Here are Saturday's Shore Conference wrestling results

Here are Saturday's Shore Conference wrestling results

News

Here are Saturday's Shore Conference wrestling results

By

WALL QUAD

Long Branch 32, Wall 28

120: Denzel Tovar (W) d. T.J. Conlon 3-1; 126: Andy Hernandez (LB) tf. Ryan Valente 5:04 (20-4); 132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Jiovani Gomez 4:50; 138: Joe Demuner (W) d. Tommy Flannigan 2-1 (2OT); 145: Danny Mullan (LB) d. Jack Wishart 4-3; 152: Chad McClelland (W) d. Pat Tracey 8-1; 160: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Mike Shohet 5-2; 170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Nick Iezzi 5:10; 182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Kyle Dallicardillo 9-3; 195: Matt McKenzie (W) md. John Mimes 15-2; 220: Joey Jasio (LB) p. Tim McGevna 3:01; HWT: : John Tomlinson (LB) d. Darryl Valme 3-2; 106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) p. Jake Sabo 5:03; 113: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit.

Wall 78, RB Catholic 3

126: Nick Wagner (W) p. Ryan Wade p. 1:41; 132: Joe Demuner (W) p. Jace Fanelli :31; 138: Josiah Schucht (W) by forfeit; 145: Jack Wishart (W) p. Michael Buglione 1:58; 152: Chad McClelland (W) p. Kevin Brinson :46; 160: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Patrick Cottell 1:31; 170: Andrew Sita (RBC) d. Nick Lezzi 6-5 OT; 182: Kyle Dallicardillo (W) p. Frances Duggan 4:52; 195: Shane Davis (W) p. Steve Dnistrian 2:47; 220: Joseph McKenzie (W) by forfeit; HWT: Darryl Valme (W) by forfeit; 106: Jake Sabo (W) p. Brad Schmitt :46; 113: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit; 120: Denzel Tovar (W) p. Ethan Byrne 1:28.

Green Wave take step toward divisional title

Long Branch wrestling takes major step toward divisional title

Wall 40, River Dell 31

132: IIya Leifer (RD) d. Josiah Schucht 6-3; 138: Chris Kazianis (RD) md. Joe Demuner 10-0; 145: Jack Wishart (W) p. Paul Kallensee 3:45; 152: Chad McClelland (W) p. Patrick Rizzo 3:52; 160: Josh Glantzman (W) p. Christopher Goodwin 3:57; 170: Nick Lezzi (W) p. Tyler Neerhout 1:02; 182: Ethan Lolk (RD) p. Kyle Dallicardillo 3:25; 195: Joseph McKenzie (W) p. Andreas Harilaou 1:25; 220: John Buller (RD) p. Shane Davis 5:38; HWT: Joe Longobardi (RD) p. Darryl Valme 2:29; 106: Jotaro Kurachi (RD) p. Jake Sabo 3:41; 113: Jack Kelly (W) d. Mark Bonardi 3-1; 120: Denzel Tovar (W) md. Drew Nirchio 10-2; 126: Nick Wagner (W) d. Dylan Mitchell 4-0.

LACEY QUAD

Brick 55, Lacey 15

106: Luke Moynihan (L) d. Joe Ferigne 6-2; 113: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Billy Breen 4:27; 120: Kyle Marino (B) p. Anthony Datello 5:22; 126: Thomas Wright (BT) tf. Kevin Tranz 5:30 (15-0); 132: Anthony Costanza (B) by forfeit; 138: Connor Garrity (L) d. Jack Mclafferty 5-2; 145: Dante Soto (L) d. Nick Wojtaszek 7-0; 152: Nick Pollara (B) d. Matthew Garrity 8-2; 160: Willie Scott (B) tf. Kyle Brandt 2;35 (16-1); 170: Kyle Wojtaszek (B) by forfeit; 182: Dean Sherry (B) p. Troy Dittenhoffer 2:49; 195: Dean Helstowski (B) p. Zach Larney :56; 220: Anthony Rusignuolo (B) p. Eric Luna 2:32; HWT: Ray Fattaruso (B) p. Ray DiBenedetto :53.

Brick 65, Central 12

113: Billy Breen (B) p. Jeff Emmets :50; 120: David Santiago (B) tf. Mike Cambra 3:25 (15-0); 126: Thomas Wright (B) p. Mike Laimann :49; 132: Anthony Costanza (B) d. Michael Drake 11-5; 138: Jack Mclafferty (B) p. Alex Saggau 2:12; 145: Thomas Costanza (B) p. Lino DelGiudice 2:46; 152: Nick Pollara (B) p. Tyler Schaal 1:18; 160: William Scott (B) tf. Corrado Spinosa 2:25 (16-0); 170: Kyle Wojtaszek (B) p. Mick Bickford 3:49; 182: Dean Sherry (B) tf. Mike Miserendino 1:34 (16-1); 195: Jake Paton (C) p. Anthony Rusignuolo 4:15; 220: Ray Fattaruso (B) tf. Denis Corbin 2:55 (17-1); HWT: Darius Marrow (C) by forfeit; 106: Joe Ferigne (B) p. Nicholas Rivera :30.

Manalapan 50, Central 15

106: A.J. Sortino (M) p. Nicholas Rivera :49; 113: Jeff Emmets (C) p. Matt Mustillo 3:00; 120: Michael Goebel (M) d. Mike Cambra 12-8; 126: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Mike Laimann 4-2; 132: Michael Drake (C) d. Joe Hamias 7-4; 138: Nick Coposky (M) d. Alex Saggau 4-3; 145: Joe Santomarco (M) p. Lino DelGiudice :29; 152: Ronny Ghaida (M) p. Tyler Schaal 3:57; 160: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Corrado Spinosa 18-3; 170: Jake Staklinski (M) p. Mike Miserendino 3:14; 182: Steven Chandler (M) p. Mike Bickford 1:00; 195: Anthony Torrillo (M) d. Jake Paton 8-4; 220: Joe Marano (M) d. Denis Corbin 2-1; HWT: Darius Marrow (C) p. Duchnowski Thaddeus :34.

Manalapan 44, Lacey 27

113: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Matt Mustillo 1:51; 120: Anthony Datello (L) d. Michael Goebel 10-7; 126: Kevin Tranz (L) p. Joe Hamias :50; 132: Anthony Coposky (M) d. Michael Davenport 7-1; 138: Connor Garrity (L) p. Nick Coposky 1:28; 145: Joe Santomarco (M) tf. Dante Soto 5:15 (16-1); 152: Jake Kaminsky (M) tf. Matthew Garrity 5:18 (23-6); 160: Ronny Ghaida (M) d. Riley D’Ornellas 7-6; 170: Jake Staklinski (M) by forfeit; 182: Steven Chandler (M) p. Troy Dittenhoffer 1:41; 195: Anthony Torrillo (M) p. Zach Larney 2:42; 220: Joe Marano (M) md. Eric Luna 12-4; HWT: Peter Williams (M) p. Ray DiBenedetto 2:34; 106: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Jake Gross 3:28.

Lacey 39, Central 33

120: Anthony Datello (L) d. Mike Laimann 4-2; 126: Kevin Tranz (L) p. Mike Canbra 1:39; 132: Michael Drake (C) p. Michael Davenport 1:13; 138: Connor Garrity (L) p. Alex Saggau :36; 145: Dante Soto (L) p. Lino DelGiudice 1:18; 152: Matthew Garrity (L) p. Tyler Schaal 2:48; 160: Corrado Spinosa (C) d. Riley D’Ornellas 10-5; 170: Mike Miserendino (C) by forfeit; 182: Mike Bickford (C) d. Troy Dittenhoffer 9-4; 195: Jake Paton (C) d. Zach Larney 7-0; 220: Denis Corbin (C) p. Eric Luna 1:04; HWT: Darius Marrow (C) p. Ray DiBenedetto 3:58; 106: Luke Moynihan (L) p. Nicholas Rivera 1:07; 113: Luke Gauthier (L) p. Jeff Emmets 3:01.

Brick 65, Manalapan 9

120: Kyle Marino (B) p. George Lombardi :30; 126: Thomas Wright (B) tf. Joe Hamias 5:07 (21-4); 132: Richard Cosgrove (B) by forfeit; 138: Anthony Costanza (B) p. Andrew Burstyn 1:22; 145: Joe Santomarco (M) p. Nick Wojtaszek 3:18; 152: Jake Kaminsky (M) d. Nick Pollara 8-4; 160: William Scott (B) tf. Ronny Ghaida 19-1; 170: Kyle Wojtaszek (B) d. Steven Chandler 7-1; 182: Dean Sherry (B) p. Jake Staklinski 1:09; 195: Dean Helstowski (B) md. Anthony Torrillo 13-4; 220: Ray Fattaruso (B) p. Peter Benedetti :15; HWT: Liam Poland (B) p. Duchnowski Thaddeus :50; 106: Joe Ferigne (B) p. A.J. Sortino 1:05; 113: Billy Breen (B) p. Matt Mustillo 1:45.

Upperweights spark Howell over Southern

Grinding it out: Upperweights key Howell win

JACKSON MEMORIAL QUAD

Jackson Memorial 48, TR North 12

182: Connor Bohringer (JM) md. Tyler MacLaine 9-0; 195: Adante Davis (JM) d. Alex Scherer 5-4 (3OT); 220: Mike Siwiec (TRN) p. Nick Shiminovich 1:45; HWT: Brody Graham (JM) p. Andres Espinosa 1:02; 106: Matt McGowen (JM) by forfeit; 113: Michael Spino (JM) d. Ricky Diaz 3-2; 120: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. Carlos Roche 4:36 (17-1); 126: Ryan Bohringer (JM) d. Michael Johns 3-2; 132: Pat O’Donnell (TRN) d. Mike Christie 1-0; 138: Tim Hamann (JM) d. Vinny Fichera 3-1; 145: Logan Reese (JM) d. Michael DeGennaro 2-1; 152: Sean Leahey (JM) p. Anthony Conception 5:15; 160: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) p. Joe Antinozzi 3:02; 170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Tanner Kelly 5-4 (3OT).

St Peter’s Prep 45, TR North 23

195: Alex Scherer (TRN) by disqualification over Danny Splendorio; 220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) by forfeit; HWT: Jose Palomino (SPP) by forfeit; 106: Mike Kelly (SPP) by forfeit; 113: Michael Simonetti (SPP) d. Ricky Diaz 3-1 (OT); 120: Alec Kelly (SPP) p. Carlos Roche 1:35; 126: Michael Johns (TRN) md. Ian Harnett 16-8; 132: Nick Santos (SPP) md. Pat O’Donnell 11-2; 138: Sonny Simonetti (SPP) d. Vinny Fichera 3-1; 145: Connor Burkert (SPP) tf. Calvin Donaldson 3:56 (19-2); 152: Ryan Burkert (SPP) p. Michael DeGennaro 1:27; 160: Manny Ramirez (SPP) p. Anthony Conception 3:54; 170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) d. Stephen Kellner 7-1; 182: Tyler MacLaine (TRN) md. Duran Gonzalez 20-7.

NOTE: St. Peter’s Prep penalized three team points for unsportsmanlike conduct.

Jackson Memorial 67, Passaic Valley 3

195: Adante Davis (JM) d. Christopher Armagno 7-6; 220: Nick Shimonivich (JM) d. Gianni Palumbo 4-3; HWT: Brody Graham (JM) p. Casiano Franco :26; 106: Matt McGowen (JM) p. Kenny Kerwin 4:58; 113: Michael Spino (JM) p. Nicholas DeNora 2:24; 120: Ryan Bonringer (JM) by forfeit; 126: Fred Terranova (JM) p. Jeremy Galletta 1:57; 132: Jay Epperly (JM) md. Hunter Fortier 14-4; 138: Tim Hamann (JM) md. Franklyn Cruz 16-2; 145: Tyler Tepe (P) d. Hunter Reese 7-1; 152: Sean Leahey (JM) tf. John Nakhleh 3:59 (17-1); 160: Jarret DiGiantomasso (JM) by forfeit; 170: Tanner Kelly (JM) by forfeit; 182: Connor Bohringer by forfeit.

St. Peters Prep 28, Jackson Memorial 26

220: Nick Shimonivich (JM) by forfeit; HWT: Brodyk Graham (JM) d. Jose Palomino 3-1; 106: Mike Kelly (SPP) d. Matt McGowen 4-2; 113: Michael Spino (JM) d. Michael Simonetti 3-0; 120: Alec Kelly (SP) md. Ryan Bonringer 15-4; 126: Fred Terranova (JM) tf. James Handy 16-0; 132: Nick Santos (SPP) tf. Michael Christie 16-1; 138: Sonny Simonetti (SPP) d. Tim Hamann 5-3; 145: Connor Burkert (SP) md. Hunter Reese 13-4; 152: Ryan Burkert (SPP) d. Sean Leahey 6-2; 160: Manny Ramirez (SPP) d. Jarret DiGiantomasso 4-2; 170: Tanner Kelly (JM) d. Stephen Kellner 5-1; 182: Connor Bohringer (JM) p. Duran Gonzalez :38; 195: Luke Leonard (SPP) d. Adante Davis 3-0.

TR North 33, Passaic Valley 31

220: Michael Siwiec (TRN) p. Gianni Palumbo :54; HWT: Casiano Franco (P) p. Brock Burkle 2:27; 106: Kenny Kerwin (P) by forfeit; 113: Nicholas DeNora (P) d. Ricardo Diaz 2-1 2OT; 120: Carlos Roche (TRN) p. Michael Zimbal 1:00; 126: Jeremy Galleta (P) d. Michael Johns 12-7; 132: Patrick O’Donnell (TRN) p. Hunter Fortier 1:48; 138: Vinny Fichera (TRN) by forfeit; 145: Michael DeGennaro (TRN) d. Franklyn Cruz 6-4; 152: Tyler Tepe (P) md. Anthony Conception 17-5; 160: John Nakhleh (P) d. Joe Antinozzi 5-4; 170: Dylan DaSilva (TRN) by forfeit; 182: Jala’a Darwish (P) d. Tyler MacLaine 6-1; 195: Christopher Armagno (P) d. Alex Scherer 6-3.

MATAWAN QUAD

SJ Vianney 43, Monmouth 26

106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Andy Villagomez 3:04; 113: Luis Victoria (M) tf. John Whelan 15-0; 120: Joseph Vasile (SJV) d. Tyler Flynn 12-6; 126: Paul Piccione (SJV) p. Dylan Pham :22; 132: Alexander Britton (M) d. Dan Keough 7-0; 138: Nicholas Caracappa (SJV) p. Eliezer Velez 5:33; 145: Jon Johnson (M) p. John Duffy 1:21; 152: Kevin Grady (SJV) p. Matthew Anfuso 2:11; 160: Michael Montefinese (M) p. Anthony Santana :35; 170: Steven Giannios (SJV) md. Luis DeJesus 17-4; 182: Shannen McCue (M) p. Seamus Coyle 3:59; 220: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Ricky Voss; 285: Micah Clark (SJV) p. Tyler Gallagher :18.

Matawan 40, Monmouth 27

113: Jaleel Gopaul (Mat) d. Luis Victoria 7-5; 120: Daniel Grinberg (Mat) d. Tyler Flynn 6-0; 126: Matthew Rohrman (Mat) p. Dylan Pham 1:10; 132: Jeremy Orriss (Mat) p. Alex Britton 3:18; 138: Eliezer Velez (Mon) by forfeit; 145: William Rodriguez (Mat) p. Jon Johnson 3:37; 152: Derrick Wiley (Mat) p. Matthew Anfuso 1:52; 160: Mike Montefinese (Mon) d. James Pierce 8-5; 170: Alex Pierce (Mat) p. Luis DeJesus 2:32; 182: Shannen McCue (Mon d. Mike Cincis 6-3; 195: Andrew Conzo (Mat) md. Frankie Ashe 11-2; 220: Ricky Voss (Mon) d. Marc Panizzi 8-5; HWT: Tyler Gallagher (Mon p. Daniel Corredor 2:53; 106: Andy Villagomez (Mon p. Vito Koempel 2:50.

SJ Vianney 48, Matawan 21

120: Joe Vasile (SJV) d. Daniel Grinberg 16-9; 126 126: Paul Piccone (SJV) by forfeit; 132: Dan Keough (SJV) d. Jeremy Orriss 6-3; 138: Nick Caracappa (SJV) p. Salvatore Castelli 1:50; 145: John Duffy (SJV) p. William Rodriguez 1:54; 152: Derrick Wiley (M) d. Kevin Grady 9-8; 160: Anthony Santana (SJV) p. . Steven Gray 1:42; 170: James Pierce (M) d. Steven Giannios 10-3; 182: Alex Pierce (M) p. Seamus Cole ) 3:21; 195: Andrew Conzo (M) d. Jacob White 10-6; 220: Calvin Beaty (SJV) p. Marc Panizzi :28; HWT: Micah Clark (SJV) p. . Daniel Corredor 3:33; 106: Luke Ecklof (SJV) p. Vito Koempel :54; 113: Jaleel Gopaul (Mat) by forfeit.

Howell continues dominance in Class A North

No. 1 Howell continues dominance in Class A North

JACKSON LIBERTY QUAD

Jackson Liberty 50, Freehold Twp. 28

195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Brenden Busacca 5:00; 220: Jared DiZenzio (JL) d. Taylor Larkin 1-0; HWT: James Purcell (FT) by forfeit; 106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Kyle Cleary 1:10; 113: Vin Fontana (FT) md. Jair Hatch 10-0; 120: Nicholas McConnel (JL) p. Brandon Pagano 1:28; 126: Kyle Hillermeier (FT) p. Niles Jackson 5:12; 132: Mike Russo (JL) p. Jordan Nastarowicz :26; 138: Jeremy Bollard (JL) p. Nick Mangini :49; 145: Matt Russo (JL) p. Brian English 1:24; 152: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) p. Joseph Bucciero 1:40; 160: Marc Palmieri (JL) tf. Rob Marinello 4:20 (17-2); 170: Nino Gagliano (FT) p. Brian Mattieu 4:54; 182: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Roman Valentin 4:33.

Raritan 60, Audubon 9

195: Cameron Greene (A) d. Michael Gillen 3-0; 220: Aaron Daniels (R) p. Chris Hauske 1:49; HWT: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. Justin Snyder 1:14; 106: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Tommny Monteferrante 2:18; 113: Aaron Erven (R) d. Isaac Vogel 11-7 (3OT); 120: Russell Benson (R) p. Michael Jost 3:51; 126: Jared Muckley (A) d. James VanFechtman 8-7; 132: Eric Drake (R) md. Shane Snyder 14-4; 138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) tf. Tony Dustman 19-4; 145: Michael Chadwick (R) p. Colin Donnelly 1:49; 152: Issac Richardson (R) p. Alex Hart :1:01; 160: Joseph Stabile (R) by forfeit; 170: Nick Bohal (R) p. Chris Rhinehart :57; 182: Lucas Greenwood (A) d. Adam Bryant 7-3.

Freehold Twp. 54, Audubon 20

220: Taylor Larkin (FT) p. Chris Hauske 1:21; HWT: James Purcell (FT) p. Justin Snyder 3:30; 106: Tommny Monteferrante (A) d. Kyle Cleary 11-6; 113: Vin Fontana (FT) p. Isaac Vogel 5:30; 120: Michael Jost (A) p. Brandon Pagano 2:42; 126: Jared Muckley (A) tf. Kyle Hillermeier 5:15 (15-0); 132: Joshua Nastarowicz (FT) d. Shane Snyder 10-8 (OT): 138: Nick Mangini (FT) d. Tony Dustman 9-3; 145: Joseph Bucciero (FT) p. Colin Donnelly 1:57; 152: Mike Crawford (FT) p. Alex Hart 1:56; 160: Rob Marinello (FT) by forfeit; 170: Nino Gagliano (FT) p. Chris Rhinehart :46; 182: Lucas Greenwood (A) p. Roman Valentin 1:49; 195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Cameron Greene 3:20.

Raritan 31, Jackson Liberty 30

220: Jared DiZenzo (JL) d. Aaron Daniels 5-2; HWT: Malcolm Daniels (R) by forfeit; 106: Nicholas Pellegrino (JL) p. Robert Taddeo 3:58; 113: Aaron Erven (R) md. Jair Hatch 19-6; 120: Russell Benson (R) d. Nicholas McConnel 6-5; 126: James VanFechtman (R) d. Niles Jackson 6-4; 132: Mike Russo (JL) p. Eric Drake 1:49; 138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Jeremy Bollard 5-2; 145: Matt Russo (JL) p. Thomas Burke 1:13; 152: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) d. Michael Chadwick 6-4; 160: Joseph Stabile (R) p. Brian Mathieu 1:20; 170: Nick Bohal (R) p. Marc Palmieri 5:57; 182: Jerald Goodman (JL) d. Adam Bryant 7-0; 195: Brendan Busacca (JL) d. Michael Gillen 8-2.

Raritan 44, Freehold Twp. 18

106: Christian Sookdeo (R) p. Kyle Cleary 3:01; 113: Vin Fontana (FT) d. Aaron Erven 5-2; 120: Russell Benson (R) p. Brandon Pagano 1:09; 126: James VanFechtman (R) d. Kyle Hillermeier 6-0; 132: Andrew Bohal (R) d. Joshua Nastarowicz 6-4; 138: Eric Drake (R) d. Nick Mangini 10-6; 145: Dylan Seidenberg (R) tf. Brian English 21-6; 152: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Mike Crawford :34; 160: Joseph Stabile (R) p. Rob Marinello 1:52; 170: Nino Gagliano (FT) d. Nick Bohal 9-2; 182: Roman Valentin (FT) d. Adam Bryant 5-0; 195: Jake Elias (FT) p. Michael Gillen 1:35; 220: Taylor Larkin (FT) d. Aaron Daniels 7-2; HWT: Malcolm Daniels (R) p. James Purcell 1:37.

Jackson Liberty 65, Audobon 9
182: Jerald Goodman (JL) p. Lucas Greenwood 1:36; 195: Brenden Busacca (JL) d. Cameron Greena 7-4; 220: Jared DiZenzo (JL) p. Chris Houske :47; 285: Justin Snyder (A) by forfeit; 106: Josh Bollard (JL) md. Tommy Monteferrante 8-0; 113: Nick Pellegrino (JL) p. Issac Vogel 2:23; 120: Nick McConnel (JL) p. Michael Jost 2:44
126: Jared Muckley (A) d. Niles Jackson 7-4; 132: Mike Russo (JL) p. Shane Synder 1:24; 138: Jeremy Bollard (JL) md. Tony Dustman 15-2; 145: Matt Russo (JL) p. Colin Donnelly 1:06; 152: Mike Haviland (JL) p. Alex Hart :15; 160: Tyler Kalmowitz (JL) by forfeit; 170: Brian Matthieu (JL) p. Chris Rhinehart 3:15

POINT BORO QUAD

Point Boro 36, Manchester 27

113: Blake Dale (PBo) by forfeit; 120: Dylan Davies (PBo) md. Bailey Castro 9-0; 126: Daniel Nobbs (PBo) p. Kyle Rembach :56; 132: Christopher Rodriguez (M) d. Jack Ehrhardt 9-4; 138: Christian Carney (M) d. Courtland Hackel 6-1; 145: Pete Gencarelli (PBo) tf. Matthew Migliaccio 16-0; 152: Brandon DeFeo (PBo) d. Steven Rodriguez 7-0; 160: Jonathan Meaney (M) tf. Ryan Sansone 5:15 (18-2); 170: Gene Franceschini (PBo) p. Phillip Pender 3:55; 182: William Farparan (M) p. Michael Matz 1:50; 195: Javier Holguin (M) md. Josh Vitale 8-0; 220: Dominic Infante (PBo) d. Garrett Hulse 1-0; HWT: Rafael Natal (M) p. Anthony Bonavito 1:50; 106: Ben Sabo (PBo) d. Eyup Yildirim 6-4.

Point Boro 57, Neptune 18

120: Dylan Davies (PBo) p. Wilson 1:37; 126: Daniel Nobbs (PBo) p. Trinh 1:18; 132: Jack Ehrhardt (PBo) by forfeit; 138: Hackel (PBo) p. McClain 2:14; 145: Santiago (N) d. Gencarelli 6-5; 152: DeFeo (P) d. Wright 3-2; 160: Sansone (PBo) by forfeit; 170: Fransceschini (PBo) p. Shand 1:44; 182: Lawrence (N) p. Marx :30; 195: Faber (N) d. Vitale 6-3; 220: Infante (PBo) p. Youngberg 1:06; HWT: Dove (N) p. Bonavito 3:09; 106: Sabo (PBo) by forfeit; 113: Dale (PBo) by forfeit.

Marlboro 58, Neptune 20

113: Lipovetsky (M) p. Cruz 2:57; 120: Shienwald (M) p. Wilson 1:15; 126: Mullan (M) p. Robinson 1:13; 132: Doukas (M) p. Trinh 1:34; 138: DeFaria (M) p. McClain 1:41; 145: Powell (M) md. Santiago 16-8; 152: Saraiva (M) p. Wright 1:44; 160: Vitale (M) p. Monroy 3:34; 170: Shand (N) d. Katsman 4-1; 182: Lawrence (N) p. Fardman 5:18; 195: Faber (N) p. Damato 1:35; 220: Shtindler p. (M) Youngberg 1:19; HWT: Dove (N) p. Wolfson 0:28; 106: Sheinwald (M) p. Myers-Smith :57

Point Boro 38, Marlboro 33

126: Daniel Nobbs (PBo) p. Shane Mullan 3:19; 132: Michael Doukas (M) d. Jack Ehrhardt 6-4 (OT); 138: Mike DeFaria (M) tf. Courtland Hackel 5:12 (21-5); 145: Peter Powell (M) md. Matt Sulzer 17-6; 152: Daniel Saraiva (M) d. Pete Gencarelli 5-0; 160: Brandon Defeo (PBo) p. Joe Vitale 3:24; 170: Ryan Sansone (PBo) d. Brenden Lawrence 9-7; 182: Gene Franceschini p. Brian Fardman :51; 195: Anthony Damato (M) p. Josh Vitale 4:30; 220: Alex Shtindler (M) by forfeit; HWT: Dominic Infante (PBo) p. Max Wolfson :15; 106: Justin Sheinwald (M) p. Ben Sabo :18; 113: Blake Dale (PBo) by forfeit; 120: Dylan Davies (PBo) tf. Alan Lipovetsky 2:45 (15-0).

Manchester 67, Neptune 6

126: Christopher Rodriguez (M) p. Sean Trinh 4:26; 132: Bradley Huston (M) md. Isaiah Robinson 11-2; 138: Christian Carney (M) p. Darryl McClain 5:42; 145: Eliezer Santiago (N) p. Matthew Migliaccio 3:15; 152: Steven Rodriguez (M) d. Mark Wright 5-0; 160: Jonathan Meaney (M) p. Marco Monroy 1:28; 170: Phillip Pender (M) p. Leonard Shand 2:54; 182: William Farparan (M) d. Dayvon Lawrence 3-2; 195: Javier Holguin (M) p. Nick Faber 1:04; 220: Garrett Hulse (M) p. Zach Youngberg 5:25; HWT: Rafael Natal (M) d. Marquis Dove 6-0; 106: Jonathan Salvemini (M) p. Jamal Myers-Smith 1:25; 113: Bailey Castro (M) by forfeit; 120: Kyle Rembach (M) p. Joseph Wilson 2:34.

Here are Friday night’s Shore Conference wrestling results

Here are Friday night’s Shore Conference wrestling results

ROXBURY QUAD

Middletown North 43, Ocean 25

152: Paul Capaldo (MN) md. Esteban Bernard 19-8; 160: TJ Saldutti (O) d. Nicholas Cofone 11-4; 170: Tom Anderson (MN) p. Mike Dilusto 1:36; 182: Brian Winz (MN) p. Mark Santos 1:30; 195: Fred Svenson (MN) p. Clayton Oates :26; 220: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Viet Le 5:38; HWT: Brian Olesen (O) p. Tyler Bienkowski 2:57; 106: Sean Deering (MN) p. Adam Manzo :29; 113: David Tieto (O) p. John Provenzano 1:34; 120: Gerell Cox (O) md. Richard Isaken 21-7; 126: Jake Benner (O) d. Stanley Wojdylak 6-3; 132: Jack Van Sant (MN) p. Chris Donnelly 4:55; 138: Costa Poniros (O) d. Brandon Tanglao 6-0; 145: Scott Svenson (MN) d. Jeff Andre 5-3.

Roxbury 43, Ocean 27

160: Craig Roumes (R) by forfeit; 170: T.J Saldutti (OT) d. Justin Bacilo 9-3; 182: Aaron Sanchez (R) md. Mike DiIusto 12-3; 195: Todd Eckert (R) p. Viet Le 4:30; 220: Clayton O’Leary (R) p. Clayton Oates 2:37; HWT: Brian Olesen (O) p. Donovan Webber 2:10; 106: Adam Manzo (O) p. Andrew Kypers :57; 113: David Tieto (O) d. Ryan Larrahondo 9-4; 120: Troy Stanich (R) p. Gerell Cox 1:41; 126: Jake Benner (O) d. Richard Reimers 8-3; 132: Dominick LaRusso (R) p. Chris Donnelly 5:42; 138: Costa Poniros (O) p. Michael Roumes :33; 145: Richard Day (R) d. Jeff Andre 3-0; 152: Tommy Miller (R) p. Edgar Bernard 2:38.

Middletown North 38, Hopewell Valley 30

160: John Godfrey (H) d. Nicholas Cofone 6-0; 170: Tom Anderson (MN) p. Ben Schutsky 2:24; 182: Brian Winz (MN) p. Ben Markulec 4:22; 195: Fred Svenson (MN) md. Chris Balint 23-9; 220: Anthony Vetrano (MN) md. Will Ortman 9-0; HWT: Brunel Joseph (H) p. Jacob Fish 2:46; 106: Sean Deering (MN) p. Spencer Brost 2:52; 113: John Provenzano (MN) p. Alex Tillman 2:09; 120: Ryan Butcavage (H) p. Richard Isaken 1:56; 126: Austin Roskos (H) d. Jack Van Sant 6-5; 132: Mark Gerstacker (H) p. Stanley Wojdylak 3:56; 138: Owen Clark (H) d. Brandon Tanglao 4-0; 145: Paul Capaldo (MN) p. Amos Barnes 2:23; 152: Bill Godfrey (H) d. Scott Svenson 6-2

Roxbury 45, Middletown North 21

170: Justin Bacilo (R) tf. Nicholas Cofone 4:20 (18-2); 182: Aaron Sanchez (R) p. Brian Winz 4:24; 195: Fred Svenson (MN) d. Todd Eckert 9-4; 220: Anthony Vetrano (MN) p. Donovan Webber 3:25; HWT: Clayton O’Leary (R) d. Tyler Bienkowski 3-2; 106: John Provenzano (MN) by forfeit; 113: Ryan Larrahondo (R) p. Sean Deering :55; 120: Troy Stanich (R) p. Richard Isaken :27; 126: Richard Reimers (R) p. Stanley Wojdylak 3:10; 132: Dominick LaRusso (R) d. Jack Van Sant 8-6; 138: Brandon Tanglao (MN) d. Michael Roumes 2-1; 145: Paul Capaldo (MN) d. Richard Day 7-2; 152: Tommy Miller (R) p. Scott Svenson 2:48; 160: Craig Roumes (R) md. Tom Anderson 9-1.

Ocean 37, Hopewell Valley 21

170: Ben Schutsky (HV) p. Mark Santos 3:33; 182: Mike Dilusto d. Ben Markulec 5-3; 195: Clayton Oates (O) p. Chris Balint 1:57; 220: Viet Le (O) d. Will Ortman 6-3; HWT: Brian Olesen (O) p. Brunel Joseph 3:35; 106: Adam Manzo (O) d. Spencer Brost 11-6; 113: David Tieto (O) p. Alex Tillman 1:15; 120: Ryan Butcavage (HV) d. Gerell Coz 12-8; 126: Jake Benner (O) md. Austin Roskos 11-1; 132: Mark Gerstacker (HV) p. Chris Donnelly 4:18; 138: Owen Clarke (HV) d. Costa Poniros 3-2; 145: Bill Godfrey (HV) d. Jeff Andre 3-0; 152: Esteban Bernard (O) d. Sam Truyen 8-1; 160: TJ Saldutti (O) d. John Godfrey 5-3 (OT).

ST. JOSEPH (MONTVALE) QUAD

TR South 45, Pascack Hills 20

195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) p. Brody Martinez :33; 220: Shaun Stanley (PH) md. James Kearney 11-2; HWT: Mike Rutter (TRS) d. Marc Castrillon 8-2; 106: Phil Mendola (PH) by forfeit; 113: Nicholas Gallicchio (TRS) p. Joseph Keller 3:40; 120: Zack Martin (TRS) d. Ryan Tsontakis 4-0; 126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) d. Trevor Haberli 8-1; 132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Benjamin Brisman 1:44; 138: Michael Worthington (PH) md. Conor Panzarella 17-5; 145: Michael Goldstein (PH) d. Dillon Parks 4-2; 152: Francesco LoScrudato (TRS) p. Blaik Stanley 2:30; 160: Deven Deppert (PH) d. Ajhuan Johnson 6-1; 170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) by forfeit; 182: Joe Salvato (TRS) by forfeit

TR South 45, St. Joseph (Mont.) 28

HWT: Anthony Dellafav (SJM) d. Mike Rutter 3-1; 106: Jonathan Tropea (SJM) by forfeit; 113: Jason DalCortivo (SJM) md. Nicholas Gallicchio 14-4; 120: Zack Martin (TRS) p. Nicholas Rotonda :16; 126: Cole Corrigan (TRS) p. Seamus Burkert 1:40; 132: Owen McClave (TRS) p. Guerino Tondreau 1:20; 138: Conor Panzarella (TRS) by injury default over Vincent Brigati; 145: Matt Zovistoski (SJM) p. James Olivera 4:41; 152: Daniel Dalcortivo (SJM) md. Francesco LoScrudato 9-0; 160: Vin DiFilippo (SJM) tf. Ajhuan Johnson 19-4; 170: Antrez Clagon (TRS) p. Dominic Maniniero 5:35; 182: Joe Salvato (TRS) p. Vinnie Maniero 2:28; 195: Quentin DeCarlo (TRS) d. Michael Carfagno 7-4; 220: James Kearney (TRS) p. Arkacius Goetz :45.

Wild season reflected in rankings

Wild season reflected in rankings; Howell ranked No. 1.

HOLMDEL TRI

Barnegat 41, Lakewood 28

138: Daniel Panuela (L) d. Shemar Jarrett 5-2; 145: Marco Quintero (L) p. Christian Cammarota 1:57; 152: Kemar Chambers (L) md. Jessie Mancio 11-3; 160: Isaiah Francis (L) d. Max Lombardo 9-5; 170: Austin Walker (B) p. Isaiah Calhoun 5:22; 182: Juan Abraham (B) d. Depreem Powell 6-4 2OT; 195: Gregory Schmalz (B) d. Anthony Terry 4-3 OT; 220: Marco Avila (L) by forfeit; HWT: Ryan Pucylowski (B) by forfeit; 106: Jeffrey DeLuise (B) p. Cristian Ruiz 1:13; 113: Sean Foley (B) tf. Jack Aquino 18-3 5:46; 120: Nichole Truzack (B) by forfeit; 126: Charles Peterson (B) p. Deion Crooks 1:31; 132: Jaquan Jaquez (L) p. Jovan Mancio 3:47.

Holmdel 40, Barnegat 30

145: Chris Ammirati (H) tf. Christian Cammarota 5:38 (19-2); 152: John O`Beirne (H) md. Jessie Mancio 10-0; 160: Eric Becker (B) p. Louay Elsakr 1:30; 170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Joshua Echevarria 1:08; 182: Seamus Wood (H) d. Austin Walker 6-3; 195: Gregory Schmalz (B) by forfeit; 220: Frank Condito (H) p. Ryan Pucylowski :21; HWT: Double forfeit; 106: Jeffrey DeLuise (B) by forfeit; 113: Sean Foley (B) by forfeit; 120: Patrick Ammirati (H) p. Charles Peterson 3:30; 126: Troy Gallo (H) tf. Trey Randolph 16-0 3:45; 132: Scott Dupont (H) tf. Jovan Mancio 5:04 (16-0); 138: Shemar Jarrett (B) p. George Petrou 3:38.

Lakewood 39, Holmdel 33

152: Kemar Chambers (L) d. John O’Beirne 9-3; 160: Isaiah Francis (L) p. Louay Elsakr 5:10; 170: Garrett Hilsheimer (H) p. Urial Bohorquez 3:19; 182: Seamus Wood (H) p. Isaiah Calhoun 12-10; 195: Louis Garcia (L) by forfeit; 220: Frank Condito (H) p. Anthony Terry 3:33; HWT: Marco Avila (L) by forfeit; 106: Cristian Ruiz (L) by forfeit; 113: Lakewood won by forfeit; 120: Patrick Ammirati (H) by forfeit; 126: Troy Gallo (H) p. Japhet Campillo 2:33; 132: Scott Dupont (H) d. Jaquan Jaquez 10-5; 138: Chris Ammirati (H) d. Daniel Panuela 6-5; 145: Marco Quintero (L) p. George Petrou 1:14.

HOWELL TRI

Howell 60, Robbinsville 12

138: Dylan James (R) p. Cameron Ayesh 3:11; 145: Jacob Esposito (H) tf. Brandon Smith 15-0; 152: David Nocks (H) p. Nicholas Schafer :20; 160: Frank Leonardis (H) d. Elijah McNeil 5-2; 170: Christopher Steward (R) p. Paul Garcia 1:47; 182: Austin Silverstein d. Sean Tonry 7-3; 195: Danny Schick (H) p. Gregory Buda 1:34; 220: Sean Silverstein (H) by forfeit; HWT: Jacob Nash (H) p. James Notor 2:31; 106: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Logan Fox 11-0; 113: Mikey Sisolak (H) p. Brent Grocott :15; 120: Peter Dee (H) p. Zachary Bilgrav 1:32; 126: Daniel Esposito (H) d. Jacob Cox; 132: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Sean Bohan :41.

Southern 68, Robbinsville 3

145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Kyle Twamley 5:29; 152: Seon Bowker (S) p. Nicholas Schafer 1:02; 160: Matt Wilhelm (S) p. Elijah McNeil 5:09; 170: Joe Toci (S) d. Christopher Steward 10-4; 182: Peyton Blauvelt (S) p. Sean Tonry :44; 195: Matt Boero (S) p. Gregory Buda :42; 220: Pat Ferraro (S) by forfeit; HWT: Josh Bento (S) p. James Notor :45; 106: Logan Fox (R) over Chris Lawson 9-2; 113: Matt Barnett (S) tf. Brent Grocott 4:00 (17-0); 120: Frank Amiano (S) by injury default over Zachary Bilgrav; 126: Tristan Workman (S) d. Jacob Cox 5-0; 132: Mike Racanelli (S) p. Sean Bohan 1:52; 138: Teddy Caporrino (S) d. Dylan James 9-7.

Howell 29, Southern 21

152: David Nocks (H) d. Seon Bowker 3-1 (OT); 160: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) d. Nick Suriano 3-2; 170: Matt Wilhelm (S) d. Nick Lurski 9-2; 182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Joe Toci 3-2 (3OT); 195: Peyton Blauvelt (S) d. Eric Keosseian 3-2 (2OT); 220: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Connor Scully 8-6; HWT: Pat Ferraro (S) d. Ryan Demian 5-4 (2OT); 106: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Owen Kretschmer 9-0; 113: Mikey Sisolak (H) d. Matt Barnett 7-6; 120: Peter Dee (H) p. Frank Amiano 5:08; 126: Chris Crane (S) d. Nick Ciaccia 4-3; 132: James Knoeller (S) d. Anthony Gagliano 4-3; 138: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Mike Racanelli 14-1; 145: Pat Mooney (S) p. Daniel Esposito 3:29.

Here are Thursday night’s Shore Conference wrestling results

Here are Thursday night’s Shore Conference wrestling results

POINT BEACH TRI

Point Beach 70, Academy of Urban Leadership 4

160: Cory Gross (PBe) p. Elijaj Ramos 1:56; 170: Jack Baker (PBe) p. Kelvin Hernandez :33; 182: Jake DeLorenzo (PBe) by forfeit; 195: Jake Fioretti (PBe) p. Albert Thomas 3:31; 220: Cade Watkins (PBe) p. Christopher Hunt 1:50; HWT: Forrest Gardner (PBe) d. Carmen Crisco 3-2 (3OT): 106: Will Jarvis (PBe) by forfeit; 113: Aiden Kelly (PBe) by forfeit; 120: Gabriel Villanueva (AUL) md. Jacob Clement 16-8; 126: Rodman Rupp (PBe) by forfeit; 132: John Finnerty (PBe) p. Jamal Casiano 1:27; 138: Giancarlo Crivelli (PBe) tf. Jose Olivaries 3:06 (16-0); 145: Zack Schaller (PBe) md. Johnny Valdez 10-0; 152: Kent Napoliello (PBe) md. Adrian Duprey 11-1.

Point Beach 48, Donovan Catholic 21

170: Jack Baker (PBe) p. Carlos Leon :56; 182: Salvatore DiSalvo (DC) d. Jake DeLorenzo 3-1; 195: Dom DiSalvo (DC) p. Jake Fioretti 4:37; 220: Alex Palacio (DC) d. Forrest Gardner 7-3; HWT: Dale Barlet (DC) d. Cade Watkins 3-0; 106: Chase Barney (DC) d. Will Jarvis 8-4; 113: Aiden Kelly (PBe) p. Joe Ruoto 1:38; 120: Jacob Clement (PBe) by forfeit; 126: Rodman Rupp (PBe) p. Austin Cucchiara :54; 132: John Finnerty (PBe) p. Ryan Acosta :42; 138: Giancarlo Crivelli (PBe) p. Christian Dailey 1:05; 145: Zack Schaller (PBe) p. Shane Harrigfeld 3:12; 152: Eric Glawson (DC) d. Jimmy Sherlock 7-5; 160: Cory Gross (PBe) p. Dave Dobin 1:29.

BUC CLASSIC

At Red Bank Regional

Team scores: 1. North Brunswick 185; 2. Colts Neck 184; 3. Freehold Boro 150; 4. Red Bank 146; 5. Pinelands 137.

FINALS

106: Joey King (CN) d. Juan Gonzalez (North Brunswick) 6-0; 113: Colin Monahan (Freehold) md. Tim Klemser (Shore) 13-4; 120: Danny Walsh (Shore) md. Mario Castellano (North Brunswick) 18-8; 126: Steven Kramer (Colts Neck) d. Jake Feldman (Freehold) 4-2; 132: Liam Hoagland (Colts Neck) d. Yoscar Diaz (New Brunswick) 4-2; 138: Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven) p. Jack McMahon (Red Bank Regional) 3:10; 145: Thomas Poklikuha (Pinelands) p. Tom Hinz (Red Bank) 3:22; 152: Kenny Aboda (North Brunswick) d. Kevin Coleman (Metuchen) 7-6; 160: Elias Vega (Carteret) d. Theo Addison (Rumson-Fair Haven) 6-0; 170: Matt Mueller (North Brunswick) p. Algeniz Nunez (New Brunswick) 1:26; 182: Dylan Alt (Keansburg) p. Chris Nielson (Pinelands) :34; 195: Tyree Sutton (Keansburg) p. Farhan Khan (Carteret) :22; 220: Fred Womack (Colts Neck) p. Dom Liana (Shore) 2:46; HWT: Joe Maloney (Metuchen) p. Anthony Tacinelli (North Brunswick) :27.

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER: Marcus Iwama (Rumson-Fair Haven, first four-time champion in Buc Classic history.

|

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports