Here are the NJSIAA Tournament baseball pairings

Here are the NJSIAA Tournament baseball pairings

News

Here are the NJSIAA Tournament baseball pairings

By

Baseball

Baseball

NOTE: Public school First round must be played by Monday; Public School sectional quarterfinals and Non-Public first roud must be played by May 21; Public school sectional semifinals non-public sectional quarterfinals must be played by May 26. Public schoo,l sectional final must be played by May 29 at the highest remaining seed. Non-Public sectional semifinals must be played by May 29. Public school state semifinals and non-public sectional championship games are June 2 at neutral sites. Group state championship games are June 6 at Toms River East, Toms River North and Toms River South.|

All pairings are unofficial until noon Friday.

Here is Thursday’s Shore Conference baseball schedule

Here is Thursday’s Shore Conference baseball schedule

Colts Neck remains No. 1

Colts Neck remains No. 1

Brandon Janofsky leads Jackson Memorial to OCT final

Brandon Janofsky leads Jackson Memorial to OCT final

CENTRAL JERSEY

Dante Cuzzolino pitches Freehold to win over Ocean

GROUP IV: 16-West Windsor-Plainsboro South at 1-Colts Neck; 9-Old Bridge at 8-Sayreville; 12-Howell at 5-Hillsborough; 13-Brick Memorial at 4-Jackson Memorial; 14-Freehold at 3-Monroe; 11-Montgomery at 6-Manalapan; 10-East Brunswick at 7-Marlboro; 15-Freehold Township at 2-Hunterdon Central.
Dante Cuzzolino pitches Freehold to win over Ocean

GROUP III: 16-Red Bank at 1-Northern Burlington; 9-Jackson Liberty at 8-Ocean; 12-Hightstown at 5-Hopewell Valley; 13-Middletown North at 4-Middletown South; 14-Iselin Kennedy at 3-Somerville; 11-Allentown at 6-Wall; 10-Hamilton West at 7-Ewing; 15-Hamilton North at 2 Hamilton East.

GROUP II: 16-Point Boro at 1-Cinnaminson; 9-Manchester at 8-Delran; 12-Delaware Valley at 5-Robbinsville; 13-North Plainfield at 4-Spotswood; 14-Matawan at 3-A.L. Johnson; 11-Monmouth at 6-Manasquan; 10-Raritan at 7-Bordentown; 15-Rahway at 2-Governor Livingston.

GROUP 1: 16-Somerset Tech at 1-East Brunswick Tech; 9-Piscataway Tech at 8-Middlesex; 12-Keyport at 5-Metuchen; 13-Academy Charter at 4-South River; 14-Bound Brook at 3-Point Beach; 11-Highland Park at 6-Shore; 10-Perth Amboy Tech at 7-Florence; 15-South Hunterdon at 2-South Amboy.

James Kelly pitched Shore to SCT win over Barnegat

James Kelly pitches Shore to SCT win over Barnegat

SOUTH JERSEY

GROUP IV: 16-Brick at 1-Eastern; 9-Clearview at 8-Lenape; 12-Washington Township at 5-Kingsway; 13-Cherokee at 4-Rancocas Valley; 14-Toms River East at 3-Williamstown; 11-Millville at 6-Cherry Hill West; 10-Egg Harbor Township at 7-Absegami; 15-Shawnee at 2-Toms River North.

TR North defeats RBC, 8-3

Toms River North downs Red Bank Catholic

Check out the Shore Conference Baseball Tournament seeds

Here are the seeds for the Shore Conference Baseball Tournament

GROUP III: 16-Camden Tech at 1-Ocean City; 9-Moorestown at 8-Winslow Township; 12-Central Reg. at 5-Delsea; 13-Seneca at 4-Burlington Township; 14-Oakcrest at 3-Toms River South; 11-Pinelands at 6-Triton; 10-Hammonton at 7-Highland; 15-Cumberland at 2-Mainland.

GROUP II: 16-Cape May Tech at 1-Haddonfield; 9-Cedar Creek at 8-Audubon; 12-Overbrook at 5-Barnegat; 13-Middle Township at 4-Glassboro; 14-Sterling at 3-West Deptford; 11-Collingswood at 6-Buena; 10-Lower Cape May at 7-Atlantic Tech; 15-Woodstown at 2-Deptford.

Barnegat advances to OCT final

Barnegat advances to OCT final

GROUP 1: 16-LEAP Academy at 1-Riverside; 9-Woodbury at 8-Gateway; 12-Paulsboro at 5-Wildwood; 13-Penns Grove at 4-Pitman; 14-Haddon Twp. at 3-Haddon Heights; 11-Schalick at 6-Palmyra; 10-Gloucester at 7-Maple Shade; 15-New Egypt at 2-Pennsville.

