wall) d. Thomas Wright (Brick) 2-1.

138: Jack Wishart (Wall) d. Giancarlo Crivelli (Point Beach) 3-2

145: Pete Gencarelli (Point Boro) d. Zack Schaller (Point Beach) 3-1 (OT).

152: Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p. Brandon DeFeo (Point Boro 2:13.

160: Mike Montefinese (Monmouth) d. Cory Gross (Point Beach) 8-1

170: Joe Stowers (Brick Memorial) p. Jack Baker (Point Beach) 4:42

182: Shannen McCue (Monmouth) d. Gene Franceschini (Point Boro) 3-1..

195: Connor Owen (Brick Memorial) d. Nick Faber (Neptune) 7-0.

220: Zach Youngberg (Neptune) d. Shane Davis (Wall) 8-4.

HWT: Rob Fallon (Shore) d. Marquis Dove (Neptune) 1-0.

SEMIFINALS

106: Chris Dean (Shore) p. Will Jarvia (Point Beach) :23; Matt Wardlaw (Brick Memorial) d. Ben Sabo (Point Boro 5-3 (OT)

113: Ghianni Ghione (Brick Memorial) d. Blake Dale (Point Boro) 7-3; Jack Kelly (Wall) md. Tim Klemser (Shore) 10-1.

120: Denzel Tovar (Wall) p. Danny Welsh (Shore) :34; Luis Bocalman (Brick Memorial) md. Rodman Rupp (Point Beach) 11-1.

126: Daniel Nobbs (Point Boro) p. Justin Valerio (Shore) 1:00; NickWagner (Wall) d. Jose Bocalman (Brick Memorial) 4-3.

132: Luke Vescovi (Brick Memorial) d. Thomas Wright (Brick) 4-1; John Finnerty (Point Beach) d. Joe Demuner (Wall) 5-1.

138: Jack McLafferty (Brick) d. Jack Wishart (Wall) 3-1 (3OT); Anthony Mitchell (Brick Memorial) p. Giancarlo Crivelli (Point Beach) 3:56.

145: Alec Donovan (Brick Memorial) p. Pete Gencarelli (Point Boro) :45; Alex Johnson (Shore) d. Zack Schaller (Point Beach) 10-7.

152: Josh Glantzman (Wall) p. Brandon DeFeo (Point Boro) 5:40; Nick Pollara (Brick) p. Rob Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) 5:02;

160: Cliff Ruggiero (Brick Memorial) p, Cory Gross (Point Beach) 1:50; Will Scott (Brick) tf. Mike Montefinese (Monmouh 5:10 (18-3).

170: Brett Donner (Wall) p. Jack Baker (Point Beach) 1:04; ;Kyle Wojtaszek (Brick) tf. Joe Stowers (Brick Memorial) 5:35 (19-4);

182: Dean Sherry (Brick) tf. Shannen McCue( (Monmouth) 3:45 (19-4); Robert Mittler (Brick Memorial) d. Gene Franceschini (Point Boro) 6-2.

195: Matt McKenzie (Wall) tf. Nick Faber (Neptune) 3:54 (16-0); Dean Helstowski (Brick) d. Connor Owen (Brick Memorial) 6-3.

220: Dominic Infante (Point Boro) p. Zach Youngberg (Neptune) 1:16; Ray Fattaruso (Brick) p. Shane Davis (Wall) 1:00.

HWT: Nick Rivera (Brick Memorial) p. Marquis Dove (Neptune) 1:53; Forrest Gardner (Point Beach) d. Rob Fallon (Shore) 5-3.

Wardlaw wins an improbable district championship

Wardlaw wins an improbable district championship

DISTRICT 24

AT PINE BELT ARENA

TOMS RIVER NORTH

TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Southern 193; 2. Toms River South 183; 3. Toms River North 137.5; 4. Lacey 89; 5. Central 77; 6. Pinelands 74; 7. Manchester 66; 8. Barnegat 45; 9. Toms River East 43; 10. Lakewood 40; 11. Donovan Catholic 13.

FINALS

170: Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) d. Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North) 4-3.

182: Joe Salvato (Toms River South) d. #2 Tyler MacLaine (Toms River North) 3-2.

195: Quentin DeCarlo (TR South) d. Javier Holguin (Manchester) 4-2.

220: Mike Siwiec (Toms River North) d. Pat Ferraro (Southern) 4-1.

HWT: Darius Marrow (Central) p. Alex Scherer (TR North) 4:39.

106: Luke Moynihan (Lacey) d. Jeff Deluise (Barnegat) 11-7.

113: Nick Gallichio (Toms River South) d. Ricardo Diaz (Toms River North) 3-1.

120: Owen McClave (Toms River South) d. Chris Crane (Southern) 2-1.

126: Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) p. Gianni Bennett (Southern) 1:17.

132: James Knoeller (Southern) md. Patrick O’Donnell (Toms River North) 13-0

138: Pat Mooney (Southern) d. Connor Garrity (Lacey) 10-6.

145: Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) d. Sean Bowker (Southern) 10-5.

152: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) tf. Andrew Meyers (Toms River East) 4:15 (17-2).

160: Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) p. Corrado Spinosa (Central) 1:30.

THIRD-PLACE

106: Owen Kretschmer (Southern) p. Riley Stephenson (Pinelands) 1:16

113: Luke Gauthier (Lacey) d. Mike Heck (Pinelands) 4-0

120: Yoseph Borai (Toms River East) p. Charles Peterson (Barnegat) 3:21

126: Kevin Tranz (Lacey) d. Christopher Rodriguez (Manchester) 3-2 (2OT).

132: Jaquan Jaquez (Lakewood) d. Zach Martin (Toms River South) 3-2

138: Vinny Fichera (Toms River North) d. Connor Panzarella (Toms River South) 3-2

145: Ryan O’Donnell (Toms River North) d. Marco Quintero (Lakewood) 3-2

152: Matt Garrity (Lacey) md. Francesco LoScrudato (Toms River South) 10-0

160: Joe Toci (Southern) d. Jonathan Meaney (Manchester) 11-9

170: Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) d. Will Farparan (Manchester) 5-0

182: Greg Schmalz (Barnegat) d. Dom DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) 2-1

195: Anthony Terry (Lakewood) p. Jordan Hardy (Central) :49

220: Dennis Corbin (Central) d. Mike Rutter (Toms River South) 3-2

HWT: Rafael Natal (Manchester) d. Mike Frezza (Pinelands) 7-0

SEMIFINALS

106: Jeff Deluise (Barnegat) p. Riley Stephenson (Pinelands) :41; Luke Moynihan (Lacey) d. Owen Kretschmer (Southern) 7-0

113: Nick Gallichio (Toms River South) md. Luke Gauthier (Lacey) 9-1; Ricardo Diaz (Toms River North) d. Mike Heck (Pinelands) 2-1.

120: Owen McClave (Toms River South) p. Charles Peterson (Barnegat) :49; Chris Crane (Southern) d. Yoseph Borai (Toms River East) 3-2.

126: Cole Corrigan (Toms River South) d. Kevin Tranz (Lacey) 6-0; Gianni Bennet (Southern) p. Christopher Rodriguez (Manchester) 5:59

132: James Knoeller (Southern) md. Zach Martin (Toms River South) 11-0; Patrick O’Donnell (Toms River North) d. Jaquan Jaquez (Lakewood) 8-7

138: Connor Garrity (Lacey) tf. Connor Panzarella (TR South) 3:27 (15-0); Pat Mooney (Southern) p. Vinny Fichera (Toms River North) 3:44;

145; Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) by injury default over Marco Quintero (Lakewood) :40; Sean Bowker (Southern) d. Ryan O’Donnell (Toms River North) 9-4

152: Matt Wilhelm (Southern) p. Francesco LoScrudato (Toms River South) 3:14; Andrew Meyers (Toms River East) md. Matt Garrity (Lacey) 14-3.

160: Antrez Clagon (Toms River South) p. Jonathan Meaney (Manchester) 3:23; Corrado Spinosa (Central) d. Joe Toci (Southern) 3-2.

170: Dylan DaSilva (Toms River North) p. Will Farparan (Manchester) 1:14; Peyton Blauvelt (Southern) d. Chris Nielsen (Pinelands) 7-1.

182: Joe Salvato (Toms River South) d. Greg Schmalz (Barnegat) 8-3; Tyler MacLaine (Toms River North) d. Dom DiSalvo (Donovan Catholic) 5-2.

195: Quentin DeCarlo (Toms River South) d. Jordan Hardy (Central) 7-2; Javier Holguin (Manchester) d. Anthony Terry (Lakewood) 5-2.

220: Mike Siwiec (Toms River North) tf. #4 Dennis Corbin (Central) 3:06 (16-0); Pat Ferraro (Southern) d. Mike Rutter (Toms River South) 5-0.

HWT: Darius Marrow (Central) p. Mike Frezza (Pinelands) :38; Alex Scherer (Toms River North) d. Rafael Natal (Manchester) 3-2 (2OT).

Southern wins District 24 team title

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports