Here are the Shore Sports Results for May 18

Here are the Shore Sports Results for May 18

Gallery

Here are the Shore Sports Results for May 18

By

Hopewell, NJ NJSIAA Tournament of Champions high school golf at the Hopewell Valley County Club. Reid Bedell of Rumson-Fair Haven. 051815

Hopewell, NJ NJSIAA Tournament of Champions high school golf at the Hopewell Valley County Club. Reid Bedell of Rumson-Fair Haven. 051815

HIGH SCHOOL

BASEBALL

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

CENTRAL GROUP IV

West Windsor-Plainsboro South 1, Colts Neck 0

Jackson Memorial 3, Brick Memorial 2

Hillsborough 8, Howell 3

Freehold 4, Monroe 1

Manalapan 6, Montgomery 2

Marlboro 5, East Brunswick 1

Hunterdon Central 7, Freehold Twp. 0

CENTRAL GROUP III

Northern Burlington 8, Red Bank 0

Ocean 4, Jackson Liberty 0

Midd. South 5, Midd. North 4, 11 inn.

Allentown 8, Wall 6

Demter strikes out 17 to lead Ocean past Jackson Liberty

Demeter strikes out 17 to lead Ocean past Jackson Liberty

CENTRAL GROUP II

Cinnaminson 12, Point Boro 9

Delran 2, Manchester 1

Matawan 4, A.L. Johnson 2

Manasquan 13, Monmouth 3

Bordentown 4, Raritan 3, 8 inn.

CENTRAL GROUP I

Metuchen 4, Keyport 1

Shore 10, Highland Park 0

Bound Brook 11, Point Beach 1

SOUTH GROUP IV

Williamstown 7, TR East 4

TR North 3, Shawnee 2, 8 inn.

Eastern 9, Brick 5

SOUTH GROUP III

Delsea 8, Central 1

TR South 8, Oakcrest 4

Triton 6, Pinelands 0

SOUTH GROUP II

Barnegat 4, Overbrook 1

REGULAR SEASON

Bergen Catholic 7, RB Catholic 2

SOFTBALL

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

SOUTH GROUP III

Pinelands 10, Hammonton 0

SHORE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

Ocean 7, Howell 1

REGULAR SEASON

CLASS B SOUTH

Manchester 17, Ranney 0

NONDIVISIONAL

TR South 15, Barnegat 3

NONCONFERENCE

Immaculata 8, Raritan 0

SJ Vianney 6, AL Johnson 0

BOYS LACROSSE

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

FIRST ROUND

SOUTH GROUP II

Ocean City 10, Wall 5

NON-PUBLIC A

Bergen Catholic 21, St. John Vianney 5

NON-PUBLIC B

Immaculata 17, St. Rose 2

GIRLS LACROSSE

STANDINGS

CLASS A NORTH

Wall (15-2)

11

1

Freehold Township (12-7)

8

4

Howell (11-6)

8

4

Manalapan (11-6)

7

3

Marlboro (7-10)

3

8

Middletown North (1-13)

0

10

Middletown South (4-12)

0

12

CLASS A CENTRAL

Rumson-Fair Haven (19-1)

12

0

Shore (16-4)

10

2

Manasquan (13-5)

8

4

Holmdel (8-9)

6

6

Ranney (5-9)

3

9

St. Rose (2-12)

2

10

Point Boro (0-13)

0

12

CLASS A SOUTH

Brick Memorial (13-6)

11

1

Toms River South (10-7)

10

2

Southern (9-8)

8

4

Toms River North (7-7)

6

6

Jackson Memorial (5-11)

4

8

Brick (7-13)

3

9

Toms River East (1-13)

0

12

CLASS B NORTH

Red Bank Catholic (17-3)

14

0

Colts Neck (15-4)

12

2

St. John Vianney (14-5)

9

5

Ocean (10-9)

8

6

Red Bank (10-9)

6

8

Long Branch (6-13)

4

10

Monmouth (2-15)

1

13

Neptune (1-16)

1

13

CLASS B SOUTH

Barnegat (13-3)

11

1

Donovan Catholic (10-9)

8

4

Central (9-5)

7

5

Jackson Liberty (6-10)

4

8

Lacey (6-8)

4

8

Manchester (6-13)

4

8

Pinelands (1-12)

1

11

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

QUARTERFINALS

SOUTH GROUP III

Wall 13, Colts Neck 12 (OT)

SOUTH GROUP I

Shore 11, Haddonfield 1

REGULAR SEASON

CLASS A NORTH

Manalapan 14, Midd. South 11

CLASS SOUTH

Southern 13, Pinelands 5

BOYS TENNIS

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

SECTIONAL FINALS

CENTRAL GROUP II

HolmdeL 5, Rumson-Fair Haven 0

NON-PUBLIC SOUTH A

Notre Dame 4, CBA 1

CLASS A SOUTH

TR East 4, Jackson Memorial 1

Brick Mem. 4, Southern 1

Lacey 3, TR South 2

Lacey 4, Brick 1

CLASS B NORTH

Red Bank 4, RB Catholic 1

BOYS GOLF

NJSIAA State Finals and Tournament of Champions

TEAMS: 1-Bergen Catholic 305. 2-Christian Brothers 313. 3-Oratory 319. 4-Ridge 322. 5-Pingry 326. 6-Hunterdon Central 327. 6-Don Bosco Prep 327. 7-Rumson-Fair Haven 328. 8-Ramsey 328. 9-Montgomery 329. 10-Northern Highlands 332. 11-St. Augustine 335. 12-Hopewell Valley 338. 13-Pascack Hills 340. 14-Wall 343. 15-Haddonfield 344. 16-Cinnaminson 345. 17-St. Rose 348. 18-Paramus 352. 16-Wildwood Catholic 352. 19-East Brunswick 364. 20-Westwood 369.

GROUP RESULTS: GROUP 4: 1-Ridge 322. 2-Hunterdon Central 327. 3-Montgomery 329. 4-East Brunswick 364.

INDIVIDUALS: 1-Dylan Stein, Hunterdon Central, 71. 2-Patrick Boles, Ridge, 76. 3-Bobby Wiese, Freehold Twp., 76.

GROUP 3: 1-Northern Highlands 332. 2-Hopewell Valley 338. 3-Wall 343. 4-Paramus 352.

INDIVIDUALS: 1-Spencer Shih, Northern Highlands, 77. 2-Evan Quinn, Morristown, 78. 3-Justin Murray, Burlington Twp., 78.

GROUP 2: 1-Rumson-Fair Haven 328. 2-Ramsey 328. 3-Manasquan 332. 4-Ramapo 365.

INDIVIDUALS: 1-Ryan Davis, Gov. Livingston, 75. 2-Reid Bedell, Rumson-Fair Haven, 75. 3-Robert Beers, Ramsey, 76.

GROUP 1: Pascack Hills 340. 2-Haddonfield 344. 3-Cinnaminson 345. 4-Westwood 369.

INDIVIDUALS: 1-Jake Klaus, Haddonfield, 77. 2-David Hicks, Middle Twp., 78. 3-Cory Meyer, Bordentown, 80.

NON-PUBLIC A: 1-Bergen Catholic 305. 2-Christian Brothers 313. 3-Don Bosco 327. 4-St. Augustine 335.

INDIVIDUALS: 1-Will Voetsch, Delbarton, 69. 2-Chris Gotterup, Christian Brothers, 70. 3-Daniel Harcourt, St. Peter’s, 72.

NON-PUBLIC B: 1-Oratory 319. 2-Pingry 326. 3-St. Rose 348. 4-Wildwood Catholic 352.

INDIVIDUALS: John Felitto, Oratory, 73. 2-Sam Goldenring, Newark Academy, 76. 3-Jake Mayer, Pingry, 76.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

Will Voetsch, Delbarton, 69; Chris Gotterup, Christian Brothers, 70; Dylan Stein, Hunterdon Central, 71; Daniel Harcourt, St. Peter’s Prep, 72; John Felitto, Oratory, 73; Drake Ferriter, Bergen Catholic, 75; Reid Bedell, Rumson-Fair Haven, 75; Ryan Davis, Gov. Livingston, 75; Patrick Boles, Ridge, 76; Brandon Kim, Bergen Catholic, 76; Sam Goldenring, Newark Academy, 76; Bobby Weise, Freehold Township, 76; Chris Briggs, Don Bosco Prep, 76; Mike Winter, Notre Dame, 76; Robert Beers, Ramsey, 76; Jake Mayer, Pingry, 76; Patrick Gates, St. Rose, 77; Spencer Shih, Northern Highlands, 77; John Shay, Morristown-Beard, 77; Jimmy Criscione, Bergen Catholic, 77; Jack Doherty, Christian Brothers, 77; George Cultaro, Bergen Catholic, 77; Jake Klaus, Haddonfield, 77; Matt Panzella, Demarest, 78; David Hicks, Middle Township, 78; Evan Quinn, Morristown, 78; Justin Murray, Burlington Township, 78; Logan Sabins, Manasquan, 78; Ryan Skae, Don Bosco Prep, 78; Ben Raff, Ridge, 79; Sean Taylor, Westfield, 79; Kyle Macklin, Montgomery, 79; Justin Chae, Pingry, 79; Kyle Contreras, Bergen Tech, 79; Luke Dougherty, Wall, 79; Tommy Hussong, West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 79; Forrest Swisher, Hopewell Valley, 79; Luke Wolklin, Hunterdon Central, 80; Mark Benevento, St. Augustine, 80; Matt Collins, Ramapo, 80; Matt Carlson, Northern Highlands, 80; Sean Farren, Christian Brothers, 80; Cory Meyer, Bordentown, 80; Dave Gall, Cinnaminson, 80; Thomas Senderi, Paramus, 81; Dan Alteri, Montgomery, 81; Kyle Spielman, Pascack Hills 81; Matt Cocorikis, Monroe, 81; Don Koomar, Oratory, 81; Patrick Vodges, Wildwood Catholic, 81; Matt Elander, Ridge, 81; Mike Reilly, Manasquan, 81; Andrew Hoeni, East Brunswick, 82; Ben Perrine, West Windsor-Plainsboro North, 82; Tom Urciuloi, Oratory, 82; Andrew Hatch, Wall, 82; Jack Luby, Rumson-Fair Haven, 82; Davis Barry, New Providence, 82; Perry Litwin, Rumson-Fair Haven, 82; Clifford Lindholm, Montclair, 83; Justin Susarchick, Oratory, 83; Alex Gates, Westwood, 83; Luke Haralampoudis, Morristown, 83; Brian Walker, Montgomery, 83; Luke Sliwowski, St. Augustine, 83; Kellen Jordan, St. Rose, 83; Johnny Vaggott, Hopewell Valley, 83; Christian Incardona, Ramsey, 83; Sam Timonen, Haddonfield, 83; Jon Solimano, Pascack Hills, 83; Johnny Messina, Colts Neck, 84; Matt Dannenbaum, Pingry, 84; Ryle Heraghty, Mendham, 84; Evan LaPenna, Holmdel, 84; Byron Chin, West Windsor-Plainsboro South, 84; Ryan Fitzsimmons, DePaul, 84; Brian Quilty, Roxbury, 84; Chris Kopack, Ramsey, 84; Greg Shiffer, Cinaminson, 85; Jimmy Pagliaccetti, St. Augustine, 85; Ryan Faulkner, Ramsey, 85; James Rendine, Paramus, 85; Nick Dowlan, Voorhees, 86; Manny Lazzaro, Christian Brothers, 86; Daniel McCreesh, Ridge, 86; Jake Storako, Highland, 86; James Wolfangel, Hunterdon Central, 86; Austin Deveroux, Manasquan, 86; Garrett Koroghlian, Pascack Hills, 86; Andrew Kotler, Montgomery, 86; Blaise Zingale, Don Bosco Prep, 86; Tyler Senior, Northern Highlands, 87; Davis Tuttle, St. Augustine, 87; Brian Lembo, Manasquan, 87; Gaetano Fernandes, Paramus, 87; Bobby Rigby, Pingry, 87; Toby DiPaolo, Don Bosco Prep, 87; Christian Kimball, Hopewell Valley, 88; Pat Lehrkinder, Red Bank Catholic, 88; Brandon Li, Hopewell Valley, 88; Blake Vodges, Wildwood Catholic, 88; Ken Battaglia, Northern Highlands, 88; Tanner Reese, Haddonfield, 88; Ross Goldwasser, East Brunswick, 89; Robby Coene, Rumson-Fair Haven, 89; Matt Haddon, Cinnaminson, 89; Josiah Panza, Bernards, 89; Brian Hagerty, Wall, 89; Max Johnson, Hunterdon Central, 90; Nick Taskalos, Pascack Hills, 90; Brett Lubba, Pequannock, 90; Michael Green, Westwood, 91; Mitch Ianniello, Wildwood Catholic, 91; Christopher Lee, Westwood, 91; Dan Greis, Dayton, 91; Jim Jones, Cinnaminson, 91; Stpehen Schwab, Ramapo, 91; Jake Ferry, Wildwood Catholic, 92; Eugene Kim, Leonia, 92; Mike Raczenbek, Cumberland, 92; Andrew Scher, Ramapo, 92; Ryan Toa, East Brunswick, 92; Shawn McDale, Bernards, 92; Ben Campbell, Wall, 93; Matthew Hunt, St. Rose, 93; Jared Scheininger, St. Rose, 95; Mary McGuiness, Haddonfield, 96; Kenneth Dykes, Paramus, 99; Alec Hoeni, East Brunswick, 101; Lukas Mahler, Ramapo, 102; Austin Regan, Gloucester Catholic, 102; Joe Mahoney, Ranney, 103; Dan Robertson, Westwood, 104

CLASS A SOUTH

Southern 170, TR South 185

GIRLS GOLF

CLASS A NORTH

Wall 213, Colts Neck 240

CLASS A SOUTH

Central 183, Southern 200

Lacey 185, Southern 200

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

CLASS A NORTH

Colts Neck 2, Howell 1

Game scores: 25-22, 20-25, 25-18

BOYS TRACK

CLASS B NORTH

Long Branch 88, Red bank 51

GIRLS TRACK

CLASS B NORTH

Red Bank 92, Long Branch 48

HIGH SCHOOL SCHEDULE

Baseball

Monmouth County Tournament

Championship Game

At FirstEnergy Park, Lakewood

(13) Wall vs. (2) CBA, 8 p.m.

Regular Season

Raritan at Red Bank, 3:45 p.m.

Manchester at Jackson Memorial,3:45 p.m.

Manasquan at Point Beach, 3:45 p.m.

Ocean at Mater Dei Prep, 3:45 p.m.

Oakcrest at Southern, 3:45 p.m.

Henry Hudson at Perth Amboy Tech, 4 p.m.

Softball

NJSIAA Tournament

Second Round

Central Group I

(11) Keyport at (3) Henry Hudson, 3:45 p.m.

Central Group III

(9) Ewing at (1) Middletown South, 4 p.m.

Central Group IV

(11) Howell at (3) Monroe, 3:45 p.m.

Shore Conference Tournament

Second Round

(12) Marlboro at (5) Wall, 3:45 p.m.

Girls Lacrosse

NJSIAA Tournament

Quarterfinals

South Group II

(9) Somerville at (1) Rumson-Fair Haven, 4 p.m.

(5) Delaware Valley at (4) Manasquan, 4 p.m.

(11) Red Bank at (3) West Deptford, 4 p.m.

(7) Robbinsville at (2) Red Bank Catholic, 4 p.m.

South Group IV

(9) Freehold Township at (1) Lenape, 4 p.m.

Boys Lacrosse

NJSIAA Tournament

Quarterfinals

South Group IV

(8) Eastern at (1) Southern, 4 p.m.

(7) Freehold Township at (2) Lenape, 4 p.m.

South Group III

(6) Lacey at (3) Clearview, 4 p.m

(8) Jackson Liberty at (1) Shawnee, 5:30 p.m.

South Group II

(5) Ocean at (4) Allentown, 4 p.m.

South Group I

(9) Barnegat at (1) New Providence, 4 p.m.

(5) Manasquan at (4) Bernards, 4 p.m.

(6) Delaware Valley at (3) Rumson-Fair Haven, 6 p.m.

Non-Public A

(11) Red Bank Catholic at (6) St. Peter’s Prep, 4 p.m.

Boys Volleyball

NJSIAA Tournament

First Round

Central

(16) Howell at (1) Bridgewater-Raritan, 4:30 p.m.

(9) Red Bank Catholic at (8) Colts Neck, 4:30 p.m.

(12) Wall at (5) St. John Vianney, 4:30 p.m.

(10) South Brunswick at (7) CBA, 4:30 p.m.

South

(9) Collingswood at (8) Donovan Catholic, 4 p.m.

(12) Moorestown at (5) Central, 4 p.m.

(11) Toms River North at (6) Cherry Hill East, 4 p.m.

(10) Lacey at (7) Pennsauken, 4 p.m.

More USA TODAY High School Sports