NORTH JERSEY SECTION 2

GROUP IV:16-Westfield at 1-Bridgewater-Raritan; 9-Edison at 8-J.P. Stevens; 12-Woodbridge at 5-Millburn; 13-Bayonne at 4-Columbia; 14-Phillipsburg at 3-North Hunterdon; 11-Elizabeth at 6-Ridge; 10-Watchung Hills at 7-Piscataway; 15-Barringer at 2-Scotch Plains-Fanwood.

GROUP III: 16-Newark East Side at 1-Cranford; 9-West Morris at 8-Mendham; 12-Morris Hills at 5-Colonia; 13-Voorhees at 4-West Essex; 14-Warren Hills at 3-South Plainfield; 11-Carteret at 6-Ferris; 10-Summit at 7-Nutley; 15-Passaic Valley at 2-Roxbury.

GROUP II: 16-Newark Tech at 1-Hackettstown; 9-Lyndhurst at 8-Science Park; 12-Leonia at 5-Whippany Park; 13-Newark Central at 4-Hanover Park; 14-Caldwell at 3-Rutherford; 11-Arts at 6-Madison; 10-Parsippany at 7-Harrison; 15-Fort Lee at 2-Bernards.

GROUP I: 16-Weequahic at 1-Ridgefield; 9-University Charter at 8-Secaucus; 12-Shabazz at 5-Roselle Park; 13-New Providence at 4-Dayton; 14-North Arlington at 3-Brearley; 11-Glen Ridge at 6-Weehawken; 10-Technology at 7-Dunellen; 15-Hoboken at 2-Bloomfield Tech.

NORTH JERSEY SECTION 1

GROUP IV: 16-Paterson Eastside at 1-Passaic; 9-Passaic Tech at 8-Union City; 12-West Orange at 5-Bloomfield; 13-Morris Knolls at 4-Fair Lawn; 14-Randolph at 3-Memorial (West New York); 11-Belleville at 6-Kearny; 10-Hackensack at 7-Livingston; 15-Morristown at 2-Ridgewood.

GROUP III: 16-Garfield at 1-Mahwah; 9-Pascack Valley at 8-Mount Olive; 12-Ramapo at 5-Northern Highlands; 13-Old Tappan at 4-Paramus; 14-Vernon at 3-Montville; 11-Teaneck at 6-River Dell; 10-Demarest at 7-Wayne Hills; 15-High Point at 2-Wayne Valley.

GROUP II: 16-Pascack Hills at 1-Lakeland; 9-Wallkill Valley at 8-Lenape Valley; 12-New Milford at 5-Mountain Lakes; 13-Lodi at 4-Jefferson; 14-North Warren at 3-Pequannock; 11-Newton at 6-Westwood; 10-Dumont at 7-Glen Rock; 15-Dover at 2-Ramsey.

GROUP I: 6-Wallington at 1-Emerson; 9-Saddle Brook at 8-Pompton Lakes; 12-Butler at 5-Becton; 13-Midland Park at 4-Wood-Ridge; 14-Cresskill at 3-Hawthorne; 11-Cedar Grove at 6-Verona; 10-Bogota at 7-Hasbrouck Heights; 15-Belvidere at 2-Waldwick.

NON-PUBLIC

NORTH JERSEY A: 9-DePaul at 8-Paramus Catholic, winner at 1-Don Bosco Prep; 5-Bergen Catholic at 4-Delbarton; 6-St. Joseph (Mont.) at 3-St. Peter’s Prep; 7-Pope John at 2-Seton Hall Prep;

SOUTH JERSEY A: 9-Immaculata at 8-Holy Cross, winner at 1-St. Joseph (Metuchen); 12-Donovan Catholic at 5-St. Augustine; 13-Camden Catholic at 4-Christian Brothers Academy; 14-Union Catholic at 3-Red Bank Catholic; 11-St. John Vianney at 6-Bishop Eustace; 10-Bishop Ahr at 7-Notre Dame; 15-Paul VI at 2-Gloucester Catholic.

Martorano hit gives CBA win over Manalapan in MCT semifinal

Martorano hit gives CBA win over Manalapan in MCT semifinal

NORTH JERSEY B: 9-Oratory at 8-Eastern Christian, winner at 1-St. Mary (Rutherford); 5-Hudson Catholic at 4-Newark Academy; 6-Montclair Kimberley at 3-Morris Catholic; 10-St. Anthony at 7-Dwight-Englewood, winner at 2-Morristown-Beard.

SOUTH JERSEY B: 9-Wardlaw-Hartridge at 8-Pingry, winner at 1-Moorestown Friends; 12-Rutgers Prep at 5-Mater Dei Prep; 13-Ranney at 4-Marist (Bayonne); 14-Roselle Catholic at 3-Calvary Christian; 11-Doane Academy at 6-Gill St. Bernard’s; 10-Holy Spirit at 7-St. Joseph (Hammonton.); 15-Trenton Catholic at 2-St. Rose.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports