Here are the Shore Sports results for May 11

Here are the Shore Sports results for May 11

Gallery

Here are the Shore Sports results for May 11

By

Girls Shore Conference tournament lacrosse. Rumson-Fair Haven vs Shore Regional at Monmouth University. Rumson #9 Brittany Bruno is tripped up l-r standing are: Shore #2 Emily Olsen , Rumson #5 Anna Finn and Shore #22 Allie Reiser--May 11, 2015-West Long Branch, NJ.-

Girls Shore Conference tournament lacrosse. Rumson-Fair Haven vs Shore Regional at Monmouth University. Rumson #9 Brittany Bruno is tripped up l-r standing are: Shore #2 Emily Olsen , Rumson #5 Anna Finn and Shore #22 Allie Reiser–May 11, 2015-West Long Branch, NJ.-

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

SHORE CONFERENCE

TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

(17) Freehold at (16) Ocean, winner at (1) Colts Neck); (24) Raritan at (9) Toms River South; (25) Point Beach at (8) Red Bank Catholic; (21) Jackson Liberty at (12) St. John Vianney, winner at (5) Wall; (20) St. Rose at (13) Howell, winner at (4) Jackson Memorial; (19) Brick at (14) Freehold Township, winner at (3) Christian Brothers Academy; (22) Pinelands at (11) Marlboro, winner at (6) Middletown South; (23) Shore at (10) Barnegat; (26) Donovan Catholic at (7) Manalapan; (18) Mater Dei Prep at (15) Manasquan, winner at (2) Toms River North.

NOTE: Preliminary round must be played by Wednesday; Round of 16 must be played by Saturday; Quarterfinals must be played by May 20. Semifinals are May 27 at 3:30 and 7 p.m. at Count Basie Field, Red Bank. The championship game is June 1 at 8 p.m at FirstEnergy Park, Lakewood. CBA is the defending champion.

CLASS B CENTRAL

Henry Hudson 4, Ranney 1

CLASS B SOUTH

Central 2, Donovan Catholic 1

TR North defeats RBC, 8-3

Toms River North downs Red Bank Catholic

NONDIVISIONAL

TR North 8, RB Catholic 3

Wall 6, Midd. South 1

Marlboro 11, Barnegat 0

Brick 4, St. Rose 3, 8 inn.

CBA 4, Pinelands 0

Brick Memorial 6, Howell 2

Freehold Twp. 10, TR East 6

Colts Neck 14, Manasquan 0

Point Boro 5, Red Bank 4

Mater Dei Prep 9, Raritan 6

Shore 11, Keansburg 1

Manchester 11, Keyport 0

Holmdel 9, Point Beach 7

NONCONFERENCE

Midd. North 2, Scotch Plains-Fanwood 0

Southern 8, Atlantic City 4

Here are the 2015 Softball SCT seeds

Here are the 2015 Softball Shore Conference Tournament seeds

SOFTBALL

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT SEEDS

1. St. John Vianney; 2. Pinelands; 3. Middletown South; 4. Donovan Catholic; 5. Wall; 6. Jackson Liberty;7. Lacey; 8. Toms River North; 9. Middletown North; 10. Matawan; 11. Raritan ; 12. Marlboro; 13. Brick Memorial; 14. Central; 15. Red Bank Catholic; 16. Ocean; 17. Howell; 18. Jackson Memorial; 19. Red Bank; 20. Monmouth; 21. Manasquan; 22. Henry Hudson; 23. St. Rose; 24. Mater Dei Prep; 25. Point Beach

REGULAR SEASON

CLASS A SOUTH

Southern 8, Brick Memorial 5

CLASS B CENTRAL

Shore 12, Keansburg 5

Henry Hudson 12, Ranney 2

NONDIVISONAL

Manasquan 14, Colts Neck 4

Midd. South 7, Wall 4

Toms River North 6, Red Bank Catholic 2

Holmdel 2, Point Beach 0

Donovan Catholic 11, Lacey 0

Raritan 11, Mater Dei Prep 0

Freehold Township 8, Toms River East 6

Marlboro 14, Barnegat 1

Toms River North 6, Red Bank Catholic 2

Manchester 7, Keyport 0

NONCONFERENCE

Middletown North 6, Sayreville 2

Manchester 7, Keyport 0

NONCONFERENCE

St. John Vianney 12, North Hunterdon 1

BOYS LACROSSE

NORTH GROUP 4

First Round May 16. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Final May 23.

16-Union City at 1-Bridgewater-Raritan; 15-North Brunswick at 2-Westfield; 14-East Brunswick at 3-Montgomery; 13-West Orange at 4-Hunterdon Central; 12-Clifton at 5-North Hunterdon; 11-Columbia at 6-Ridge; 10-Hillsborough at 7-Montclair; 9-Livingston at 8-Watchung Hills.

SOUTH GROUP 4

First Round May 16. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Final May 23.

16-Marlboro at 1-Southern; 15-Brick Memorial at 2-Lenape; 14-South Brunswick at 3-Monroe; 13-Toms River North at 4-Cherokee; 12-Rancocas Valley at 5-Cherry Hill East; 11-Washington Township at 6-Old Bridge; 10-Egg Harbor at 7-Freehold Township; 9-Howell at 8-Eastern.

NORTH GROUP 3

First Round May 16. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Final May 23.

16-Wayne Hills at 1-Ridgewood; 15-Middletown North at 2-West Morris; 14-Montville at 3-Mount Olive; 13-Fair Lawn at 4-Northern Highlands; 12-Wayne Valley at 5-Roxbury; 11-Scotch Plains-Fanwood at 6-Morristown; 10-Mendham at 7-Morris Knolls; 9-Millburn at 8-Randolph

SOUTH GROUP 3

First Round May 16. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Final May 23.

16-Steinert at 1-Shawnee; 15-Brick Township at 2-Moorestown; 14-Mainland at 3-Clearview; 13-Jackson Memorial at 4-Princeton; 12-West Windsor-Plainsboro South at 5-Hightstown; 11-Colts Neck at 6-Lacey; 10-Kingsway at 7-West Windsor-Plainsboro North; 9-Absegami at 8-Jackson Liberty.

NORTH GROUP 2

First Round May 16. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Final May 23.

16-Paramus at 1-Summit; 15-Demarest at 2-Sparta; 14-Morris Hills at 3-Chatham; 13-Warren Hills at 4-Ramapo; 12-Jefferson at 5-West Essex; 11-Mahwah at 6-West Milford; 10-River Dell at 7-Lakeland; 9-Vernon at 8-Pascack Valley;

SOUTH GROUP 2

First Round May 16. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Final May 23.

9-Voorhees at 8-Northern Burlington, winner at at 1-Seneca; 15-Ewing at 2-Cranford; 14-Winslow at 3-Hopewell Valley; 13-Holmdel at 4-Allentown; 12-Red Bank Regional at 5-Ocean Township; 11-Somerville at 6-Oakcrest; 10-Wall at 7-Ocean City;

NORTH GROUP 1

First Round May 16. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Final May 23.

16-Kittatinny at 1-Mountain Lakes; 15-Newton at 2-Glen Ridge; 14-Lenape Valley at 3-Caldwell; 13-Verona at 4-Pequannock; 12-Boonton at 5-Waldwick; 11-Pascack Hills at 6-Kinnelon; 10-Hanover Park at 7-Glen Rock; 9-Ramsey at 8-North Warren

SOUTH GROUP 1

First Round May 16. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Final May 23.

16-New Egypt at 1-New Providence; 15-Shore at 2-Madison; 14-Delran at 3-Rumson-Fair Haven; 13-Lower Cape May at 4-Bernards; 12-Middle Township at 5-Manasquan; 11-Haddonfield at 6-Delaware Valley; 10-Robbinsville at 7-West Deptford; 9-Barnegat at 8-AL Johnson

NON-PUBLIC B

First Round May 19. Quarterfinals May 21. Semifinals May 23. Final May 27.

9-Camden Catholic at 8-Oratory, winner at 1-Morristown-Beard; 15-Holy Cross at 2-Pingry; 14-Morris Catholic at 3-DePaul; 13-St. Rose at 4-Immaculata; 12-Moorestown Friends at 5-Rutgers Prep; 11-Dwight-Englewood at 6-Montclair Kimberley; 10-Gloucester Catholic at 7-Newark Academy

NON-PUBLIC A

First Round May 19. Quarterfinals May 21. Semifinals May 23. Final May 27.

16-Paramus Catholic at 1-Delbarton; 15-Paul VI at 2-Seton Hall Prep; 14-St. John Vianney at 3-Bergen Catholic; 13-Pope John at 4-St. Augustine; 12-Bishop Eustace at 5-St. Joseph (Mont.); 11-Red Bank Catholic at 6-St. Peter’s Prep; 10-Don Bosco Prep at 7-Christian Brothers; 9-St. Joseph (Met.) at 8-Notre Dame.

NONDIVISIONAL

Brick 16, Marlboro 6

Holmdel 9, Toms River South 3

Toms River North 9, Colts Neck 7

Barnegat 19, Long Branch 0

NONCONFERENCE

Immaculata 19, Red Bank 8

St. Rose 10, Peddie 7

GIRLS LACROSSE

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT SEEDS

NORTH 1

First round May 13. Quarterfinal May 18. Semifinals May 21. Sectional final May 27.

16-Westwood at 1-Oak Knoll; 9-Glen Rock at 8-Morris Catholic; 12-Pequannock at 5-Glen Ridge; 13-Kinnelon at 4-Verona; 14-Montclair Kimberley at 3-Kent Place; 11-Waldwick at 6-Saddle River Day; 10-New Providence at 7-Villa Walsh; 15-Pascack Hills at 2-Mountain Lakes

SOUTH 1

First round May 13. Quarterfinal May 18. Semifinals May 21. Sectional final May 27.

16-St. Rose at 1-Shore; 9-Cinnaminson at 8-Haddonfield; 12-Woodstown at 5-Pingry; 13-Donovan Catholic at 4-Bishop Eustace; 14-New Egypt at 3-Middle Township; 11-Collingswood at 6-Camden Catholic; 10-Moorestown Friends at 7-Mount St. Mary; 15-Ranney at 2-Holy Cross.

NORTH 2

First round May 14. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Sectional Finals May 27.

16-Lenape Valley at 1-Summit; 9-Gov. Livingston at 8-Cranford; 12-Lakeland at 5-Mahwah; 13-Pope John at 4-Bernards; 14-Kittatinny at 3-West Essex; 11-Caldwell at 6-Madison; 10-River Dell at 7-Ramapo; 15-Holy Angels at 2-Chatham;

SOUTH 2

First round May 14. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Sectional Finals May 27.

16-Ewing at 1-Rumson-Fair Haven; 9-Somerville at 8-Lower Cape May; 12-Barnegat at 5-Delaware Valley; 13-Holmdel at 4-Manasquan; 14-Oakcrest at 3-West Deptford; 11-Red Bank Regional at 6-St. John Vianney; 10-Sterling at 7-Robbinsville; 15-South Plainfield at 2-Red Bank Catholic.

NORTH 3

First round May 13. Quarterfinal May 18. Semifinals May 21. Sectional final May 27.

16-West Milford at 1-Northern Highlands; 9-Princeton at 8-Roxbury; 12-Warren Hills at 5-Hopewell Valley; 13-Old Tappan at 4-Sparta; 14-Wayne Hills at 3-Morristown; 11-Paramus at 6-Mount Olive; 10-Pascack Valley at 7-West Morris; 15-Wayne Valley at 2-Mendham.

SOUTH 3

First round May 13. Quarterfinal May 18. Semifinals May 21. Sectional final May 27.

16-Pennsauken at 1-Moorestown; 9-Northern Burlington at 8-Kingsway; 12-Cherry Hill West at 5-Colts Neck; 13-Central Regional at 4-Wall; 14-Hightstown at 3-Seneca; 11-Toms River South at 6-Ocean City; 10-Ocean Township at 7-Allentown; 15-Mainland at 2-Notre Dame

NORTH 4

First round May 14. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Sectional Finals May 27.

16-Old Bridge at 1-Ridgewood; 9-North Brunswick at 8-Hillsborough; 12-Watchung Hills at 5-Immaculate Heart; 13-North Hunterdon at 4-Montclair; 14-Millburn at 3-Bridgewater-Raritan; 11-Montgomery at 6-Hunterdon Central; 10-Randolph at 7-Westfield; 15-South Brunswick at 2-Ridge.

SOUTH 4

First round May 14. Quarterfinals May 19. Semifinals May 21. Sectional Finals May 27.

16-Toms River North at 1-Lenape; 9-Freehold Township at 8-Howell; 12-Southern at 5-Eastern; 4-Clearview at 13-Absegami; 14-Monroe at 3-Cherokee; 11-Manalapan at 6-Rancocas Valley; 10-Brick Memorial at 7-Washington Township; 15-Millville at 2-Shawnee

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT FINAL

At Monmouth University

(1 ) Rumson-Fair Haven 17, (3) Shore 5

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT FINALS HISTORY

2015: Rumson-Fair Haven 17, Shore 5

2014: Rumson-Fair Haven 11, Red Bank Catholic 7

2013: Rumson-Fair Haven 14, Red Bank Catholic 9

2012: Red Bank Catholic 10, Manasquan 9

2011: Shore 9, Rumson-Fair Haven 7

2010: Rumson-Fair Haven 13, Manasquan 5

2009: Shore 13, Rumson-Fair Haven 8

2008: Shore 12, Rumson-Fair Haven 10

2007: Shore 13, Rumson-Fair Haven 5

2006: Shore 10, Red Bank Catholic 6

2005: Shore 8, Jackson Memorial 7

2004: TR North 10, Shore 5

2003: Shore 14, Jackson Memorial 12

2002: Shore 12, Jackson Memorial 9

2001: Jackson Memorial 18, Manasquan 8

2000: TR North 10, Red Bank Catholic 7

1999: Red Bank Catholic 10, TR East 9

1998: Red Bank Catholic 9, TR East 7

CLASS B NORTH

Colts Neck 15, Monmouth 2

NONDIVISIONAL

Barnegat 17, Long Branch 12

Lacey 13, Toms River East 5

Brick Memorial 16, Pinelands 4

GOLF

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

SECTIONALS

BOYS RESULTS

South-Central Non-Public A – Mountain View GC, Ewing (par 72, 6,682 yards):

Team: 1. CBA 306 (Chris Gotterup 73, Sean Farren 75, Jack Doherty 77, Manny Lazzaro 81); 2. St. Augustine 313 (Mark Benevento 73, Luke Sliwowski 78, Davis Tuttle 81, Jim Pagliaccetti 81).

Individuals: 1. Mkme Winter (Notre Dame) 72; 2. Benevento 73, Gotterup 73; 4. Farrern 75; 5. Pal Lehrkinder (RBC) 76.

South-Central Non-Public B – Mountain View GC, Ewing (par 72, 6,683 yards):

Team: 1. St. Rose 330 (Kellen Jordan 75, P:atricxk Gates 83, Matthew Hunt 86, Jared Scheininger 86); 2. Wildwood Catholic 338 (Jake Ferry 78, Patric Vodges 86, Blake Vodges 86, Mitch Ianniello 88).

Individuals: 1. Jordan 75; 2. Ferry 78; 3. Gates (St. Rose) 83; 4. Joe Mahoney (Ranney) 85; 5. P.Vodges (Wildwood Catholic) 68*

South-Central Group IV – Linwood CC, Linwood

Team: 1. Montgomery 316; 2. East Brunswick 325.

Individual: 1. Chip Byron (WWP-South) 73; 2. ie, Boby Weise (Freehold Twp.), Ben Perrine (WWP-North) 74; 4. tie, Andrew Kolter (Montgomery), Tommy Hussong (WWP-South), Matt Coccorikis (Monroe) 75.

South-Central Group III – Running Deer (par 73)

Team: 1. Wall (Luke Dougherty 78, Andrew Hatch (81; 3,Brian Hagerty 84, Ben Campbell 91); 2. Hopewell Valley (Forrest Swisher 79, Brandon Li (80, Johnny Vaggott 86, Christian Kimball 90).

Individuals: 1. Johnny Messina (Colts Neck) 75; 2. Dougherty 78; 3. Swisher 79; 4. Li 80; 5. tie, Hatch, Justin Murray (Brick), Mike Raczenbek (Cumberland) 81.

South-Central Group II – Wildwood CC

Team: Rumson-Fair Haven 318 (Reid Bedell 73, Perry Litwin 77, Jack Luby 85; Robby Coene 87; 2. Manasquan 330 (Logan Sabins 78, Austin Deveroux 80, Brian Lembo 82, Mike Reilly 84).

Individual: 1. Bedell 73; 2. Litwin 77; 3. Sabins 78; 4. Deveroux 80; 5. Mike Storaka (Highlands) 82.

South-Central Group I – Town & Country GC, Woodstown

Team: 1. Haddonfield 313; 2. Cincaminson 314.

Indvidudual: 1. David Hicks (Middle Twop) 64; 2. Jake Kalause (Haddonfield) 72; 3. tie, John Greis (Dayton), Corey Meyer (Bordentown) 73; 5. David Barry

Boys Volleyball: Donovan Catholic, Lacey advance in the SCT

Boys Volleyball: Donovan Catholic, Lacey advance in the SCT

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

PRELIMINARY ROUND

(7) Donvoan Catholic 2, (10) Howell 0

(9) Lacey 2, (8) Toms River North 0

REGULAR SEASON

CLASS A NORTH

CBA 2, Freehold 0

NONDIVISIONAL

Toms River East 2, Long Branch 0

Wall 2, Toms River South 0

BOYS TENNIS

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

CENTRAL GROUP II

Holmdel 5, North Plainfield 0

Rumson-Fair Haven 4, Monmouth 1

NON-PUBLIC SOUTH B

Wardlaw-Hartridge 5, Ranney 0

CLASS A NORTH

CBA 5, Freehold 0

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick Memorial 4, Brick 1

Jackson Memorial 3, Toms River South 2

CLASS B SOUTH

Donovan Catholic 4, Jackson Liberty 1

NONDIVISIONAL

Colts Neck 5, Middletown South 1

Red Bank Catholic 3, Middletown North 2

Red Bank 4, Point Boro 1

GIRLS TRACK

CLASS A CENTRAL

Monmouth 92, St. John Vianney 47

Monmouth 99, Shore 41

St. John Vianney 74, Shore 64

SCHEDULE

Baseball

Monmouth County Tournament

Semifinal

(11) Manalapan at (2) CBA, 4 p.m.

Regular Season

Holmdel at Keyport, 3:45 p.m.

Barnegat at Long Branch, 3:45 p.m.

Ocean at Wall, 3:45 p.m.

Lakewood at Keansburg, 4 p.m.

Manchester at TR South, 7 p.m.

At Clune Park, Lacey

Donovan Catholic at Lacey, 7 p.m.

Softball

Ocean at Jackson Memorial, 3:45 p.m.

Donovan Catholic at Freehold Townshp, 4 p.m.

Boys Tennis

NJSIAA Tournament

Quarterfinals

Central Group I

(11) Collingswood at (3) Shore, 3:45 p.m.

(10) Point Beach at (2) Highland Park, 3:45 p.m.

Central Group III

(9) Colts Neck at (1) Princeton, 3:45 p.m.

(5) Hightstown at (4) Ocean, 3:45 p.m.

(6) Hopewell Valley at (3) Red Bank, 3:45 p.m.

(7) Northern Burlington at (2) Wall, 3:45 p.m.

Non-Public South A

(8) Paul VI at (1) CBA, 3:45 p.m.

(6) Immaculata at (3) Donovan Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

South Group III

(5) Seneca at (4) Central, 3:45 p.m.

(6) Cumberland at (3) Toms River East, 3:45 p.m.

Boys Lacrosse

Shore Conference Tournament

Final

at Monmouth University, 4 p.m.

(1) Southern vs (2) Rumson-Fair Haven

Regular Season

Barnegat at Donovan Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

Toms River East at Ocean, 3:45 p.m.

Point Boro at Neptune, 3:45 p.m.

Middletown South at Red Bank, 3:45 p.m.

Brick Memorial at Shore, 4 p.m.

Jackson Memorial at Howell, 4 p.m.

Colts Neck at Freehold Township, 4 p.m.

Brick Memorial at Shore, 4 p.m.

Pingry at CBA, 4:15 p.m.

Hillsborough at St. John Vianney, 6 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse

Regular Season

Rumson-Fair Haven at Ranney, 3:45 p.m.

More USA TODAY High School Sports